IAFA Awards Winners By Year


science fiction awards database


HOMer <— Overview thread —> I-CON

  IAFA Awards  
 
— 2019 —
Distinguished Scholarship Mark Bould
Robert A. Collins Service Award Gary K. Wolfe
 
— 2018 —
Distinguished Scholarship Fred Botting
David G. Hartwell Emerging Scholar Kelli Shermeyer
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Guangyi Li
Walter James Miller Memorial Award Peter Adrian Behravesh
 
— 2017 —
Distinguished Scholarship Edward James
David G. Hartwell Emerging Scholar Grant Dempsey
Robert A. Collins Service Award Bill Clemente
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English David Dalton
Walter James Miller Memorial Award Ida Yoshinaga
 
— 2016 —
Distinguished Scholarship Christina Bacchilega
David G. Hartwell Emerging Scholar Jordan S. Carroll
Robert A. Collins Service Award Sydney Duncan
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Natacha Vas-Deyres & Patrick Bergeron
 
— 2015 —
Distinguished Scholarship Colin Milburn
graduate student award Taylor Evans
Stephen R. Donaldson Award Joe Berlant
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Fernando Ángel Moreno, Mikel Peregrina & Steven Bermúdez Antúnez
 
— 2014 —
Distinguished Scholarship Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
graduate student award Malisa Kurtz
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Vera Cuntz-Leng
 
— 2013 —
Distinguished Scholarship Constance Penley
graduate student award Cassandra Bausman
Robert A. Collins Service Award David G. Hartwell
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Ezequiel De Rosso
 
— 2012 —
Distinguished Scholarship Jeffrey J. Cohen
graduate student award Timothy S. Miller
Stephen R. Donaldson Award Carol McMullen-Pettit
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Pampa Olga Arán
 
— 2011 —
Distinguished Scholarship Andrea Hairston
graduate student award Mark DeCicco
Stephen R. Donaldson Award Tom Doherty
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Alejo Steimberg
 
— 2010 —
Distinguished Scholarship Takayuki Tatsumi
graduate student award Elizabeth McManus
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Pablo Brescia
 
— 2009 —
Distinguished Scholarship Maria Nikolajeva
graduate student award Kurt Fawver
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Sandor Klapcsik
 
— 2008 —
Distinguished Scholarship Roger Luckhurst
graduate student award Greg Bechtel
Robert A. Collins Service Award Len Hatfield
Robert A. Collins Service Award Katy Hatfield
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English María Beatriz Cóceres
 
— 2007 —
Distinguished Scholarship Jane Donawerth
graduate student award Richard Landon
Jamie Bishop Memorial Award for an Essay Not in English Carlos Abraham
 
— 2006 —
Distinguished Scholarship M. Thomas Inge
Stephen R. Donaldson Award Rick Wilber
Stephen R. Donaldson Award Carl Boehm
Robert A. Collins Service Award Charles M. Nelson
 
— 2005 —
Distinguished Scholarship Damien Broderick
graduate student award Christine Mains
 
— 2004 —
Distinguished Scholarship Marcial Souto
graduate student award Rebekah Long
 
— 2003 —
Distinguished Scholarship S. T. Joshi
graduate student award Martin Horstkotte
 
— 2002 —
Distinguished Scholarship Roderick McGillis
graduate student award Eve Tal
graduate student award Sarah Canfield Fuller
Robert A. Collins Service Award C. W. Sullivan III
 
— 2001 —
Distinguished Scholarship Brooks Landon
 
— 2000 —
Distinguished Scholarship Nina Auerbach
graduate student award David Sandner
 
— 1999 —
Distinguished Scholarship John Clute
graduate student award Ann Vasey
 
— 1998 —
Distinguished Scholarship Gary K. Wolfe
graduate student award Alexander C. Irvine
Stephen R. Donaldson Award Jullian Krueger-Printz
 
— 1997 —
Distinguished Scholarship N. Katherine Hayles
graduate student award Suzanna Nybert
Stephen R. Donaldson Award Stephen R. Donaldson
 
— 1996 —
Distinguished Scholarship Tom Shippey
graduate student award Joel A. Hollander
Robert A. Collins Service Award Donald Palumbo
 
— 1995 —
Distinguished Scholarship Peter Hunt
graduate student award Greer Watson
 
— 1994 —
Distinguished Scholarship James Flannery
graduate student award Diana Pharoah Francis & Carter F. Hanson
 
— 1993 —
Distinguished Scholarship Devendra P. Varma
graduate student award Robin Calfee Moye
 
— 1992 —
Distinguished Scholarship Jack Zipes
graduate student award Marcelaine Wininger Rovano & Maureen King
 
— 1991 —
Distinguished Scholarship Brian Attebery
graduate student award Rob Latham
 
— 1990 —
Distinguished Scholarship H. Bruce Franklin
graduate student award Jianjiong Zhu
Robert A. Collins Service Award Donald Morse
 
— 1989 —
Distinguished Scholarship Colin Manlove
graduate student award Michael_2 Collins
Robert A. Collins Service Award Marshall B. Tymn
 
— 1988 —
Distinguished Scholarship Kathryn Hume
graduate student award Sally Bartlett
 
— 1987 —
Distinguished Scholarship Brian Stableford
graduate student award Veronica Hollinger
 
— 1986 —
Distinguished Scholarship Brian W. Aldiss
Robert A. Collins Service Award Roger C. Schlobin
 
— 1985 —
Robert A. Collins Service Award Robert A. Collins


Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 22 Mar 2019 at 15:41 PT