Pamela Sargent


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>







Sargent, Pamela

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007
Farseed • novel • Tor
awards:
Golden Duck Awards 2008 — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2006

2005

2004
Conqueror Fantastic • anthology • DAW
awards:
Locus Awards 2005 — anthology — 16th place
Thumbprints • collection • Golden Gryphon Press
awards:
Locus Awards 2005 — collection — 23rd place
“Venus Flowers at Night ” • short fiction • Microcosms
awards:
anthologies:

2003
“Utmost Bones ” • Envisioning the Future: Science Fiction and the Next Millennium
anthologies:

2000

1999
SFWA Awards 2000 — Service to SFWA Award — winner

1998
Climb the Wind • novel • HarperPrism
awards:
Sidewise Awards 1999 — long form — nomination
citations:

1997
Nebula Awards 31 • anthology • Harcourt Brace
awards:
Locus Awards 1998 — anthology — 9th place

1996
Nebula Awards 30 • anthology • Harcourt Brace
awards:
Locus Awards 1997 — anthology — 6th place

1995
Nebula Awards 29 • anthology • Harcourt Brace
awards:
Locus Awards 1996 — anthology — 10th place
Women of Wonder: The Classic Years • anthology • Harcourt Brace
awards:
Locus Awards 1996 — anthology — 7th place
citations:
Women of Wonder: The Contemporary Years • anthology • Harcourt Brace
awards:
Locus Awards 1996 — anthology — 12th place
citations:

1993

1992
“Danny Goes to Mars ” • short fiction • Asimov's Oct 1992
awards:
Hugo Awards 1993 — novelette — nomination
Nebula Awards 1993 — novelette — winner
Locus Awards 1993 — novelette — winner
Asimov's Reader Poll 1993 — novelette — 3rd place
HOMer Awards 1993 — short story — nomination
Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll 1993 — novelette — 3rd place
anthologies:

1989
“Strip-Runner ” • Foundation's Friends
anthologies:

1988
Alien Child • novel • Harper & Row, 1988
citations:
Venus of Shadows • novel • Doubleday Foundation
awards:
Locus Awards 1989 — sf novel — 19th place

1987
The Best of Pamela Sargent • collection • Academy Chicago
awards:
Locus Awards 1988 — collection — 14th place

1986

1985
“Originals ” • Universe 15
anthologies:

1984

1983

1982
“The Broken Hoop ” • short fiction • Twilight Zone Jun 1982
awards:
Locus Awards 1983 — short story — 23rd place
anthologies:
The Golden Space • novel • Timescape, 1982
citations:

1981
“Out of Place ” • Twilight Zone Oct 1981
anthologies:
“The Summer's Dust” • short fiction • F&SF Jul 1981
awards:
Locus Awards 1982 — novelette — 15th place

1978
The New Women of Wonder • anthology • Vintage
awards:
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award 1996 — retrospective Tiptree short list
citations:
“The Novella Race ” • Orbit 20
anthologies:
“The Renewal ” • short fiction • Immortal
awards:
Locus Awards 1979 — novella — 7th place

1976
Bio-Futures: Science Fiction Stories about Biological Metamorphosis • anthology • Vintage
awards:
Locus Awards 1977 — anthology — 16th place
citations:
More Women of Wonder • anthology • Vintage
awards:
James Tiptree Jr Memorial Award 1996 — retrospective Tiptree short list
Locus Awards 1977 — anthology — 13th place
citations:

1975

1974
“Darkness of Day” (by PS & George Zebrowski) • Continuum
anthologies:
“Desert Places ” • Universe 4
anthologies:
“Father” • short fiction • Amazing Stories Feb 1974
awards:
Locus Awards 1975 — novella — 9th place
“Shadows ” • Fellowship of the Stars
anthologies:

1973

1972
“The Other Perceiver ” • Universe 2
anthologies:
“A Sense of Difference” • And Walk Now Gently Through the Fire
anthologies:



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 31 Aug 2020 at 14:09 PT