Golden Duck Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database














George Turner <— Overview thread —> Hayakawa

  Golden Duck Awards  
Alexander, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Ambassador — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — 1st place

Allen, Roger MacBride (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
David Brin's Out of Time 3: The Game of Worlds — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Ancona, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Richie's Rocket (by Joan Anderson, illustrated by GA) — picture book — winner

Anderson, Joan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Richie's Rocket (by JA, illustrated by George Ancona) — picture book — winner

Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights (series) (by KJA & Rebecca Moestra) — middle grades — winner

Anderson, M. T. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Whales on Stilts! — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

2003:
Feed — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Anderson, Scoular (1 nomination)
2008:
Space Pirates and the Monster of Malswomp — picture book — nomination

Applegate, K. A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Animorphs: The Message — middle grades — winner

Asch, Frank (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Gravity Buster: Journal #2 of a Cardboard Genius — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner (tie)

1996:
Insects from Outer Space (by FA & Vladimir Vagin, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin) — picture book — winner

Ayliffe, Alex (1 nomination)
2012:
Zoom, Rocket, Zoom! (by Margaret Mayo, illustrated by AA) — picture book — nomination

Bacigalupi, Paolo (1 nomination)
2011:
Ship Breaker — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Barnett, Mac (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Oh No! Not Again!: (Or How I Built a Time Machine to save History) (Or at Least My History Grade) — picture book — 1st place

2011:
Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World (by MB, illustrated by Dan Santat) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Barrows, Annie (1 nomination)
2011:
Ivy and Bean: What’s The Big Idea (by AB & Sophie Blackall) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Bechard, Margaret (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Star Hatchling — middle grades — winner

Bennett, Jeffrey (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Max Goes to the Space Station, A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by JB, illustrated by Michael Carroll) — picture book — 1st place

2009:
Max Goes to Jupiter: A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by JB, Nick Schneider, & Erica Ellingson, illustrated by Michael Carroll) — picture book — nomination

Benton, Jim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
The Fran that Time Forgot — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Berger, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Earth to Clunk (by Pam Smallcomb, illustrated by JB) — picture book — winner

Blackall, Sophie (1 nomination)
2011:
Ivy and Bean: What’s The Big Idea (by Annie Barrows & SB) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Borgenicht, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Worst-Case Scenario Ultimate Adventure #2: Mars! (by Hena Kahn & DB) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Boyce, Frank Cottrell (1 nomination)
2010:
Cosmic — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Breathed, Berkeley (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Mars Needs Moms — picture book — winner

Brin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One (by DB, illustrated by Scott Hampton) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Brittain, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Shape Changer — middle grades — winner

Brown, Jeffrey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Vader's Little Princess — picture book — 1st place

Carroll, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Max Goes to the Space Station, A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by Jeffrey Bennett, illustrated by MC) — picture book — 1st place

2009:
Max Goes to Jupiter: A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by Jeffrey Bennett, Nick Schneider, & Erica Ellingson, illustrated by MC) — picture book — nomination

2008:
Quantum Prophecy: The Awakening — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Cecil, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Noah and the Space Ark (by LC, illustrated by Emma Chichester Clark) — picture book — winner

Chasemore, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections (by Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & RC) — picture book — winner

Chodos-Irving, Margaret (1 nomination)
2012:
Light Up the Night (by Jean Reidy, illustrated by MC) — picture book — nomination

Ciencin, Scott (1 nomination)
2012:
Star Bus: Attack of the Cling-Ons (by SC, illustrated by Jeff Crowther) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Clare, Cassandra (1 nomination)
2010:
Clockwork Angel — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Clark, Emma Chichester (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Noah and the Space Ark (by Laura Cecil, illustrated by ECC) — picture book — winner

Clayton, Emma (1 nomination)
2010:
The Roar — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Cole, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Z. Rex — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Colfer, Eoin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Supernaturalist — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Collins, Suzanne (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Catching Fire — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

2009:
The Hunger Games — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Cooper, Brenda (1 nomination)
2008:
The Silver Ship and the Sea — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Coville, Bruce (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Rolling Stones” (by BC & Full Cast Audio Family) — special award — winner

2000:
I Was a 6th Grade Alien — middle grades — winner

1992:
My Teacher Glows in the Dark — middle grades — winner

Crider, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Mike Gonzo and the UFO Terror — middle grades — winner

Croll, Christy (1 nomination)
2012:
Oogle-Flip and the Planet Adventure (by Andrew Norton, illustrated by CC) — picture book — nomination

Crowther, Jeff (1 nomination)
2012:
Star Bus: Attack of the Cling-Ons (by Scott Ciencin, illustrated by JC) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Czerneda, Julie E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Polaris: A Celebration of Polar Science — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

2003:
Tales of the Wonderzone (entire series) — Special Award: Best Science and Technology Education — winner

Daley, Michael J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Shanghaied to the Moon — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner (tie)

Daly, James (1 nomination)
2010:
2030: A Day in the Life of Tomorrow's Kids (by Amy Zuckerman & JD, illustrated by John Manders) — picture book — nomination

David, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Star Fleet Academy: Worf's First Adventure — middle grades — winner

Doctorow, Cory (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Little Brother — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Dodd, Quenin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Beatnik Rutabagas from Beyond the Stars — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Duey, Kathleen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Rex (by Robert Gould & KD, illustrated by Eugene Epstein) — picture book — winner

Ellingson, Erica (1 nomination)
2009:
Max Goes to Jupiter: A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by Jeffrey Bennett, Nick Schneider, & EE, illustrated by Michael Carroll) — picture book — nomination

Elliott, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist (by DE, illustrated by True Kelley) — picture book — winner

Epstein, Eugene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Rex (by Robert Gould & Kathleen Duey, illustrated by EE) — picture book — winner

Espluga, Maria (1 nomination)
2010:
I, astronaut / Yo, astronauta — picture book — nomination

Etchemendy, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Power of UN — middle grades — winner

Ewart, Clarie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Time Train (by Paul Fleishman, illustrated by CE) — picture book — winner

Farmer, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Farrell, Tish (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Write Your Own Science Fiction Story — special award — winner

Fishbone, Greg (1 nomination)
2012:
Galaxy Games: The Challengers — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Fleishman, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Time Train (by PF, illustrated by Clarie Ewart) — picture book — winner

Fontenay, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Kipton and the Android — special award — winner

Full Cast Audio Family (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Rolling Stones” (by Bruce Coville & FCAF) — special award — winner

Gaffney, Timothy R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon (by TRG, illustrated by Barry Root) — picture book — winner

Gall, Chris (1 nomination)
2009:
There's Nothing to Do on Mars — picture book — nomination

Gerrold, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Jumping Off the Planet — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Getz, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Floating Home (by DG, illustrated by Michael Rex) — picture book — winner

Goldman, E. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Night Room — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Gorman, Mike (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Escape from Planet Yastol (by Pamela F. Service, illustrated by MG) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

2011:
Alien Encounter (by Pamela Service & MG) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Gould, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Rex (by RG & Kathleen Duey, illustrated by Eugene Epstein) — picture book — winner

Gould, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Wildside — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Grant, Michael (1 nomination)
2009:
Gone — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Greenburg, J. C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Andrew Lost (entire series) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Gritton, Steve (1 nomination)
2010:
The Trouble With Sisters and Robots — picture book — nomination

Haddix, Margaret Peterson (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
Found — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

2004:
Escape from Memory — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Hamilton, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
World of Science Fiction — special award — winner

Hampton, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One (by David Brin, illustrated by SH) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Harpster, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Night of the Homework Zombies (by Scott Nickel, illustrated by SH) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Hautman, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Rash — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Hawking, Lucy (1 nomination)
2008:
George's Secret Key to The Universe (by LH & Stephen Hawking) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Hawking, Stephen (1 nomination)
2008:
George's Secret Key to The Universe (by Lucy Hawking & SH) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Hoover, H. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Winds of Mars — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Hughes, Monica (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Invitation to the Game — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Jackson, Alison (1 nomination)
2009:
Thea's Tree (by AJ, illustrated by Janet Pedersen) — picture book — nomination

James, Simon (1 nomination)
2009:
Baby Brains and RoboMom — picture book — nomination

Jansen, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Apers (by MJ & Barbara Day Zinicola) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Jenssen, Hens (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections (by Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by HJ & Richard Chasemore) — picture book — winner

Jinks, Catherine (1 nomination)
2009:
Genius Squad — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Jourdan, Diego (1 nomination)
2008:
Pet Robots (by Scott Christian Sava, illustrated by DJ) — picture book — nomination

Kahn, Hena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Worst-Case Scenario Ultimate Adventure #2: Mars! (by HK & David Borgenicht) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Kelley, True (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist (by David Elliott, illustrated by TK) — picture book — winner

Kirk, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Hush, Little Alien — picture book — winner

Klass, David (2 nominations)
2011:
Stuck on Earth — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

2009:
Whirlwind — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Kline, Suzanne (1 nomination)
2010:
The Case of the Whatever Blues (by SK, illustrated by Daryl Slaton) — picture book — nomination

Krokos, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Planet Thieves — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — 1st place

Layne, Steven (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Paradise Lost — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2002:
This Side of Paradise — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Lee, Sharon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Fledgling (by SL & Steve Miller) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2005:
Balance of Trade (by SL & Steve Miller) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Lowry, Lois (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
The Giver — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Lynch, Chris (1 nomination)
2009:
Cyberia — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Manders, John (1 nomination)
2010:
2030: A Day in the Life of Tomorrow's Kids (by Amy Zuckerman & James Daly, illustrated by JM) — picture book — nomination

Mayo, Margaret (1 nomination)
2012:
Zoom, Rocket, Zoom! (by MM, illustrated by Alex Ayliffe) — picture book — nomination

McCafferty, Megan (1 nomination)
2012:
Bumped — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

McDonald, Ian (1 nomination)
2012:
Planesrunner — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

McElligott, Matthew (1 nomination)
2012:
Benjamin Franklinstein Meets the Fright Brothers (by Larry David Tuxbury & MM) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

McNaughton, Colin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
We're Off To Look For Aliens — picture book — winner

Melton, Henry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Lighter than Air — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Meyer, Marissa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Cinder: Book One of the Lunar Chronicles — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — 1st place

Miller, Steve (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Fledgling (by Sharon Lee & SM) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2005:
Balance of Trade (by Sharon Lee & SM) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Moestra, Rebecca (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights (series) (by Kevin J. Anderson & RM) — middle grades — winner

Mullin, Mike (1 nomination)
2012:
Ashfall — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Murray, Kirsty (1 nomination)
2011:
Vulture's Wake — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Nickel, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Night of the Homework Zombies (by SN, illustrated by Steve Harpster) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Nix, Garth (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
special award — winner

Norton, Andrew (1 nomination)
2012:
Oogle-Flip and the Planet Adventure (by AN, illustrated by Christy Croll) — picture book — nomination

O'Brien, Patrick (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
You Are The First Kid On Mars — picture book — nomination

2008:
Captain Raptor and the Space Pirates (by Kevin O'Malley & PO, illustrated by Patrick O'Brien) — picture book — nomination

2006:
Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery (by Kevin O'Malley, illustrated by PO) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2008:
The Shadow Speaker — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

O'Malley, Kevin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Captain Raptor and the Space Pirates (by KO & Patrick O'Brien, illustrated by Patrick O'Brien) — picture book — nomination

2006:
Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery (by KO, illustrated by Patrick O'Brien) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

O'Ryan, Ryan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Hello, Nebulon! — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — 1st place

Parker, Jake (1 nomination)
2011:
Missile Mouse — picture book — nomination

Patterson, James (2 nominations)
2010:
Daniel X: Watch the Skies (by JP & Ned Rust) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

2010:
Max — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Pedersen, Janet (1 nomination)
2009:
Thea's Tree (by Alison Jackson, illustrated by JP) — picture book — nomination

Pilkey, Dav (1 nomination)
2011:
The Adventures of Ook and Gluk, Kung-Fu Cavemen from the Future — picture book — nomination

Powell, William Campbell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Expiration Day — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — 1st place

Prelutsky, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Swamps of Sleethe — picture book — winner

Reichs, Kathy (2 nominations)
2012:
Seizure — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2011:
Virals — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Reidy, Jean (1 nomination)
2012:
Light Up the Night (by JR, illustrated by Margaret Chodos-Irving) — picture book — nomination

Rex, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Floating Home (by David Getz, illustrated by MR) — picture book — winner

Rohmann, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Time Flies — picture book — winner

Root, Barry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon (by Timothy R. Gaffney, illustrated by BR) — picture book — winner

Rose, Malcolm (1 nomination)
2008:
Double Check — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Rowling, J. K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
special award — winner

Rust, Ned (1 nomination)
2010:
Daniel X: Watch the Skies (by James Patterson & NR) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Sandler, Karen (1 nomination)
2012:
Tankborn — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Santat, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World (by Mac Barnett, illustrated by DS) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination)
2008:
Farseed — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Sava, Scott Christian (1 nomination)
2008:
Pet Robots (by SCS, illustrated by Diego Jourdan) — picture book — nomination

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
WWW: Watch — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Saxton, Curtis J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections (by CJS, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & Richard Chasemore) — picture book — winner

Schmid, Susan Maupin (1 nomination)
2009:
Lost Time — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Schneider, Nick (1 nomination)
2009:
Max Goes to Jupiter: A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by Jeffrey Bennett, NS, & Erica Ellingson, illustrated by Michael Carroll) — picture book — nomination

Scieszka, Jon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Science Verse (by JS, illustrated by Lane Smith) — picture book — winner

2002:
Baloney (Henry P.) (by JS, illustrated by Lane Smith) — picture book — winner

Segriff, Larry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Alien Dreams — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Service, Pamela F. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
Escape from Planet Yastol (by PFS, illustrated by Mike Gorman) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

2011:
Alien Encounter (by PFS & Mike Gorman) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

1993:
Weirdos of the Universe, Unite! — middle grades — winner

Sheehan, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
A Long, Long Sleep — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Shusterman, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Dark Side of Nowhere — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Slaton, Daryl (1 nomination)
2010:
The Case of the Whatever Blues (by Suzanne Kline, illustrated by DS) — picture book — nomination

Smallcomb, Pam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Earth to Clunk (by PS, illustrated by Joe Berger) — picture book — winner

Smith, Clete Barrett (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Alien on a Rampage — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — 1st place

Smith, Lane (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Science Verse (by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by LS) — picture book — winner

2002:
Baloney (Henry P.) (by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by LS) — picture book — winner

Spiegelman, Nadja (1 nomination)
2011:
Zig and Wikki in Something Ate My Homework — picture book — nomination

Spires, Ashley (2 nominations)
2011:
Binkey to the Rescue — picture book — nomination

2010:
Blinky the Space Cat — picture book — nomination

Stead, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2010:
When You Reach Me — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Stevermer, Caroline (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
River Rats — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Stone Arch Books (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
for quality SF graphic novels to attract young SF fans — special award — winner

Testa, Dom (1 nomination)
2011:
The Cassini Code — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

Tougas, Chris (1 nomination)
2008:
Mechanimals — picture book — nomination

Townsend, Kari (1 nomination)
2011:
The Samantha Granger Experiment: FUSED — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Turtledove, Harry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
The Gladiator — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2004:
Gunpowder Empire — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Tuxbury, Larry David (1 nomination)
2012:
Benjamin Franklinstein Meets the Fright Brothers (by LDT & Matthew McElligott) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Vagin, Vladimir (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
Insects from Outer Space (by Frank Asch & VV, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin) — picture book — winner

1996:
Insects from Outer Space (by Frank Asch & VV, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin) — picture book — winner

Valentine, James (1 nomination)
2008:
The Future Is Unknown — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

van Eekhout, Greg (1 nomination)
2011:
Kid Vs. Squid — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Ward, Lindsay (1 nomination)
2012:
Pelly and Mr. Harrison Visit the Moon — picture book — nomination

Wasserman, Robin (2 nominations)
2011:
Crashed — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2009:
Skinned — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — nomination

Weber, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
A Beautiful Friendship — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Westerfeld, Scott (3 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Leviathan — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2010:
Leviathan — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — nomination

2006:
Uglies — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Wiesner, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
June 29, 1999 — picture book — winner

Zinicola, Barbara Day (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Apers (by Mark Jansen & BDZ) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Zuckerman, Amy (1 nomination)
2010:
2030: A Day in the Life of Tomorrow's Kids (by AZ & James Daly, illustrated by John Manders) — picture book — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 17 May 2016 at 13:39 PT