Shirley Jackson Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database












































Ray Bradbury <— Overview thread —> Stoker

  Shirley Jackson Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Antosca, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Midnight Picnic — novella — winner

Ashley-Smith, J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Attic Tragedy — novelette — winner

Bailey, Dale (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The End of the End of Everything” — novelette — winner

Ballingrud, Nathan (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
North American Lake Monsters — collection — winner (tie)

2008:
“The Monsters of Heaven” — short story — winner

Barron, Laird (13 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
“Mysterium Tremendum” — novella — winner

2011:
Occultation — collection — winner

2008:
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories — collection — winner

Barzak, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Before and Afterlives — collection — winner (tie)

Bennett, Robert Jackson (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
American Elsewhere — novel — winner

2011:
Mr. Shivers — novel — winner

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Pile” — short story — winner

Busby, R. A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Not the Man I Married” — short fiction — winner

Cline, Emma (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Girls — novel — winner

Cox, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Help the Witch — novelette — winner

Dann, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) — anthology — winner

Das, Indra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Kali_Na” — short fiction — winner

Datlow, Ellen (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
Fearful Symmetries — anthology — winner

2010:
Poe — anthology — winner

2008:
Inferno — anthology — winner

Drager, Lindsey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Lost Daughter Collective — novella — winner (tie)

Duffy, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Even Clean Hands Can Do Damage” — novelette — winner

Etter, Sarah Rose (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Book of X — novel — winner

Evenson, Brian (7 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Song for the Unraveling of the World — collection — winner

Eyre, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The New Uncanny (SE & Ra Page, eds.) — anthology — winner

Fawver, Kurt (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“The Convexity of Our Youth” — short fiction — winner

Files, Gemma (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Experimental Film — novel — winner

Flynn, Geneve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (Lee Murray & GF, eds.) — anthology — winner

Ford, Jeffrey (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
A Natural History of Hell — collection — winner

2013:
“A Natural History of Autumn” — short fiction — winner

2013:
Crackpot Palace — collection — winner

2009:
The Shadow Year — novel — winner

Fowler, Karen Joy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“The Pelican Bar” — short story — winner

Gaiman, Neil (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Stories: All-New Tales (NG & Al Sarrantonio, eds.) — anthology — winner

2011:
“The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains” — novelette — winner

Garza, Cristina Rivera (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
The Taiga Syndrome — novella — winner

Gevers, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (Jack Dann & NG, eds.) — anthology — winner

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Cry Murder! In a Small Voice — novelette — winner

Golden, Christopher (5 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Twisted Book of Shadows (CG & James A. Moore, eds.) — anthology — winner

Gregory, Daryl (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
We Are All Completely Fine — novella — winner

Grudova, Camilla (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Waxy” — novelette — winner

Hand, Elizabeth (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
Wylding Hall — novella — winner

2012:
“Near Zennor” — novella — winner

2008:
Generation Loss — novel — winner

Hirshberg, Glen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Janus Tree” — novelette — winner

Holman, Sheri (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Witches on the Road Tonight — novel — winner

Jones, Stephen Graham (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
Night of the Mannequins — novella — winner

2021:
The Only Good Indians — novel — winner

Kelly, Michael (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Shadows and Tall Trees Volume 7 — anthology — winner

Kessel, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Pride and Prometheus” — novelette — winner

King, Stephen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
The Bazaar of Bad Dreams — collection — winner

2010:
“Morality” — novelette — winner

Koja, Kathe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Velocities — collection — winner

Laben, Carrie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Postcards from Natalie” — short fiction — winner

LaValle, Victor (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
The Ballad of Black Tom — novella — winner

2010:
Big Machine — novel — winner

Leigh, Julia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Disquit — novella — winner

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Summer People” — novelette — winner

Littlewood, Alison (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Dog's Home” — short fiction — winner

Machado, Carmen Maria (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Her Body and Other Parties — collection — winner

Marshall, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Gifts for the One Who Comes After — collection — winner

Martinez, Christina Wood (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“The Astronaut” — short fiction — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
After the Apocalypse: Stories — collection — winner

Miller, Sam J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides” — short fiction — winner

Moore, James A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Twisted Book of Shadows (Christopher Golden & JAM, eds.) — anthology — winner

Murray, Lee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (LM & Geneve Flynn, eds.) — anthology — winner

Oates, Joyce Carol (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
special award — winner

Ogawa, Yoko (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Diving Pool — collection — winner

Olson, Danel (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29 — anthology — winner

Page, Ra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The New Uncanny (Sarah Eyre & RP, eds.) — anthology — winner

Parisien, Dominik (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Robots vs Fairies (DP & Navah Wolfe, eds.) — anthology — winner

2017:
The Starlit Wood (DP & Navah Wolfe, eds.) — anthology — winner

Pulver, Joseph S., Sr. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Grimscribe's Puppets — anthology — winner

Pyun, Hye-young (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Hole — novel — winner

Rickert, M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Corpse Painter's Masterpiece” — short story — winner

Rucker, Lynda E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The Dying Season” — short fiction — winner

Russell, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Reeling for the Empire” — novelette — winner

Sarrantonio, Al (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Stories: All-New Tales (Neil Gaiman & AS, eds.) — anthology — winner

Schanoes, Veronica (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Burning Girls” — novella — winner

Schweblin, Samanta (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Fever Dream — novella — winner (tie)

Sharma, Priya (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
Ormeshadow — novella — winner

2019:
All the Fabulous Beasts — collection — winner

Shearman, Robert (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical — collection — winner (tie)

Shepard, Lucius (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Vacancy” — novella — winner

Strantzas, Simon (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Aickman's Heirs — anthology — winner

Suzuki, Koji (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Edge — novel — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Annihilation — novel — winner

Ward, Catriona (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Little Eve — novel — winner

Warra, Brooke (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Luminous Body — novelette — winner

Warren, Kaaron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Sky” — novella — winner

Watts, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“The Things” — short story — winner

Wilson, Kevin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Tunneling to the Center of the Earth — collection — winner (tie)

Wolfe, Navah (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Robots vs Fairies (Dominik Parisien & NW, eds.) — anthology — winner

2017:
The Starlit Wood (Dominik Parisien & NW, eds.) — anthology — winner

Woods, Chavisa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Take the Way Home That Leads Back to Sullivan Street” — novelette — winner




































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 16 Aug 2021 at 09:29 PT