Golden Duck Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




























George Turner <— Overview thread —> Hayakawa

  Golden Duck Awards  
Alexander, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Ambassador — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — 1st place

Allen, Roger MacBride (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
David Brin's Out of Time 3: The Game of Worlds — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Ancona, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Richie's Rocket (by Joan Anderson, illustrated by GA) — picture book — winner

Anderson, Joan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Richie's Rocket (by JA, illustrated by George Ancona) — picture book — winner

Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights (series) (by KJA & Rebecca Moestra) — middle grades — winner

Anderson, M. T. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
Whales on Stilts! — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

2003:
Feed — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Applegate, K. A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Animorphs: The Message — middle grades — winner

Asch, Frank (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Gravity Buster: Journal #2 of a Cardboard Genius — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner (tie)

1996:
Insects from Outer Space (by FA & Vladimir Vagin, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin) — picture book — winner

Barnett, Mac (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Oh No! Not Again!: (Or How I Built a Time Machine to save History) (Or at Least My History Grade) — picture book — 1st place

2011:
Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World (by MB, illustrated by Dan Santat) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Bechard, Margaret (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Star Hatchling — middle grades — winner

Bennett, Jeffrey (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Max Goes to the Space Station, A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by JB, illustrated by Michael Carroll) — picture book — 1st place

Benton, Jim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
The Fran that Time Forgot — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Berger, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Earth to Clunk (by Pam Smallcomb, illustrated by JB) — picture book — winner

Borgenicht, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Worst-Case Scenario Ultimate Adventure #2: Mars! (by Hena Kahn & DB) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Breathed, Berkeley (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Mars Needs Moms — picture book — winner

Brin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One (by DB, illustrated by Scott Hampton) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Brittain, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Shape Changer — middle grades — winner

Brown, Jeffrey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Vader's Little Princess — picture book — 1st place

Carroll, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Max Goes to the Space Station, A Science Adventure with Max the Dog (by Jeffrey Bennett, illustrated by MC) — picture book — 1st place

Cecil, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Noah and the Space Ark (by LC, illustrated by Emma Chichester Clark) — picture book — winner

Chasemore, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections (by Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & RC) — picture book — winner

Clark, Emma Chichester (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Noah and the Space Ark (by Laura Cecil, illustrated by ECC) — picture book — winner

Cole, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Z. Rex — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Colfer, Eoin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Supernaturalist — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Collins, Suzanne (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
Catching Fire — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

2009:
The Hunger Games — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Coville, Bruce (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Rolling Stones” (by BC & Full Cast Audio Family) — special award — winner

2000:
I Was a 6th Grade Alien — middle grades — winner

1992:
My Teacher Glows in the Dark — middle grades — winner

Crider, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Mike Gonzo and the UFO Terror — middle grades — winner

Czerneda, Julie E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Tales of the Wonderzone (entire series) — Special Award: Best Science and Technology Education — winner

Daley, Michael J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Shanghaied to the Moon — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner (tie)

David, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Star Fleet Academy: Worf's First Adventure — middle grades — winner

Doctorow, Cory (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Little Brother — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Dodd, Quenin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Beatnik Rutabagas from Beyond the Stars — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Duey, Kathleen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Rex (by Robert Gould & KD, illustrated by Eugene Epstein) — picture book — winner

Elliott, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist (by DE, illustrated by True Kelley) — picture book — winner

Epstein, Eugene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Rex (by Robert Gould & Kathleen Duey, illustrated by EE) — picture book — winner

Etchemendy, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Power of UN — middle grades — winner

Ewart, Clarie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Time Train (by Paul Fleishman, illustrated by CE) — picture book — winner

Farmer, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Farrell, Tish (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Write Your Own Science Fiction Story — special award — winner

Fleishman, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Time Train (by PF, illustrated by Clarie Ewart) — picture book — winner

Fontenay, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Kipton and the Android — special award — winner

Full Cast Audio Family (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Rolling Stones” (by Bruce Coville & FCAF) — special award — winner

Gaffney, Timothy R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon (by TRG, illustrated by Barry Root) — picture book — winner

Gerrold, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Jumping Off the Planet — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Getz, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Floating Home (by DG, illustrated by Michael Rex) — picture book — winner

Goldman, E. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Night Room — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Gorman, Mike (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Alien Encounter (by Pamela Service & MG) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Gould, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Rex (by RG & Kathleen Duey, illustrated by Eugene Epstein) — picture book — winner

Gould, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Wildside — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Greenburg, J. C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Andrew Lost (entire series) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Haddix, Margaret Peterson (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Escape from Memory — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Hamilton, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
World of Science Fiction — special award — winner

Hampton, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One (by David Brin, illustrated by SH) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Harpster, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Night of the Homework Zombies (by Scott Nickel, illustrated by SH) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Hautman, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Rash — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Hoover, H. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Winds of Mars — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Hughes, Monica (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Invitation to the Game — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Jansen, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Apers (by MJ & Barbara Day Zinicola) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Jenssen, Hens (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections (by Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by HJ & Richard Chasemore) — picture book — winner

Kahn, Hena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Worst-Case Scenario Ultimate Adventure #2: Mars! (by HK & David Borgenicht) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Kelley, True (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist (by David Elliott, illustrated by TK) — picture book — winner

Kirk, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Hush, Little Alien — picture book — winner

Krokos, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Planet Thieves — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — 1st place

Layne, Steven (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
This Side of Paradise — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Lee, Sharon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Balance of Trade (by SL & Steve Miller) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Lowry, Lois (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
The Giver — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

McNaughton, Colin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
We're Off To Look For Aliens — picture book — winner

Melton, Henry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Lighter than Air — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

Meyer, Marissa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Cinder: Book One of the Lunar Chronicles — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — 1st place

Miller, Steve (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Balance of Trade (by Sharon Lee & SM) — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Moestra, Rebecca (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights (series) (by Kevin J. Anderson & RM) — middle grades — winner

Nickel, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Night of the Homework Zombies (by SN, illustrated by Steve Harpster) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Nix, Garth (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
special award — winner

O'Brien, Patrick (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery (by Kevin O'Malley, illustrated by PO) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

O'Malley, Kevin (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery (by KO, illustrated by Patrick O'Brien) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

O'Ryan, Ryan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Hello, Nebulon! — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — 1st place

Powell, William Campbell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Expiration Day — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — 1st place

Prelutsky, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Swamps of Sleethe — picture book — winner

Rex, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Floating Home (by David Getz, illustrated by MR) — picture book — winner

Rohmann, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Time Flies — picture book — winner

Root, Barry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon (by Timothy R. Gaffney, illustrated by BR) — picture book — winner

Rowling, J. K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
special award — winner

Santat, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World (by Mac Barnett, illustrated by DS) — picture book (Golden Duckling Award) — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
WWW: Watch — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Saxton, Curtis J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections (by CJS, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & Richard Chasemore) — picture book — winner

Scieszka, Jon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Science Verse (by JS, illustrated by Lane Smith) — picture book — winner

2002:
Baloney (Henry P.) (by JS, illustrated by Lane Smith) — picture book — winner

Segriff, Larry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Alien Dreams — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Service, Pamela F. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Alien Encounter (by PFS & Mike Gorman) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner

1993:
Weirdos of the Universe, Unite! — middle grades — winner

Sheehan, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
A Long, Long Sleep — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Shusterman, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Dark Side of Nowhere — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Smallcomb, Pam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Earth to Clunk (by PS, illustrated by Joe Berger) — picture book — winner

Smith, Clete Barrett (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Alien on a Rampage — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — 1st place

Smith, Lane (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Science Verse (by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by LS) — picture book — winner

2002:
Baloney (Henry P.) (by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by LS) — picture book — winner

Stevermer, Caroline (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
River Rats — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Stone Arch Books (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Stone Arch Books, quality SF graphic novels to attract young SF fans — special award — winner

Turtledove, Harry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Gunpowder Empire — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Vagin, Vladimir (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1996:
Insects from Outer Space (by Frank Asch & VV, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin) — picture book — winner

1996:
Insects from Outer Space (by Frank Asch & VV, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin) — picture book — winner

Weber, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
A Beautiful Friendship — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner (tie)

Westerfeld, Scott (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Uglies — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner

Wiesner, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
June 29, 1999 — picture book — winner

Zinicola, Barbara Day (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Apers (by Mark Jansen & BDZ) — Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) — winner








Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 17 May 2016 at 13:39 PT