Rhysling Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


Retro Hugo <— Overview thread —> Richard Evans

  Rhysling Awards  
Ackerson, Duane (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1979:
“Fatalities” — short poem — winner (tie)

1978:
“The Starman” — short poem — winner (tie)

Allen, Mike (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
“The Journey to Kailash” — long poem — winner

2006:
“The Strip Search” — short poem — winner

2003:
“Epochs in Exile: A Fantasy Trilogy” (by Charles Saplak & MA) — long poem — winner (tie)

Arkenberg, Megan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Curator Speaks in the Department of Dead Languages” — long poem — winner

Beatty, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“No Ruined Lunar City” — short poem — winner

Bergmann, F. J. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“100 Reasons to Have Sex with an Alien” — long poem — winner

2008:
“Eating Light” — short poem — winner

Berman, Ruth (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Time Travel Vocabulary Problems” — short poem — winner

2003:
“Potherb Gardening” — short poem — winner

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“For the Lady of a Physicist” — long poem — winner

Boston, Bruce (12 nominations; 8 wins)
2001:
“My Wife Returns As She Would Have It” — short poem — winner

1999:
grand master poet — winner

1999:
“Confessions of a Body Thief” — short poem — winner

1996:
“Future Present: A Lesson in Expectation” — short poem — winner

1994:
“Spacer's Compass” — short poem — winner (tie)

1989:
“In the Darkened Hours” — long poem — winner (tie)

1988:
“The Nightmare Collector” — short poem — winner (tie)

1985:
“For Spacers Snarled in the Hair of Comets” — short poem — winner

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
grand master poet — winner

Breiding, G. Sutton (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“Epitaph for Dreams” — short poem — winner

Cato, Beth (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“After Her Brother Ripped the Heads from Her Paper Dolls” — short poem — winner

Cederling, Siv (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“A Letter from Caroline Herschel” — long poem — winner

Cooney, C. S. E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Sea King's Second Bride” — long poem — winner

Cornfield, Adam (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“Your Time and You” — long poem — winner

Daciuk, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“To Be from Earth” — long poem — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“On Science Fiction” — long poem — winner

DiZazzo, Raymond (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“On the Speed of Light” — short poem — winner

Dorman, Sonya (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Corruption of Metals” — short poem — winner (tie)

Duffin, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Meeting Place” — short poem — winner

Dutcher, Roger (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Just Distance” — short poem — winner

Ehrlich, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
“Two Sonnets” — short poem — winner

Elgin, Suzette Haden (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Rocky Road to Hoe” — short poem — winner (tie)

El-Mohtar, Amal (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Turning the Leaves” — short poem — winner

2011:
“Peach-Creamed Honey” — short poem — winner

2009:
“Song for an Ancient City” — short poem — winner

Eng, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Story Books and Treasure Maps” — short poem — winner (tie)

Evans, Kendall (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“In the Astronaut Asylum” (by KE & Samantha Henderson) — long poem — winner

2006:
“The Tin Men” (by KE & David C. Kopaska-Merkel) — long poem — winner

Ford, John M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Winter Solstice, Camelot Station” — long poem — winner (tie)

Frazier, Robert (6 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
grand master poet — winner

1994:
“Basement Flats” (by W. Gregory Stewart & RF) — long poem — winner

1989:
“Salinity” — short poem — winner

1980:
“Encased in the Amber of Eternity” — short poem — winner (tie)

Gaiman, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“The Mushroom Hunters” — long poem — winner

Garey, Terry A. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“The Cat Star” — long poem — winner

1997:
“Spottings UFOs While Canning Tomatoes” — long poem — winner

Goss, Theodora (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Rose Child” — long poem — winner

2004:
“Octavia Is Lost in the Hall of Masks” — long poem — winner

Grey, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Explaining Frankenstein To His Mother” — short poem — winner

Haldeman, Joe (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
“January Fires” — long poem — winner

1991:
“Eighteen Years Old, October Eleventh” — short poem — winner

1984:
“Saul's Death” — long poem — winner

Henderson, Samantha (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“In the Astronaut Asylum” (by Kendall Evans & SH) — long poem — winner

Joron, Andrew (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
“Shipwrecked on Destiny Five” — long poem — winner

1980:
“The Sonic Waterfall of Primes” — long poem — winner

1978:
“Asleep in the Arms of Mother Night” — short poem — winner (tie)

Kopaska-Merkel, David C. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“The Tin Men” (by Kendall Evans & DCK) — long poem — winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Search” — long poem — winner

2000:
“Christmas (after we all got time machines)” — long poem — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“The Well of Baln” — long poem — winner

Lee, Mary Soon (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
“Advice to a Six-Year-Old” — short poem — winner

2014:
“Interregnum” — long poem — winner

Lightman, Alan P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“In Computers” — short poem — winner

Lipkin, Shira (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“The Library, After” — short poem — winner

Lunde, David (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
“Pilot, Pilot” — long poem — winner

1992:
“Song of the Martian Cricket” — short poem — winner

Marjesdatter, Rebecca (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Grimoire” — short poem — winner

McKinnon, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“dear spacemen” — long poem — winner

Memmott, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“The Aging Cryonicist in the Arms of His Mistress Contemplates the Survival of the Species While the Phoenix Is Consumed by Fire” — long poem — winner

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“The Neighbor's Wife” — short poem — winner

Payack, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
“The Migration of Darkness” — short poem — winner (tie)

Phounsiri, Krysada Panusith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“It Begins with a Haunting” — long poem — winner (tie)

Post, Jonathan V. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Before the Big Bang” — short poem — winner (tie)

Pratt, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Soul Searching” — long poem — winner

Raphael, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Skin of Glass” — short poem — winner

Rezmerski, John Calvin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“A Dream of Heredity” — short poem — winner (tie)

Ristow, Rich (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Graven Idol's Godheart” — short poem — winner

Saplak, Charles M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Epochs in Exile: A Fantasy Trilogy” (by CMS & Mike Allen) — long poem — winner (tie)

Schimel, Lawrence (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“How to Make a Human” — long poem — winner

Schwader, Ann K. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Keziah” — long poem — winner (tie)

2010:
“To Theia” — short poem — winner

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“White Trains” — long poem — winner

Simon, Marge (6 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“George Tecumseh Sherman's Ghosts” — short poem — winner

2015:
grand master poet — winner

2015:
“Shutdown” — short poem — winner

1996:
“Variants of the Obsolete” — long poem — winner

Sneyd, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
grand master poet — winner

Stewart, W. Gregory (4 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
“Day Omega” — short poem — winner

1994:
“Basement Flats” (by WGS & Robert Frazier) — long poem — winner

1992:
“The button, and what you know” — long poem — winner

1987:
“Daedalus” — long poem — winner

Sutton, Andrew Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Into Flight” — short poem — winner

Taaffe, Sonya (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Matlacihuatl's Gift” — long poem — winner (tie)

Tolmie, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Ursula Le Guin in the Underworld” — long poem — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Seven Devils of Central California” — long poem — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Flight Is For Those Who Have Not Yet Crossed Over” — short poem — winner (tie)

Watkins, William John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“We Die As Angels” — short poem — winner

Winter, Laurel (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“egg horror poem” — long poem — winner

1998:
“why goldfish shouldn't use power tools” — long poem — winner

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“The Computer Iterates the Greater Trumps” — long poem — winner

Yolen, Jane (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
grand master poet — winner

1993:
“Will” — short poem — winner





































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 1 Aug 2019 at 09:26 PT