Golden Duck Awards Winners By Year


science fiction awards database






























George Turner <— Overview thread —> Hayakawa

  Golden Duck Awards  
 
— 2015 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Expiration Day, William Campbell Powell
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Ambassador, William Alexander
picture book Max Goes to the Space Station, A Science Adventure with Max the Dog, Jeffrey Bennett, illustrated by Michael Carroll
 
— 2014 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) The Planet Thieves, Dan Krokos
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Hello, Nebulon!, Ryan O'Ryan
picture book Vader's Little Princess, Jeffrey Brown
 
— 2013 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Cinder: Book One of the Lunar Chronicles, Marissa Meyer
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Alien on a Rampage, Clete Barrett Smith
picture book Oh No! Not Again!: (Or How I Built a Time Machine to save History) (Or at Least My History Grade), Mac Barnett
 
— 2012 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) (tie) A Long, Long Sleep, Anna Sheehan
Hal Clement Award (young adult) (tie) A Beautiful Friendship, David Weber
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Worst-Case Scenario Ultimate Adventure #2: Mars!, Hena Kahn & David Borgenicht
picture book Earth to Clunk, Pam Smallcomb, illustrated by Joe Berger
 
— 2011 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) WWW: Watch, Robert J. Sawyer
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Alien Encounter, Pamela Service & Mike Gorman
picture book (Golden Duckling Award) Oh No!: Or How My Science Project Destroyed the World, Mac Barnett, illustrated by Dan Santat
 
— 2010 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Catching Fire, Suzanne Collins
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Z. Rex, Steve Cole
picture book The Swamps of Sleethe, Jack Prelutsky
 
— 2009 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) (tie) Little Brother, Cory Doctorow
Hal Clement Award (young adult) (tie) The Hunger Games, Suzanne Collins
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Lighter than Air, Henry Melton
picture book We're Off To Look For Aliens, Colin McNaughton
 
— 2008 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Sky Horizon: Colony High, Book One, David Brin, illustrated by Scott Hampton
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) (tie) Shanghaied to the Moon, Michael J. Daley
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) (tie) Gravity Buster: Journal #2 of a Cardboard Genius, Frank Asch
picture book Mars Needs Moms, Berkeley Breathed
special award Stone Arch Books, quality SF graphic novels to attract young SF fans
special award World of Science Fiction, John Hamilton
 
— 2007 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Rash, Peter Hautman
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Apers, Mark Jansen & Barbara Day Zinicola
picture book (Golden Duckling Award) Night of the Homework Zombies, Scott Nickel, illustrated by Steve Harpster
special award Write Your Own Science Fiction Story, Tish Farrell
 
— 2006 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Uglies, Scott Westerfeld
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Whales on Stilts!, M. T. Anderson
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) The Fran that Time Forgot, Jim Benton
picture book (Golden Duckling Award) Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery, Kevin O'Malley, illustrated by Patrick O'Brien
special award “Rolling Stones”, Bruce Coville & Full Cast Audio Family
 
— 2005 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Balance of Trade, Sharon Lee & Steve Miller
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) The Supernaturalist, Eoin Colfer
picture book Science Verse, Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith
 
— 2004 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Gunpowder Empire, Harry Turtledove
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Escape from Memory, Margaret Peterson Haddix
picture book Hazel Nutt: Mad Scientist, David Elliott, illustrated by True Kelley
 
— 2003 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Feed, M. T. Anderson
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Andrew Lost (entire series), J. C. Greenburg
picture book Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Incredible Cross-Sections, Curtis J. Saxton, illustrated by Hens Jenssen & Richard Chasemore
Special Award: Best Science and Technology Education Tales of the Wonderzone (entire series), Julie E. Czerneda, ed.
 
— 2002 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) This Side of Paradise, Steven Layne
Eleanor Cameron Award (middle grades) Beatnik Rutabagas from Beyond the Stars, Quenin Dodd
picture book Baloney (Henry P.), Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith
 
— 2001 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Jumping Off the Planet, David Gerrold
middle grades The Power of UN, Nancy Etchemendy
picture book Rex, Robert Gould & Kathleen Duey, illustrated by Eugene Epstein
 
— 2000 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) David Brin's Out of Time 3: The Game of Worlds, Roger MacBride Allen
middle grades I Was a 6th Grade Alien, Bruce Coville
picture book Hush, Little Alien, Daniel Kirk
special award J. K. Rowling
 
— 1999 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Alien Dreams, Larry Segriff
middle grades Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights (series), Kevin J. Anderson & Rebecca Moestra
picture book Noah and the Space Ark, Laura Cecil, illustrated by Emma Chichester Clark
special award Garth Nix
 
— 1998 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) The Dark Side of Nowhere, Neal Shusterman
middle grades Mike Gonzo and the UFO Terror, Bill Crider
picture book Floating Home, David Getz, illustrated by Michael Rex
special award Kipton and the Android, Charles Fontenay
 
— 1997 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Wildside, Steven Gould
middle grades Animorphs: The Message, K. A. Applegate
picture book Grandpa Takes Me to the Moon, Timothy R. Gaffney, illustrated by Barry Root
 
— 1996 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) (tie) The Night Room, E. M. Goldman
Hal Clement Award (young adult) (tie) The Winds of Mars, H. M. Hoover
middle grades Star Hatchling, Margaret Bechard
picture book Insects from Outer Space, Frank Asch & Vladimir Vagin, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin
 
— 1995 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm, Nancy Farmer
middle grades Shape Changer, Bill Brittain
picture book Time Flies, Eric Rohmann
 
— 1994 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) The Giver, Lois Lowry
middle grades Star Fleet Academy: Worf's First Adventure, Peter David
picture book Richie's Rocket, Joan Anderson, illustrated by George Ancona
 
— 1993 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) River Rats, Caroline Stevermer
middle grades Weirdos of the Universe, Unite!, Pamela F. Service
picture book June 29, 1999, David Wiesner
 
— 1992 —
Hal Clement Award (young adult) Invitation to the Game, Monica Hughes
middle grades My Teacher Glows in the Dark, Bruce Coville
picture book Time Train, Paul Fleishman, illustrated by Clarie Ewart


Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 17 May 2016 at 13:39 PT