Gaylactic Spectrum Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


































Gaughan <— Overview thread —> Geffen

  Gaylactic Spectrum Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Alpha Flight #106 (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
hall of fame — winner

Anderson, Barth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“Lark Till Dawn, Princess” — short fiction — winner

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance” — short fiction — winner

Barzak, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Language of Moths” — short fiction — winner (tie)

Bear, Elizabeth (9 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Stratford Man (Hell and Earth/Ink and Steel) — novel — winner

Being John Malkovich (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
other work — winner

Block, Francesca Lia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Weetzie Bat Books (collected as Dangerous Angels) — hall of fame — winner

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
People's Choice Award — winner

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
other work — winner

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The Holdfast Chronicles — hall of fame — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Imperial Earth — hall of fame — winner

Davies, Russell T. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Torchwood — other work — winner (tie)

Delany, Samuel R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
Dhalgren — hall of fame — winner

2001:
special achievement — winner

Duane, Diane (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
The Tale of the Five (series) — hall of fame — winner

Duncan, Hal (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“The Behold of the Eye” — short fiction — winner (tie)

2007:
Vellum — novel — winner

Garber, Eric (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy (EG & Lyn Paleo, eds.) — hall of fame — winner (tie)

Gerrold, David (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“In the Quake Zone” — short fiction — winner (tie)

2001:
Jumping Off the Planet — novel — winner

Griffith, Nicola (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2002:
Bending the Landscape: Horror (NG & Stephen Pagel, eds.) — other work — winner

2000:
Slow River — hall of fame — winner (tie)

1999:
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction (NG & Stephen Pagel, eds.) — other work — winner

Griswold, Amy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Death by Silver (by Melissa Scott & AG) — novel — winner

Hale, Ginn (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Wicked Gentlemen — novel — winner

Hall, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Country People” — short fiction — winner

Harris, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Accidental Creatures — novel — winner (tie)

Hartman, Keith (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse — People's Choice Award — winner

2000:
The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse — novel — winner (tie)

Hopkinson, Nalo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
The Salt Roads — novel — winner

Jones, Heather Rose (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Mother of Souls — novel — winner

Kerr, Peg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Wild Swans — novel — winner (tie)

Klages, Ellen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Passing Strange — novel — winner

Koja, Kathe (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Under the Poppy — novel — winner

Kushner, Ellen (4 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
Swordspoint — hall of fame — winner (tie)

Kushner, Tony (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Angels in America — other work — winner (tie)

Labonte, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The Future Is Queer (RL & Lawrence Schimel, eds.) — other work — winner (tie)

Lark, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Gotham Central #6 - 10 (Half a Life) (by Greg Rucka & ML) — other work — winner (tie)

Latner, Alexis Glynn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“Kindred” — short fiction — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
The Left Hand of Darkness — hall of fame — winner

Leigh, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Dark Water's Embrace — novel — winner (tie)

Lewis, Joshua (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Ever So Much More than Twenty” — short fiction — winner

Lowachee, Karin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Cagebird — novel — winner

Marks, Laurie J. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Earth Logic — novel — winner

2003:
Fire Logic — novel — winner

McDonald, Ian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Luna: New Moon — novel — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
China Mountain Zhang — hall of fame — winner (tie)

McTiegue, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
V for Vendetta — other work — winner (tie)

Miller, Madeline (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
The Song of Achilles — novel — winner

Monette, Sarah (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“Three Letters from the Queen of Elfland” — short fiction — winner

Morgan, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The Steel Remains — novel — winner

Nissenson, Hugh (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Song of the Earth — novel — winner

no award (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
other work — winner

Pagel, Stephen (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
Bending the Landscape: Horror (Nicola Griffith & SP, eds.) — other work — winner

1999:
Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction (Nicola Griffith & SP, eds.) — other work — winner

Paleo, Lyn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy (Eric Garber & LP, eds.) — hall of fame — winner (tie)

Parks, Joy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Instinct” — short fiction — winner (tie)

Pitts, J. A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Honeyed Words — novel — winner

Quantum Leap: “Running for Honor” (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
hall of fame - media — winner (tie)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
hall of fame - media — winner (tie)

Rowe, Michael (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Queer Fear II — other work — winner

Rucka, Greg (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Gotham Central #6 - 10 (Half a Life) (by GR & Michael Lark) — other work — winner (tie)

Russ, Joanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Female Man — hall of fame — winner

Russell, Mary Doria (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
The Sparrow/Children of God — hall of fame — winner

Ryman, Geoff (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
Was — hall of fame — winner

Schimel, Lawrence (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
The Future Is Queer (Richard Labonte & LS, eds.) — other work — winner (tie)

Scott, Melissa (10 nominations; 5 wins)
2015:
Fairs' Point — novel — winner

2014:
Death by Silver (by MS & Amy Griswold) — novel — winner

2010:
“The Rocky Side of the Sky” — short fiction — winner (tie)

2003:
Shadow Man — hall of fame — winner

1999:
Shadow Man — People's Choice Award — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The World Well Lost” — hall of fame — winner (tie)

Various (5 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
The Authority #28 & 29 — comic book/graphic novel — winner (tie)

Winnick, Judd (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Green Lantern: Hate Crime #154 & 155 — comic book/graphic novel — winner (tie)






































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 31 Dec 2018 at 11:29 PT