Carter/Saha : DAW Year's Best Fantasy


science fiction awards database
Best of Decades <— Anthologies —> Sargent: Anthologies

DAW's fantasy annual series began in 1975, edited by Lin Carter, a sword & sorcery enthusiast whose selections favored that type of fantasy. Carter also included at least one of his own stories in each of his six volumes.

Arthur W. Saha, already associate editor of Wollheim's annual SF volumes, took over the fantasy series with the seventh volume, with selections more eclectic than Carter's, and published through volume fourteen.

Most reprinted authors: Tanith Lee (11), Lin Carter (7), Jane Yolen (6), Clark Ashton Smith (5), and Fritz Leiber (4). Smith died in 1961 but Carter found or finished several previously unpublished works.

Most frequent sources: F&SF (26), Fantastic (16), Twilight Zone (10), Asimov's (9).

  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories, Lin Carter, ed. (DAW, 1975) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 2, Lin Carter, ed. (DAW, 1976) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 3, Lin Carter, ed. (DAW, 1977) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 4, Lin Carter, ed. (DAW, 1978) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 5, Lin Carter, ed. (DAW, 1980) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 6, Lin Carter, ed. (DAW, 1980) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 7, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1981) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 8, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1982) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 9, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1983) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 10, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1984) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 11, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1985) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 12, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1986) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 13, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1987) [isfdb]
  • The Year's Best Fantasy Stories: 14, Arthur W. Saha, ed. (DAW, 1988) [isfdb]



Combined Contents by Author and Title


Jim Aikin
  • A Place to Stay for a Little While (IASFM Jun 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • Lloyd Alexander
  • The Sword Dyrnwyn (The Foundling and Other Tales, 1973) -- Vol. #1
  • Kevin J. Anderson
  • The Old Man and the Cherry Tree (Grue #3 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • Poul Anderson
  • The Tale of Hauk (Swords Against Darkness, 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • Kim Antieau
  • Sanctuary (Shadows, 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • A. A. Attanasio
  • The Last Dragon Master (Beastmarks, 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Gačl Baudino
  • The Persistence of Memory (F&SF Nov 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Michael Bishop
  • The Quickening (Universe 11, 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Hannes Bok
  • Jewel Quest (Kadath #1 1974) -- Vol. #1
  • Paul Darcy Boles
  • She Sells Sea Shells (Twilight Zone Nov/Dec 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Scott Bradfield
  • Unmistakably the Finest (Interzone #8 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • The Jewel of Arwen -- Vol. #1
  • John Brunner
  • The Things That Are Gods (Asimov's SF Adventure Magazine Fll 1979) -- Vol. #6
  • Donald Burleson
  • A Little Two-Chair Barber Shop on Phillips Street (Twilight Zone Mar/Apr 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Stephen L. Burns
  • Taking Heart (Sword and Sorceress, 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Caradoc A. Cador
  • Keeper of the Wood (Dragonfields Sum 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Payment in Kind (Gnostica Aug 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Ramsey Campbell
  • The Changer of Names (Swords Against Darkness, 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • Orson Scott Card
  • The Princess and the Bear (The Berkley Showcase Vol. 1, 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Sandmagic (Swords Against Darkness, 1979) -- Vol. #6
  • Jayge Carr
  • Inky (Whispers Oct 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • The Pavilion Where All Times Meet (Other Worlds, 1979) -- Vol. #6
  • Lin Carter
  • Black Hawk of Valkarth (Fantastic Sep 1974) -- Vol. #1
  • Black Moonlight (Fantastic Nov 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • The City in the Jewel (Fantastic Dec 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • The Gem in the Tower (by L. Sprague de Camp & LC) (Conan the Swordsman, 1978) -- Vol. #5
  • The Pillars of Hell (Fantastic Dec 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • The Scroll of Morloc (by Clark Ashton Smith & LC) (Fantastic Oct 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • The Stairs in the Crypt (by Clark Ashton Smith & LC) (Fantastic Aug 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • C. J. Cherryh
  • The Only Death in the City (Sunfall, 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • R. Chetwynd-Hayes
  • Long, Long Ago (Tales from the Shadows, 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • M. Lucie Chin
  • Lan Lung (Ares #1 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Adrian Cole
  • Astral Stray (Heroic Fantasy, 1979) -- Vol. #5
  • Paul Cook
  • The Character Assassin (Other Worlds, 1979) -- Vol. #6
  • Proteus (Chrysalis 8, 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Jack Dann
  • The Apotheosis of Isaac Rosen (by JD & Jeanne Van Buren Dann) (Omni Jun 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Golden Apples of the Sun (by Gardner Dozois, JD & Michael Swanwick) (Penthouse Mar 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Jeanne Van Buren Dann
  • The Apotheosis of Isaac Rosen (by Jack Dann & JVBD) (Omni Jun 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Avram Davidson
  • Hark! Was That the Squeal of an Angry Thoat? (Fantastic Dec 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • The Hills Behind Hollywood High (by AD & Grania Davis) (F&SF Apr 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Milord Sir Smiht, the English Wizard (The Enquiries of Doctor Eszterhazy, 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Grania Davis
  • The Hills Behind Hollywood High (by Avram Davidson & GD) (F&SF Apr 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • L. Sprague de Camp
  • The Emperor's Fan (Astounding, 1973) -- Vol. #1
  • The Gem in the Tower (by LSdC & Lin Carter) (Conan the Swordsman, 1978) -- Vol. #5
  • The Lamp from Atlantis (F&SF Mar 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Charles de Lint
  • A Pattern of Silver Strings (A Pattern of Silver Strings, 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Walter C. DeBill, Jr.
  • In 'Ygiroth (Nameless Places, 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Peter Dickinson
  • Flight (Imaginary Lands, 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Golden Apples of the Sun (by GD, Jack Dann & Michael Swanwick) (Penthouse Mar 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Ennis Duling
  • Huggins' World (Twilight Zone Jul/Aug 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • George Alec Effinger
  • Unferno (IASFM Jul 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Phyllis Eisenstein
  • The Land of Sorrow (F&SF Sep 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • Suzette Haden Elgin
  • Lest Levitation Come Upon Us (Perpetual Light, 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Harlan Ellison
  • Djinn, No Chaser (Twilight Zone Apr 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Paladin of the Lost Hour (Universe 15, 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Gillian FitzGerald
  • Pooka's Bridge (Elsewhere, 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Gardner F. Fox
  • Shadow of a Demon (The Dragon Aug 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • Janet Fox
  • Demon and Demoiselle (Fantastic Oct 1978) -- Vol. #5
  • Augustine Bruins Funnell
  • Maxie Silas (F&SF Jun 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Craig Shaw Gardner
  • A Malady of Magicks (Fantastic Oct 1978) -- Vol. #5
  • William Gibson
  • The Belonging Kind (by WG & John Shirley) (Shadows, 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Parke Godwin
  • Influencing the Hell Out of Time and Teresa Golowitz (Twilight Zone Jan 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Lisa Goldstein
  • Preliminary Notes on the Jang (IASFM May 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Phillip C. Heath
  • The Narrow House (Gothic Jun 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Robert E. Howard
  • Lord of the Dead -- Vol. #5
  • Nekht Semerkeht (by REH & andrew j. offutt) (Swords Against Darkness, 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • The Temple of Abomination (Tigers of the Sea, 1973) -- Vol. #1
  • Harvey Jacobs
  • My Rose and My Glove (Omni May 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Jor Jennings
  • "Other" (Twilight Zone Feb 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Gwyneth Jones
  • The Snow Apples (Tales from the Forbidden Planet, 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Marvin Kaye
  • Ms. Lipshutz and the Goblin (Fantastic Oct 1978) -- Vol. #5
  • Leigh Kennedy
  • The Silent Cradle (Shadows, 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • John Kessel
  • Another Orphan (F&SF Sep 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Nancy Kress
  • Phone Repairs (IASFM Dec 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • R. A. Lafferty
  • Square and Above Board (F&SF Oct 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences, 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Tanith Lee
  • Beauty Is the Beast (American Fantasy Fll 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • Blue Vase of Ghosts (Dragonfields Win 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Draco, Draco (Beyond Lands of Never, 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • In the Balance (Swords Against Darkness, 1978) -- Vol. #5
  • Mirage and Magia (Hecate's Cauldron, 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Night's Daughter, Day’s Desire (Night's Sorceries, 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Odds Against the Gods (Swords Against Darkness, 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • Perfidious Amber (Swords Against Darkness, 1979) -- Vol. #6
  • Red as Blood (F&SF Jul 1979) -- Vol. #6
  • When the Clock Strikes (Weird Tales, 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Wolfland (F&SF Oct 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Fritz Leiber
  • The Curse of the Smalls and the Stars (Heroic Visions, 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • The Mer She (Heroes & Horrors, 1978) -- Vol. #6
  • Trapped in the Shadowland (Fantastic Nov 1973) -- Vol. #1
  • Under the Thumbs of the Gods (Fantastic Apr 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Bob Leman
  • Skirmish on Bastable Street (F&SF Jun 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Brian Lumley
  • Cryptically Yours (Escape! Fll 1977) -- Vol. #6
  • David Mallory
  • St. George -- Vol. #5
  • George R. R. Martin
  • The Lonely Songs of Laren Dorr (Fantastic May 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • Richard Christian Matheson
  • Sentences (Death, 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Robert R. McCammon
  • The Red House (Greystone Bay, 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Mary Catherine McDaniel
  • A Little of What You Fancy (L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Pat McIntosh
  • Cry Wolf (Anduril Jul 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Falcon's Mate (Anduril Jul 1974) -- Vol. #1
  • Ring of Black Stone (Anduril Aug 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • David Morrell
  • The Storm (Shadows, 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • John Morressy
  • Stoneskin (F&SF Jun 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Gary Myers
  • Xiurhn (The House of the Worm, 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Chris Naylor
  • The Castle at World's End (Fantasy Tales #14 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • andrew j. offutt
  • Nekht Semerkeht (by Robert E. Howard & ajo) (Swords Against Darkness, 1977) -- Vol. #4
  • Susan Palwick
  • Ever After (IASFM Nov 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Susan C. Petrey
  • Spidersong (F&SF Sep 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Richard Purtill
  • Something in the Blood (F&SF Aug 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • Michael Rutherford
  • The Tale and Its Master -- Vol. #13
  • Charles R. Saunders
  • The City of Madness (Dark Fantasy Jul 1974 (+1)) -- Vol. #1
  • The Pool of the Moon (Dark Fantasy #8 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • Darrell Schweitzer
  • Transients (Amazing Jan 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Michael Shea
  • The Horror on the #33 (F&SF Aug 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • Lucius Shepard
  • The Glassblower's Dragon (F&SF Apr 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • John Shirley
  • The Belonging Kind (by William Gibson & JS) (Shadows, 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • John Sladek
  • Love Among the Xoids -- Vol. #11
  • Clark Ashton Smith
  • The Double Tower (Weird Tales Win 1973) -- Vol. #1
  • Prince Alcouz and the Magician -- Vol. #4
  • The Scroll of Morloc (by CAS & Lin Carter) (Fantastic Oct 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • The Stairs in the Crypt (by CAS & Lin Carter) (Fantastic Aug 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • Strange Shadows (Crypt of Cthulhu #25 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Nancy Springer
  • The Boy Who Plaited Manes (F&SF Oct 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • Bruce Sterling
  • Dinner in Audoghast (IASFM May 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • The Little Magic Shop (IASFM Oct 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Thomas Burnett Swann
  • The Night of the Unicorn (Nameless Places, 1975) -- Vol. #2
  • Michael Swanwick
  • Golden Apples of the Sun (by Gardner Dozois, Jack Dann & MS) (Penthouse Mar 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Judith Tarr
  • Pièce de Résistance (IASFM Apr 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • John Alfred Taylor
  • Like a Black Dandelion (Twilight Zone Sep/Oct 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Steve Rasnic Tem
  • Harvest Child (Elsewhere, 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • James Tiptree, Jr.
  • Beyond the Dead Reef (F&SF Jan 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Larry Tritten
  • Green Roses (F&SF Jan 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Lisa Tuttle
  • A Friend in Need (Twilight Zone Aug 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Jack Vance
  • The Seventeen Virgins (F&SF Oct 1974) -- Vol. #1
  • Karl Edward Wagner
  • Into Whose Hands (Whispers IV, 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Two Suns Setting (Fantastic May 1976) -- Vol. #3
  • Evangeline Walton
  • Above Ker-Is (The Fantastic Imagination II, 1978) -- Vol. #5
  • John Whitbourn
  • Waiting for a Bus -- Vol. #14 [original]
  • T. H. White
  • The Troll (Gone to Ground, 1935) -- Vol. #5
  • J. N. Williamson
  • Happy Hour (Twilight Zone Feb 1987) -- Vol. #14
  • Samuel Wilson
  • Midas Night (Twilight Zone Aug 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • Gene Wolfe
  • A Cabin on the Coast (F&SF Feb 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • Kevin Malone (New Terrors, 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • William F. Wu
  • Wong's Lost and Found Emporium (Amazing May 1983) -- Vol. #10
  • Nicholas Yermakov
  • Fortunes of a Fool (The Dragon Feb 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • Melpomene, Calliope... and Fred (F&SF Dec 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Jane Yolen
  • The Face in the Cloth (F&SF Feb 1985) -- Vol. #12
  • The Foxwife (World Fantasy Convention Program Book, 1984) -- Vol. #11
  • The Malaysian Mer (Neptune Rising, 1982) -- Vol. #9
  • The River Maid (F&SF Jan 1981) -- Vol. #8
  • The Sleep of Trees (F&SF Sep 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • The Uncorking of Uncle Finn (F&SF Nov 1986) -- Vol. #13
  • Roger Zelazny
  • Garden of Blood (Sorcerer's Apprentice #3 1979) -- Vol. #6
  • The George Business (Dragons of Light, 1980) -- Vol. #7
  • Unicorn Variation (IASFM Apr 13 1981) -- Vol. #8

  • Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
    This page last updated Thursday 3 Sep 2020 at 10:24 PT