Compton Crook Stephen Tall Memorial Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Crawford <— Overview thread —> Deathrealm

  Compton Crook Stephen Tall Memorial Award  
Abercrombie, Joe (1 nomination)
2008:
The Blade Itself — finalist

Anastasiu, Heather (1 nomination)
2013:
Glitch — finalist

Anderson, Taylor (1 nomination)
2009:
Into the Storm — finalist

Anthony, Patricia (1 nomination)
1994:
Cold Allies — finalist

Armstrong, Michael A. (1 nomination)
1988:
After the Zap — finalist

Asaro, Catherine (1 nomination)
1996:
Primary Inversion — finalist

Bacigalupi, Paolo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Windup Girlwinner

Bakutis, T. Eric (1 nomination)
2014:
Glyphbinder — finalist

Barant, D. D. (1 nomination)
2010:
Dying Bites — finalist

Bell, Matt (1 nomination)
2014:
In the House Upon the Dirt Between the Lake and the Woods — finalist

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
1994:
Chiller — finalist

Bennis, Robyn (1 nomination)
2018:
The Guns Above — finalist

Berg, Carol (1 nomination)
2001:
Transformation — finalist

Blake, Katherine (1 nomination)
1991:
The Interior Life — finalist

Bodger, Holly (1 nomination)
2016:
5 to 1 — finalist

Bray, Patricia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Devlin's Luckwinner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (1 nomination)
1987:
Shards of Honor — finalist

Bull, Emma (1 nomination)
1988:
War for the Oaks — finalist

Burns, Stephen L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Flesh and Silverwinner

Butcher, Jim (1 nomination)
2001:
Storm Front — finalist

Cambias, James L. (1 nomination)
2015:
A Darkling Sea — finalist

Carriger, Gail (1 nomination)
2010:
Soulless — finalist

Chakraborty, S. A. (1 nomination)
2019:
The City of Brass — finalist

Charish, Kristi (1 nomination)
2016:
Owl and the Japanese Circus — finalist

Chase, Robert R. (1 nomination)
1987:
The Game of Fox and Lion — finalist

Cole, Myke (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Shadow Ops: Control Pointwinner

Collins, Nancy A. (1 nomination)
1990:
Sunglasses After Dark — finalist

Cramer, John G. (1 nomination)
1990:
Twistor — finalist

Drayden, Nicky (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Prey of Godswinner

Duncan, Alexandra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Salvagewinner

Durgin, Doranna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Dun Lady's Jesswinner

Edgerton, Teresa (1 nomination)
1990:
Child of Saturn — finalist

Egan, Doris (1 nomination)
1990:
The Gate of Ivory — finalist

Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur (1 nomination)
1985:
The Land Beyond the Gate — finalist

Fancher, Jane (1 nomination)
1992:
Groundties — finalist

Finch, Sheila (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
Infinity's Webwinner

Flynn, Michael F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
In the Country of the Blindwinner

Forster, Miriam (1 nomination)
2014:
City of a Thousand Dolls — finalist

Frankowski, Leo (1 nomination)
1987:
The Cross-Time Engineer — finalist

Freireich, Valerie J. (1 nomination)
1996:
Becoming Human — finalist

Friedman, C. S. (1 nomination)
1988:
In Conquest Born — finalist

Gannon, Charles E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Fire with Firewinner

Garfinkle, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Celestial Matterswinner

Gibson, Julia Mary (1 nomination)
2015:
Copper Magic — finalist

Goss, Theodora (1 nomination)
2018:
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter — finalist

Gottlieb, Sherry (1 nomination)
1995:
Love Bite — finalist

Gould, Steven (1 nomination)
1993:
Jumper — finalist

Graham, Daniel, Jr. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
The Gatekeeperswinner

Graham, Jo (1 nomination)
2009:
Black Ships — finalist

Groover, Brian (1 nomination)
2016:
I Will Love You Forever — finalist

Heald, Denise Lopes (1 nomination)
1995:
Mistwalker — finalist

Henderson, Dan (1 nomination)
1984:
Paradise — finalist

Hinz, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Liege-Killerwinner

Hobb, Robin (1 nomination)
1996:
Assassin's Apprentice — finalist

Hough, Jason M. (1 nomination)
2014:
The Darwin Elevator — finalist

Howard, Jonathan L. (1 nomination)
2010:
Johannes Cabal the Necromancer — finalist

Itäranta, Emmi (1 nomination)
2015:
Memory of Water — finalist

James, Vic (1 nomination)
2018:
Gilded Cage — finalist

Jones, Tamara Siler (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Ghosts in the Snowwinner

Kellogg, M. Bradley (1 nomination)
1984:
A Rumor of Angels — finalist

Kimmel, Daniel M. (1 nomination)
2014:
Shh! It's a Secret: A Novel About Aliens, Hollywood, and the Bartender's Guide — finalist

Kingsbury, Donald (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
Courtship Ritewinner

Kirstein, Rosemary (1 nomination)
1990:
The Steerswoman — finalist

Knapp, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
State of Decaywinner

Knight, E. E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Way of the Wolfwinner

Kooistra, Jeffery D. (1 nomination)
2001:
Dykstra's War — finalist

Kristoff, Jay (1 nomination)
2013:
Stormdancer — finalist

Kuang, R. F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
The Poppy Warwinner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (1 nomination)
2001:
Mars Crossing — finalist

Leckie, Ann (1 nomination)
2014:
Ancillary Justice — finalist

Lee, Yoon Ha (1 nomination)
2017:
Ninefox Gambit — finalist

Levine, David D. (1 nomination)
2017:
Arabella of Mars — finalist

Lisle, Holly (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Fire in the Mistwinner

Logan, Kirsty (1 nomination)
2016:
The Gracekeepers — finalist

Lynch, Scott (1 nomination)
2007:
The Lies of Locke Lamora — finalist

MacAvoy, R. A. (1 nomination)
1984:
Tea with the Black Dragon — finalist

MacMillan, Kathy (1 nomination)
2017:
Sword and Verse — finalist

Maresca, Marshall Ryan (1 nomination)
2016:
The Thorn of Dentonhill — finalist

Mastai, Elan (1 nomination)
2018:
All Our Wrong Todays — finalist

McCarthy, T. C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Germlinewinner

McDonald, Sandra (1 nomination)
2008:
The Outback Stars — finalist

McLoughlin, John C. (1 nomination)
1984:
The Helix and the Sword — finalist

Melko, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Singularity's Ringwinner

Mitchell, Syne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Murphy's Gambitwinner

Moon, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
Sheepfarmer's Daughterwinner

Morrison, Patricia K. (1 nomination)
1985:
The Copper Crown — finalist

Myers, E. C. (1 nomination)
2013:
Fair Coin — finalist

Neuvel, Sylvain (1 nomination)
2017:
Sleeping Giants — finalist

Novik, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
His Majesty's Dragonwinner

Oliver, Jana G. (1 nomination)
2007:
Sojourn — finalist

Palmatier, Joshua (1 nomination)
2007:
The Skewed Throne — finalist

Palmer, Ada (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Too Like the Lightningwinner

Palmer, David R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Emergencewinner

Paull, Laline (1 nomination)
2015:
The Bees — finalist

2015:
Expiration Day — finalist

Rambo, Cat (1 nomination)
2016:
Beasts of Tabat — finalist

Rawn, Melanie (1 nomination)
1989:
Dragon Prince — finalist

Roanhorse, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2019:
Trail of Lightning — finalist

Robertson, Pat (1 nomination)
1996:
The End of the Age — finalist

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
The Drylandswinner

Rossner, Rena (1 nomination)
2019:
Sisters of the Winter Wood — finalist

Rothfuss, Patrick (1 nomination)
2008:
The Name of the Wind — finalist

Rowley, Christopher B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
The War for Eternitywinner

Sagara, Michelle (1 nomination)
1992:
Into the Dark Lands — finalist

Sakers, Don (1 nomination)
1989:
The Leaves of October — finalist

Salyards, Jeff (1 nomination)
2013:
Scourge of the Betrayer — finalist

Scott, Melissa (1 nomination)
1985:
The Game Beyond — finalist

Severance, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
Reefsongwinner

Shearin, Lisa (1 nomination)
2008:
Magic Lost, Trouble Found — finalist

Sherman, Josepha (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
The Shining Falconwinner

Simmons, Wm. Mark (1 nomination)
1991:
In the Net of Dreams — finalist

Snyder, Maria V. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Poison Studywinner

Sparks, Cat (1 nomination)
2018:
Lotus Blue — finalist

Spencer, Wen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Alien Tastewinner

Stanton, Mary (1 nomination)
1989:
The Heavenly Horse from the Outermost West — finalist

Steinmetz, Ferrett (1 nomination)
2016:
Flex — finalist

Stoddard, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
The High Housewinner

Teffeau, Lauren C. (1 nomination)
2019:
Implanted — finalist

Tettensor, E. L. (1 nomination)
2015:
Darkwalker — finalist

Tidbeck, Karin (1 nomination)
2018:
Amatka — finalist

Van Name, Mark L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
One Jump Aheadwinner

Vogt, Josh (1 nomination)
2016:
Enter the Janitor — finalist

Waitman, Katie (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
The Merro Treewinner

Waldrop, Howard (1 nomination)
1985:
Them Bones — finalist

Walton, Jo (1 nomination)
2001:
The King's Peace — finalist

Weber, T. C. (1 nomination)
2017:
Sleep State Interrupt — finalist

Weeks, Brent (1 nomination)
2009:
The Way of Shadows — finalist

Wells, Martha (1 nomination)
1994:
The Element of Fire — finalist

Wilde, Fran (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Updraftwinner

Willett, John (1 nomination)
1985:
Aubade for Gamelon — finalist

Wilson, Robert Charles (1 nomination)
1987:
A Hidden Place — finalist

Windo, Nick Clark (1 nomination)
2019:
The Feed — finalist

Winslow, Vonnie (1 nomination)
2014:
The Enchanted Skean — finalist

Wren, Thomas (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
The Doomsday Effectwinner

Zahn, Timothy (1 nomination)
1984:
The Blackcollar — finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 16 Apr 2019 at 18:23 PT