WSFA Small Press Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Writers of the Future <— Overview thread —> Xatafi-Cyberdark

  WSFA Small Press Award  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Al-Mohamed, Day (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Lesser Evil” — shortlist — nomination

Amundsen, Erik (1 nomination)
2008:
“Bufo Rex” — shortlist — nomination

Anderton, Jo (1 nomination)
2012:
“Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden” — shortlist — nomination

Arkenberg, Megan (1 nomination)
2012:
“Lessons from a Clockwork Queen” — shortlist — nomination

Astruc, R. J. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Enid and the Prince” — shortlist — nomination

Barnhill, Kelly (1 nomination)
2018:
“Probably Still the Chosen One” — shortlist — nomination

Barringer, Stephen J. (1 nomination)
2010:
“each thing i show you is a piece of my death” (by Gemma Files & SJB) — shortlist — nomination

Beagle, Peter S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“El Regalo” — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2008:
“Orm the Beautiful” — shortlist — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2012:
“A Militant Peace” (by David Klecha & TSB) — shortlist — nomination

Burgis, Stephanie (2 nominations)
2016:
“The Art of Deception” — shortlist — nomination

2007:
“Ivy and Thorn” — shortlist — nomination

Cato, Beth (1 nomination)
2016:
“Headspace” — shortlist — nomination

Coen, Pip (1 nomination)
2018:
“Floaters Can't Float” — shortlist — nomination

Crosshill, Tom (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Magician and Laplace's Demon” — shortlist — nomination

Daubs, Brandon (1 nomination)
2018:
“A Vague Inclination to Please” — shortlist — nomination

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination)
2017:
“A Salvaging of Ghosts” — shortlist — nomination

Dolley, Chris (1 nomination)
2012:
“What Ho, Automaton!” — shortlist — nomination

Doyle, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“The Wizard of Macatawa” — winner

Edelstein, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2018:
“Oba Oyinbo” — shortlist — nomination

Files, Gemma (2 nominations)
2014:
“Trap-weed” — shortlist — nomination

2010:
“each thing i show you is a piece of my death” (by GF & Stephen J. Barringer) — shortlist — nomination

Flinthart, Dirk (1 nomination)
2015:
“Vanilla” — shortlist — nomination

Foster, Eugie (1 nomination)
2010:
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” — shortlist — nomination

2009:
“The Toy Car” — shortlist — nomination

Gold, Kyell (1 nomination)
2010:
“Race to the Moon” — shortlist — nomination

Headley, Maria Dahvana (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Traditional” — shortlist — nomination

Healey, Karen (1 nomination)
2015:
“Careful Magic” — shortlist — nomination

Hodges, Larry (1 nomination)
2016:
“Leashing the Muse” — shortlist — nomination

Howard, Kat (1 nomination)
2015:
“All of Our Past Places” — shortlist — nomination

Hudson, Neil James (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Mytilenian Delay” — shortlist — nomination

Hunt, Walter H. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Radio Silence” — shortlist — nomination

Kaftan, Vylar (1 nomination)
2007:
“Through the Cooking Glass” — shortlist — nomination

Kinney, Pamela K. (1 nomination)
2013:
“Bottled Spirits” — shortlist — nomination

Klaw, Rick (1 nomination)
2007:
“A Penny a Word” (by RK & Paul Miles) — shortlist — nomination

Klecha, David (1 nomination)
2012:
“A Militant Peace” (by DK & Tobias S. Buckell) — shortlist — nomination

Kratman, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Harry the Crow” — shortlist — nomination

Kress, Nancy (1 nomination)
2010:
“Images of Anna” — shortlist — nomination

Kritzer, Naomi (2 nominations)
2016:
“Cat Pictures Please” — shortlist — nomination

2014:
“Bits” — shortlist — nomination

Lauderdale, Kevin (1 nomination)
2010:
“James and the Dark Grimoire” — shortlist — nomination

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
2016:
“Burn Her” — shortlist — nomination

Lee, Yoon Ha (2 nominations)
2017:
“Foxfire, Foxfire” — shortlist — nomination

2010:
“The Pirate Captain's Daughter” — shortlist — nomination

Liu, Ken (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Good Hunting” — winner

2013:
“The Bookmaking Habits of Selected Species” — shortlist — nomination

Loewen, Alan (1 nomination)
2008:
“Mask of the Ferret” (by Ken Pick & AL) — shortlist — nomination

Love, Rosaleen (1 nomination)
2015:
“Qasida” — shortlist — nomination

Lucas, Christine (1 nomination)
2017:
“Vengeance Sewn with Fey Cord” — shortlist — nomination

MacCaith, C. S. (1 nomination)
2015:
“N is for Nanomachine” — shortlist — nomination

Maxey, James (1 nomination)
2009:
“Silent as Dust” — shortlist — nomination

McDevitt, Jack (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Cassandra Project” — shortlist — nomination

McDonald, David (1 nomination)
2014:
“Set Your Face Towards the Darkness” — shortlist — nomination

McMullen, Sean (1 nomination)
2014:
“Acts of Chivalry” — shortlist — nomination

Miles, Paul (1 nomination)
2007:
“A Penny a Word” (by Rick Klaw & PM) — shortlist — nomination

Mok, D. K. (1 nomination)
2014:
“Mroning Star” — shortlist — nomination

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2011:
“After the Dragon” — shortlist — nomination

Nahrung, Jason (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Mornington Ride” — shortlist — nomination

Nazarian, Vera (1 nomination)
2007:
“Port Custodial Blues” — shortlist — nomination

Nikel, Wendy (1 nomination)
2018:
“Through Milkweed and Gloom” — shortlist — nomination

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2009:
“Spider the Artist” — shortlist — nomination

Palmer, Suzanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“The Secret Life of Bots” — winner

Parks, Richard (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Cat of Five Virtues” — shortlist — nomination

Pick, Ken (1 nomination)
2008:
“Mask of the Ferret” (by KP & Alan Loewen) — shortlist — nomination

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Haunting of Apollo A7LB” — shortlist — nomination

Reed, Robert (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Empress in Her Glory” — shortlist — nomination

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Cookie Cutter Superhero” — shortlist — nomination

2012:
“The Patrician” — winner

2010:
Siren Beatwinner

Robinson, Peg (1 nomination)
2007:
“Tonino and the Incubus” — shortlist — nomination

Ronald, Margaret (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Witch's Knives” — shortlist — nomination

Schoen, Lawrence M. (2 nominations)
2013:
“Coca Xocolati” — shortlist — nomination

2012:
“Yesterday's Taste” — shortlist — nomination

Sequeira, Christopher (1 nomination)
2009:
“His Last Arrow” — shortlist — nomination

Shipley, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2014:
“Like a Bat Out of Hell” — shortlist — nomination

Shoemaker, Martin L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Today I Am Paul” — winner

Shvartsman, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Explaining Cthulhu to Grandma” — winner

Siewert, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Absence of Stars: Part 1” — winner

Silverman, Hildy (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Six Million Dollar Mermaid” — shortlist — nomination

Soesbe, Jeff (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Very Difficult Diwali of Sub-Inspector Gurushankar Rajaram” — shortlist — nomination

Sparks, Bryn (1 nomination)
2007:
“Queen of Stars” — shortlist — nomination

Steinmetz, Ferrett (1 nomination)
2012:
“Sauerkraut Station” — shortlist — nomination

Sumner-Smith, Karina (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Oracle and the Warlord” — shortlist — nomination

Tidhar, Lavie (1 nomination)
2009:
“Hard Rain at the Fortean Café” — shortlist — nomination

Torgersen, Brad R. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Jupiter or Bust” — shortlist — nomination

Valente, Catherynne M. (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Days of Flaming Motorcycles” — shortlist — nomination

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Third Bear” — shortlist — nomination

Vaughn, Carrie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Astrophilia” — shortlist — nomination

2011:
“Amaryllis” — winner

Vernon, Ursula (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Tomato Thief” — winner

2015:
“Jackalope Wives” — winner

Vick, Edd (1 nomination)
2007:
“Moon Does Run” — shortlist — nomination

Ward, Jean Marie (1 nomination)
2011:
“Lord Bai's Discovery” — shortlist — nomination

Wentworth, K. D. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Drinking Problem” — shortlist — nomination

Wilde, Fran (1 nomination)
2017:
“Only Their Shining Beauty Was Left” — shortlist — nomination

Wisoker, Leona (1 nomination)
2016:
“Leftovers” — shortlist — nomination

Yu, E. Lily (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees” — shortlist — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 11 Oct 2018 at 10:10 PT