The Kitschies All Nominees


science fiction awards database
























Jupiter <— Overview thread —> Kurd Laßwitz

  The Kitschies  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
80 Days (1 nomination)
2015:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — nomination

Aaronovitch, Ben (1 nomination)
2012:
(by BA, illustration by Stephen Walter, design by Patrick Knowles/TAG Fine Arts)Rivers of London (Gollancz) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Abercrombie, Joe (1 nomination)
2010:
Best Served Cold — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Adeyemi, Tomi (1 nomination)
2019:
Children of Blood and Bone — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Adlington, Peter (1 nomination)
2016:
The Honours by Tim Clare (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Allan, Nina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Rift — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

2015:
The Race — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Amazing15 (1 nomination)
2014:
Homeland and Pirate Cinema by Cory Doctorow (Titan) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Anappara, Deepa (1 nomination)
2021:
Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Andrews, Scott K. (1 nomination)
2011:
Children's Crusade — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Ashby, Madeline (1 nomination)
2013:
vN — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Heart Goes Last — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Austen, Jane (1 nomination)
2010:
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (by JA & Seth Grahame-Smith) — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Barker, RJ (1 nomination)
2018:
Age of Assassins — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Barrett, A. Igoni (1 nomination)
2016:
Blackass — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Zoo City — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Black Sheep (1 nomination)
2018:
The Real-Town Murders by Adam Roberts (Gollancz) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Blackman, Dame Malorie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

Bloodborne (1 nomination)
2016:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — nomination

Boca, La (1 nomination)
2013:
The Teleportation Accident by Ned Beauman (Sceptre) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Broaddus, Maurice (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
King Maker — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Bullington, Jesse (2 nominations)
2013:
The Folly of the World — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2012:
The Enterprise of Death — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Burke, Sue (1 nomination)
2019:
Semiosis — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Byrne, Monica (1 nomination)
2015:
The Girl in the Road — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Carroll, Emily (1 nomination)
2015:
(by EC & Sonja Chaghatzbanian)Through the Woods by Emily Carroll (Faber and Faber) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Carson, Anne (1 nomination)
2014:
Red Doc> — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Carson, Jan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Fire Starters — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Chaghatzbanian, Sonja (1 nomination)
2015:
(by Emily Carroll & SC)Through the Woods by Emily Carroll (Faber and Faber) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Chambers, Becky (2 nominations)
2019:
Record of a Spaceborn Few — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2015:
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Charnock, Anne (1 nomination)
2014:
A Calculated Life — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Piranesi — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Comrie, Tyler (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa (Harvill Secker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Daniel Barker's Birthday (1 nomination)
2016:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — nomination

Davis, Andrew (1 nomination)
2021:
Monstrous Heart by Claire McKenna (Harper Voyager) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Dean, David (1 nomination)
2018:
The Land of Neverendings by Kate Saunder (Faber and Faber) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Dean, Suzanne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Killing Commendatore by Haruki Murakami (Knopf) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

2012:
(by Umberto Eco, illustration by John Spencer, design by SD/TAG Fine Arts)The Prague Cemetery (Harvill Secker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Declan, Pablo (1 nomination)
2016:
The Vorrh by Brian Catling (Coronet) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Dowd, Siobhan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
A Monster Calls (by Patrick Ness & SD) — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

2012:
(by Patrick Ness & SD, illustration by Jim Kay)A Monster Calls (Walker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Duncan, Glen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
(by GD, designed by Peter Mendelsund)The Last Werewolf (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

echovirus12 (1 nomination)
2015:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — nomination

Eco, Umberto (1 nomination)
2012:
(by UE, illustration by John Spencer, design by Suzanne Dean/TAG Fine Arts)The Prague Cemetery (Harvill Secker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Elliot, Ceara (1 nomination)
2020:
Across the Void by S. K. Vaughn (Sphere) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

El-Mohtar, Amal (1 nomination)
2020:
This is How You Lose the Time War (by AE & Max Gladstone) — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Erkas, Sinem (1 nomination)
2014:
Dreams and Shadows by C. Robert Cargill (Gollancz) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Eyre, Hermione (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Viper Wine — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Faber (1 nomination)
2020:
Zed by Joanna Kavenna (Faber) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Fagan, Jenni (1 nomination)
2013:
The Panopticon — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Forbes, Curdella (1 nomination)
2021:
A Tall History of Sugar — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Gauld, Tom (1 nomination)
2013:
Costume Not Included by Matthew Hughes (Angry Robot) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Gibson, William (1 nomination)
2015:
The Peripheral — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Gladstone, Max (1 nomination)
2020:
This is How You Lose the Time War (by Amal El-Mohtar & MG) — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Glyder, Kimberly (1 nomination)
2015:
(by design by Steve Marking; lettering by KG)The Ghost of the Mary Celeste by Valerie Martin (Weidenfeld and Nicolson) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Grahame-Smith, Seth (1 nomination)
2010:
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (by Jane Austen & SG) — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Grossman, Lev (1 nomination)
2010:
The Magicians — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Hale, Katie (1 nomination)
2020:
My Name Is Monster — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Hardinge, Frances (1 nomination)
2013:
A Face Like Glass — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Harkaway, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Angelmaker — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Harrow, Alix E. (1 nomination)
2020:
The Ten Thousand Doors of January — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Hartman, Rachel (1 nomination)
2013:
Seraphina — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Hesse, Monica (1 nomination)
2014:
Stray — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Hi-Fi, Joey (1 nomination)
2014:
Apocalypse Now by Charlie Human (Century) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Hulick, Douglas (1 nomination)
2012:
Among Thieves — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Hurley, Kameron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
God's War — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Hutchinson, Dave (1 nomination)
2016:
Europe at Midnight — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Ifueko, Jordan (1 nomination)
2021:
Raybearer — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Ings, Simon (1 nomination)
2019:
The Smoke — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Itäranta, Emmi (1 nomination)
2015:
Memory of Water — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Jarrett, Vicki (1 nomination)
2020:
Always North — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Jeffers, Oliver (1 nomination)
2013:
The Terrible Thing that Happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne (Doubleday) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Jemisin, N. K. (2 nominations)
2021:
The City We Became — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2016:
The Fifth Season — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Johnson, Micaiah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Space Between Worlds — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Jones, Luke (1 nomination)
2019:
(by Anna Mill & LJ)Square Eyes by Anna Mill & Luke Jones (Jonathan Cape) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Judd, Amy (1 nomination)
2021:
(by Lucy Scholes & AJ)The Harpy by Megan Hunter (Picador) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Kay, Jim (1 nomination)
2012:
(by Patrick Ness & Siobhan Dowd, illustration by JK)A Monster Calls (Walker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Kentucky Route Zero, Ace III (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — winner

Knowles, Patrick (1 nomination)
2012:
(by Ben Aaronovitch, illustration by Stephen Walter, design by PK/TAG Fine Arts)Rivers of London (Gollancz) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Kuang, R. F. (1 nomination)
2019:
The Poppy War — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Larsen, Reif (1 nomination)
2010:
The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

The Last Hours of Laura K (1 nomination)
2016:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — nomination

Leckie, Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Ancillary Justice — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Leger, Patrick (1 nomination)
2016:
(by Jet Purdie & PL)Monsters by Emerald Fennell (Hot Key Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Ley, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2019:
Sweet Fruit, Sour Land — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

LIFE IS STRANGE (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — winner

Logan, Kirsty (1 nomination)
2016:
The Gracekeepers — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Lord, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Redemption in Indigo — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Magnani, Gianmarco (1 nomination)
2014:
Stray by Monica Hesse (Hot Key) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Marcus, Carmen (1 nomination)
2018:
How Saints Die — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Marking, Steve (1 nomination)
2015:
(by design by SM; lettering by Kimberly Glyder)The Ghost of the Mary Celeste by Valerie Martin (Weidenfeld and Nicolson) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Maurer, Dexter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
(by Allison Saltzman & DM)The Arrest by Jonathan Lethem (Atlantic Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

McKay, Laura Jean (1 nomination)
2021:
The Animals in that Country — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Meloy, Paul (1 nomination)
2016:
The Night Clock — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Mendelsund, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Flame Alphabet by Ben Marcus (Granta) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

2012:
(by Glen Duncan, designed by PM)The Last Werewolf (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Merto, Alex (1 nomination)
2016:
Get In Trouble by Kelly Link (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Meyer, Deon (1 nomination)
2018:
Fever — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Miéville, China (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Embassytown — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2011:
Kraken — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2010:
The City & the City — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Mill, Anna (1 nomination)
2019:
(by AM & Luke Jones)Square Eyes by Anna Mill & Luke Jones (Jonathan Cape) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Miller, Madeline (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Circe — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Moore, Wayétu (1 nomination)
2020:
She Would Be King — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Morden, Simon (1 nomination)
2012:
(by SM, designed by Lauren Panepinto)Equations of Life (Orbit) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Morgenstern, Erin (1 nomination)
2012:
The Night Circus — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Naam, Ramez (1 nomination)
2014:
Nexus — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Naughton, Hannah (1 nomination)
2018:
(by Rose Stafford & HN)Black Wave by Michelle Tea (& Other Stories) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Ness, Patrick (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
for the genre community, personified by Ness, for the response to the humanitarian refugee crisis — Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

2014:
More Than This — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2012:
A Monster Calls (by PN & Siobhan Dowd) — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

2012:
(by PN & Siobhan Dowd, illustration by Jim Kay)A Monster Calls (Walker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Nickolls, Leo (1 nomination)
2020:
The Heavens by Sandra Newman (Granta) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Nunn, James (1 nomination)
2019:
The Smoke by Simon Ings (Titan) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Ogawa, Yoko (1 nomination)
2020:
The Memory Police — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2015:
Lagoon — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

O'Neill, Glenn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Tigerman by Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Ozeki, Ruth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Tale for the Time Being — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Panepinto, Lauren (2 nominations)
2021:
The City We Became by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

2012:
(by Simon Morden, designed by LP)Equations of Life (Orbit) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Parker, K. J. (1 nomination)
2011:
The Folding Knife — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Pears, Iain (1 nomination)
2016:
Arcadia — Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — nomination

Pollock, Tom (1 nomination)
2013:
The City's Son — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Power, Rory (1 nomination)
2020:
Wilder Girls — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Pulley, Natasha (1 nomination)
2021:
The Lost Future of Pepperharrow — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Purdie, Jet (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
(by JP & Patrick Leger)Monsters by Emerald Fennell (Hot Key Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

2016:
The Door that Led to Where by Sally Gardner (Hot Key Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Pynchon, Thomas (1 nomination)
2014:
Bleeding Edge — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Rawson, Jane (1 nomination)
2020:
From The Wreck — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Rees, Clare (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Jelly — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Richards, Jess (1 nomination)
2018:
City of Circles — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Riggs, Ransom (1 nomination)
2012:
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Roberts, Adam (2 nominations)
2016:
The Thing Itself — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2013:
Jack Glass — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Robinson, Kim Stanley (1 nomination)
2021:
The Ministry for the Future — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Rogers, Jane (1 nomination)
2012:
The Testament of Jessie Lamb — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Romaya, Rafaela (2 nominations)
2019:
The Book of Joan by Lidia Yuknavitch (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

2015:
(by RR & Yehring Tong)The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Saadawi, Ahmed (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Frankenstein in Baghdad — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

The Sailor's Dream (1 nomination)
2015:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — nomination

Saltzman, Allison (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
(by AS & Dexter Maurer)The Arrest by Jonathan Lethem (Atlantic Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Scholes, Lucy (1 nomination)
2021:
(by LS & Amy Judd)The Harpy by Megan Hunter (Picador) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

SelfMadeHero (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

Shailer, Richard (1 nomination)
2018:
Our Memory of Dust by Gavin Chait (Transworld) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Shelton, Dave (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Sloan, Robin (1 nomination)
2014:
Mr Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Smith, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Grasshopper Jungle — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Smyth, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The History of Bees by Maja Lunde (Scribner) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Smythe, James (1 nomination)
2014:
The Machine — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Spencer, John (1 nomination)
2012:
(by Umberto Eco, illustration by JS, design by Suzanne Dean/TAG Fine Arts)The Prague Cemetery (Harvill Secker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Spencer, Sally-Ann (1 nomination)
2013:
The Method (by Julie Zeh, translated by SS) — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Stadnyk, Greg (1 nomination)
2020:
This is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone (Jo Fletcher) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Staehle, Will (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Age Atomic by Adam Christpher (Angry Robot) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Stafford, Rose (1 nomination)
2018:
(by RS & Hannah Naughton)Black Wave by Michelle Tea (& Other Stories) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Summers, Ben (2 nominations)
2021:
Little Eyes by Samanta Schweblin (Oneworld) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

2015:
A Man Lies Dreaming by Lavie Tidhar (Hodder & Stoughton) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Sutcliffe, William (1 nomination)
2018:
We See Everything — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Taylor, Sara (1 nomination)
2016:
The Shore — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Tea, Michelle (1 nomination)
2018:
Black Wave — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Thompson, Tade (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Rosewater — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2016:
Making Wolf — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations)
2019:
Unholy Land — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

2012:
Osama — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Tong, Yehring (1 nomination)
2015:
(by Rafaela Romaya & YT)The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Topping, Mike (1 nomination)
2019:
Slender Man by Anonymous (Harper Voyager) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Valtat, Jean-Christophe (1 nomination)
2011:
Aurorarama — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Venturini, Fred (1 nomination)
2012:
The Samaritan — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Walter, Stephen (1 nomination)
2012:
(by Ben Aaronovitch, illustration by SW, design by Patrick Knowles/TAG Fine Arts)Rivers of London (Gollancz) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — nomination

Washburn, Kawai Strong (1 nomination)
2021:
Sharks in the Time of Saviors — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Wells, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Hunger Makes the Wolf — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Westlake, Donald (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Memory — Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

Wilcken, Hugo (1 nomination)
2016:
The Reflection — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Wiles, Will (1 nomination)
2015:
The Way Inn — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

The World SF Blog (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

Yanagihara, Hanya (1 nomination)
2015:
The People in the Trees — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Yang, JY (1 nomination)
2018:
The Black Tides of Heaven — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination

Zeh, Julie (1 nomination)
2013:
The Method (by JZ, translated by Sally-Ann Spencer) — Red Tentacle (novel) — nomination

Ziemska, Liz (1 nomination)
2018:
Mandlebrot the Magnificent — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 24 Jul 2021 at 10:20 PT