Robert J. Sawyer


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

































2020
The Oppenheimer Alternative • Red Deer
awards:
Aurora Awards 2021 — novel — nomination

2018

2017

2016
The Neanderthal Parallax • Tor
awards:
Aurora Awards 2017 — best of the decade — winner
Quantum Night • Penguin Canada
awards:
Aurora Awards 2017 — novel — winner

2015
“Looking for Gordo” • short fiction • Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft
awards:
Aurora Awards 2016 — short fiction — nomination

2013
Red Planet Blues • novel • Ace
awards:
Aurora Awards 2014 — novel in English — nomination

2012
Aurora Awards 2013 — lifetime achievement — winner
Triggers • novel • Ace
awards:
Aurora Awards 2013 — novel in English — nomination

2011
WWW: Wonder • novel • Ace
awards:
Aurora Awards 2012 — novel — winner

2010
“The Transformed Man” • short fiction • Tesseracts Fourteen
awards:
Aurora Awards 2011 — poem/song in English — nomination
WWW: Watch • novel • Ace
awards:
Aurora Awards 2011 — long-form work in English — winner
Golden Duck Awards 2011 — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner
Sunburst Award 2011 — Adult — nomination

2009
Distant Early Warnings: Canada's Best Science Fiction • anthology • Robert J. Sawyer Books
awards:
Aurora Awards 2010 — other work in English — nomination
WWW: Wake • novel • Ace
awards:
Hugo Awards 2010 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 2010 — novel in English — winner

2008
Identity Theft and Other Stories • collection • Fitzhenry & Whiteside
awards:
Aurora Awards 2009 — long-form work in English — nomination

2007
Rollback • novel • Tor
awards:
Hugo Awards 2008 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 2008 — long-form work in English — nomination

2006
“Biding Time ” • short fiction • Slipstreams
awards:
Aurora Awards 2007 — short-form work in English — winner

2005
Birth (by Michael Lennick & RJS, writers; Joe Mahoney, producer)
awards:
Aurora Awards 2006 — other work in English — nomination
“Identity Theft ” • short fiction • Down These Dark Spaceways SFBC
awards:
Hugo Awards 2006 — novella — nomination
Nebula Awards 2006 — novella — nomination
Aurora Awards 2006 — short-form work in English — nomination
UPC Award 2004winner
anthologies:
Mindscan • novel • Tor
awards:
Aurora Awards 2006 — long-form work in English — nomination
citations:

2004
“Mikeys” • short fiction • Space Stations
awards:
Aurora Awards 2005 — short-form work in English — nomination
Relativity: Essays and Stories • collection • Isfic Press
awards:
Aurora Awards 2005 — other work in English — winner
“Shed Skin ” • short fiction • Analog Jan/Feb 2004
awards:
Hugo Awards 2005 — short story — nomination
Analog Readers Poll 2005 — short story — winner

2003
Aurora Awards 2004 — other work in English — nomination
“Come All Ye Faithful ” • short fiction • Space Inc.
awards:
Aurora Awards 2004 — short-form work in English — nomination
Humans • novel • Tor
awards:
Hugo Awards 2004 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 2004 — long-form work in English — nomination
Hybrids • novel • Tor
awards:
Gaylactic Spectrum Awards 2004 — novel — nomination
Neanderthal Parallax Trilogy
awards:
Seiun Awards 2006 — translated long form — nomination

2002
“Faster than Light” (by Joe Mahoney, RJS & Barbara Worthy) • short fiction • CBC Radio
awards:
Aurora Awards 2003 — work in English (other) — nomination
“Ineluctable ” • short fiction • Analog Nov 2002
awards:
Aurora Awards 2003 — short-form work in English — winner

2000
“The Abdication of Pope Mary III ” • Nature Jul 6 2000
anthologies:
Calculating God • novel • Tor
awards:
Hugo Awards 2001 — novel — nomination
John W. Campbell Memorial Award 2001 — second place (tie)
Aurora Awards 2001 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 2001 — novel — winner
Italia Awards 2002 — international novel — 3rd place
citations:
“Fallen Angel ” • short fiction • Strange Attraction
awards:
Bram Stoker Awards 2001 — short fiction — nomination
“The Shoulders of Giants ” • short fiction • Star Colonies
awards:
Aurora Awards 2001 — short-form work in English — nomination
anthologies:

1999
“The Blue Planet” • Toronto Globe and Mail Dec 11 1999
anthologies:
Flashforward • novel • Tor
awards:
Aurora Awards 2000 — long-form work in English — winner
Seiun Awards 2002 — translated novel — nomination

1998
“Block Universe” • short fiction
awards:
UPC Award 1998winner (tie)
Factoring Humanity • novel • Tor
awards:
Hugo Awards 1999 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 1999 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1999 — novel — nomination
citations:
“Stream of Consciousness ” • short fiction • Packing Fraction & Other Tales of Science & Imagination
awards:
Aurora Awards 2000 — short-form work in English — winner

1997
Frameshift • novel • Tor
awards:
Hugo Awards 1998 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 1998 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1998 — novel — nomination
Seiun Awards 2001 — foreign novel — winner
“The Hand You're Dealt” • short fiction • Free Space
awards:
Hugo Awards 1998 — short story — nomination
Locus Awards 1998 — short story — 11th place
Aurora Awards 1998 — short-form work in English — nomination
Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll 1998 — short story — winner
Illegal Alien • novel • Ace
awards:
Aurora Awards 1998 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1998 — novel — nomination
Seiun Awards 2003 — translated novel — winner
“Psychospace” • short fiction
awards:
UPC Award 1997winner (tie)
Tesseracts6 (RJS & Carolyn Clink, eds.) • anthology • Tessearct Books
awards:
Locus Awards 1999 — anthology — 20th place
Aurora Awards 1998 — other work in English — nomination

1996
“Above It All ” • short fiction • Dante's Disciples
awards:
HOMer Awards 1997 — short story — winner
“Helix” • short fiction
awards:
UPC Award 1996 — special mention — nomination
“Peking Man ” • short fiction • Dark Destiny III: Children of Dracula
awards:
Aurora Awards 1997 — short-form work in English — winner
anthologies:
Starplex • novel • Ace
awards:
Hugo Awards 1997 — novel — nomination
Nebula Awards 1997 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 1997 — long-form work in English — winner
HOMer Awards 1997 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 2000 — overseas long fiction — nomination
citations:

1995
“Lost in the Mail ” • short fiction • TransVersions #3
awards:
Aurora Awards 1996 — short-form, English — nomination
The Terminal Experiment • novel • HarperPrism
awards:
Hugo Awards 1996 — novel — nomination
Nebula Awards 1996 — novel — winner
Locus Awards 1996 — sf novel — 21st place
Aurora Awards 1996 — long-form, English — winner
HOMer Awards 1996 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 1998 — foreign novel — nomination
citations:
“You See But You Do Not Observe” • short fiction
awards:
Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire 1997 — Translated Short Story — winner
HOMer Awards 1996 — short story — winner
anthologies:

1994
Aurora Awards 1995 — other fan achievement — nomination
End of an Era • novel • Ace
awards:
Locus Awards 1995 — sf novel — 27th place
Aurora Awards 1995 — long-form, English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1995 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 1997 — overseas novel — winner

1993
Fossil Hunter • novel • Ace
awards:
HOMer Awards 1994 — novel — winner
“Just Like Old Times ” • short fiction • On Spec Summer 1993
awards:
Aurora Awards 1994 — short-form, English — winner
Seiun Awards 1998 — foreign short fiction — nomination
anthologies:

1992
Far-Seer • novel • Ace
awards:
Aurora Awards 1994 — long-form, English — nomination
Aurora Awards 1993 — long-form, English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1993 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 1995 — foreign novel — nomination

1990
Golden Fleece • novel • Popular Library Questar
awards:
Locus Awards 1991 — first novel — 4th place
Aurora Awards 1992 — long-form, English — winner
Aurora Awards 1991 — long-form, English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1991 — first novel — winner

1988
“Golden Fleece ” • short fiction • Amazing Stories Sep 1988
awards:
Aurora Awards 1989 — short-form, English — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 20 Jul 2021 at 09:24 PT