Lambda Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database
















Kurd Laßwitz <— Overview thread —> Legend

  Lambda Award  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Adams, Nene (1 nomination)
2011:
Flowers of Edo — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Alguire, Judith (1 nomination)
1992:
Zeta Base — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Amara, Astrid (1 nomination)
2009:
The Archer's Heart — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Anderson, Barth (1 nomination)
2009:
The Magician and the Fool — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Azolakov, Antoinette (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Skiptrace — lesbian mystery/sf novel — winner

Barker, Clive (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Galilee — sf/fantasy — winner (tie)

1997:
Sacrament — sf/fantasy — winner

Barnett, Lisa A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Point of Dreams (by Melissa Scott & LAB) — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Baudino, Gaèl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Gossamer Axe — lesbian sf/fantasy — winner

Baxt, George (1 nomination)
1989:
Who's Next — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Bayer, Sandy (1 nomination)
1989:
The Crystal Curtain — lesbian mystery/sf novel — nomination

Bear, Elizabeth (2 nominations)
2008:
A Companion to Wolves (by Sarah Monette & EB) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2007:
Carnival — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Benshoff, Harry M. (1 nomination)
1998:
Monsters in the Closet: Homosexuality and the Horror Film — sf/fantasy — nomination

Berman, Steve (3 nominations)
2013:
Heiresses of Russ 2012: The Year’s Best Lesbian Speculative Fiction (Connie Wilkins & SB, eds.) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2011:
Wilde Stories 2010: The Year's Best Gay Speculative Fiction — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2009:
Wilde Stories 2008 — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination)
1989:
Unicorn Mountain — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Blue, Ally (1 nomination)
2016:
Down — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Bowes, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Dust Devil on a Quiet Street — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2000:
Minions of the Moon — sf/fantasy — winner

Boyd, Randy (1 nomination)
2003:
The Devil Inside — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Brass, Perry (4 nominations)
2004:
The Substance of God — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2001:
Angel Lust — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

1998:
The Harvest — sf/fantasy — nomination

1992:
Mirage — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Brenchley, Chaz (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Bitter Waters — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Brite, Poppy Z. (2 nominations)
1994:
Drawing Blood — sf/fantasy — nomination

1993:
Lost Souls — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Brownrigg, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1999:
Falling to Earth — sf/fantasy — nomination

Brownworth, Victoria A. (1 nomination)
2000:
Night Shade (VAB & Judith M. Redding, eds.) — sf/fantasy — nomination

Burgoine, Nathan (1 nomination)
2014:
Light — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Butler, Octavia E. (1 nomination)
2006:
Fledgling — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Califia, Pat (1 nomination)
1991:
Doc and Fluff — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Cardamone, Tom (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Green Thumb — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

2010:
Pumpkin Teeth — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Carter, Isabella (1 nomination)
2014:
Dragon Slayer — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Cassacy, Marsh (1 nomination)
1991:
Alternate Casts — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Castle, Marie (1 nomination)
2014:
Hell's Belle — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination)
1995:
The Furies — sf/fantasy — nomination

Claiborne, Sybil (1 nomination)
1994:
In the Garden of Dead Cars — sf/fantasy — nomination

Clegg, Douglas (1 nomination)
2007:
Mordred, Bastard Son — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Coe, David B. (1 nomination)
2006:
Shapers of Darkness — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Constantine, Storm (1 nomination)
1991:
The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Daley, Lea (1 nomination)
2015:
FutureDyke — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Das, Indra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Devourers — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Dawn, Amber (1 nomination)
2010:
Fist of the Spider Woman — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Day, R. W. (1 nomination)
2007:
A Strong and Sudden Thaw — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Degnore, Roberta (1 nomination)
2014:
Invisible Soft Return :\ — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

DeLancey, Fletcher (1 nomination)
2016:
The Caphenon — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Delany, Samuel R. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Pioneer Award — winner

1996:
Atlantis: Three Tales — sf/fantasy — nomination

1993:
lifetime award — winner

Dellamonica, A. M. (1 nomination)
2015:
Child of a Hidden Sea — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Dietz, Ulysses (1 nomination)
1999:
Desmond: A Novel About Love and the Modern Vampire — sf/fantasy — nomination

Donnelly, Lara Elena (1 nomination)
2018:
Amberlough — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Douglas, Lauren Wright (1 nomination)
1990:
In the Blood — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Drager, Lindsey (1 nomination)
2018:
The Lost Daughter Collective — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Drayden, Nicky (1 nomination)
2018:
The Prey of Gods — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Drinnan, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Izzy and Eve — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Eads, Sean (1 nomination)
2013:
The Survivors — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Eakins, William K. (1 nomination)
1990:
Key West, 2720 AD — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Edelman, Scott (1 nomination)
1991:
The Gift — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Fletcher, Jane (2 nominations)
2011:
Wolfsbane Winter — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2006:
Temple Landfall — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Ford, Michael Thomas (1 nomination)
2017:
Lily — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Forrest, Katherine V. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Daughters of an Emerald Dusk — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

2003:
Daughters of an Amber Noon — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Frey, J. M. (1 nomination)
2012:
Triptych — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Gannett, Lewis (1 nomination)
1993:
The Living One — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Garber, Eric (2 nominations)
1997:
Swords of the Rainbow (EG & Jewelle Gomez, eds.) — sf/fantasy — nomination

1992:
Embracing the Dark — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Gerrold, David (1 nomination)
2001:
Jumping Off the Planet — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

G'Fellers, Jeanne (1 nomination)
2006:
No Sister of Mine — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Gidney, Craig Laurance (2 nominations)
2015:
Skin Deep Magic — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2009:
Sea, Swallow Me and Other Stories — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Gladstone, Max (1 nomination)
2015:
Full Fathom Five — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Glenn, Nancy Tyler (1 nomination)
1990:
Clicking Stones — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Gomez, Jewelle (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
Swords of the Rainbow (Eric Garber & JG, eds.) — sf/fantasy — nomination

1992:
The Gilda Stories — lesbian sf/fantasy — winner

Grae, Camarin (2 nominations)
1992:
Stranded — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

1991:
Slick — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Grahn, Judy (1 nomination)
1989:
Mundane's World — lesbian mystery/sf novel — nomination

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination)
2015:
Afterparty — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Griffith, Nicola (6 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
With Her Body — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2002:
Bending the Landscape: Horror (NG & Stephen Pagel, eds.) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

1999:
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction (NG & Stephen Pagel, eds.) — sf/fantasy — winner (tie)

1998:
Bending the Landscape: Fantasy (NG & Stephen Pagel, eds.) — sf/fantasy — winner

1996:
Slow River — sf/fantasy — winner (tie)

1993:
Ammonite — lesbian sf/fantasy — winner

Grimsley, Jim (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
The Ordinary — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

2001:
Kirith Kirin — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Griswold, Amy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Death by Silver (by Melissa Scott & AG) — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Hairston, Andrea (1 nomination)
2017:
Will Do Magic for Small Change — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Hale, Ginn (1 nomination)
2008:
Wicked Gentlemen — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Hansen, Joseph (1 nomination)
1989:
Obedience — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Hartman, Keith (2 nominations)
2002:
Gumshoe Gorilla — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2000:
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse — sf/fantasy — nomination

Herren, Greg (2 nominations)
2013:
Night Shadows: Queer Horror (GH & J. M. Redmann, eds.) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2005:
Shadows of the Night: Queer Tales of the Uncanny and Unusual — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Holmes, B. L. (1 nomination)
1992:
Mega — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Ingram, Dayna (1 nomination)
2017:
All Good Children — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Inman, John (1 nomination)
2016:
The Boys on the Mountain — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Jeffers, Alex (1 nomination)
2014:
Deprivation; or, Benedetto furioso: an oneiromancy — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Jensen, Michael (1 nomination)
2005:
Firelands — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Johnson, Toby (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Secret Matter — gay men's sf/fantasy — winner (tie)

Kallmaker, Karen (1 nomination)
2003:
Seeds of Fire — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Katz, Judith (1 nomination)
1993:
Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Sound — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Keehnen, Owen (1 nomination)
2018:
Night Visitors — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Keesey, Pam (2 nominations)
1997:
Women Who Run With Werewolves: Tales of Blood, Lust and Metamorphosis — sf/fantasy — nomination

1996:
Dark Angels: Lesbian Vampire Stories — sf/fantasy — nomination

Kimberling, Nicole (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Turnskin — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

King, Maggie Shen (1 nomination)
2018:
An Excess Male — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Klaich, Doris (1 nomination)
1989:
Heavy Gilt — lesbian mystery/sf novel — nomination

Kurtzwilde, H. B. (1 nomination)
2013:
Chocolatiers of the High Winds: A Gay Steampunk Romance — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Lackey, Mercedes (3 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
Storm Warning — sf/fantasy — nomination

1991:
Magic's Price — gay men's sf/fantasy — winner (tie)

1990:
Magic's Pawn — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Laws, Jay B. (2 nominations)
1994:
The Unfinished — sf/fantasy — nomination

1992:
Steam — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
2011:
Disturbed by Her Song — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Lennon, David (1 nomination)
2017:
Irish Black — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Levy, Robert (1 nomination)
2016:
The Glittering World — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Logan, Kirsty (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Gracekeepers — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Lord, David Thomas (1 nomination)
2002:
Bound in Blood — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Lowrey, Sassafras (1 nomination)
2017:
A Little Queermas Carol — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Lynch, Lee (1 nomination)
1990:
Sue Slate: Private Eye — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Lyons, Lynda (1 nomination)
1991:
Priorities — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Mains, Geoff (1 nomination)
1990:
Gentle Warriors — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Mandelo, Brit (1 nomination)
2013:
Beyond Binary: Genderqueer and Sexually Fluid Speculative Fiction — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Mann, William J. (1 nomination)
1998:
Grave Passions — sf/fantasy — nomination

Mashramani, Ras (1 nomination)
2017:
Style of Attack Report (by RM, Rasheedah Phillips, Alex Smith & M. Eighteen Téllez ) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

McDonald, Sandra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Diana Comet and Other Improbable Stories — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
China Mountain Zhang — gay men's sf/fantasy — winner

McLaughlin, Jude (1 nomination)
2016:
Wonder City Stories — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

McMahan, Jeffrey N. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Vampires Anonymous — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

1990:
Somewhere in the Night — gay men's sf/fantasy — winner

McNab, Claire (1 nomination)
1989:
Lessons in Murder — lesbian mystery/sf novel — nomination

Mohanraj, Mary Anne (1 nomination)
2014:
The Stars Change — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2008:
A Companion to Wolves (by SM & Elizabeth Bear) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Moriarty, Chris (1 nomination)
2007:
Spin Control — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Nava, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Goldenboy — gay men's sf/fantasy — winner

Newitz, Annalee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Autonomous — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Nickels, Thom (1 nomination)
1990:
Walking Water/After All This — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Ore, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2010:
Centuries Ago and Very Fast — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Pagel, Stephen (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
Bending the Landscape: Horror (Nicola Griffith & SP, eds.) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

1999:
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction (Nicola Griffith & SP, eds.) — sf/fantasy — winner (tie)

1998:
Bending the Landscape: Fantasy (Nicola Griffith & SP, eds.) — sf/fantasy — winner

Park, Severna (2 nominations)
2000:
The Annunciate — sf/fantasy — nomination

1993:
Speaking Dreams — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Phillips, Rasheedah (1 nomination)
2017:
Style of Attack Report (by Ras Mashramani, RP, Alex Smith & M. Eighteen Téllez ) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Picano, Felice (1 nomination)
1996:
Dryland's End — sf/fantasy — nomination

Pierce, David M. (1 nomination)
2004:
Elf Child — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Pollack, Rachel (1 nomination)
1997:
Godmother Night — sf/fantasy — nomination

Redding, Judith M. (1 nomination)
2000:
Night Shade (Victoria A. Brownworth & JMR, eds.) — sf/fantasy — nomination

Redmann, J. M. (1 nomination)
2013:
Night Shadows: Queer Horror (Greg Herren & JMR, eds.) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Rice, Anne (2 nominations)
2001:
Merrick — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

1993:
The Tale of the Body Thief — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Ringman, Kristen (1 nomination)
2018:
I Stole You — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Rivers, Diana (1 nomination)
2004:
The Red Line of Yarmald — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Robinson, Frank M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The Dark Beyond the Stars — gay men's sf/fantasy — winner

Roche, Thomas S. (1 nomination)
1997:
Sons of Darkness: Tales of Men, Blood and Immortality (Michael Rowe & TSR, eds.) — sf/fantasy — nomination

Rock, J. A. (1 nomination)
2016:
Minotaur — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Rowe, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Queer Fear II — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

2001:
Queer Fear — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

1997:
Sons of Darkness: Tales of Men, Blood and Immortality (MR & Thomas S. Roche, eds.) — sf/fantasy — nomination

Ryman, Geoff (1 nomination)
2012:
Paradise Tales — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Salmonson, Jessica Amanda (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
What Did Miss Darlington See?: An Anthology of Feminist Supernatural Fiction — lesbian sf/fantasy — winner

Sandler, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Necrologue — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Schiefelbein, Michael (2 nominations)
2004:
Vampire Thrall — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2002:
Vampire Vow — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Schimel, Lawrence (2 nominations)
1999:
Things Invisible to See: Gay and Lesbian Tales of Magic Realism — sf/fantasy — nomination

1998:
The Drag Queen of Elfland: Short Stories — sf/fantasy — nomination

Scott, Melissa (6 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
Death by Silver (by MS & Amy Griswold) — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

2002:
Point of Dreams (by MS & Lisa A. Barnett) — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

1996:
Shadow Man — sf/fantasy — winner (tie)

1995:
Trouble and Her Friends — sf/fantasy — winner

1994:
Burning Bright — sf/fantasy — nomination

1991:
Mighty Good Road — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Sherman, Delia (1 nomination)
2000:
Through a Brazen Mirror — sf/fantasy — nomination

Sherwood, Kate (1 nomination)
2016:
Sacrati — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Sinclair, Kelly (1 nomination)
2013:
In the Now — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Slattery, Brian Francis (1 nomination)
2008:
Spaceman Blues — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Smith, Alex (1 nomination)
2017:
Style of Attack Report (by Ras Mashramani, Rasheedah Phillips, AS & M. Eighteen Téllez ) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Solomon, Rivers (1 nomination)
2018:
An Unkindness of Ghosts — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Springer, Nancy (1 nomination)
1995:
Metal Angel — sf/fantasy — nomination

Starhawk (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
The Fifth Sacred Thing — sf/fantasy — winner

Stewart, Jean (3 nominations)
2005:
The Wizard of Isis — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

1995:
Warriors of Isis — sf/fantasy — nomination

1993:
Return to Isis — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Sturgis, Susanna J. (1 nomination)
1990:
Memories and Visions — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination

Tan, Cecilia (1 nomination)
2003:
Wired Hard 3 — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Téllez , M. Eighteen (1 nomination)
2017:
Style of Attack Report (by Ras Mashramani, Rasheedah Phillips, Alex Smith & MET) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Thomas, Lee (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Butcher's Road — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2014:
Like Light for Flies — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2012:
The German — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

2010:
In the Closet, Under the Bed — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

2008:
The Dust of Wonderland — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Thomas, Thomas T. (1 nomination)
1993:
Crygender — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Valente, Catherynne M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Palimpsest — sf/fantasy/horror — winner

Vanderhooft, JoSelle (1 nomination)
2012:
Steam-Powered: Lesbian Steampunk Stories — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Walton, Jo (1 nomination)
2008:
Ha'penny — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Ward, Donald (1 nomination)
1989:
Death Takes the Stage — gay men's sf/fantasy — nomination

Wheeler, Deborah (1 nomination)
2014:
Collaborators — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Wilkins, Connie (1 nomination)
2013:
Heiresses of Russ 2012: The Year’s Best Lesbian Speculative Fiction (CW & Steve Berman, eds.) — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Wise, A. C. (1 nomination)
2017:
The Kissing Booth Girl — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Witt, L. A. (1 nomination)
2012:
Static — sf/fantasy/horror — nomination

Wolfe, Chris Ann (1 nomination)
1992:
Shadows of Aggar — lesbian sf/fantasy — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 7 Jun 2018 at 10:16 PT