Hartwell/Cramer : Year's Best SF, Fantasy


science fiction awards database
American Fantasy Anthologies <— Anthologies —> Thomas: DarkMatter

David G. Hartwell began his annual series of SF anthologies for two reasons: to establish such a series in mass market paperback (there had not been one since Wollheim's series ended in 1990), and to focus exclusively on science fiction, in contrast to "other books" (presumably meaning by Dozois) which had "blurred the boundaries between science fiction and everything else." His stories, Hartwell said, were clearly science fiction "and not something else." Also in contrast to Dozois' books, these had a preference for shorter stories rather than longer.

HarperCollins adopted the Eos imprint created originally by Avon, then abandoned it after 2010. Hartwell created a companion fantasy annual in 2001. Co-editor Kathryn Cramer joined both series in 2004. (Though her name did not appear on the covers for her first two years of both series.) The fantasy series moved to small press publisher Tachyon in trade paperback with volume 6, then to Tor.com for its final volume. The final SF volume, edited by Hartwell alone, appeared in hardcover from Tor.

Most reprinted authors: Gene Wolfe (19), Michael Swanwick (18), Robert Reed (140, Gregory Benford (13), then Stephen Baxter, Terry Bisson, and Nancy Kress (11 each).

Most frequent sources: F&SF (87), Asimov's (86), Interzone (33), Realms of Fantasy (22), Nature (21).

  • Year's Best SF, David G. Hartwell, ed. (HarperPrism, 1996) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 2, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Harperprism, 1997) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 3, David G. Hartwell, ed. (HarperPrism, 1998) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 4, David G. Hartwell, ed. (HarperPrism, 1999) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 5, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Eos, 2000) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 6, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Eos, 2001) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2001) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 7, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2002) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 2, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2002) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 8, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2003) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 3, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2003) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 9, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2004) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 4, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2004) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 10, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2005) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 5, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2005) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 11, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2006) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 6, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon Publications, 2006) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 12, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2007) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 7, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon Publications, 2007) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 13, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2008) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 8, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon Publications, 2008) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 14, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2009) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best Fantasy 9, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tor.com, 2009) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 15, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos, 2010) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 16, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Harper Voyager, 2011) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 17, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Harper Voyager, 2012) [isfdb]
  • Year's Best SF 18, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Tor, 2013) [isfdb]



Combined Contents by Author and Title


David Ackert
  • The King of the Djinn (by DA & Benjamin Rosenbaum) (Realms of Fantasy Feb 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Brian W. Aldiss
  • An Apollo Asteroid (Moon Shots, 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • A Matter of Mathematics (Supertoys Last All Summer Long and Other Stories of Future Time, 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Steppenpferd (F&SF Feb 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Charlie Jane Anders
  • Six Months, Three Days (Tor.com 8 Jun 2011) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Poul Anderson
  • The Lady of the Winds (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Timothy Anderson
  • Newbie Wrangler (Tesseracts Nine, 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Eleanor Arnason
  • Holmes Sherlock: A Hwarhath Mystery -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Knapsack Poems (Asimov's May 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Madeline Ashby
  • The Education of Junior Number 12 (Angry Robot's 12 Days of Christmas) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Neal Asher
  • Mason's Rats (Orion #2 1992) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Snow in the Desert (Spectrum SF May 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Strood (Asimov's) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Pump Six (Pump Six, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Dale Bailey
  • The End of the World As We Know It (F&SF Oct/Nov 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Kage Baker
  • Caverns of Mystery (Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Her Father's Eyes (Asimov's Dec 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Leaving His Cares Behind Him (Asimov's Apr/May 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • A Night on the Barbary Coast (The Silver Gryphon, 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Plotters and Shooters (Fast Forward 1, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • The Ruby Incomparable (Wizards, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Running the Snake (Sideways in Crime, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • What the Tyger Told Her (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Peter M. Ball
  • On the Destruction of Copenhagen by the War-Machines of the Merfolk -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Tony Ballantyne
  • Aristotle OS (Fast Forward 1, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • If Only ... -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Third Person (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • The War Artist -- Year's Best SF 17
  • The Waters of Meribah (Interzone May/Jun 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Ashok Banker
  • In the Shadow of Her Wings (Interzone Apr 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • John Barnes
  • Swift as a Dream and Fleeting as a Sigh -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Donald Barr
  • Sam (F&SF Jun 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Laird Barron
  • Hallucigenia (F&SF Jun 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • The Imago Sequence (F&SF May 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • William Barton
  • In Saturn Time (Amazing Stories: The Anthology, 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Stephen Baxter
  • Columbiad (Science Fiction Age May 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Gossamer (Science Fiction Age Nov 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • The Great Game (Asimov's Mar 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Grey Earth (Asimov's Dec 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Huddle (F&SF May 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Lakes of Light (Constellations, 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • The Lowland Expidition (Analog Apr 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • No More Stories (Fast Forward 1, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Sheena 5 (Analog May 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Tempest 43 (We Think, Therefore We Are, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • The Twelfth Album (Interzone Apr 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Peter S. Beagle
  • The Fable of the Moth (Love 196?) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • The Fable of the Octopus (The Line Between, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • The Fable of the Ostrich (The Line Between, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • The Fable of the Tyrannosaurus Rex (The Line Between, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • King Pelles the Sure (Strange Roads, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Quarry (F&SF May 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • The Rabbi's Hobby (Eclipse Two, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Elizabeth Bear
  • Boojum (by EB & Sarah Monette) (Fast Ships, Black Sails, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Dolly (Asimov's Jan 2011) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Shoggoths in Bloom (Asimov's Mar 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Greg Bear
  • RAM Shift Phase 2 (Nature Dec 15 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Chris Beckett
  • The Marriage of Sky and Sea (Interzone Mar 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Valour (Interzone Mar 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • M. Shayne Bell
  • The Pagodas of Ciboure (The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • The Thing About Benny (Vanishing Acts, 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Gregory Benford
  • Anomalies (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction, 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Applied Mathematical Theology (Nature Mar 2 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • A Dance to Strange Musics (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • The First Commandment (Sci Fiction website May 19 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • The Hydrogen Wall (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Mercies -- Year's Best SF 17
  • On the Brane (Oceans of the Mind Win 2004) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Penumbra -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Reasons Not to Publish (Nature Physics Dec 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • The Sigma Structure Symphony -- Year's Best SF 18
  • The Voice (Science Fiction Age May 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • A Worm in the Well (Analog Nov 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Zoomers (Future Net, 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Renée Bennett
  • The Fey (MZBFM Sum 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Michael Bishop
  • Secrets of the Alien Reliquary (Time Pieces, 1998) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Terry Bisson
  • About It -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Almost Home (F&SF Oct/Nov 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? (Golden Age SF, 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Charlie's Angels (Sci Fiction website Aug 15 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Death's Door (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • I Saw the Light (Sci Fiction website Oct 2 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • In the Upper Room (Playboy Apr 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • macs (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • An Office Romance (Playboy Feb 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Pirates of the Somali Coast (Subterranean #7 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Scout's Honor (Sci Fiction website Jan 28 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Holly Black
  • Paper Cuts Scissors (Realms of Fantasy Oct 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • James P. Blaylock
  • His Own Back Yard (Sci Fiction website Jul 11 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Richard Bowes
  • If Angels Fight (F&SF Feb 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Patricia S. Bowne
  • Want's Master (Tales of the Unanticipated #23 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Ray Bradbury
  • Mr. Pale (Driving Blind, 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Scott Bradfield
  • The Devil Disinvests (F&SF Oct/Nov 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • The Heart of the Hill (by MZB & Diana L. Paxson) (Out of Avalon, 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • David Brin
  • Life in the Extreme (Popular Science Aug 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Reality Check (Nature Mar 16 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Damien Broderick
  • Under the Moons of Venus (Subterranean Spr 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • John Brown
  • From the Clay of His Heart -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Nigel Brown
  • Annuity Clinic (Interzone Apr 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Simon Brown
  • A Serpent in Eden (by SB & Alison Tokley) (Eidolon #29/30 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • John Brunner
  • Thinkertoy (The Williamson Effect, 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Steven Brust
  • The Man from Shemhaza (Thieves' World: Enemies of Fortune, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Tobias S. Buckell
  • Mitigation (by TSB & Karl Schroeder) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Toy Planes (Nature 13 Oct 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Sue Burke
  • Spiders (Asimov's Mar 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Octavia E. Butler
  • Amnesty (Sci Fiction website Jan 22 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • The Book of Martha (Sci Fiction website May 21 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • P. D. Cacek
  • A Book, By Its Cover (Shelf Life, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Pat Cadigan
  • In Plain Sight -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Stilled Life (Inferno, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • James L. Cambias
  • The Eckener Alternative (All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories, 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Michael Cassutt
  • The Last Apostle -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Mark Chadbourn
  • Who Slays the Gyant, Wounds the Beast (The Solaris Book of New Fantasy, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Stepan Chapman
  • The Comedian (The Ultimate Unknown Win 1997) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Fred Chappell
  • Dance of Shadows (F&SF Mar 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Ted Chiang
  • Exhalation (Eclipse Two, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Hell Is the Absence of God (Starlight 3, 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Seventy-two Letters (Vanishing Acts, 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Story of Your Life (Starlight 2, 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • What's Expected of Us (Nature Jul 7 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Rob Chilson
  • This Side of Independence (F&SF Feb 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Richard Chwedyk
  • A Few Kind Words for A.E. van Vogt (Tales of the Unanticipated #23 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • The Measure of All Things (Twilight Tales Presents Feb 1999) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Deborah Coates
  • Magic in a Certain Slant of Light (Strange Horizons (online) Mar 21 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Storm Constantine
  • The Face of Sekt (Graven Images, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Tom Cool
  • Universal Emulators (F&SF Jul 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Brenda Cooper
  • The Hebras and the Demons and the Damned -- Year's Best SF 16
  • In Their Garden -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Savant Songs (Analog Dec 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Paul Cornell
  • The Ghosts of Christmas (Tor.com 19 Dec 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • One of our Bastards is Missing (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Greg Costikyan
  • And Still She Sleeps (Black Heart, Ivory Bones, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Ian Creasey
  • Erosion (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Silence in Florence (Asimov's Sep 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Benjamin Crowell
  • Petopia -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Indra Das
  • Weep for Day (Asimov's Aug 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Aliette de Bodard
  • Two Sisters in Exile -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Ricard de la Casa
  • The Day We Went Through the Transition (by RdlC & Pedro Jorge Romero) (The SFWA European Hall of Fame, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Charles de Lint
  • Big City Littles -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Making a Noise in This World (Warrior Fantastic, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Somewhere in My Mind There Is a Painting Box (The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Stephen Dedman
  • The Devotee (Eidolon #29/30 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • A. M. Dellamonica
  • A Slow Day at the Gallery (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Bradley Denton
  • Sergeant Chip (F&SF Sep 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Paul Di Filippo
  • Ailoura (Once Upon a Galaxy, 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Kristine Dikeman
  • Dearest Cecily (Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet #22 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Thomas M. Disch
  • In Xanadu (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction, 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • The Shadow (F&SF Dec 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Cory Doctorow
  • I, Robot (Infinite Matrix (online) Feb 15 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers (Asimov's Jun 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away (Tor.com) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Visit the Sins (Asimov's Jun 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth (Jim Baen's Universe (online) Aug 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Candas Jane Dorsey
  • Mom and Mother Theresa (Tesseracts Nine, 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Terry Dowling
  • The Lagan Fishers (Sci Fiction website Apr 11 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • One Thing About the Night (The Dark, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Debra Doyle
  • Philologos; or, A Murder in Bistrita (by DD & James D. Macdonald) (F&SF Feb 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Counterfactual (F&SF Jun 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • When the Great Days Came (F&SF Dec 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Tananarive Due
  • Patient Zero (F&SF Aug 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Brendan Duffy
  • Louder Echo (Agog! Terrific Tales, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Andy Duncan
  • Close Encounters (The Pottawatomie Giant and Other Stories, 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • A Diorama of the Infernal Regions, or The Devil's Ninth Question (Wizards, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Senator Bilbo (Starlight 3, 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • J. R. Dunn
  • The Names of All the Spirits (Sci Fiction website Jul 24 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Jean-Claude Dunyach
  • Time, as It Evaporates... (The Night Orchid, 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Unravelling the Thread (Interzone Jul 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • S. N. Dyer
  • The Nostalginauts (Asimov's Mar 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Sarah L. Edwards
  • Lady of the White-Spired City (Interzone Jun 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Greg Egan
  • Border Guards (Interzone Oct 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Induction (Foundation Sum 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Oracle (Asimov's Jul 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Singleton (Interzone Feb 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Yeyuka (Meanjin v56 #1 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Carol Emshwiller
  • Grandma (F&SF Mar 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Quill (Firebirds Rising, 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Sheila Finch
  • Out of the Mouths (F&SF Dec 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Charles Coleman Finlay
  • Pervert (F&SF Mar 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Wild Thing (F&SF Jul 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Michael F. Flynn
  • Built Upon the Sands of Time (Analog Jul/Aug 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Rules of Engagement (Analog Mar 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Jeffrey Ford
  • Daltharee (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • The Green Word (The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Under the Bottom of the Lake (Subterranean #7 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • John M. Ford
  • In the Days of the Comet (Nature Jun 22 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Karen Joy Fowler
  • Always (Asimov's Apr/May 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • C. S. Friedman
  • Perfect Day -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Esther M. Friesner
  • The Fraud (Asimov's Mar 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Neil Gaiman
  • "And Weep Like Alexander" -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Closing Time (McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • October in the Chair (Conjunctions #39 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Orange (The Starry Rift: Tales of New Tomorrows, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • The Problem of Susan (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Sunbird (Noisy Outlaws, Unfriendly Blobs, and Some Other Things, 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • The Witch's Headstone (Wizards, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • R. Garcia y Robertson
  • Death in Love (F&SF Jan 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Fair Verona (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Firebird (F&SF) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Oxygen Rising (Asimov's) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Mark S. Geston
  • The Allies (F&SF May 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • William Gibson
  • Thirteen Views of a Cardboard City (New Worlds #222 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Carolyn Ives Gilman
  • Arkfall (F&SF Sep 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • The Ice Owl (F&SF Nov/Dec 2011) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Lisa Goldstein
  • The Go-Betweens (Asimov's Mar 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Reader's Guide (F&SF Jul 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Terry Goodkind
  • Debt of Bones (Legends, 1998) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Kathleen Ann Goonan
  • The Bride of Elvis (Science Fiction Age May 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • The Bridge (Asimov's Aug 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • A Love Supreme -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Memory Dog (Asimov's Apr/May 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Angélica Gorodischer
  • The Violet's Embryos -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Theodora Goss
  • Miss Emily Gray (Alchemy #2 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Princess Lucinda and the Hound of the Moon (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Professor Berkowitz Stands on the Threshold (Polyphony, Volume 2, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Ron Goulart
  • My Pal Clunky (Analog Jun 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Gavin J. Grant
  • Heads Down, Thumbs Up (Sci Fiction website Apr 27 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Yours, Etc. (Salon Fantastique, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Glenn Grant
  • Burning Day (Island Dreams: Montreal Writers of the Fantastic, 2003) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Dominic Green
  • That Thing Over There (Interzone Jun 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Daryl Gregory
  • Damascus (F&SF Dec 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Glass -- Year's Best SF 14
  • The Illustrated Biography of Lord Grimm -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Second Person, Present Tense (Asimov's Sep 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Unpossible (F&SF Oct/Nov 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Nicola Griffith
  • A Troll Story: Lessons in What Matters, No. 1 (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Eileen Gunn
  • Speak, Geek (Nature Aug 24 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Ann Halam
  • Cheats -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Joe Haldeman
  • Angel of Light (Cosmos Dec 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Expedition, with Recipes (Elemental: The Tsunami Relief Anthology, 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • For White Hill (Far Futures, 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Four Short Novels (F&SF Oct/Nov 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Sleeping Dogs (Gateways, 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Peter F. Hamilton
  • The Forever Kitten (Nature Jul 28 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Elizabeth Hand
  • Winter's Wife (Wizards, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Richard Harland
  • A Guided Tour in the Kingdom of the Dead -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Anne Harris
  • Still Life with Boobs (Talebones Sum 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • John G. Hemry
  • As You Know, Bob (Analog Apr 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Karen Heuler
  • Thick Water -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • They Came from the Future (Fast Forward 1, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Nina Kiriki Hoffman
  • Futures in the Memories Market (Clarkesworld Jun 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Sea Air (Elemental: The Tsunami Relief Anthology, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Nalo Hopkinson
  • Greedy Choke Puppy (Dark Matter, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Shift (Conjunctions #39 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • The Smile on the Face (Girls Who Bite Back: Witches, Mutants, Slayers And Freaks, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Matt Hughes
  • Mastermindless (F&SF Mar 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Kameron Hurley
  • The Women of Our Occupation (Strange Horizons (online) Jul 31 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Simon Ings
  • Russian Vine (Sci Fiction website Jun 6 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Alexander Jablokov
  • Market Report (Asimov's Sep 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Matthew Jarpe
  • City of Reason (Asimov's Jan 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Shard of Glass (Strange Horizons (online) Feb 14 2005 (+1)) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Third Day Lights (Interzone Oct 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Kij Johnson
  • 26 Monkeys, also the Abyss (Asimov's Jul 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Diana Wynne Jones
  • I'll Give You My Word (Firebirds Rising, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Gwyneth Jones
  • Bricks, Sticks, Straw (Edge of Infinity, 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Collision -- Year's Best SF 15
  • The Ki-Anna (Engineering Infinity, 2011) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland (Off-Limits, 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • The Tomb Wife (F&SF Aug 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • James Patrick Kelly
  • Breakaway, Backdown (Asimov's Jun 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • The Dark Side of Town (Asimov's Apr/May 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • The Edge of Nowhere (Asimov's Jun 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Itsy Bitsy Spider (Asimov's Jun 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • The Pyramid of Amirah (F&SF Mar 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Think Like a Dinosaur (Asimov's Jun 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Undone (Asimov's Jun 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Kay Kenyon
  • Castoff World -- Year's Best SF 16
  • John Kessel
  • The Baum Plan for Financial Independence (Sci Fiction website Mar 24 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • The Last American (Foundation Sum 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Ellen Klages
  • Basement Magic (F&SF May 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Travel Agency (Strange Horizons (online) Feb 11 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Damon Knight
  • Life Edit (Science Fiction Age Sep 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Ted Kosmatka
  • N-Words (Seeds of Change, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Mary Robinette Kowal
  • The Consciousness Problem -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Nancy Kress
  • Always True to Thee, in My Fashion (Asimov's Jan 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Computer Virus (Asimov's Apr 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • EJ-ES (Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian, 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Eliot Wrote -- Year's Best SF 17
  • End Game (Asimov's Apr/May 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Evolution (Asimov's Oct 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Exegesis -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Nano Comes to Clifford Falls (Asimov's Jul 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Patent Infringement (Asimov's May 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • State of Nature (Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • To Cuddle Amy (Asimov's Aug 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Naomi Kritzer
  • Comrade Grandmother (Strange Horizons (online) Sep 2 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • The Golem (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Liberty's Daughter (F&SF May/Jun 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Larissa Lai
  • I Love Liver: A Romance (Nature Apr 14 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Marc Laidlaw
  • Childrun (F&SF Aug 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • An Evening's Honest Peril (Flurb (webzine) #3 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Claude Lalumière
  • Being Here (Tesseracts Nine, 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • This Is the Ice Age (Mythspring, 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Geoffrey A. Landis
  • At Dorado (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Turnover (Interzone Jan 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Joel Lane
  • Beyond the River (Acquainted with the Night, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • The Hunger of the Leaves (Swords Against the Millennium, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • David Langford
  • Different Kinds of Darkness (F&SF Jan 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • A Game of Consequences (Starlight 2, 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Graffiti in the Library of Babel (Is Anybody Out There?, 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • New Hope for the Dead (Nature May 26 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • The Spear of the Sun (Interzone Oct 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Chris Lawson
  • Written in Blood (Asimov's Jun 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Birthday of the World (F&SF Jun 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • The Building (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction, 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Coming of Age in Karhide by Sov Thade Tage em Ereb, of Rer, in Karhide, on Gethen (New Legends, 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • The Finder (Tales from Earthsea, 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • The Seasons of the Ansarac (Infinite Matrix (online) Jun 3 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Social Dreaming of the Frin (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Mary Soon Lee
  • The Day Before They Came (Interzone Jul 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Lifework (Interzone Jun 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Shen's Daughter (Sword and Sorceress XX, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Tanith Lee
  • Elvenbrood (The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • The Man Who Stole the Moon (Realms of Fantasy Feb 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Moonblind (Realms of Fantasy Apr 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Persian Eyes (30th Anniversary DAW: Fantasy, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Yoon Ha Lee
  • The Battle of Candle Arc -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Eating Hearts (F&SF Jun 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • The Unstrung Zither (F&SF Mar 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • A Vector Alphabet of Interstellar Travel (Tor.com) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Edward M. Lerner
  • Creative Destruction (Analog Mar 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Frederick Andrew Lerner
  • Rosetta Stone (Artemis Spr 2000) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • David D. Levine
  • Charlie the Purple Giraffe Was Acting Strangely (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Nucleon (Interzone Dec 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Paul Levinson
  • The Mendelian Lamp Case (Analog Apr 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Thomas Ligotti
  • My Case for Retributive Action (Weird Tales Sum 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Megan Lindholm
  • Old Paint (Asimov's Jul 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Heather Lindsley
  • Just Do It (F&SF Jul 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Marissa Lingen
  • The Calculus Plague (Analog Jul/Aug 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Kelly Link
  • Catskin (McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Monster (Noisy Outlaws, Unfriendly Blobs, and Some Other Things, 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Ken Liu
  • The Algorithms for Love (Strange Horizons (online) Jul 12 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Altogether Elsewhere, Vast Herds of Reindeer -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Waves -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Rosaleen Love
  • The Raptures of the Deep (Gathering the Bones, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • James D. Macdonald
  • Philologos; or, A Murder in Bistrita (by Debra Doyle & JDM) (F&SF Feb 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Pat MacEwen
  • Home Sweet Bi'ome -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Katherine MacLean
  • Kiss Me (Analog Feb 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Ian R. MacLeod
  • The Bonny Boy (Past Magic, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Taking Good Care of Myself (Nature May 4 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Ken MacLeod
  • The Best Science Fiction of the Year Three -- Year's Best SF 17
  • A Case of Consilience (Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction, 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • The Oort Crowd (Nature Jul 13 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Who's Afraid of Wolf 359? (The New Space Opera, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Elisabeth Malartre
  • Evolution Never Sleeps (Asimov's Jul 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Barry N. Malzberg
  • Shiva (Science Fiction Age May 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • George R. R. Martin
  • Path of the Dragon (Asimov's Dec 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Kain Massin
  • Wrong Dreaming (On Spec Fll 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Bruce McAllister
  • Poison (Asimov's Jan 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • The Seventh Daughter (F&SF Apr 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Paul J. McAuley
  • Antarctica Starts Here (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Dead Men Walking (Asimov's Mar 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Rats of the System (Constellations, 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Reef (Skylife, 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Wil McCarthy
  • Heisenberg Elementary (Asimov's Apr/May 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Randy McCharles
  • Ringing the Changes in Okotoks, Alberta (Tesseracts Twelve, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Jack McDevitt
  • Act of God (Microcosms, 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • The Cassandra Project (Lightspeed Jun 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Ian McDonald
  • Sanjeev and Robotwallah (Fast Forward 1, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Vonda N. McIntyre
  • A Modest Proposal (Nature Mar 3 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Patricia A. McKillip
  • Out of the Woods (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Wonders of the Invisible World (Full Spectrum 5, 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Lauren McLaughlin
  • Sheila (Interzone Dec 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Sean McMullen
  • The Cascade (Agog! Smashing Stories, 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Eight Miles (Analog Sep 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Electrica (F&SF Mar/Apr 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • John Meaney
  • Diva's Bones (Interzone Spr 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Yves Meynard
  • Tobacco Words (Tomorrow Feb 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Al Michaud
  • The Salting and Canning of Benevolence D. (F&SF Jun 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • China Miéville
  • Familiar (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • William Mingin
  • Greaves, This Is Serious (Tales of the Unanticipated #23 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
  • Ghost Mission (Slipstreams, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Judith Moffett
  • The Middle of Somewhere -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Sarah Monette
  • Boojum (by Elizabeth Bear & SM) (Fast Ships, Black Sails, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Devon Monk
  • Stitchery (Black Gate Sum 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Rick Moody
  • The Albertine Notes (McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales, 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Michael Moorcock
  • London Bone (New Worlds #222 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Lost Sorceress of the Silent Citadel (Mars Probes, 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • A Portrait in Ivory (Logorrhea: Good Words Make Good Stories, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • The Roaming Forest (Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • David Morrell
  • Resurrection (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction, 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • James Morrow
  • Apologue (Sci Fiction website 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • The Cat's Pajamas (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Lady Witherspoon's Solution (Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Oliver Morton
  • The Albian Message (Nature 1 Dec 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Pat Murphy
  • Dragon's Gate (F&SF Aug 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Linda Nagata
  • Nahiku West -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Kim Newman
  • Great Western (New Worlds #222 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Garth Nix
  • Read It in the Headlines! -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Ser Hereward and Mister Fitz Go to War (Jim Baen's Universe (online) Apr 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • G. David Nordley
  • Democritus' Violin (Analog Apr 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Nikki J. North
  • Branches on My Back, Sparrows in My Ear -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Naomi Novik
  • Araminta, or, the Wreck of the Amphidrake (Fast Ships, Black Sails, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Charles Oberndorf
  • Another Life -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Nnedi Okorafor
  • Wahala -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Patrick O'Leary
  • The Black Heart (Sci Fiction website Aug 8 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Robert Onopa
  • Geropods (F&SF Jul 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Paul Park
  • Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance (F&SF) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Ragnarok -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Richard Parks
  • Golden Bell, Seven, and the Marquis of Zeng (Black Gate Spr 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • A Hint of Jasmine (Asimov's Aug 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • A Place to Begin (Weird Tales Spr 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Skin Deep (Eclipse Two, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Diana L. Paxson
  • The Heart of the Hill (by Marion Zimmer Bradley & DLP) (Out of Avalon, 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Joe Pitkin
  • Houseflies -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Steven Popkes
  • Fable for Savior and Reptile (Realms of Fantasy Feb 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Jackie's Boy (Asimov's Apr/May 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Arthur Porges
  • A Quartet of Mini-Fantasies (F&SF Feb 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Tim Powers
  • Pat Moore (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Tim Pratt
  • Artifice and Intelligence (Strange Horizons (online) Aug 6 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Fable from a Cage (Realms of Fantasy Feb 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Grander than the Sea (The Solaris Book of New Fantasy, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Life in Stone (Lenox Avenue #3 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Robots and Falling Hearts (by TP & Greg van Eekhout) (Realms of Fantasy Oct 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Tom Purdom
  • Canary Land (Asimov's Jan 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Fossil Games (Asimov's) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Hannu Rajaniemi
  • Deus Ex Homine (Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction, 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Kit Reed
  • Perpetua (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Robert Reed
  • Coelacanths (F&SF Mar 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • The Dragons of Summer Gulch (Sci Fiction website Dec 1 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • First Tuesday (F&SF Feb 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Game of the Century (F&SF May 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • The Good Hand -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Grandma's Jumpman (Century #6 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • The House Left Empty (Asimov's Apr/May 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Night of Time (The Silver Gryphon, 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Our Candidate -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Prayer -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Rwanda (Asimov's Mar 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Show Me Yours (F&SF May 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Wealth (Asimov's Apr/May 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Whiptail (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Alastair Reynolds
  • At Budokan -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Beyond the Aquila Rift (Constellations, 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • The Fixation (SolBkS3, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Fury (Eclipse Two, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Glacial (Spectrum SF Feb 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • Tiger, Burning (Forbidden Planets, 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Bernhard Ribbeck
  • A Blue and Cloudless Sky (The SFWA European Hall of Fame, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • M. Rickert
  • Bread and Bombs (F&SF Apr 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • The Christmas Witch (F&SF Dec 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Don't Ask (F&SF Dec 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Many Voices (F&SF Mar 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Peace on Suburbia (F&SF Dec 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Traitor (F&SF May 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Kate Riedel
  • To Others We Know Not Of (Weird Tales Spr 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Uncle River
  • My Stolen Sabre (Asimov's Dec 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Mercurio D. Rivera
  • Tethered (Interzone #236) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Chris Roberson
  • And Such Small Deer (The Solaris Book of New Fantasy, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Edison's Frankenstein (Postscripts, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Adam Roberts
  • And Future King... (Postscripts Sum 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Sexual Dimorphism (The Martians, 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Barbara Robson
  • Lizzy Lou (Borderlands #3 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Justina Robson
  • Dreadnought (Nature Mar 31 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Pedro Jorge Romero
  • The Day We Went Through the Transition (by Ricard de la Casa & PJR) (The SFWA European Hall of Fame, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Benjamin Rosenbaum
  • The King of the Djinn (by David Ackert & BR) (Realms of Fantasy Feb 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Mary Rosenblum
  • The Egg Man (Asimov's Feb 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • The Eye of God (Asimov's Mar 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Home Movies (Asimov's Apr/May 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Charlie Rosenkranz
  • Preemption (Analog Jun 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Nicholas Royle
  • Hide and Seek (Dark Terrors 6: The Gollancz Book of Horror, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Rudy Rucker
  • Chu and the Nants (Asimov's Jun 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Guadalupe and Hieronymus Bosch (Interzone Oct 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Message Found in a Gravity Wave -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Joanna Russ
  • Invasion (Asimov's Jan 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Geoff Ryman
  • Birth Days (Interzone Apr 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Blocked (F&SF) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Everywhere (Interzone Feb 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • The Film-makers of Mars (Tor.com) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy) (F&SF Oct/Nov 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Patrick Samphire
  • Crab Apple (Realms of Fantasy Feb 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Jason Sanford
  • The Ships Like Clouds, Risen by Their Rain (Interzone Aug 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Patrice E. Sarath
  • A Prayer for Captain La Hire (Black Gate Sum 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Pamela Sargent
  • Venus Flowers at Night (Microcosms, 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Robert J. Sawyer
  • The Blue Planet (Toronto Globe and Mail Dec 11 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Karl Schroeder
  • Laika's Ghost (Engineering Infinity, 2011) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Mitigation (by Tobias S. Buckell & KS) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • To Hie from Far Cilenia (METAtropolis, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Darrell Schweitzer
  • The Fire Eggs (Interzone Mar 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • How It Ended (Realms of Fantasy Aug 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Catherine Shaffer
  • The North Revena Ladies Literary Society -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Heather Shaw
  • Single White Farmhouse (Polyphony, Volume 5, 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Robert Sheckley
  • The Day the Aliens Came (New Legends, 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Magic, Maples, and Maryanne (F&SF Oct/Nov 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • The New Horla (F&SF Jul 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Shoes (F&SF Feb 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • The Tales of Zanthias (Weird Tales Jul/Aug 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Charles Sheffield
  • The Diamond Drill (Analog Apr 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Lucius Shepard
  • The Lepidopterist (Salon Fantastique, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Señor Volto (Sci Fiction website Feb 12 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Delia Sherman
  • Gift from a Spring (Realms of Fantasy Apr 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Walpurgis Afternoon (F&SF Dec 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Lewis Shiner
  • Application -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Sharon Shinn
  • The Double-Edged Sword (Elemental: The Tsunami Relief Anthology, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • William Shunn
  • Objective Impermeability in a Closed System (An Alternate History of the 21st Century, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Robert Silverberg
  • Beauty in the Night (Science Fiction Age Sep 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Hot Times in Magma City (Omni Online May 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • The Millennium Express (Playboy Jan 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Dan Simmons
  • Madame Bovary, C'est Moi (Nature) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Vandana Singh
  • Infinities (Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet and Other Stories, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Oblivion: A Journey (Clockwork Phoenix, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Somadeva: A Sky River Sutra -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Sarah Singleton
  • Ebb Tide (Interzone Nov 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Johanna Sinisalo
  • Baby Doll (The SFWA European Hall of Fame, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Michael Dennis Skeet
  • Near Enough to Home (Arrowdreams, 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Joan Slonczewski
  • Microbe (Analog Aug 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Tuberculosis Bacteria Join UN (Nature Jun 29 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Sherwood Smith
  • Mom and Dad at the Home Front (Realms of Fantasy Aug 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Bud Sparhawk
  • Bright Red Star (Asimov's Mar 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Cat Sparks
  • All the Love in the World (Sprawl, 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • William Browning Spencer
  • Down Loading Midnight (Tomorrow Dec 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Norman Spinrad
  • New Ice Age, or Just Cold Feet? (Nature Jun 8 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • The Year of the Mouse (Asimov's Apr 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • Brian Stableford
  • Ashes and Tombstones (Moon Shots, 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Chanterelle (Black Heart, Ivory Bones, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • The Highway Code (We Think, Therefore We Are, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • The House of Mourning (Off-Limits, 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • The Last Supper (Science Fiction Age Mar 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • The Pipes of Pan (F&SF Jun 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Tread Softly (Interzone Mar 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Allen Steele
  • Doblin's Lecture (Pirate Writings #10 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • The Madwoman of Shuttlefield (Asimov's May 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Bruce Sterling
  • Bicycle Repairman (Intersections, 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Black Swan (Interzone Apr 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • The Denial (F&SF Sep 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • In Paradise (F&SF Sep 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Ivory Tower (Nature Apr 7 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • The Lustration (Eclipse One, 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Maneki Neko (F&SF May 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • The Master of the Aviary -- Year's Best SF 17
  • The Peak of Eternal Light (Edge of Infinity, 2012) -- Year's Best SF 18
  • James Stoddard
  • The Battle of York (F&SF Jul 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • The First Editions (F&SF Apr 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Eric James Stone
  • Attitude Adjustment -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Charles Stross
  • Halo (Asimov's Jun 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Pimpf (Jim Baen's Universe (online) Jun 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Rogue Farm (Live Without a Net, 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Hiroe Suga
  • Freckled Figure (Interzone Mar 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • John Sullivan
  • Everything Changes (Adventures of Sword & Sorcery #7 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Jonathan Sullivan
  • Niels Bohr and the Sleeping Dane (Strange Horizons (online) Jul 18 2005 (+1)) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Lucy Sussex
  • The Queen of Erewhon (F&SF Sep 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Michael Swanwick
  • Ancient Engines (Asimov's Feb 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Cecil Rhodes in Hell -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Coyote at the End of History (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • The Dog Said Bow-Wow (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • An Episode of Stardust (Asimov's Jan 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Five British Dinosaurs (Interzone Mar 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • For I Have Lain Me Down on the Stone of Loneliness and I'll Not Be Back Again -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Girls and Boys, Come Out to Play (Asimov's Jul 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • King Dragon (The Dragon Quintet, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Radiant Doors (Asimov's Sep 1998) -- Year's Best SF 4
  • The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O (Tales of Old Earth, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • The Scarecrow's Boy (F&SF Oct/Nov 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • Slow Life (Analog Dec 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Steadfast Castle -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Tin Marsh (Asimov's Aug 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Under's Game (Sci Fiction website 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • The Wisdom of Old Earth (Asimov's Dec 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • The Woman Who Shook the World Tree -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Alison Tokley
  • A Serpent in Eden (by Simon Brown & AT) (Eidolon #29/30 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Steve Tomasula
  • The Risk-Taking Gene as Expressed in Some Asian Subjects (The Denver Quarterly Fll 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Steven Utley
  • Invisible Kingdoms (F&SF Feb 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Catherynne M. Valente
  • A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (Clarkesworld Magazine) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • How to Become a Mars Overlord (Lightspeed Aug 2010) -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Genevieve Valentine
  • Bespoke -- Year's Best SF 15
  • The Nearest Thing (Lightspeed Aug 2011) -- Year's Best SF 17
  • Greg van Eekhout
  • The Osteomancer's Son (Asimov's Apr/May 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Robots and Falling Hearts (by Tim Pratt & GvE) (Realms of Fantasy Oct 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • James Van Pelt
  • How Music Begins (Asimov's Sep 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Origin of the Species (Weird Tales Fll 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Jeff VanderMeer
  • The Farmer's Cat (Polyphony, Volume 5, 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Fixing Hanover (Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology, 2008) -- Year's Best SF 14
  • John Varley
  • In Fading Suns and Dying Moons (Stars: Original Stories Based on the Songs of Janis Ian, 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Edd Vick
  • Moon Does Run (Electric Velocipede Fll 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Vernor Vinge
  • A Preliminary Assessment of the Drake Equation, Being an Excerpt from the Memoirs of Star Captain Y.-T. Lee -- Year's Best SF 16
  • Ray Vukcevich
  • Glinky (F&SF Jun 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Howard Waldrop
  • Avast, Abaft! (Fast Ships, Black Sails, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Our Mortal Span (Black Heart, Ivory Bones, 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Thin, on the Ground (Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Deborah Walker
  • Glass Future -- Year's Best SF 18
  • Jo Walton
  • On the Wall (Strange Horizons (online) Sep 3 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Charles Dexter Ward
  • Bordeaux Mixture (Nature Mar 23 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • Peter Watts
  • The Island (The New Space Opera 2, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Repeating the Past (Nature Nov 29 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Don Webb
  • The Great White Bed (F&SF May 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • The Prophecies at Newfane Asylum (Interzone Mar 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • Janeen Webb
  • Red City (Synergy SF: New Science Fiction, 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Martha Wells
  • The Potter's Daughter (Elemental: The Tsunami Relief Anthology, 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Kim Westwood
  • Stella's Transformation (Encounters: An Anthology of Australian Speculative Fiction, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Ken Wharton
  • Flight Correction (Analog Mar 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Kate Wilhelm
  • Forget Luck (F&SF Apr 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Kim Wilkins
  • The Forest -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Liz Williams
  • The Age of Ice (Asimov's Apr/May 2006) -- Year's Best SF 12
  • Debatable Lands (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Honeydark (Realms of Fantasy Oct 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Ikiryoh (Asimov's Dec 2005) -- Year's Best SF 11
  • Loosestrife (Interzone Spr 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Mortegarde (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Queen of the Sunlit Shore (Myth-Understandings, 2008) -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • Tad Williams
  • The Stranger's Hands (Wizards, 2007) -- Year's Best Fantasy 8
  • Jack Williamson
  • Afterlife (F&SF Feb 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • The Firefly Tree (Science Fiction Age May 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Connie Willis
  • Inside Job (Asimov's Jan 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Nonstop to Portales (The Williamson Effect, 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Gahan Wilson
  • The Big Green Grin (Gathering the Bones, 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Dryad's Wedding (Star Colonies, 2000) -- Year's Best SF 6
  • This Peaceable Land; or, The Unbearable Vision of Harriet Beecher Stowe (Other Earths, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Curt Wohleber
  • 100 Candles (TransVersions #10 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Gene Wolfe
  • Bea and Her Bird Brother (F&SF May 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Build-a-Bear (Jim Baen's Universe (online) Jun 2006) -- Year's Best Fantasy 7
  • Castaway (Sci Fiction website Feb 5 2003) -- Year's Best SF 9
  • Comber (Postscripts Spr 2005) -- Year's Best Fantasy 6
  • Counting Cats in Zanzibar (Asimov's Aug 1996) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Donovan Sent Us (Other Earths, 2009) -- Year's Best SF 15
  • Dormanna -- Year's Best SF 18
  • From the Cradle (Shelf Life, 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Golden City Far (Flights: Extreme Visions of Fantasy, 2004) -- Year's Best Fantasy 5
  • Has Anybody Seen Junie Moon? (Moon Shots, 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Memorare (F&SF Apr 2007) -- Year's Best SF 13
  • Of Soil & Climate (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2003) -- Year's Best Fantasy 4
  • Petting Zoo (Return of the Dinosaurs, 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Pulp Cover (Asimov's Mar 2004) -- Year's Best SF 10
  • Queen (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2001) -- Year's Best Fantasy 2
  • Shields of Mars (Mars Probes, 2002) -- Year's Best SF 8
  • Viewpoint (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction, 2001) -- Year's Best SF 7
  • The Walking Sticks (Taps and Sighs, 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy
  • The Ziggurat (Full Spectrum 5, 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Ron Wolfe
  • Our Friend Electricity (F&SF Jun 2002) -- Year's Best Fantasy 3
  • Dave Wolverton
  • After a Lean Winter (F&SF) -- Year's Best SF 2
  • Stephen Woodworth
  • The Olverung -- Year's Best Fantasy 9
  • John C. Wright
  • Guest Law (Asimov's Jul 1997) -- Year's Best SF 3
  • Roger Zelazny
  • The Three Descents of Jeremy Baker (VB Tech Journal Jun 1995) -- Year's Best SF
  • Sarah Zettel
  • Kinds of Strangers (Analog Oct 1999) -- Year's Best SF 5
  • Zoran Zivkovic
  • The Window (Interzone Feb 2000) -- Year's Best Fantasy

  • Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
    This page last updated Thursday 3 Sep 2020 at 10:25 PT