Arthur C Clarke Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database
































































Chesley <— Overview thread —> International Fantasy

  Arthur C Clarke Award  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Agbabi, Patience (1 nomination)
2021:
The Infinite — shortlist

Anders, Charlie Jane (1 nomination)
2020:
The City in the Middle of the Night — shortlist

Anthony, Patricia (1 nomination)
1996:
Happy Policeman — shortlist

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
The Handmaid's Talewinner

Banks, Iain M. (1 nomination)
1991:
Use of Weapons — shortlist

Barnes, Adrian (1 nomination)
2013:
Nod — shortlist

Barnes, John (3 nominations)
1999:
Earth Made of Glass — shortlist

1995:
Mother of Storms — shortlist

1994:
A Million Open Doors — shortlist

Baxter, Stephen (7 nominations)
2008:
The H-Bomb Girl — shortlist

2004:
Coalescent — shortlist

2000:
Time: Manifold 1 — shortlist

1998:
Titan — shortlist

1997:
Voyage — shortlist

1996:
The Time Ships — shortlist

1992:
Raft — shortlist

Bear, Greg (3 nominations)
2012:
Hull Zero Three — shortlist

2004:
Darwin's Children — shortlist

1987:
Eon — shortlist

Beckett, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Dark Edenwinner

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Zoo Citywinner

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations)
1989:
Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas — shortlist

1988:
Ancient of Days — shortlist

Brin, David (1 nomination)
2003:
Kil'n People — shortlist

Burke, Sue (1 nomination)
2019:
Semiosis — shortlist

Butler, Octavia E. (1 nomination)
2001:
Parable of the Talents — shortlist

Cadigan, Pat (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Foolswinner

1992:
Synnerswinner

Carey, M. R. (1 nomination)
2015:
The Girl with All the Gifts — shortlist

Cargill, C. Robert (1 nomination)
2018:
Sea of Rust — shortlist

Carroll, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1990:
A Child Across the Sky — runner-up

Chambers, Becky (2 nominations)
2017:
A Closed and Common Orbit — shortlist

2016:
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet — shortlist

Charnock, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Dreams Before the Start of Timewinner

Courtenay Grimwood, Jon (2 nominations)
2007:
End of the World Blues — shortlist

2002:
Pashazade: The First Arabesk — shortlist

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1988:
Ægypt — shortlist

de Abaitua, Matthew (1 nomination)
2008:
The Red Men — shortlist

Delacorte, Peter (1 nomination)
1999:
Time on My Hands: A Novel with Photographs — shortlist

Delany, Samuel R. (1 nomination)
1987:
Stars In My Pocket Like Grains of Sand — shortlist

El Akkad, Omar (1 nomination)
2018:
American War — shortlist

Faber, Michel (1 nomination)
2015:
The Book of Strange New Things — shortlist

Gentle, Mary (2 nominations)
2001:
Ash: A Secret History — shortlist

1991:
Rats and Gargoyles — runner-up

Ghosh, Amitav (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
The Calcutta Chromosomewinner

Gibson, William (1 nomination)
2004:
Pattern Recognition — shortlist

Goldstein, Lisa (1 nomination)
1990:
A Mask for the General — third place (tie)

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (1 nomination)
2000:
The Bones of Time — shortlist

Grant, Richard (1 nomination)
1989:
Rumours of Spring — third place

Greenland, Colin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Take Back Plentywinner

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination)
1994:
Ammonite — shortlist

Grimwood, Ken (1 nomination)
1988:
Replay — shortlist

Hall, Sarah (1 nomination)
2008:
The Carhullan Army — shortlist

Hall, Steven (1 nomination)
2008:
The Raw Shark Texts — shortlist

Hamilton, Peter F. (1 nomination)
2002:
Fallen Dragon — shortlist

Hand, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
1998:
Glimmering — shortlist

Harkaway, Nick (1 nomination)
2013:
Angelmaker — shortlist

Harrison, M. John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Nova Swingwinner

2003:
Light — shortlist

Heller, Peter (1 nomination)
2013:
The Dog Stars — shortlist

Hurley, Kameron (2 nominations)
2020:
The Light Brigade — shortlist

2014:
God's War — shortlist

Hutchinson, Dave (2 nominations)
2016:
Europe at Midnight — shortlist

2015:
Europe in Autumn — shortlist

Ishiguro, Kazuo (1 nomination)
2006:
Never Let Me Go — shortlist

Itäranta, Emmi (1 nomination)
2015:
Memory of Water — shortlist

Jeter, K. W. (1 nomination)
1991:
Farewell Horizontal — shortlist

Jimenez, Simon (1 nomination)
2021:
The Vanished Birds — shortlist

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination)
2021:
Vagabonds — shortlist

Jones, Gwyneth (7 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Spirit: The Princess of Bois Dormant — shortlist

2004:
Midnight Lamp — shortlist

2002:
Bold as Lovewinner

1995:
North Wind — shortlist

1992:
White Queen — shortlist

1989:
Kairos — shortlist

1987:
Escape Plans — shortlist

Kalfar, Jaroslav (1 nomination)
2018:
Spaceman of Bohemia — shortlist

Kelly, R. B. (1 nomination)
2021:
Edge of Heaven — shortlist

Kincaid, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
honorary award — winner

Leckie, Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Ancillary Justicewinner

Lee, Yoon Ha (2 nominations)
2019:
Revenant Gun — shortlist

2017:
Ninefox Gambit — shortlist

Lem, Stanislaw (1 nomination)
1988:
Fiasco — runner-up

Lovegrove, James (1 nomination)
1998:
Days — shortlist

MacLeod, Ian R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Song of Timewinner

MacLeod, Ken (6 nominations)
2013:
Intrusion — shortlist

2008:
The Execution Channel — shortlist

2006:
Learning the World — shortlist

2001:
Cosmonaut Keep — shortlist

1999:
The Cassini Division — shortlist

1996:
The Star Fraction — runner-up

Magary, Drew (1 nomination)
2012:
The End Specialist — shortlist

Mandel, Emily St. John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Station Elevenwinner

Mann, Phillip (1 nomination)
2014:
The Disestablishment of Paradise — shortlist

Martine, Arkady (1 nomination)
2020:
A Memory Called Empire — shortlist

McAuley, Paul J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Quiet War — shortlist

2002:
The Secret of Life — shortlist

1996:
Fairylandwinner

1995:
Pasquale's Angel — shortlist

1992:
Eternal Light — runner-up

McDevitt, Jack (1 nomination)
1997:
The Engines of God — shortlist

McDonald, Ian (4 nominations)
2011:
The Dervish House — shortlist

2005:
River of Gods — shortlist

1993:
Hearts, Hands and Voices — third place (tie)

1990:
Desolation Road — third place (tie)

McKay, Laura Jean (1 nomination)
2021:
The Animals in that Country — shortlist

Melemed, Jennie (1 nomination)
2018:
Gather the Daughters — shortlist

Miéville, China (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
Embassytown — shortlist

2010:
The City & the Citywinner

2005:
Iron Councilwinner

2003:
The Scar — shortlist

2001:
Perdido Street Stationwinner

Millet, Lydia (1 nomination)
2007:
Oh Pure and Radiant Heart — shortlist

Misha (1 nomination)
1991:
Red Spider, White Web — shortlist

Mitchell, David (1 nomination)
2005:
Cloud Atlas — shortlist

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2003:
Speed of Dark — shortlist

Morgan, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Black Manwinner

2005:
Market Forces — shortlist

Morris, Jan (1 nomination)
2007:
Hav — shortlist

Morrow, James (1 nomination)
1995:
Towing Jehovah — shortlist

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination)
1991:
The City, Not Long After — shortlist

Naam, Ramez (1 nomination)
2014:
Nexus — shortlist

Ness, Patrick (1 nomination)
2011:
Monsters of Men — shortlist

Newman, Emma (1 nomination)
2017:
After Atlas — shortlist

Niffenegger, Audrey (1 nomination)
2005:
The Time Traveler's Wife — shortlist

Noon, Jeff (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Nymphomation — shortlist

1994:
Vurtwinner

North, Claire (1 nomination)
2015:
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August — shortlist

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2016:
The Book of Phoenix — shortlist

Park, Paul (1 nomination)
1990:
Soldiers of Paradise — shortlist

Pears, Iain (1 nomination)
2016:
Arcadia — shortlist

Piercy, Marge (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Body of Glasswinner

Pollack, Rachel (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Unquenchable Firewinner

Powers, Richard (1 nomination)
2011:
Generosity: An Enhancement — shortlist

Powers, Tim (1 nomination)
2011:
Declare — shortlist

Priest, Christopher (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Adjacent — shortlist

2003:
The Separationwinner

1999:
The Extremes — shortlist

1996:
The Prestige — shortlist

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
1990:
Ivory — shortlist

Reynolds, Alastair (3 nominations)
2009:
House of Suns — shortlist

2006:
Pushing Ice — shortlist

2001:
Revelation Space — shortlist

Roberts, Adam (3 nominations)
2010:
Yellow Blue Tibia — shortlist

2007:
Gradisil — shortlist

2001:
Salt — shortlist

Roberts, Keith (1 nomination)
1988:
Gráinne — shortlist

Robinson, Kim Stanley (6 nominations)
2013:
2312 — shortlist

2010:
Galileo's Dream — shortlist

2003:
The Years of Rice and Salt — shortlist

1997:
Blue Mars — shortlist

1993:
Red Mars — runner-up

1987:
The Memory of Whiteness — shortlist

Robson, Justina (2 nominations)
2002:
Mappa Mundi — shortlist

2000:
Silver Screen — shortlist

Rogers, Jane (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Testament of Jessie Lambwinner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (1 nomination)
1995:
Alien Influences — shortlist

Russell, Mary Doria (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Sparrowwinner

Russo, Richard Paul (2 nominations)
1993:
Destroying Angel — shortlist

1992:
Subterranean Gallery — shortlist

Ryman, Geoff (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Airwinner

1990:
The Child Gardenwinner

Saadawi, Ahmed (1 nomination)
2019:
Frankenstein in Baghdad — shortlist

Saint, H. F. (1 nomination)
1988:
Memoirs of an Invisible Man — shortlist

Saxton, Josephine (1 nomination)
1987:
Queen of the States — shortlist

Serpell, Namwali (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Old Driftwinner

Shaw, Bob (1 nomination)
1987:
The Ragged Astronauts — runner-up

Shepard, Lucius (2 nominations)
1989:
Life During Wartime — shortlist

1987:
Green Eyes — shortlist

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination)
1992:
The Hyperion Cantos — shortlist

Sinclair, Alison (1 nomination)
1999:
Cavalcade — shortlist

Smythe, J. P. (1 nomination)
2016:
Way Down Dark — shortlist

Smythe, James (1 nomination)
2014:
The Machine — shortlist

Stableford, Brian (2 nominations)
2007:
Streaking — shortlist

1989:
The Empire of Fear — runner-up

Stålenhag, Simon (1 nomination)
2019:
The Electric State — shortlist

Stephenson, Neal (6 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Anathem — shortlist

2005:
The System of the World — shortlist

2004:
Quicksilverwinner

2000:
Cryptonomicon — shortlist

1996:
The Diamond Age — shortlist

1994:
Snow Crash — shortlist

Sterling, Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Distractionwinner

Stross, Charles (2 nominations)
2012:
Rule 34 — shortlist

2006:
Accelerando — shortlist

Sullivan, Tricia (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Occupy Me — shortlist

2011:
Lightborn — shortlist

2004:
Maul — shortlist

1999:
Dreaming in Smokewinner

Swanwick, Michael (2 nominations)
1994:
The Iron Dragon's Daughter — shortlist

1993:
Stations of the Tide — shortlist

Tchaikovsky, Adrian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Cage of Souls — shortlist

2016:
Children of Timewinner

Tepper, Sheri S. (4 nominations)
2012:
The Waters Rising — shortlist

2009:
The Margarets — shortlist

1998:
The Family Tree — shortlist

1997:
Gibbon's Decline and Fall — shortlist

Theroux, Marcel (1 nomination)
2010:
Far North — shortlist

Thomas, Sue (1 nomination)
1993:
Correspondence — third place (tie)

Thompson, Tade (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Rosewaterwinner

Tidhar, Lavie (1 nomination)
2017:
Central Station — shortlist

Turner, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
The Sea and Summerwinner

Tuttle, Lisa (1 nomination)
1993:
Lost Futures — shortlist

Valdes, Valerie (1 nomination)
2021:
Chilling Effect — shortlist

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination)
2018:
Borne — shortlist

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination)
2000:
A Deepness in the Sky — shortlist

Watson, Ian (1 nomination)
1989:
Whores of Babylon — shortlist

Wellington, David (1 nomination)
2020:
The Last Astronaut — shortlist

Wernham, Mark (1 nomination)
2009:
Martin Martin's on the Other Side — shortlist

Whitehead, Colson (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Underground Railroadwinner

Whiteley, Aliya (1 nomination)
2019:
The Loosening Skin — shortlist

Williams, Liz (1 nomination)
2006:
Banner of Souls — shortlist

Willis, Connie (2 nominations)
2002:
Passage — shortlist

1993:
Doomsday Book — shortlist

Wood, N. Lee (1 nomination)
1997:
Looking for the Mahdi — shortlist

Wooding, Chris (1 nomination)
2010:
Retribution Falls — shortlist

Zindell, David (2 nominations)
1994:
The Broken God — shortlist

1990:
Neverness — shortlist



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 9 Jul 2021 at 09:32 PT