Gaylactic Spectrum Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database














Gaughan <— Overview thread —> Geffen

  Gaylactic Spectrum Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Category Groups:
novel | short fiction | comic book/graphic novel | other work | Special Achievement | Hall of Fame | Hall of Fame - Media | People's Choice Award | none |
 
novel
2018 Passing Strange, Ellen Klages
2017 Mother of Souls, Heather Rose Jones
2016 Luna: New Moon, Ian McDonald
2015 Fairs' Point, Melissa Scott
2014 Death by Silver, Melissa Scott & Amy Griswold
2013 The Song of Achilles, Madeline Miller
2012 Honeyed Words, J. A. Pitts
2011 Under the Poppy, Kathe Koja
2010 The Steel Remains, Richard K. Morgan
2009 The Stratford Man (Hell and Earth/Ink and Steel), Elizabeth Bear
2008 Wicked Gentlemen, Ginn Hale
2007 Vellum, Hal Duncan
2006 Cagebird, Karin Lowachee
2005 Earth Logic, Laurie Marks
2004 The Salt Roads, Nalo Hopkinson
2003 Fire Logic, Laurie J. Marks
2002 The Song of the Earth, Hugh Nissenson
2001 Jumping Off the Planet, David Gerrold
2000 (tie) The Wild Swans, Peg Kerr
2000 (tie) The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse, Keith Hartman
1999 (tie) Accidental Creatures, Anne Harris
1999 (tie) Dark Water's Embrace, Stephen Leigh
 
short fiction
2010 (tie) “The Behold of the Eye”, Hal Duncan
2010 (tie) “The Rocky Side of the Sky”, Melissa Scott
2008 “Ever So Much More than Twenty”, Joshua Lewis
2007 (tie) “The Language of Moths”, Christopher Barzak
2007 (tie) “Instinct”, Joy Parks
2007 (tie) “In the Quake Zone”, David Gerrold
2005 “Country People”, Richard Hall
2004 “Lark Till Dawn, Princess”, Barth Anderson
2003 “Three Letters from the Queen of Elfland”, Sarah Monette
2002 “Kindred”, Alexis Glynn Latner
2000 “Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance”, Eleanor Arnason
 
comic book/graphic novel
2003 (tie) Green Lantern: Hate Crime #154 & 155, Judd Winnick
2003 (tie) The Authority #28 & 29, Various
 
other work
2007 (tie) The Future Is Queer, Richard Labonte & Lawrence Schimel, eds.
2007 (tie) V for Vendetta, James McTiegue, et al
2007 (tie) Torchwood, Russell T. Davies, et al
2005 no award
2004 (tie) Angels in America, Tony Kushner
2004 (tie) Gotham Central #6 - 10 (Half a Life), Greg Rucka & Michael Lark
2003 Queer Fear II, Michael Rowe, ed.
2002 Bending the Landscape: Horror, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
2001 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series)
2000 Being John Malkovich
1999 Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds.
 
Special Achievement
2001 Samuel R. Delany
 
Hall of Fame
2003 Shadow Man, Melissa Scott
2003 The Tale of the Five (series), Diane Duane
2003 The Holdfast Chronicles, Suzy McKee Charnas
2003 The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin
2002 Dhalgren, Samuel R. Delany
2002 Was, Geoff Ryman
2002 The Female Man, Joanna Russ
2002 Alpha Flight #106
2001 The Weetzie Bat Books (collected as Dangerous Angels), Francesca Lia Block
2001 The Sparrow/Children of God, Mary Doria Russell
2001 Imperial Earth, Arthur C. Clarke
2000 (tie) Slow River, Nicola Griffith
2000 (tie) “The World Well Lost”, Theodore Sturgeon
2000 (tie) Swordspoint, Ellen Kushner
1999 (tie) Uranian Worlds: A Reader's Guide to Alternative Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Eric Garber & Lyn Paleo, eds.
1999 (tie) China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh
 
Hall of Fame - Media
2000 (tie) Quantum Leap: “Running for Honor”
2000 (tie) The Rocky Horror Picture Show
 
People's Choice Award
2001 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2000 The Gumshoe, the Witch, and the Virtual Corpse, Keith Hartman
1999 Shadow Man, Melissa Scott


Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 31 Dec 2018 at 11:29 PT