Shirley Jackson Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database












































Ray Bradbury <— Overview thread —> Stoker

  Shirley Jackson Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Abbott, Megan (1 nomination)
2014:
“My Heart is Either Broken” — novelette — nomination

Adrian, Chris (1 nomination)
2009:
A Better Angel — collection — nomination

Aiken, Joan (1 nomination)
2012:
“Hair” — short story — nomination

Allan, Nina (2 nominations)
2017:
“Maggots” — novella — nomination

2014:
“The Gateway” — novella — nomination

Allen, Mike (2 nominations)
2021:
Aftermath of an Industrial Accident — collection — nomination

2015:
Unseaming — collection — nomination

Anders, Lou (1 nomination)
2011:
Swords & Dark Magic (Jonathan Strahan & LA, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Antosca, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Midnight Picnic — novella — winner

Ashley-Smith, J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Attic Tragedy — novelette — winner

Bailey, Dale (4 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
In the Night Wood — novel — nomination

2016:
The End of the End of Everything — collection — nomination

2015:
“The End of the End of Everything” — novelette — winner

2010:
“The Crevasse” (by DB & Nathan Ballingrud) — short story — nomination

Bailey, Michael (3 nominations)
2021:
“Agatha's Barn: A Carpenter's Farm Story” — novella — nomination

2021:
Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors (Doug Murano & MB, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2019:
Chiral Mad 4: An Anthology of Collaborations (by MB & Lucy A. Snyder, ed.) — anthology — nomination

Ballingrud, Nathan (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
Wounds: Six Stories from the Border of Hell — collection — nomination

2016:
The Visible Filth — novella — nomination

2014:
North American Lake Monsters — collection — winner (tie)

2013:
“Wild Acre” — novelette — nomination

2012:
“Sunbleached” — short story — nomination

2010:
“The Crevasse” (by Dale Bailey & NB) — short story — nomination

2008:
“The Monsters of Heaven” — short story — winner

Bardugo, Leigh (1 nomination)
2020:
Ninth House — novel — nomination

Barlow, Toby (1 nomination)
2008:
Sharp Teeth — novel — nomination

Barringer, Stephen J. (1 nomination)
2010:
“each thing i show you is a piece of my death” (by Gemma Files & SJB) — novelette — nomination

Barron, Laird (13 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
“Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees” — novelette — nomination

2011:
“--30--” — novelette — nomination

2011:
“Mysterium Tremendum” — novella — winner

2011:
Occultation — collection — winner

2011:
“six six six” — short story — nomination

2011:
“The Broadsword” — novelette — nomination

2011:
“The Redfield Girls” — novelette — nomination

2010:
“Catch Hell” — novelette — nomination

2010:
“Strappado” — short story — nomination

2009:
“The Lagerstatte” — novelette — nomination

2008:
“Procession of the Black Sloth” — novella — nomination

2008:
“The Forest” — novelette — nomination

2008:
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories — collection — winner

Barzak, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Before and Afterlives — collection — winner (tie)

Beams, Clare (1 nomination)
2017:
We Show What We Have Learned — collection — nomination

Bell, Alden (1 nomination)
2011:
The Reapers Are the Angels — novel — nomination

Bender, Aimee (1 nomination)
2010:
“Faces” — short story — nomination

Bennett, Robert Jackson (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
American Elsewhere — novel — winner

2011:
Mr. Shivers — novel — winner

Berman, Steve (1 nomination)
2014:
Where thy Dark Eye Glances: Queering Edgar Allan Poe — anthology — nomination

Bernheimer, Kate (2 nominations)
2015:
Office at Night (by KB & Laird Hunt) — novelette — nomination

2011:
My Mother, She Killed Me, My Father, He Ate Me — anthology — nomination

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination)
2015:
Broken Monsters — novel — nomination

Biancotti, Deborah (1 nomination)
2012:
“And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living” — novella — nomination

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Pile” — short story — winner

Bolander, Brooke (1 nomination)
2019:
The Only Harmless Great Thing — novella — nomination

Brandeis, Gayle (1 nomination)
2021:
Many Restless Concerns: The Victims of Countess Bathory Speak in Chorus (A Testimony) — novelette — nomination

Breukelaar, J. S. (1 nomination)
2020:
Collision — collection — nomination

Budden, Gary (1 nomination)
2017:
An Unreliable Guide to London (Kit Caless & GB, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Buehlman, Christopher (1 nomination)
2015:
The Lesser Dead — novel — nomination

Bulkin, Nadia (5 nominations)
2018:
“Live Through This” — short fiction — nomination

2018:
She Said Destroy — collection — nomination

2016:
“Seven Minutes in Heaven” — short fiction — nomination

2012:
“Absolute Zero” — short story — nomination

2009:
“Intertropical Convergence Zone” — short story — nomination

Bullington, Jesse (1 nomination)
2015:
Letters to Lovecraft — anthology — nomination

Burton, Tara Isabella (1 nomination)
2019:
Social Creature — novel — nomination

Busby, R. A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Holes” — short fiction — nomination

2021:
“Not the Man I Married” — short fiction — winner

Butner, Richard (1 nomination)
2011:
“Holderhaven” — novelette — nomination

Byers, Michael (1 nomination)
2011:
The Broken Man — novella — nomination

Caless, Kit (1 nomination)
2017:
An Unreliable Guide to London (KC & Gary Budden, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Campbell, Ramsey (1 nomination)
2014:
The Last Revelation of Gla'aki — novella — nomination

Carey, M. R. (1 nomination)
2020:
“Taproot” — novelette — nomination

Carroll, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2013:
The Woman Who Married a Cloud — collection — nomination

Carroll, Siobhan (1 nomination)
2015:
“Wendigo Nights” — short fiction — nomination

Castle, Mort (1 nomination)
2013:
Shadow Show: All-New Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (Sam Weller & MC, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Chaon, Dan (3 nominations)
2018:
Ill Will — novel — nomination

2013:
“How We Escaped Our Certain Fate” — short fiction — nomination

2013:
“Little America” — short fiction — nomination

Choo, Yangsze (1 nomination)
2014:
The Ghost Bride — novel — nomination

Chronister, Kay (1 nomination)
2021:
Thin Places — collection — nomination

Cipri, Nino (1 nomination)
2020:
Homesick — collection — nomination

Cisco, Michael (1 nomination)
2012:
The Great Lover — novel — nomination

Clark, P. Djèlí (1 nomination)
2021:
Ring Shout — novella — nomination

Cline, Emma (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Girls — novel — winner

Comeau, Joey (1 nomination)
2011:
One Bloody Thing After Another — novella — nomination

Corin, Lucy (1 nomination)
2008:
The Entire Predicament — collection — nomination

Cowan, Sam (1 nomination)
2018:
Looming Low Volume 1 (Justin Steele & SC, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Cox, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Help the Witch — novelette — winner

Coxon, Dan (1 nomination)
2019:
This Dreaming Isle — anthology — nomination

Crisp, Quentin S. (1 nomination)
2010:
Shrike — novella — nomination

Cushing, Nicole (2 nominations)
2017:
The Sadist's Bible — novella — nomination

2014:
Children of No One — novella — nomination

Danforth, Emily M. (1 nomination)
2021:
Plain Bad Heroines — novel — nomination

Dann, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) — anthology — winner

2008:
Wizards (JD & Gardner Dozois, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Das, Indra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Kali_Na” — short fiction — winner

2017:
“Breaking Water” — novelette — nomination

Datlow, Ellen (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories — anthology — nomination

2018:
Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales — anthology — nomination

2016:
The Doll Collection — anthology — nomination

2015:
Fearful Symmetries — anthology — winner

2014:
Queen Victoria's Book of Spells — anthology — nomination

2012:
Blood and Other Cravings — anthology — nomination

2012:
Supernatural Noir — anthology — nomination

2012:
Teeth: Vampire Tales (ED & Terri Windling, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2011:
Haunted Legends (ED & Nick Mamatas, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2010:
Lovecraft Unbound — anthology — nomination

2010:
Poe — anthology — winner

2008:
Inferno — anthology — winner

Davis, Matthew R. (1 nomination)
2021:
“Heritage Hill” — novelette — nomination

Davis, Mike (1 nomination)
2017:
Autumn Cthulhu — anthology — nomination

Demchuk, David (1 nomination)
2018:
The Bone Mother — novel — nomination

Dillon, Steve (1 nomination)
2020:
“Deeper, Darker Things” — novelette — nomination

Donoghue, Emma (1 nomination)
2017:
The Wonder — novel — nomination

Dorst, Doug (1 nomination)
2009:
Alive in Necropolis — novel — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (1 nomination)
2008:
Wizards (Jack Dann & GD, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Drager, Lindsey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Lost Daughter Collective — novella — winner (tie)

Drake, Ennis (1 nomination)
2013:
28 Teeth of Rage — novella — nomination

Dubé, Peter (1 nomination)
2011:
Subtle Bodies — novella — nomination

Duffy, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Even Clean Hands Can Do Damage” — novelette — winner

Duncan, Andy (3 nominations)
2013:
The Pottawatomie Giant and Other Stories — collection — nomination

2010:
The Night Cache — novelette — nomination

2008:
“Unique Chicken Goes in Reverse” — short story — nomination

Duncan, Glen (1 nomination)
2012:
The Last Werewolf — novel — nomination

Eads, Sean (1 nomination)
2016:
Lord Byron's Prophecy — novel — nomination

Edelman, Scott (1 nomination)
2011:
What Will Come After — collection — nomination

Edric, Robert (1 nomination)
2008:
The Mermaids — novella — nomination

El-Mohtar, Amal (1 nomination)
2020:
This Is How You Lose the Time War (by AE & Max Gladstone) — novella — nomination

Emelumadu, Chikodili (1 nomination)
2015:
“Candy Girl” — short fiction — nomination

English, Tom (1 nomination)
2009:
Bound for Evil — anthology — nomination

Enríquez, Mariana (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Well” — short fiction — nomination

Esquinca, Bernardo (1 nomination)
2021:
“Señor Ligotti” (by BE, translated by James D. Jenkins) — novelette — nomination

Etter, Sarah Rose (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Book of X — novel — winner

Evenson, Brian (7 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Song for the Unraveling of the World — collection — winner

2018:
“The Second Door” — short fiction — nomination

2017:
The Warren — novella — nomination

2013:
Immobility — novel — nomination

2013:
Windeye — collection — nomination

2010:
Fugue State — collection — nomination

2010:
Last Days — novel — nomination

Eyre, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The New Uncanny (SE & Ra Page, eds.) — anthology — winner

Fawkes, Jen (1 nomination)
2021:
Mannequin and Wife — collection — nomination

Fawver, Kurt (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Pwdre Ser — novelette — nomination

2018:
“The Convexity of Our Youth” — short fiction — winner

Ferris, Joshua (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Dinner Party” — short story — nomination

Files, Gemma (4 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Drawn Up from Deep Places — collection — nomination

2016:
Experimental Film — novel — winner

2010:
“each thing i show you is a piece of my death” (by GF & Stephen J. Barringer) — novelette — nomination

2010:
“The Jacaranda Smile” — short story — nomination

Flynn, Geneve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (Lee Murray & GF, eds.) — anthology — winner

Flynn, Gillian (1 nomination)
2013:
Gone Girl — novel — nomination

Ford, Jeffrey (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
A Natural History of Hell — collection — winner

2016:
“The Thyme Fiend” — novelette — nomination

2013:
“A Natural History of Autumn” — short fiction — winner

2013:
Crackpot Palace — collection — winner

2013:
“The Wish Head” — novelette — nomination

2012:
“The Last Triangle” — novelette — nomination

2009:
The Shadow Year — novel — winner

Ford, Michael Thomas (1 nomination)
2017:
Lily — novel — nomination

Fowler, Christopher (2 nominations)
2012:
Red Gloves: The London Horrors — collection — nomination

2008:
Old Devil Moon — collection — nomination

Fowler, Karen Joy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Booth's Ghost” — short story — nomination

2011:
What I Didn't See and Other Stories — collection — nomination

2010:
“The Pelican Bar” — short story — winner

Gaiman, Neil (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Stories: All-New Tales (NG & Al Sarrantonio, eds.) — anthology — winner

2011:
“The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains” — novelette — winner

Garza, Cristina Rivera (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
The Taiga Syndrome — novella — winner

Gault, Miciah Bay (1 nomination)
2020:
Goodnight Stranger — novel — nomination

Gay, Roxane (1 nomination)
2021:
Graceful Burdens — short fiction — nomination

Gaylord, Joshua (1 nomination)
2016:
When We Were Animals — novel — nomination

Gelb, Jeff (1 nomination)
2008:
Dark Delicacies 2: Fear (Del Howison & JG, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Gevers, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (Jack Dann & NG, eds.) — anthology — winner

Giesbrecht, Jennifer (1 nomination)
2020:
The Monster of Elendhaven — novella — nomination

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Cry Murder! In a Small Voice — novelette — winner

Gladstone, Max (1 nomination)
2020:
This Is How You Lose the Time War (by Amal El-Mohtar & MG) — novella — nomination

Golden, Christopher (5 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Twisted Book of Shadows (CG & James A. Moore, eds.) — anthology — winner

2016:
Seize the Night — anthology — nomination

2013:
21st Century Dead — anthology — nomination

2010:
British Invasion (CG, Tim Lebbon & James A. Moore, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2008:
Baltimore, or The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire (by Mike Mignola & CG) — novel — nomination

Goss, Theodora (1 nomination)
2020:
“How to Become a Witch-Queen” — short fiction — nomination

Grant, Mira (1 nomination)
2011:
Feed — novel — nomination

Grassmann, Preston (1 nomination)
2020:
The Unquiet Dreamer: A Tribute to Harlan Ellison — anthology — nomination

Grau, T. E. (1 nomination)
2016:
The Nameless Dark — collection — nomination

Gray, Amelia (1 nomination)
2016:
Gutshot — collection — nomination

Gregory, Daryl (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
We Are All Completely Fine — novella — winner

2009:
Pandemonium — novel — nomination

Griffin, Michael (1 nomination)
2019:
The Human Alchemy — collection — nomination

Grudova, Camilla (3 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Doll's Alphabet — collection — nomination

2018:
“The Mouse Queen” — short fiction — nomination

2017:
“Waxy” — novelette — winner

Haber, Franki (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Memory Game” — short fiction — nomination

Halbard, CJ (1 nomination)
2021:
Her Mad Song — novella — nomination

Hand, Elizabeth (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
Curious Toys — novel — nomination

2016:
Wylding Hall — novella — winner

2013:
Errantry: Strange Stories — collection — nomination

2012:
“Near Zennor” — novella — winner

2008:
Generation Loss — novel — winner

2008:
Illyria — novella — nomination

Hansen, David (1 nomination)
2019:
“Hell” — short fiction — nomination

Harrison, M. John (1 nomination)
2021:
Settling the World — collection — nomination

Hart, Lenore (1 nomination)
2021:
The Night Bazaar Venice: Thirteen Tales of Forbidden Wishes and Dangerous Desires — anthology — nomination

Headley, Maria Dahvana (2 nominations)
2019:
“Adriftica” — novelette — nomination

2014:
“The Traditional” — short fiction — nomination

Hendrix, Grady (1 nomination)
2019:
We Sold Our Souls — novel — nomination

Herren, Greg (1 nomination)
2013:
Night Shadows: Queer Horror (GH & J. M. Redmann, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Heuler, Karen (2 nominations)
2017:
“The Apartments” — short fiction — nomination

2009:
“The Inner City” — short story — nomination

Hill, Joe (2 nominations)
2020:
“Late Returns” — novella — nomination

2008:
“Thumbprint” — novelette — nomination

Hirshberg, Glen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Janus Tree and Other Stories — collection — nomination

2008:
“The Janus Tree” — novelette — winner

Hoang, Lily (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Foxes” — short story — nomination

Hodge, Brian (1 nomination)
2014:
Whom the Gods Would Destroy — novella — nomination

Holman, Sheri (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Witches on the Road Tonight — novel — winner

Howison, Del (1 nomination)
2008:
Dark Delicacies 2: Fear (DH & Jeff Gelb, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Hunt, Laird (1 nomination)
2015:
Office at Night (by Kate Bernheimer & LH) — novelette — nomination

Hunt, Samantha (1 nomination)
2018:
The Dark Dark — collection — nomination

Itoh, Project (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Indifference Engine” — novella — nomination

Jacobs, John Hornor (1 nomination)
2019:
The Sea Dreams It Is the Sky — novella — nomination

Jenkins, James D. (1 nomination)
2021:
“Señor Ligotti” (by Bernardo Esquinca, translated by JDJ) — novelette — nomination

Johnson, Daisy (2 nominations)
2021:
Sisters — novel — nomination

2019:
Everything Under — novel — nomination

Johnson, Kij (1 nomination)
2017:
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe — novella — nomination

Jones, Stephen (1 nomination)
2012:
A Book of Horrors — anthology — nomination

Jones, Stephen Graham (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
Night of the Mannequins — novella — winner

2021:
The Only Good Indians — novel — winner

2018:
Mapping the Interior — novella — nomination

2017:
Mongrels — novel — nomination

2017:
“The Night Cyclist” — novelette — nomination

2015:
After the People Lights Have Gone Off — collection — nomination

2011:
The Ones That Got Away — collection — nomination

2010:
“Lonegan's Luck” — novelette — nomination

2009:
The Long Trial of Nolan Dugatti — novella — nomination

Jonez, Kate (1 nomination)
2015:
Ceremony of Flies — novella — nomination

Joshi, S. T. (3 nominations)
2016:
Black Wings IV — anthology — nomination

2013:
Black Wings II — anthology — nomination

2011:
Black Wings — anthology — nomination

Joyce, Graham (1 nomination)
2011:
The Silent Land — novel — nomination

Kalin, Deborah (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Briskwater Mare” — novelette — nomination

Kane, Paul (1 nomination)
2020:
Wonderland: An Anthology of Works Inspired by Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Marie O'Regan & PK, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Kaufmann, Nicholas (1 nomination)
2011:
Chasing the Dragon — novella — nomination

Kayembe, Kathleen (1 nomination)
2018:
“You Will Always Have Family: A Triptych” — novelette — nomination

Kelly, Michael (4 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Shadows & Tall Trees, Vol. 8 — anthology — nomination

2018:
Shadows and Tall Trees Volume 7 — anthology — winner

2015:
Shadows & Tall Trees 2014 — anthology — nomination

2010:
Apparitions — anthology — nomination

Keret, Etgar (1 nomination)
2009:
The Girl on the Fridge — collection — nomination

Kessel, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Pride and Prometheus” — novelette — winner

Ketchum, Jack (1 nomination)
2013:
I'm Not Sam (by JK & Lucky McKee) — novella — nomination

Kiernan, Caitlín R. (3 nominations)
2013:
The Drowning Girl — novel — nomination

2011:
“As Red as Red” — short story — nomination

2010:
The Red Tree — novel — nomination

Killjoy, Margaret (1 nomination)
2018:
The Lamb Will Slaughter the Lion — novella — nomination

King, Stephen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
The Bazaar of Bad Dreams — collection — winner

2010:
“Morality” — novelette — winner

2009:
Just After Sunset — collection — nomination

2009:
“N” — novella — nomination

Klima, John (1 nomination)
2008:
Logorrhea — anthology — nomination

Knoll, Katie (1 nomination)
2017:
“Red” — short fiction — nomination

Koch, Joanna (1 nomination)
2020:
The Couvade — novelette — nomination

Koja, Kathe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Velocities — collection — winner

La Farge, Paul (1 nomination)
2018:
The Night Ocean — novel — nomination

Laben, Carrie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Postcards from Natalie” — short fiction — winner

2008:
“Something in the Mermaid Way” — short story — nomination

Lanagan, Margo (3 nominations)
2013:
“Bajazzle” — short fiction — nomination

2010:
“Sea-Hearts” — novella — nomination

2009:
Tender Morsels — novel — nomination

Landry, Jessica (1 nomination)
2021:
“I Will Find You, Even in the Dark” — novelette — nomination

Lane, Joel (1 nomination)
2010:
The Witnesses are Gone — novella — nomination

LaValle, Victor (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
The Changeling — novel — nomination

2017:
The Ballad of Black Tom — novella — winner

2013:
The Devil in Silver — novel — nomination

2010:
Big Machine — novel — winner

Lebbon, Tim (2 nominations)
2011:
The Thief of Broken Toys — novella — nomination

2010:
British Invasion (Christopher Golden, TL & James A. Moore, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
2014:
“A Little of the Night” — novelette — nomination

Leigh, Julia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Disquit — novella — winner

Leslie, V. H. (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Quiet Room” — novelette — nomination

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2010:
“Procedure in Plain Air” — short story — nomination

Levy, Robert (1 nomination)
2016:
The Glittering World — novel — nomination

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Get In Trouble — collection — nomination

2013:
“Two Houses” — short fiction — nomination

2012:
“The Summer People” — novelette — winner

Littlewood, Alison (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Dog's Home” — short fiction — winner

2015:
The Unquiet House — novel — nomination

Llewellyn, Livia (4 nominations)
2017:
Furnace — collection — nomination

2014:
“Furnace” — short fiction — nomination

2012:
Engines of Desire: Tales of Love & Other Horrors — collection — nomination

2012:
“Omphalos” — novelette — nomination

Lockhart, Ross E. (2 nominations)
2018:
Tales From a Talking Board — anthology — nomination

2015:
The Children of Old Leech (REL & Justin Steele, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Ludwigsen, Will (1 nomination)
2014:
In Search of and Others — collection — nomination

Machado, Carmen Maria (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Blur” — short fiction — nomination

2018:
Her Body and Other Parties — collection — winner

2018:
“The Resident” — novelette — nomination

2015:
“The Husband Stitch” — novelette — nomination

MacLeod, Bracken (1 nomination)
2019:
“Back Seat” — short fiction — nomination

Maitland, Karen (1 nomination)
2010:
The Owl Killers — novel — nomination

Malerman, Josh (1 nomination)
2015:
Bird Box — novel — nomination

Mamatas, Nick (1 nomination)
2011:
Haunted Legends (Ellen Datlow & NM, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Mannetti, Lisa (1 nomination)
2016:
The Box Jumper — novella — nomination

Marano, Michael (1 nomination)
2012:
“Displacement” — novella — nomination

Marshall, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Gifts for the One Who Comes After — collection — winner

Martinez, Christina Wood (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“The Astronaut” — short fiction — winner

Mason, Chris (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Black Sea” — novelette — nomination

Matsuda, Aoko (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Woman Dies” — short fiction — nomination

Matthews, Mark (1 nomination)
2021:
Lullabies for Suffering: Tales of Addiction Horror — anthology — nomination

Mauro, Laura (1 nomination)
2018:
“Sun Dogs” — novelette — nomination

Mautala, Marko (1 nomination)
2021:
“Pale Toes” (by MM, translated by Sanna Terho) — novelette — nomination

McAllister, Bruce (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Crying Child” — novelette — nomination

McGilligan, Clancy (1 nomination)
2021:
History of an Executioner — novella — nomination

McHugh, Maureen F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“The Memory Book” — short fiction — nomination

2012:
After the Apocalypse: Stories — collection — winner

McKee, Lucky (1 nomination)
2013:
I'm Not Sam (by Jack Ketchum & LM) — novella — nomination

Michel, Lincoln (2 nominations)
2021:
Tiny Nightmares (LM & Nadxieli Nieto, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2019:
Tiny Crimes: Very Short Tales of Mystery and Murder (LM & Nadxieli Nieto, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Mignola, Mike (1 nomination)
2008:
Baltimore, or The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire (by MM & Christopher Golden) — novel — nomination

Miller, Sam J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Angel, Monster, Man” — novelette — nomination

2017:
“Things With Beards” — short fiction — nomination

2014:
“57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides” — short fiction — winner

Millhauser, Steven (1 nomination)
2009:
Dangerous Laughter — collection — nomination

Minato, Kanae (1 nomination)
2015:
Confessions — novel — nomination

Miskowski, S. P. (4 nominations)
2021:
The Best of Both Worlds — novella — nomination

2017:
Muscadines — novella — nomination

2013:
Delphine Dodd — novella — nomination

2012:
Knock Knock — novel — nomination

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2008:
The Bone Key — collection — nomination

Moore, James A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Twisted Book of Shadows (Christopher Golden & JAM, eds.) — anthology — winner

2010:
British Invasion (Christopher Golden, Tim Lebbon & JAM, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Moore, Maria Romasco (1 nomination)
2019:
Ghostographs: An Album — novelette — nomination

Moreno-Garcia, Silvia (1 nomination)
2021:
Mexican Gothic — novel — nomination

Morris, Kelsi (1 nomination)
2017:
Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories (KM & Kaitlin Tremblay, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Morris, Mark (3 nominations)
2021:
After Sundown — anthology — nomination

2015:
The Spectral Book of Horror Stories — anthology — nomination

2014:
It Sustains — novella — nomination

Morrow, James (1 nomination)
2018:
The Asylum of Dr. Caligari — novella — nomination

Moshfegh, Ottessa (2 nominations)
2021:
Death in Her Hands — novel — nomination

2016:
Eileen — novel — nomination

Moulton, Rachel Eve (1 nomination)
2020:
Tinfoil Butterfly — novel — nomination

Muir, Tamsyn (2 nominations)
2016:
“The Deepwater Bride” — novelette — nomination

2013:
“The Magician's Apprentice” — short fiction — nomination

Murad, Mahvesh (1 nomination)
2018:
The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories (MM & Jared Shurin, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Murano, Doug (1 nomination)
2021:
Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors (DM & Michael Bailey, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Murray, Lee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (LM & Geneve Flynn, eds.) — anthology — winner

Nieto, Nadxieli (2 nominations)
2021:
Tiny Nightmares (Lincoln Michel & NN, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2019:
Tiny Crimes: Very Short Tales of Mystery and Murder (Lincoln Michel & NN, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Nix, Garth (1 nomination)
2015:
“Shay Corsham Worsted” — short fiction — nomination

Northwood, D. A. (1 nomination)
2019:
Judderman — novella — nomination

Noyes, Deborah (1 nomination)
2009:
“Hunger Moon” — novelette — nomination

Oates, Joyce Carol (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Accursed — novel — nomination

2012:
The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares — collection — nomination

2011:
special award — winner

2009:
Wild Nights! — collection — nomination

O'Brien, Sean (1 nomination)
2019:
Quartier Perdu — collection — nomination

Ochsner, Gina (1 nomination)
2020:
“Whistle, My Lad, and I Will Come” — short fiction — nomination

Ockert, Jason (1 nomination)
2012:
“Max” — short story — nomination

O'Connell, Jack (1 nomination)
2009:
The Resurrectionist — novel — nomination

Ogawa, Yoko (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Dormitory” — novella — nomination

2009:
The Diving Pool — collection — winner

Ogundiran, Tobi (1 nomination)
2021:
“Isn't Your Daughter Such a Doll” — short fiction — nomination

Okojie, Irenosen (1 nomination)
2017:
“Animal Parts” — short fiction — nomination

Oliver, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2014:
End of the Road — anthology — nomination

Oliver, Reggie (2 nominations)
2012:
“A Child's Problem” — novella — nomination

2012:
The Dracula Papers — novel — nomination

Olson, Danel (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29 — anthology — winner

2010:
Exotic Gothic 3 — anthology — nomination

2009:
Exotic Gothic 2: New Tales of Taboo — anthology — nomination

O'Regan, Marie (1 nomination)
2020:
Wonderland: An Anthology of Works Inspired by Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (MO & Paul Kane, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Otsuichi (1 nomination)
2010:
Zoo — collection — nomination

Oyeyemi, Helen (2 nominations)
2017:
“Presence” — novelette — nomination

2010:
White is for Witching — novel — nomination

Page, Ra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The New Uncanny (Sarah Eyre & RP, eds.) — anthology — winner

Parisien, Dominik (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Mythic Dream (DP & Navah Wolfe, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2019:
Robots vs Fairies (DP & Navah Wolfe, eds.) — anthology — winner

2017:
The Starlit Wood (DP & Navah Wolfe, eds.) — anthology — winner

Park, Paul (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Statue in the Garden” — short fiction — nomination

Paver, Michelle (1 nomination)
2011:
Dark Matter — novel — nomination

Peace, David (1 nomination)
2008:
Tokyo Year Zero — novel — nomination

Pearson, Joanna (1 nomination)
2020:
Every Human Love: Stories — collection — nomination

Peavey, Shannon (1 nomination)
2016:
“A Beautiful Memory” — short fiction — nomination

Pessl, Marisha (1 nomination)
2014:
Night Film — novel — nomination

2010:
There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried to Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales — collection — nomination

Petty, Kate Reed (1 nomination)
2021:
True Story — novel — nomination

Pinborough, Sarah (1 nomination)
2010:
The Language of Dying — novella — nomination

Pollock, Donald Ray (1 nomination)
2012:
The Devil All the Time — novel — nomination

Pulver, Joseph S., Sr. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
The Madness of Dr. Caligari — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Grimscribe's Puppets — anthology — winner

Pyper, Andrew (1 nomination)
2014:
The Demonologist — novel — nomination

Pyun, Hye-young (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Hole — novel — winner

Rabinowitz, Rosanne (1 nomination)
2014:
Helen's Story — novella — nomination

Redmann, J. M. (1 nomination)
2013:
Night Shadows: Queer Horror (Greg Herren & JMR, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Reed, Kit (2 nominations)
2014:
The Story Until Now — collection — nomination

2012:
What Wolves Know — collection — nomination

Reid, Iain (1 nomination)
2017:
I'm Thinking of Ending Things — novel — nomination

Rickert, M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
You Have Never Been Here — collection — nomination

2015:
“The Mothers of Voorhisville” — novella — nomination

2012:
“The Corpse Painter's Masterpiece” — short story — winner

2009:
“Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment: One Daughter's Personal Account” — short story — nomination

2008:
“Holiday” — short story — nomination

Roden, Barbara (2 nominations)
2009:
Shades of Darkness (BR & Christopher Roden, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2008:
At Ease with the Dead (BR & Christopher Roden, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Roden, Christopher (2 nominations)
2009:
Shades of Darkness (Barbara Roden & CR, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2008:
At Ease with the Dead (Barbara Roden & CR, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Rogers, Ian (1 nomination)
2013:
“The House on Ashley Avenue” — novelette — nomination

Rowe, Michael (1 nomination)
2014:
Wild Fell — novel — nomination

Royce, Eden (1 nomination)
2021:
“Room and Board Included, Demonology Extra” — short fiction — nomination

Rucker, Lynda E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The Dying Season” — short fiction — winner

Russell, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Reeling for the Empire” — novelette — winner

Sarrantonio, Al (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Stories: All-New Tales (Neil Gaiman & AS, eds.) — anthology — winner

Schanoes, Veronica (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Burning Girls” — novella — winner

2014:
“Phosphorus” — novelette — nomination

Schweblin, Samanta (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Mouthful of Birds — collection — nomination

2018:
Fever Dream — novella — winner (tie)

Schweitzer, Darrell (1 nomination)
2009:
Living with the Dead — novella — nomination

Scott, JD (1 nomination)
2021:
Moonflower, Nightshade, All the Hours of the Day — collection — nomination

Sharma, Priya (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
Ormeshadow — novella — winner

2019:
All the Fabulous Beasts — collection — winner

2016:
“Fabulous Beasts” — novelette — nomination

Sharp, Robert (1 nomination)
2015:
The Good Shabti — novella — nomination

Shearman, Robert (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
They Do the Same Things Different There — collection — nomination

2014:
“That Tiny Flutter of the Heart I Used to Call Love” — short fiction — nomination

2013:
Remember Why You Fear Me — collection — nomination

2010:
Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical — collection — winner (tie)

Shepard, Jim (1 nomination)
2008:
Like You'd Understand, Anyway — collection — nomination

Shepard, Lucius (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Ditch Witch” — novelette — nomination

2012:
“Rose Street Attractors” — novella — nomination

2008:
“Vacancy” — novella — winner

Shipp, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2019:
The Atrocities — novella — nomination

Shurin, Jared (2 nominations)
2018:
The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories (Mahvesh Murad & JS, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2014:
The Book of the Dead — anthology — nomination

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination)
2008:
The Terror — novel — nomination

Smith, Michael Marshall (1 nomination)
2014:
Everything You Need — collection — nomination

Snyder, Lucy A. (2 nominations)
2019:
Chiral Mad 4: An Anthology of Collaborations (by Michael Bailey & LAS, ed.) — anthology — nomination

2019:
Garden of Eldritch Delights — collection — nomination

2009:
“Penguins of the Apocalypse” — novelette — nomination

2008:
“The Tenth Muse” — novelette — nomination

Spurrier, SJ (1 nomination)
2016:
Unusual Concentrations — novella — nomination

Steele, Justin (2 nominations)
2018:
Looming Low Volume 1 (JS & Sam Cowan, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2015:
The Children of Old Leech (Ross E. Lockhart & JS, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Straatmann, Nick (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Truth about Josh Enloe” — short fiction — nomination

Strahan, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2011:
Swords & Dark Magic (JS & Lou Anders, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Strantzas, Simon (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Black Bequeathments — novelette — nomination

2016:
Aickman's Heirs — anthology — winner

2015:
Burnt Black Suns — collection — nomination

Straub, Peter (2 nominations)
2012:
“The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine” — novelette — nomination

2011:
A Dark Matter — novel — nomination

Suzuki, Koji (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Edge — novel — winner

Takemori, Ginny Tapley (1 nomination)
2021:
“Faith” — novelette — nomination

Tem, Melanie (1 nomination)
2009:
The Man on the Ceiling (by Steve Rasnic Tem & MT) — novel — nomination

Tem, Steve Rasnic (2 nominations)
2016:
In the Lovecraft Museum — novella — nomination

2009:
The Man on the Ceiling (by SRT & Melanie Tem) — novel — nomination

Terho, Sanna (1 nomination)
2021:
“Pale Toes” (by Marko Mautala, translated by ST) — novelette — nomination

2019:
The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism — anthology — nomination

Thomas, Richard (1 nomination)
2016:
Exigencies — anthology — nomination

Thompson, Tade (1 nomination)
2018:
The Murders of Molly Southbourne — novella — nomination

Tolbert, Jeremiah (1 nomination)
2018:
“The West Topeka Triangle” — novelette — nomination

Tremblay, Kaitlin (1 nomination)
2017:
Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories (Kelsi Morris & KT, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Trent, Letitia (1 nomination)
2016:
“Wilderness” — short fiction — nomination

Tumasonis, Don (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Swing” — novelette — nomination

Valentine, Genevieve (1 nomination)
2012:
“Things to Know About Being Dead” — short story — nomination

VanderMeer, Ann (2 nominations)
2012:
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities (AV & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2009:
Fast Ships, Black Sails (AV & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.) — anthology — nomination

VanderMeer, Jeff (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Annihilation — novel — winner

2012:
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2011:
The Third Bear — collection — nomination

2009:
Fast Ships, Black Sails (Ann VanderMeer & JV, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2009:
The Situation — novelette — nomination

2008:
“The Third Bear” — short story — nomination

Volk, Stephen (2 nominations)
2015:
“Newspaper Heart” — novelette — nomination

2010:
Vardøger — novella — nomination

Waggoner, Tim (2 nominations)
2019:
“How to be a Horror Writer” — short fiction — nomination

2012:
The Men Upstairs — novella — nomination

Ward, Catriona (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Little Eve — novel — winner

Warra, Brooke (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Luminous Body — novelette — winner

Warren, Kaaron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Into Bones Like Oil — novella — nomination

2013:
“Sky” — novella — winner

Wasserberg, Eleanor (1 nomination)
2017:
Foxlowe — novel — nomination

Waters, Sarah (1 nomination)
2010:
The Little Stranger — novel — nomination

Watt, D. P. (2 nominations)
2019:
“Blood and Smoke, Vinegar and Ashes” — novelette — nomination

2017:
Almost Insentient, Almost Divine — collection — nomination

Watts, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“The Things” — short story — winner

Wehunt, Michael (1 nomination)
2017:
Greener Pasteurs — collection — nomination

Weller, Sam (1 nomination)
2013:
Shadow Show: All-New Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (SW & Mort Castle, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Whiteley, Aliya (1 nomination)
2015:
The Beauty — novella — nomination

Williams, Conrad (3 nominations)
2014:
“Raptors” — novelette — nomination

2009:
“68° 07' 15"N, 31° 36' 44"W” — short story — nomination

2008:
The Scalding Rooms — novella — nomination

Wilson, Kai Ashante (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Devil in America” — novelette — nomination

Wilson, Kevin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Nothing to See Here — novel — nomination

2010:
Tunneling to the Center of the Earth — collection — winner (tie)

Windling, Terri (1 nomination)
2012:
Teeth: Vampire Tales (Ellen Datlow & TW, eds.) — anthology — nomination

Witcover, Paul (1 nomination)
2010:
Everland and Other Stories — collection — nomination

Wolfe, Navah (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
The Mythic Dream (Dominik Parisien & NW, eds.) — anthology — nomination

2019:
Robots vs Fairies (Dominik Parisien & NW, eds.) — anthology — winner

2017:
The Starlit Wood (Dominik Parisien & NW, eds.) — anthology — winner

Wong, Alyssa (2 nominations)
2016:
“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” — short fiction — nomination

2015:
“The Fisher Queen” — short fiction — nomination

Woods, Chavisa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Take the Way Home That Leads Back to Sullivan Street” — novelette — winner

2018:
Things to Do When You're Goth in the Country — collection — nomination

Ziemska, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2008:
“A Murder of Crows” — short story — nomination

Zivkovic, Zoran (1 nomination)
2008:
Twelve Collections & The Teashop — novella — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 16 Aug 2021 at 09:29 PT