Chesley Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




Campbell Memorial <— Overview thread —> Clarke

  Chesley Awards  
Adair, Linda (2 nominations)
2016:
“Adolescence” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
“Dragonsbride” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Adelsperger, Matt (5 nominations)
2012:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

2008:
art director — nomination

2007:
art direction — nomination

2006:
art director — nomination

Alexander, Rob (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Sinja's World” — color work, unpublished — winner

1995:
“Mermaid's Tale” — interior illustration — nomination

Allie, Scott (2 nominations)
2009:
art director — nomination

2005:
art director — nomination

Allsop, Dave (1 nomination)
2005:
“Boneclaw” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Altmann, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight by Jason Lethcoe (Grosset & Dunlap) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Anders, Lou (8 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
art director — nomination

2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

2012:
art director — nomination

2011:
art director — nomination

2010:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — winner

2007:
art direction — nomination

Anderson, David Lee (1 nomination)
1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — nomination

Anderson, Doug (1 nomination)
1992:
Alien Minds by Keith Laumer (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Anderson, Richard (1 nomination)
2016:
The Dinosaur Lords by Victor Milán (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Angeli, Kat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Arnold, Tommy (1 nomination)
2017:
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Arrasmith, Patrick (1 nomination)
2005:
Agyar by Steven Brust (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Asbaugh, A. L. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Oddities #6” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Ashbaugh, A. L. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Counterfeit” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Ashton, Robert (3 nominations)
1995:
“Through the Eye of the Wizard” — three-dimensional — nomination

1994:
“View Through Gandalf's Crystal” — three-dimensional — nomination

1993:
“The Earth Our Mother…The Stars Our Destiny” (plexiglas relief) — three-dimensional — nomination

Atwood, Ted & Bonnie (1 nomination)
2003:
for years of service — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Aulisio, Janet (5 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
“Wanderers” by Alexis Glynn Latner (Analog Jun 1990) — interior illustration — nomination

1990:
“Date Night” by Robert R. Chase (Analog Jun 1989) — interior illustration — nomination

1989:
“Long Song” by J. Brian Clarke (Analog Aug 1988) — interior illustration — nomination

1988:
Amazing Stories May 1987 — interior illustration — winner

1988:
Analog Aug 1987 — interior illustration — nomination

Austin, Alicia (4 nominations)
1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

1993:
Fur Magic by Andre Norton (Donald M. Grant) — interior art — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
“The Reading Lesson” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Avary, Beth (1 nomination)
1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Azar, Rosanna (1 nomination)
1993:
“Wisdom” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Bader, Daren (3 nominations)
2011:
“Isis” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Boarguts the Impaler” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Oros the Avenger” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Baen, James (3 nominations)
2002:
art director — nomination

2001:
art director — nomination

2000:
art direction — nomination

Baga, Volkan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
The Zombies of Oz by Christian Endres (Atlantis) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
Blutnacht Die Orc (from The Lord of the Rings) by J. R. R. Tolkien (Heyne) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
“Joraga Bard” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
“Stoic Angel” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2009:
“The Name of the Rose” — product illustration — nomination

Balbusso, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by AB & Elena Balbusso)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Balbusso, Elena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by Anna Balbusso & EB)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Balfour, David (1 nomination)
2008:
for the razors from "Sweeney Todd" movie — three-dimensional — nomination

Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (2 nominations)
2005:
“Hellboy” — product illustration — nomination

1991:
Expedition: Being an Account in Words and Artwork of the 2358 A.D. Voyage to Darwin IV — artistic achievement — nomination

Barthelmey, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Clarkesworld #74 Nov 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Basso, William (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Ambassador” — three-dimensional — nomination

Bauman, Jill (5 nominations)
2001:
“The Secret Garden” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
F&SF Jun 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
F&SF Jul 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
Darker Than You Think by Jack Williamson — interior illustration — nomination

Beauvais, Den (2 nominations)
1995:
The Dragon, the Earl, and the Troll by Gordon R. Dickson (Ace) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1993:
The Dragon at War by Gordon R. Dickson (Ace) — hardback cover — nomination

Beck, Alan F. (2 nominations)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2004:
for ASFA Quarterly art direction — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Belgrad, Robert (1 nomination)
2001:
“The White Dragon” — three-dimensional — nomination

Bell, Julie (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by JB & Boris Vallejo) — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by JB & Boris Vallejo) — product illustration — winner

2013:
“A Passion for the Future” — color work, unpublished — winner

2009:
artistic achievement — winner

2009:
“The Wave in Her Heart” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Bellafatto, Joe (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Great Temptation: Angel of Death” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bellofatto, Joseph (2 nominations)
2016:
“Star Ship” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2006:
“Dark Angel” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bentley, Mitchell D. (4 nominations)
2016:
Mitchell Davidson Bentley 2015 Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2015:
2014 Space Art Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“2014 Space Art Calendar” — product illustration — nomination

2012:
The Alamo and Zombies by Jean A. Stuntz (Yard Dog Press) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Bergendorff, Roger (1 nomination)
1988:
Across the Sea of Suns by Gregory Benford (Bantam Spectra) — cover, paperback — nomination

Bergeron, Joe (1 nomination)
1985:
“Astronomy” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Berkey, John (2 nominations)
2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

1993:
Omni Oct 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

Berry, Rick (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

2000:
“Artemis” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Repent Harlequin, Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison — interior illustration — nomination

Beyit, Kerem (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Bielaczyc, Paul (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Apex Digest #9, Mar 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2007:
“Knightly Order of Ansalom” (by PB & Michael Bielaczyk) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
“Nightmare” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Bielaczyk, Michael (1 nomination)
2007:
“Knightly Order of Ansalom” (by Paul Bielaczyc & MB) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Bird, Brad (1 nomination)
2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

Bird, Holly (8 nominations)
2008:
“Spring Guardian” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
for ASFA Quarterly art direction — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2003:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2002:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1994:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1993:
“The Blessed Damozel” — monochrome art, unpublished — nomination

1990:
“Gyr-Falcon” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Blackshear, Thomas II (1 nomination)
2006:
“8th Wonder of the World, King Kong” — product illustration — nomination

Blizzard Entertainment (1 nomination)
1999:
“Starcraft” (computer game box cover art) — product illustration — nomination

Blumen, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Lady” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bober, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Cleopatra” (plate art for the Bradford Exchange) — product illustration — winner

1989:
The Storyteller and the Jann by Stephen Goldin (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Bolivar, Marcela (1 nomination)
2017:
“White Crown” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bond, Shelly (2 nominations)
2015:
art director — nomination

2008:
art director — nomination

Boros, Zoltan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by Gabor Szikszai & ZB) — gaming related illustration — winner

Boulet, Susan Seddon (3 nominations)
1995:
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin (Pomegranate) — interior illustration — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Shaman — artistic achievement — nomination

Bowen, Randy (1 nomination)
1999:
“Bionica” (resin) — three-dimensional — nomination

Bowers, David (2 nominations)
2006:
“Little Tiny” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Braddock, Eric (1 nomination)
2011:
“Highborne” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Bradley, Noah (1 nomination)
2015:
“Drown in Sorrow” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Bralds, Braldt (2 nominations)
2001:
“Boucat” — product illustration — nomination

1995:
Catfantastic III by Andre Norton & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Bridges, Gregory (2 nominations)
2008:
Emissary by Fiona McIntosh (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
City of Pearl by Karen Traviss (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Brom (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2013:
Krampus by Brom (Harper Voyager) — interior illustration — nomination

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“The Child Thief” by Brom (The Child Thief) — interior illustration — nomination

2008:
The Devil's Rose by Brom (Abrams) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
The Plucker — interior illustration — winner

2004:
The Moons of Mirrodin by Will McDermott (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
Dragon Jun 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
“Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell” (two-sided Duelist Insert Poster) — gaming-related illustration — winner

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
Dungeon #70 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
“Plainscape: The Inner Plains” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1997:
Realms of Fantasy Apr 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Brown, Kenn (4 nominations)
2005:
“Fantastic Voyage” (Wired Aug 2004) — interior illustration — nomination

2005:
ReVisions by Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
“Stargate Atlantis” — product illustration — nomination

2003:
Wired Dec 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Bruvel, Gil (1 nomination)
2012:
“Dichotomy” — three-dimensional — nomination

Burley, Sam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Brother. Prince. Snake” by Cecil Castellucci (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

Burns, Jim (17 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2013:
“The Wanderers” — product illustration — nomination

2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Pod Shift” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
“Dryad of the Oak” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
Heavy Metal Mar 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
Analog Apr 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
Analog Oct 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1996:
Analog Jul 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
Analog Dec 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1994:
His Conquering Sword by Kate Elliott (DAW) — paperback cover — nomination

1993:
Analog mid-Dec 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

1993:
Artificial Things by Karen Joy Fowler (Bantam) — paperback cover — nomination

1988:
The River of Time by David Brin (Bantam Spectra) — cover, paperback — nomination

Bush, Beryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Bottom & Titania” (black chalk) — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Caballero, Eugenio (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
(EC & William Stout) — product illustration — winner

Cabardo, Maria (1 nomination)
1997:
art director — nomination

Cai, Rovina (3 nominations)
2017:
“Thom, Thom” by K. M. Ferebee (Tor.com Feb 2016) — interior illustration — nomination

2016:
“Black Hole” — product illustration — nomination

2016:
“Cold Wind” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Calle, Mauricio (1 nomination)
2017:
“Encounter at Stygeon Prime” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Canty, Thomas (10 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
The Fall of the Kings by Ellen Kushner & Delia Sherman (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
Competitions by Sharon Green — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
“The Queen of Hearts” ("Fractures in Rhyme", Art Against AIDS Project) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
artistic achievement — winner

1994:
Snow White, Blood Red by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Morrow AvoNova) — hardback cover — nomination

1990:
The Silver Branch by Patricia Kennealy (Signet) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
The White Raven by Diana L. Paxson (Morrow) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1988:
artistic achievement — nomination

1988:
The Sun, the Moon, and the Stars by Steven Brust (Ace) — cover, hardcover — nomination

Carroll, Kristina (1 nomination)
2015:
“Dragonslayer” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Cearley, Clint (1 nomination)
2016:
“Mind Rot” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Chaffee, Doug (1 nomination)
1991:
“Above Top Secret” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Chan, Brian (1 nomination)
2009:
“Wall-E” — three-dimensional — nomination

Chan, Jason (4 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Harbinger by Phillippa Ballantine (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2014:
Lost Covenant by Ari Marmell (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Geist by Phillipa Ballantine (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2011:
“Vilcabamba” by Harry Turtledove (Tor.com 2010) — interior illustration — nomination

Cherry, David A. (18 nominations; 8 wins)
2004:
“Age of Mythology: The Titans Expansion” (by DAC & Mark Sinclair) — product illustration — nomination

2003:
Computer Gaming World Nov 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2003:
“New Age of Mythology Trio” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
“Poseidon” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
The World of Shannara by Terry Brooks & Teresa Patterson (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

1993:
Sword and Sorceress IX by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — paperback cover — winner

1993:
“Tag, You're It” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1992:
“Filia Mea” — color art, unpublished — winner

1992:
Sword and Sorceress VIII by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1991:
“Simple Pleasures” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1990:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1990:
“A Stitch in Time” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1989:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1987:
color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
Chanur's Homecoming by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1985:
“Man of Prophecy” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Childs, Cliff (1 nomination)
2017:
“Long-Finned Skywhale” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Cho, Frank (2 nominations)
2015:
“Fast Food” (by FC & Brandon Peterson) — product illustration — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

Christensen, James C. (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2009:
“False Magic” — product illustration — nomination

2008:
“Fiona” — product illustration — nomination

2006:
“Sleeper Lost in Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

2003:
“Garden Rendezvous” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
The Leading Edge #41 Apr 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2002:
“Faery Tales” — product illustration — nomination

1997:
The Voyage of The Bassett by James Christensen — interior illustration — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1992:
“Once Upon a Time” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1991:
“The Fishwalker” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

1988:
Southshore by Sheri S. Tepper (Tor) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1985:
“Companions Through Necessity” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Christensen, Kari (1 nomination)
2017:
Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld by Tom Gilliland (Insight Comics) — interior illustration — nomination

Chudzinski, Dan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Mudpuppy” — three-dimensional — winner

2013:
“Gus Gets a Jetpack” — three-dimensional — nomination

Clark, Alan M. (11 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“Of Course He Hadn't An Inkling” — product illustration — nomination

2008:
Shades by Geoff Cooper & Brian Keene (Cemetery Dance) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
“Lujin” (Flesh & Blood #13 2003) — interior illustration — nomination

2000:
Cemetery Dance #32 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Things Left Behind by Gary Braunbeck — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1995:
Geckos by Carrie Richerson (Roadkill Press) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1995:
Starmind by Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson, (&) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
“The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General” — color work, unpublished — winner

1994:
“The Toad of Heaven” by Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 1993) — interior art — winner

1993:
“Poles Apart” by G. David Nordley (Analog mid-Dec 1992) — interior art — winner

Clark, Lisa Snellings (2 nominations)
2003:
“Winter Guardians” — three-dimensional — nomination

2002:
“Flying Blind” — three-dimensional — nomination

Clarke, Neil (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
art director — nomination

2016:
for Clarkesworld — art director — winner

Clavette, Donald (1 nomination)
1991:
Science Fiction Chronicle Jun 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Cleveland, Laura (2 nominations)
2008:
art director — nomination

2005:
art director — nomination

Coleman, Jeff (1 nomination)
1995:
“Chinese Demon” — three-dimensional — nomination

Convers, Newell (1 nomination)
1996:
(by NC & Courtney Skinner)The Printer's Devil by Chico Kidd — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Cormier, Will (1 nomination)
1989:
Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Cox, Ed (1 nomination)
2005:
“Sea Kin Haggling” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Cox, H. Ed (2 nominations)
2001:
“Dance of the Dead” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
“A Hard Act to Follow” (acrylic) — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Craft, Kinuko Y. (23 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
Midsummer Night by Freda Warrington (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
“The Elven Queen of the Golden Wood” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2006:
Metallic Love by Tanith Lee (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2006:
The Divided Crown by Isabel Glass (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
Wolfskin by Juliet Marillier (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

2003:
Sleeping Beauty by Mahlon F. Craft (Sea Star Books) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

2002:
“Die Walküre” — product illustration — winner

2002:
The Adventures of Tom Thumb by Marianna Mayer (Sea Star Books) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
“Angel” — product illustration — nomination

2001:
Cinderella by Kinuko Y. Craft (North-South/SeaStar) — interior illustration — winner

2001:
The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A. McKillip (Ace) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
“Honey Lemon Ginseng Green Tea” (box art for Celestial Seasonings) — product illustration — nomination

1999:
Pegasus by Marianna Mayer — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1997:
Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Craig, Daniel (1 nomination)
1996:
Regenesis by Julia Ecklar — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Craig, Stuart (1 nomination)
2012:
product illustration — nomination

Crane, Marian (1 nomination)
2000:
“Maxchera d'Osso” (ivory, fiber, first displayed at World Fantasy) — three-dimensional — nomination

Critchlow, Carl (1 nomination)
2007:
“An Ill Wind Blows” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Crowe, Catherine (1 nomination)
2008:
“Owl” — three-dimensional — nomination

Crowley, Nathan (1 nomination)
2007:
product illustration — nomination

Curcio, Joe (1 nomination)
1990:
art director — nomination

Czeczko, Terri (3 nominations)
1997:
art director — nomination

1994:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

Daarken (1 nomination)
2011:
“Harbor Serpent” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Daniele, Stephen (3 nominations)
2004:
Dungeon #98, May 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
“Griffon Rider” (acrylic & oil) — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
art director — nomination

Daniels, Robert (1 nomination)
1985:
“Replicant” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

Dara, Galen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Uncanny May/Jun 2016 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2016:
“Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer” by Megan Grey (Fireside Jan 2015) — interior illustration — nomination

2015:
“A City of Its Tentacles” by Rose Lemberg (Lackington's Feb 2014) — interior illustration — nomination

Dashoff, Joni Brill (1 nomination)
2003:
for fund-raising efforts and years of service — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Dashow, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Impromptu First Contact” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
The Boss in the Wall by Avram Davidson & Grania Davis (Tachyon Publications) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances by Peter S. Beagle — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Davis, Patricia (1 nomination)
1988:
“Tomorrow” — color, unpublished — nomination

De Berardinis, Olivia (2 nominations)
1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Heavy Metal May 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

de Sève, Peter (1 nomination)
2004:
Calling on Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede (Magic Carpet Books) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Dean, Roger (2 nominations)
2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

Deen, David (3 nominations)
2005:
“Dragon & Spaceship” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
for “The Summons” ASFA promo art — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2004:
“Happy Hour” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Defeo, Michael (1 nomination)
2013:
“Octopus” — three-dimensional — nomination

Deschamps, Eric (1 nomination)
2015:
“Ephara, God of Polis” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Dethlefsen, Rae (1 nomination)
1993:
(RD & Scott Merritt) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

DeVito, Joseph (1 nomination)
1992:
“The Further Adventures of Wonder Woman” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Di Fate, Vincent (7 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
Analog Jan/Feb 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
Rules of Engagement (frontispiece for ltd. Edition) by Elizabeth Moon — interior illustration — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — winner

1997:
Analog Apr 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1994:
“Incident at The Angel of Boundless Compassion” by Mark O. Halverson (Analog Jun 1993) — interior art — nomination

1992:
Analog Aug 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1992:
“Rescue Run” by Anne McCaffrey (Analog Aug 1991) — interior art — nomination

Diaz, Facundo (1 nomination)
2012:
Clarkesworld #57, Jul 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Diehl, Laura (1 nomination)
2012:
Fantasy #53, Aug 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Dietrick, Lari (1 nomination)
1989:
“Lady of the Lake” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Dillon, Diane (1 nomination)
2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

Dillon, Julie (13 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Ellen Campbell, ed. (Astral) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

2016:
The Very Best of Kate Elliott by Kate Elliott (Tachyon) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2015:
Analog Apr 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2015:
2014 Llewellyn's Astrology Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2015:
Imagined Realms: Book 1 (self-published) — interior illustration — nomination

2015:
Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology by Brandon Sanderson, ed. (Dragonsteel) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2014:
Clarkesworld #87 Dec 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
“2014 Llewellyn's Astrology Calendar” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
Ancient Discovery: Crossed Genres Magazine 2.0 Book One (Crossed Genres) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
Clarkesworld #73 Oct 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2012:
“The Dala Horse” by Michael Swanwick (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

2011:
Clarkesworld Sep 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2011:
“Planetary Alignment” — color work, unpublished — winner

Dillon, Lee (1 nomination)
1995:
“Narnia” — three-dimensional — nomination

Dillon, Leo & Diane (10 nominations)
2005:
Argosy Jan/Feb 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
Lirael by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne — interior illustration — nomination

1997:
Sabriel by Garth Nix — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

1995:
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis (HarperPaperbacks) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
The Sorcerer's Apprentice by Nancy Willard (Scholastic/Sky Blue Press) — interior art — nomination

1988:
The Essential Ellison by Harlan Ellison (Nemo Press) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1985:
World's End — artistic achievement — nomination

DiTerlizzi, Tony (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Care and Feeding of Sprites by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster Children's) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
Arthur Spiderwick's Field Guide — interior illustration — nomination

2005:
The Wrath of Mulgarath: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5 by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

Dixon, Don (1 nomination)
1990:
Nemesis by Isaac Asimov (Doubleday) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Dixon, Larry (1 nomination)
1995:
The Black Gryphon by Mercedes Lackey & Larry Dixon (DAW) — interior illustration — nomination

Dixon, Matt (1 nomination)
2015:
Clarkesworld Mar 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Dominic, Simon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Kraken” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2009:
“The Gift” — color work, unpublished — winner

Donner, Carol (1 nomination)
1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Doran, Colleen (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Six Swans” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Dorris, Maurine (2 nominations)
1993:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Dorrity, Devon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Flight of the Merrow” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean” — three-dimensional — winner

Dos Santos, Daniel (16 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Fables: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham (Vertigo) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2015:
Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3 (Dark Horse Mar 2014) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
Fables #136 Dec 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2013:
“The Dragon Empress” — product illustration — nomination

2012:
My Life as a White Trash Zombie by Diana Rowland (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
Alien Tango by Gini Koch (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
Green by Jay Lake (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
Cry Wolf by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
“Hellboy 2” — product illustration — winner

2009:
Stalking the Vampire by Mike Resnick (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Blood Engines by T. A. Pratt (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
Farseed by Pamela Sargent (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2006:
The Duke's Ballad by Andre Norton (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Dowling, Lela (2 nominations)
1989:
Faerie Tale by Raymond E. Feist (Hill House) — interior illustration — nomination

1989:
“Sarah's Friend” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Drummond, J. K. (2 nominations)
2013:
Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Duensing, Clyde (1 nomination)
1994:
(CD & Carl Lundgren)Aboriginal SF Summer 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

Edwards, Les (4 nominations)
2010:
Cemetery Dance Oct 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Eighteen by Stephen Jones, ed. (Carroll & Graf) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
Creature of Havoc (ibooks) — gaming related illustration — nomination

2004:
Cavern of the Snow Witch — gaming related illustration — nomination

Eggleton, Bob (51 nominations; 12 wins)
2013:
Famous Masters of Filmland #262 Jul/Aug 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2013:
Gods of Opar by Philip Jose Farmer & Christopher Paul Carey (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2013:
Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs (MBI/Easton Press) — interior illustration — nomination

2011:
Dragon's Domain: The Ultimate Dragon Painting Workshop — product illustration — nomination

2010:
Analog Oct 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2010:
Dragon's Ring by Dave Freer (Baen) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
Asimov's Aug 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
Analog Oct 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
“Cthulthu's Domain” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
The Taint and Other Novellas by Brian Lumley (Subterranean Press) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
Analog Jul/Aug 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2006:
The House of Cthulhu by Brian Lumley (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
F&SF Jul 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2003:
Dragonhenge by John Grant & Bob Eggleton (Paper Tiger) — interior illustration — nomination

2003:
Resurgence by Charles Sheffield (Baen) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
Analog Jul/Aug 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
Forge of the Elders by L. Neil Smith (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
The Dragon Society by Lawrence Watt-Evans (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2001:
Chicon 2000 Program (cover A, 'Sue') — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2001:
Darkness Descending by Harry Turtledove (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
F&SF Aug 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2000:
Dragon and Phoenix by Joanne Bertin — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

2000:
“Dragonhenge” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Dragonstorm” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
Rainbow Mars by Larry Niven — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1999:
F&SF May 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1999:
artistic achievement — winner

1999:
“Rage & Despair” (acrylic) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
The Book of Sea Monsters by Bob Eggleton & Nigel Suckling — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
The Last Dragonlord by Joanne Bertin — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1998:
Analog Oct 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1998:
The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1997:
F&SF May 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1996:
Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Summer 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1996:
Analog Jan 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

1996:
Cthulhu 2000 by Jim Turner, ed. — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
“Hero” by Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Jan 1995) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
Asimov's Aug 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Dragans by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace) — paperback cover — winner

1994:
“Orcaurora” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1993:
Weird Tales Summer 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

1991:
Aboriginal SF Jan 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1991:
Queen of Angels by Greg Bear (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
Amazing Stories Mar 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1989:
Amazing Stories Sep 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1989:
Asimov's Jul 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1989:
Necroscope by Brian Lumley (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1988:
The Manse by Lisa W. Cantrell (Tor) — cover, paperback — nomination

1987:
Asimov's Jan 1987 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Eldridge, Luke (1 nomination)
2007:
“Gargoyle Descending” — three-dimensional — nomination

Elliott, Darryl (2 nominations)
1997:
“Blood of the Dragon” by George R. R. Martin (Asimov's Jul 1996) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
“The Doryman” by Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's Dec 1995) — interior illustration — nomination

Elmore, Larry (5 nominations)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2013:
“By the River” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
The Chick is in the Mail by Martin H. Greenberg & Esther M. Friesner, eds. (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1989:
Rose of the Prophet, Volume 1: The Will of the Wanderer by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman (Bantam Spectra) — interior illustration — nomination

Elneskog, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“The Halls of Valhalla” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Elwell, Tristan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen (Tor/Starscape) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2001:
Staunch Defenders — gaming related illustration — nomination

Ench, Cory & Catska (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
F&SF Mar 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Enecio, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2016:
“Progeny” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

England, Wayne (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Sinister Spire” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
Lords of Madness: The Book of Aberrations — gaming related illustration — nomination

Estate of Chesley Bonestell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
award of distinction — winner

Ewing, Rhea (1 nomination)
2014:
“Ancestor Series -- Neanderthal” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Faragasso, Martin (1 nomination)
2013:
Clarkesworld #71 Aug 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Farley, A. C. (1 nomination)
1990:
Asimov's Sep 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Feigenbaum, Kim (1 nomination)
2008:
“Sliopterom” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Fenner, Arnie (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
(AF & Cathy Fenner) — art director — nomination

2000:
(Cathy Fenner & AF) — art direction — nomination

1999:
(AF & Cathy Fenner) — art director — winner

1995:
(Cathy Burnett & AF) — art director — winner

Fenner, Cathy (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
(Arnie Fenner & CF) — art director — nomination

2000:
(CF & Arnie Fenner) — art direction — nomination

1999:
(Arnie Fenner & CF) — art director — winner

1995:
(CF & Arnie Fenner) — art director — winner

Fernandez, Luis (1 nomination)
2006:
art director — nomination

Fertig, Matt (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1988:
ASFA contributor — winner

1987:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — nomination

Fiebiger, Kim (1 nomination)
1991:
“Airiana” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

Fischer, Scott (1 nomination)
2009:
An Evil Guest by Gene Wolfe (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Fisher, Elaine (1 nomination)
2005:
(EF & Andrea Senchy) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Fishman, Marc (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Water Nymph” — color work, unpublished — winner

2000:
“Titania” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
“Salvation” (oil) — color work, unpublished — winner

Fitch, Douglas (1 nomination)
2007:
product illustration — nomination

Fleischer, Halla (2 nominations)
2000:
“Never Say Die” (Sculpey, displayed at Philcon) — three-dimensional — nomination

1999:
“Basil the Basilisk Tries a Breathmint” — three-dimensional — nomination

Fleming, Tom (4 nominations)
2009:
“Firestorm” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Spirit & Life” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Summer” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
“Spring” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Flinchum, Dwayne (1 nomination)
1990:
art director — nomination

Fortune, Eric (2 nominations)
2010:
“Allure” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Hollowed” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Foster, Brad W. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Mechanical Owl” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Foster, Jon (7 nominations)
2015:
Zombie Baseball Beatdown by Paolo Bacigalupi (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Dreadnought by Cherie Priest (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
“Four Horsemen, at their Leisure” by Richard Parks (Tor.com) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
The Demon and the City by Liz Williams (Night Shade) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
Midshipwizard Halcyon Blithe by James M. Wood (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Francisco, Anthony (1 nomination)
2011:
“Tikbalang” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Frank, Carl (1 nomination)
2008:
“Nebin & the Gargoyles” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Frank, Howard (2 nominations)
2004:
(HF & Jane Frank) — art director — nomination

1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Frank, Jane (2 nominations)
2004:
(Howard Frank & JF) — art director — nomination

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Frazetta, Frank (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
“Call for Entries” — product illustration — nomination

1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by Clayburn Moore & FF) — three-dimensional — winner

1996:
“Vampirella” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — winner

1988:
artistic achievement — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
Analog Oct 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2001:
artistic achievement — winner

1994:
Amazing Stories Mar 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — winner

1994:
The Wishing Season by Esther M. Friesner (Atheneum) — hardback cover — nomination

1993:
“Surface Wars” by Jack Massa (Amazing Stories Nov 1992) — interior art — nomination

1992:
Analog Dec 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1990:
(FKF & Laura Brodian Kelly-Freas)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Frechette, Guy (5 nominations)
1993:
“Chess Table” (bone and glass) — three-dimensional — nomination

1990:
“The Last Warrior” — three-dimensional — nomination

1989:
“Solitaire's Throne” — three-dimensional — nomination

1985:
“Defiance” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

1985:
“Melchior the Cat Wizard” — three-dimensional — nomination

Freeman, Gary (1 nomination)
1989:
Asimov's Jun 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Froud, Brian (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Brian Froud's World of Faerie by Brian Froud (Insight Editions) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Tales — interior illustration — nomination

2004:
The Runes of Elfland by Ari Berk & Brian Froud (Abrams) — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
Good Faeries/Bad Faeries by Brian Froud & Terri Windling — interior illustration — winner

1997:
Strange Stains & Mysterious Smells by Terry Jones & Brian Froud — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

1995:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones & Brian Froud — interior illustration — winner

Froud, Wendy (2 nominations)
2002:
“Narnia's Friend” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
“Goth Faery” (fimo) — three-dimensional — nomination

Gallardo, Gervasio (1 nomination)
1990:
Omni Jan 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Gallo, Irene (19 nominations; 13 wins)
2017:
art director — winner

2016:
for Tor — art director — nomination

2015:
art director — winner

2014:
art director — winner

2013:
art director — winner

2012:
art director — winner

2011:
art director — nomination

2010:
art director — winner

2009:
art director — nomination

2008:
art director — winner

2007:
art direction — winner

2006:
art director — winner

2005:
art director — winner

2004:
art director — winner

2003:
art director — winner

2002:
art director — nomination

2001:
art director — winner

2000:
art direction — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

Gephardt, Jan Sherrell (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1988:
ASFA contributor — nomination

Gerard, Annie Stegg (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Lady of Lorien” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Gerard, Justin (7 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Morzag! Lord of Destruction” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Morzag! Lord of Destruction” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
Power Under Pressure by Andrew P. Mayer (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2014:
“The Fox Princess” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
Hearts of Smoke & Steam by Andrew P. Mayer (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2012:
“St. George and the Dragon” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Steampunk Wizard of Oz” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Gervais, Stephen (2 nominations)
1991:
F&SF Apr 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1985:
Ghost Story by Peter Straub (Hill House) — hardcover cover — nomination

Ghiuselev, Iassen (1 nomination)
2004:
Alice's Adventure in Wonderland (Simply Read Books) — interior illustration — nomination

Giancola, Donato (39 nominations; 23 wins)
2017:
for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon — product illustration — winner

2016:
“Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian” — color work, unpublished — winner

2015:
George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar — product illustration — winner

2014:
“Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin” — color work, unpublished — winner

2013:
“Joan of Arc” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2013:
Range of Ghosts by Elizabeth Bear (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth by Donato Giancola (Underwood) — interior illustration — winner

2011:
“St. George and the Dragon” — product illustration — nomination

2009:
A Book of Wizards by Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2009:
“Progeny” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
“The Wraith” by J. Robert Lennon (Playboy Nov 2008) — interior illustration — winner

2008:
Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Meisha Merlin) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2008:
“Red Sonja” — color work, unpublished — winner

2008:
“Season of Change” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2008:
The Outback Stars by Sandra McDonald (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2008:
“Vanguard: Saga of Heroes” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2007:
“Red Sonya” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2007:
The Thirteenth House by Sharon Shinn (Ace) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
“Tristan and Isolde” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2006:
Asimov's Sep 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2006:
“Boromir in the White Mountains” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
The Nameless Day by Sara Douglass (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2004:
Dragon #307, May 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
City by Clifford D. Simak (Science Fiction Book Club) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2004:
“Gandalf” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Sword of Caldra” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — winner

2002:
Ashling by Isobelle Carmody (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
“Shivan Dragon” — gaming related illustration — winner

2002:
The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic by J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Dixon & Sean Deming, [[-1-, illustrated by David Wenzel, adapted by -2- with -3-]] (Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2001:
“Dracopaleontology” — product illustration — winner

2001:
The Book of Ash #2: Carthage Ascendant by Mary Gentle (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
The Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien (Science Fiction Book Club) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
“Ivy Scholar” (card art, Magic: the Gathering) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1999:
“Archangel” (MagicTM cards package art) — product illustration — winner

1999:
Five Worlds #3: Return by Al Sarrantonio — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1999:
Icefalcon's Quest by Barbara Hambly — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
Eggheads by Emily Devenport — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1996:
Lethe by Tricia Sullivan — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Giger, H. R. (1 nomination)
1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

Gilbert, Sheila E. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
(SEG & Betsy Wollheim) — art director — nomination

2016:
for DAW — art director — nomination

2001:
art director — nomination

1996:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1995:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1994:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1992:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

1991:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — nomination

1990:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

Gilbert, Yvonne (1 nomination)
2007:
The Ice Dragon by George R. R. Martin (Starscape) — interior illustration — nomination

Gilberts, Steven (1 nomination)
2007:
Dark Wisdom Winter 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Gist, E. M. (1 nomination)
2012:
“Wandering Elf” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Glas, Thea (1 nomination)
1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Gnam, Carl (2 nominations)
2006:
art director — nomination

1997:
art director — nomination

Graciano, Lucas (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2013:
“Dragon Swarm” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2013:
“Guardianship” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
Pathfinder Player Companion: The Humans of Golarian — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
The Goblin Corps by Ari Marmell (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
“Amorphous Drake” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2010:
“Silverwing” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Graham, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Con Jose Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

Grant, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
art director — winner

Grant-West, Lars (1 nomination)
2011:
“Pact of the Blind” — product illustration — nomination

Greenwood, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Gregory, D. Alexander (1 nomination)
2013:
“Chandra the Firebrand” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Griffin, Suzanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Can I Keep Him, Mom?” — black and white, unpublished — winner

Guarino, Bettyann (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
(Erin McKee & BG) — contribution to ASFA — winner

1991:
“Eldritch Dreams” (gold and precious stones) — three-dimensional — nomination

Guay, Rebecca (4 nominations)
2014:
“Tender Morsels” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Gwenevere” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
“Gwenevere” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

Gurney, James (14 nominations; 8 wins)
2008:
Dinotopia: Journey to Chandara by James Gurney (Andrews McNeel) — interior illustration — winner

2003:
Dinotopia: Dolphin Watch by John Vornholt (Random House) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
F&SF Feb 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
Dinotopia: First Flight by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1996:
Dinotopia, the World Beneath by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1994:
“Garden of Hope” — color art, unpublished — winner

1993:
artistic achievement — winner

1992:
artistic achievement — winner

1991:
for “Dinosaur Parade”, Greenwich Workshop — artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Quozl (Flip-o-toon illustrations) by Alan Dean Foster (Ace) — interior illustration — nomination

1990:
Quozl by Alan Dean Foster (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
“The Waterfall City” — color work, unpublished — winner

1988:
On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers (Ace) — cover, hardcover — winner

Gustafson, Jon (1 nomination)
1997:
contributions to ASFA — nomination

Gustafson, Scott (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Classic Bedtime Stories (Artisan) — interior illustration — nomination

2012:
Eddie: The Lost Youth of Edgar Allan Poe by Scott Gustafson (Simon & Schuster) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
“A Confabulation of Dragons” — product illustration — nomination

2006:
“Pegasus and the Muses” — product illustration — nomination

2003:
Classic Fairy Tales by Scott Gustafson (Greenwich Workshop/Hallmark) — interior illustration — winner

2003:
“Happily Ever After” — product illustration — nomination

Haag, Wayne (2 nominations)
2016:
“Desert Wreck” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
Interzone Jul/Aug 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Hagen, Joel (1 nomination)
1993:
“Alien Skull” (ceramic) — three-dimensional — nomination

Hahn, Scott W. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Pintaurid: The Meaning of Ocean Crags” — three-dimensional — nomination

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Skytouchers” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1991:
Analog Sep 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1990:
Dragonlover's Guide to Pern by Jody Lynn Nye & Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey) — interior illustration — winner

1990:
“The Guardsmen” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Hammock, William (1 nomination)
2003:
“Darkness and Light” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Hardy, David A. (8 nominations)
2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
Analog Apr 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2011:
“Portals to Infinity” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
F&SF Nov/Dec 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2009:
F&SF Jun 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
Analog Jun 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

Harris, Dell (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1989:
“A Moon Over Atlantis” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1987:
Analog — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
Analog Mar 1985 — interior illustration — winner

1985:
“Stinger” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

Harris, John (5 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“The Ark” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2015:
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2013:
“The Search” — product illustration — nomination

Harrison, Mark (6 nominations)
2004:
Paper Mage by Leah R. Cutter (Roc) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2003:
Diuturnity's Dawn by Alan Dean Foster (Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1995:
Asimov's May 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
“Leyak-Legong” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1992:
Eight Skilled Gentlemen by Barry Hughart (Doubleday Foundation) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1989:
The Story of the Stone by Barry Hughart (Doubleday Foundation) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Hase, Ryohei (1 nomination)
2012:
“Narco Americano” by T. J. English (Playboy) — interior illustration — nomination

Hawkins, Daniel (1 nomination)
2003:
“The Alchemist” — three-dimensional — nomination

Hayes, Michael C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Alegretto” — color work, unpublished — winner

2013:
“Procession” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Distress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

He, Dehong (2 nominations)
2014:
Shield of Sea and Space by Erin Hoffman (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
Lance of Earth and Sky by Erin Hoffman (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Heffernan, Julie (1 nomination)
2008:
Tin House Fall 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Heidersdorf, Jana (1 nomination)
2017:
“Darkness Acrylics” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Henriksen, Hap (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Merchant of Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

Hescox, Richard (5 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Storm” — color work, unpublished — winner

1997:
“Aurora” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1994:
“Song of the Siren” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1991:
artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
The Gate of Ivory by Doris Egan (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Hevelin, Rusty (1 nomination)
1988:
artistic achievement — nomination

Heyer, Carol (6 nominations)
2000:
“Dune” (card, put out by Last Unicorn Games, with Wizards of the Coast) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1991:
Dragon May 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1991:
Castle/Darkhold (TSR) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1991:
“Zeus and Aphrodite” (Legends and Lore) — interior illustration — nomination

1990:
Beauty and the Beast by Carol Heyer (Ideals Publishing Corp.) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1990:
“Jim-Bob and the Alien” by T. Serio & Vivian Vande Velde (Aboriginal SF May/Jun 1989) — interior illustration — nomination

Hickman, Stephen (20 nominations; 6 wins)
2012:
“Siegfried” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“The Hero of the Apocalypse” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
Ghost Quartet by Marvin Kaye, ed. (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Lifehouse by Spider Robinson (Baen) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
“Galadriel's Harp” — color work, unpublished — winner

2006:
H.P. Lovecraft's Magazine of Horror Spr 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
Weird Tales #330, Win 2002-2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
artistic achievement — winner

2000:
“At the Entmoot” (first displayed in 1999) — color work, unpublished — winner

1999:
“Pharazar” (oil) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
Star Child by James P. Hogan — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
“The Astronomer Prince” — color work, unpublished — winner

1997:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
The Gates of Twilight by Paula Volsky — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1996:
“The Archers” — color work, unpublished — winner

1994:
Science Fiction Age May 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1991:
for The Fantasy Art of Stephen Hickman — artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Gryphon by Crawford Killian (Ballantine) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
THE VANG: The Military Form by Christopher B. Rowley (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Hildebrandt, Greg (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
artistic achievement — winner

2000:
Realms of Fantasy Aug 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1998:
“Michael the Archangel” (by GH & Tim Hildebrandt) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
(Tim Hildebrandt & GH) — artistic achievement — nomination

Hildebrandt, Tim (2 nominations)
1998:
“Michael the Archangel” (by Greg Hildebrandt & TH) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
(TH & Greg Hildebrandt) — artistic achievement — nomination

Hill, Christopher (1 nomination)
2006:
“Woodbone” — three-dimensional — nomination

Holmes, Christian (1 nomination)
2006:
“Medusa” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Honeck, Butch & Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Magic Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Horne, Daniel (2 nominations)
2002:
“Arcadia Study” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“Gandalf the Gray” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

Horsley, Ralph (1 nomination)
2007:
“Thri-Keen” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Howe, John (7 nominations)
2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
Beowulf by Nicky Raven (Candlewick Press) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
A Diversity of Dragons by Anne McCaffrey & Richard Woods — interior illustration — nomination

1997:
Castle Fantastic by John DeChancie & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Huggins, Clark (1 nomination)
2017:
for Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK (ImagineFX Feb 2016) — product illustration — nomination

Hughes, Matthew (2 nominations)
2008:
“Becoming” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
Corporate Knights Oct/Nov 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Hunt, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1995:
(by JH & Lisa Hunt)“Werewolves of Luna” by R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's mid-Dec 1994) — interior illustration — nomination

Hunt, Lisa (4 nominations)
2008:
“Fantastical Creatures Tarot” — product illustration — nomination

1995:
“Moondance” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
(by Jonathan Hunt & LH)“Werewolves of Luna” by R. Garcia y Robertson (Asimov's mid-Dec 1994) — interior illustration — nomination

1993:
“Tsarina of the Snows” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Hunt, Robert (1 nomination)
2014:
“Fire Above, Fire Below” by Garth Nix (Tor.com May 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

Ikeda, Akihito (2 nominations)
2017:
“Nephila” — three-dimensional — nomination

2009:
“Heart of Art” — three-dimensional — nomination

Innes, Kim Ann (2 nominations)
1999:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1997:
contributions to ASFA — nomination

2006:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Jacobson, Tyler (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2014:
“Ruric: Thar the Unbowed” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Jael (8 nominations)
2002:
Science Fiction Chronicle Jul 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
“Floue” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
Dreams of Decadence Summer 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2000:
The Little Princess by Francis Hodgson Burnett — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
“Family Personalitrees” (acrylic) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

Jainschigg, Nicholas (3 nominations)
1998:
“Grey” by Mercedes Lackey (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1997) — interior illustration — nomination

1992:
Analog Mar 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1990:
Asimov's Jun 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Jankus, Hank (2 nominations)
1989:
Asimov's Feb 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1988:
Amazing Stories May 1987 — cover, magazine — nomination

Jaques-Powell, Karin (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Jarvis, Jeremy (5 nominations)
2016:
for Wizards of the Coast — art director — nomination

2015:
art director — nomination

2010:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

2007:
art direction — nomination

Jean, James (2 nominations)
2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
“Hare” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Jones, Jeff (2 nominations)
2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

Jones, Patrick (4 nominations)
2015:
Analog Mar 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2015:
“Conan the Conquered” — product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Death of Diana” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2009:
“Cyber Angel” — product illustration — nomination

Jusko, Joe (1 nomination)
2001:
Tomb Raider #6 Jul 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Kaluta, Michael Wm. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
artistic achievement — winner

2007:
The Orphan's Tales: In the Night Garden by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

Kaplan, Deborah (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Keegan, Charles (2 nominations)
2001:
“Anubis” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“Teenage Angst” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Keener, Joel (1 nomination)
2001:
“Enchanted Wood” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Kelly, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Kelly-Freas, Laura Brodian (3 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“The White Snake” by Mara Grey (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Fall 1992) — interior art — nomination

1992:
“Haut-Clare” by Eluki bes Shahar (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Summer 1991) — interior art — nomination

1990:
(Frank Kelly Freas & LBK)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Kesinger, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Walking Your Octopus (Baby Tattoo) — interior illustration — winner

Kidby, Paul (1 nomination)
2005:
The Art of Discworld by Terry Pratchett & Paul Kidby (Gollancz) — interior illustration — nomination

Kidd, Tom (16 nominations; 8 wins)
2012:
Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
The Enchanted Completed by Harry Turtledove, ed. (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2005:
Weird Tales #336, Dec 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
“Booth Trees” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Magic for Dummies” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — winner

2003:
“The Rungius Pass” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
“The Faeries of Spellcaster” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2002:
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells (Books of Wonder) — interior illustration — winner

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

1996:
Kingdoms of the Night by Chris Bunch & Allan Cole — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1994:
“Szukalski Sculpture Garden” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1994:
The Far Kingdoms by Allan Cole & Chris Bunch (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — winner

1993:
“Peale's New York Penthouse” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1990:
“Winsor McCay City” — color work, unpublished — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Kirk, Richard A. (1 nomination)
1998:
“Mr. Buttons” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Kleinbergen, Adrian (1 nomination)
1992:
On Spec Spring 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Klukas, Johnna (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Remembering the Future” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“The Colony Ship Oengus OC” — three-dimensional — nomination

2002:
“Hall of the Mountain King” — three-dimensional — winner

2001:
“Bookstand” (red oak, slate, glass & sterling silver) — three-dimensional — nomination

2000:
“From the Astrologer's Anteroom” (furniture grouping) — three-dimensional — winner

Knutson, Dana (1 nomination)
2003:
art director — nomination

Ko, Ed (1 nomination)
2011:
“Drawing for Beautiful Grim” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Komarck, Michael (5 nominations)
2015:
“D&D The Rise of Tiamat” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
“Angelic Benediction” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
Dragonforge by James Maxey (Solaris) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
In the Cities of Coin & Spice by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
“Scion: Hero” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Koszowski, Allen (1 nomination)
2004:
“Cthulhu Takes on Washington” — product illustration — nomination

Kotaki, Kekai (4 nominations)
2014:
Quintessence by David Walton (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
“Gaea's Revenge” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2010:
“Guild Wars 2” — product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Lorthos the Tidemaker” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Kovacs, Vance (1 nomination)
2008:
Seeing Redd by Frank Beddor (Dial) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Kuebler, Thomas S. (6 nominations)
2017:
“Medusa” — three-dimensional — nomination

2016:
“Adelpha and Her Sister” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Krampus the Yule Lord” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Baba Yaga” — three-dimensional — nomination

2011:
“Scream Queen” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“Grandma Hoodoo & Zombie John” — three-dimensional — nomination

Kuksi, Kris (1 nomination)
2010:
“Anglo-Parisian Barnstormer” — three-dimensional — nomination

Kushnirsky, Julia (1 nomination)
2003:
art director — nomination

LaCroix, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Land, David (2 nominations)
2008:
art director — nomination

2003:
art director — nomination

Lang, Charles (1 nomination)
1999:
“Solo at Sunset” (acrylic) — color work, unpublished — nomination

Langton, Sarah Anne (1 nomination)
2017:
Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Lapine, Warren (1 nomination)
1998:
art director — nomination

Lasahido, Luis (1 nomination)
2016:
Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction by Hannu Rajaniemi (Tachyon) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Law, Stephanie Pui-Mun (3 nominations)
2014:
“Ships Passing in the Night” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“White Isle” (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2007) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
“Plum Blossoms” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lazarev, Andrey (1 nomination)
2011:
Clarkesworld Nov 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Lebherz-Gelinas, Kate (1 nomination)
2009:
“Chiroptera” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

LeCompte, Renee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Fantasy Magazine Summer 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Ledet, Joy Marie (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Aisling” (pencil) — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“Silently Moving People” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

1997:
“Twig” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lee, Alan (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Tales from the Perilous Realm by J. R. R. Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien — interior illustration — winner

1992:
The Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin) — interior art — nomination

1989:
Merlin Dreams by Peter Dickinson (Gollancz) — interior illustration — winner

1985:
Orsinian Tales by Ursula K. Le Guin (Bantam) — paperback cover — nomination

Lee, Jae (1 nomination)
2015:
Batman/Superman #14 (DC Comics Oct 2014) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Lee, Jessica TC (1 nomination)
2016:
“Enchanted” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Lee, Jody A. (12 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
The Riven Shield by Michelle West (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2000:
The Black Swan by Mercedes Lackey — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1998:
The Stone Prince by Fiona Patton — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1996:
Hunter's Oath by Michelle West — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1995:
Storm Warning by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1995:
Witch and Wombat by Carolyn Cushman (Warner Questar) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1994:
Winds of Fury by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — hardback cover — nomination

1992:
Wild Magic by Jo Clayton (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1991:
Magic's Price by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

1990:
Magic's Pawn by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1989:
The Oathbound by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Lee, Pamela (1 nomination)
1999:
Dreaming in Smoke by Tricia Sullivan — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Lee, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Amazing Stories Jan 1988 — cover, magazine — winner

Leggett, Elizabeth (3 nominations)
2017:
Lightspeed Feb 2016 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2016:
for Lightspeed — art director — nomination

2016:
“After Hours” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Lemen, Ron (1 nomination)
2008:
“Lady Tureya” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Lemen, Vanessa (1 nomination)
2017:
“Holding On and Letting Go” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Leri, Dave (2 nominations)
2014:
“Death Squealer” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Roger Lambelin” (Realms of Fantasy Dec 2007) — interior illustration — nomination

Lewis, Travis (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Soul Engine” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2016:
“Symbiosis” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2014:
“Bone Collector” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2013:
“Deep” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lieder, Rick (1 nomination)
1995:
“Escape of The Smoke Nuisance” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Lindahn, Val Lakey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“The Flowers, the Birds, the Leaves, the Bees” by L. A. Taylor (Analog Jun 1990) — interior illustration — winner

Lippincott, Gary (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Come to the Fairies' Ball” by Jane Yolen (Come to the Fairies' Ball) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
“Autumn Faeries” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2004:
“Jack” — three-dimensional — winner

Lira, Sandra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“XT-793” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
“Millennium Angel” (resin) — three-dimensional — winner

Lockwood, Todd (45 nominations; 17 wins)
2017:
The Summer Dragon by Todd Lockwood (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2016:
Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2015:
The Tropic of Serpents by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2014:
A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2014:
“Observant Alseid” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2013:
The Dusk Watchman by Tom Lloyd (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2013:
The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2011:
The Ragged Man by Tom Lloyd (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2010:
A Magic of Nightfall by S. L. Farrell (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
“Kalitas, Bloodchief of Ghet” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2009:
Quofum by Alan Dean Foster (Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
The Stormcaller by Tom Lloyd (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
The Orc King by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
“War of Angels” — product illustration — winner

2007:
Dragons of Faerun — gaming-related illustration — winner

2007:
Temeraire: In the Service of the King by Naomi Novik (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
Glass Dragons by Sean McMullen (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
“Crossing Into the Empire” by Robert Silverberg (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
Draconomicon — gaming related illustration — winner

2004:
Tangled Webs by Elaine Cunningham (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2004:
Transitions: The Artwork of Todd Lockwood (Collin & Brown) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2003:
Dragon Dec 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2003:
“Spider Queen” — gaming related illustration — winner

2003:
The Thousand Orcs by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
Dragon #284 Jun 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
(TL, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2002:
“Lord of the Iron Fortress” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2001:
(TL, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

2001:
Dragon Jul 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2001:
“Forge of Fury” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2001:
“Redgar” — product illustration — nomination

2000:
“Creatures of the Night” (Golems) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2000:
The Spine of the World by R. A. Salvatore — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1999:
“DragonLance 5th Age Calendar” (cover art) — product illustration — nomination

1999:
“DragonLance Classics 15th Annual Game Module” — gaming-related illustration — winner

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1998:
Dragon Aug 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1998:
“On the Inside” by Robert Silverberg (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997) — interior illustration — nomination

1998:
The Wayward Knights by Roland Green — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
Asimov's Feb 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1997:
“Death Loves Me” by Tanith Lee (Realms of Fantasy Aug 1996) — interior illustration — winner

1997:
“Kali” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1996:
“Cerebus” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1996:
“Thorns” by Martha Wells (Realms of Fantasy Jun 1995) — interior illustration — nomination

Longendorfer, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Once There Were Giants” — three-dimensional — nomination

1988:
“Hawk Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Love, Jeffrey Alan (1 nomination)
2016:
Wolfhound Century by Peter Higgins (Gollancz) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Lowry, Rick (1 nomination)
1990:
“Bad Moon Rising” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Lubov (1 nomination)
2001:
“Daybreak” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Luger, Diane (2 nominations)
1991:
art director — nomination

1990:
art director — nomination

Lundgren, Carl (12 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
“No Blood … So Far” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
“Promise” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1994:
(Clyde Duensing & CL)Aboriginal SF Summer 1993 — magazine cover — nomination

1994:
“Impudence” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1993:
“Channels” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1989:
“Getting Colder” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1988:
“The Thing on Jenny's Barn” — color, unpublished — nomination

1985:
artistic achievement — winner

1985:
The Day of the Dissonance by Alan Dean Foster (Warner) — paperback cover — winner

1985:
“The Snow Queen” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1985:
Wings of Flame by Nancy Springer (Tor) — hardcover cover — nomination

Lundgren, Michelle (3 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1993:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

Lyon, Howard (1 nomination)
2011:
“Eel Umbra” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Mael (2 nominations)
2005:
“Túrin Turambar” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Narn i Hîn Húrin” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Maggard, John (1 nomination)
1995:
Analog Sep 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Mahon, James (1 nomination)
1994:
“Fox Magic” by Kij Johnson (Asimov's Dec 1993) — interior art — nomination

Maitz, Don (32 nominations; 10 wins)
2011:
Blasphemy by Mike Resnick (Golden Gryphon) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
“Arthur Steps Up” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
“Out of the Woods” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
The Fairy Rebel by Lynne Reid Banks (Delacorte) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2003:
Stealing the Elf King's Roses by Diane Duane (Warner) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
Kingdoms of Light by Alan Dean Foster (Warner Aspect) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
The Dreamthief's Daughter by Michael Moorcock (American Fantasy Press) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
The Magic Dead by Peter Garrison (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2000:
“King Solomon's Mines” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
“Far from Home” (oil) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
Realms of Fantasy Apr 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1998:
“Chasing the Wind” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
Corum: The Coming of Chaos by Michael Moorcock — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1998:
Merlin's Harp by Anne Eliot Crompton — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
artistic achievement — winner

1997:
contributions to ASFA — winner

1997:
Desperation by Stephen King (Donald M. Grant) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
A Farce to Be Reckoned With by Roger Zelazny & Robert Sheckley — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1995:
“Silver Lining” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1994:
Rude Astronauts by Allen Steele (Old Earth Books) — hardback cover — nomination

1993:
Magician by Raymond E. Feist (Doubleday) — hardback cover — winner

1992:
Emperor and Clown by Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1992:
Mythology Abroad by Jody Lynn Nye (Questar) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1991:
Magic Casement by Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1991:
Servant of the Empire by Raymond E. Feist & Janny Wurts (Doubleday) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — winner

1989:
Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1989:
for First Maitz — artistic achievement — winner

1988:
“Conjure Maitz” — color, unpublished — winner

1988:
Wizard War by Hugh Cook (Popular Library Questar) — cover, paperback — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Manashian, Barsom (1 nomination)
1999:
“Miss Muffet” (based on a painting by Brom; coldcast resin) — three-dimensional — nomination

Manchess, Gregory (6 nominations)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
Spectrum 17 by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
“Above the Timberline” — product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Conan of Cimmera” by Robert E. Howard (Conan of Cimmera, Volume 3) — interior illustration — nomination

Manzieri, Maurizio (8 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
F&SF Mar/Apr 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
Book of Iron by Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
F&SF Apr 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
F&SF Jun 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2004:
for Kinuko Y. Craft interview, Spring/Summer ASFA Quarterly — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2003:
“Briony, Princess of Shadowmarch” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
“The Skimmer's Lagoon” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Marquez, Gabriel (1 nomination)
2007:
“Cthulhu V2” — three-dimensional — nomination

Martin, David (3 nominations)
2003:
“Mirari's Wake” — gaming related illustration — nomination

1997:
“Haida” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1996:
“Heart of Thunder” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Martiniere, Stephan (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
Prospero Regained by L. Jagi Lamplighter (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Ares Express by Ian McDonald (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
The Dragons of Babel by Michael Swanwick (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Mainspring by Jay Lake (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — nomination

2007:
River of Gods by Ian McDonald (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
Elantris by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Massengill, Nathan (1 nomination)
1994:
“Copper Gothic” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Mather, Theresa (1 nomination)
2003:
“Wings of the Wind” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Mattingly, David (7 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
The Nine Lives of Catseye Gomez by Simon Hawke (Questar) — paperback cover — nomination

1992:
Amazing Stories Sep 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1988:
Angels in Hell by Janet Morris, ed. (Baen) — cover, paperback — nomination

1988:
The Rapture Effect by Jeffrey A. Carver (Tor) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

1985:
Fire Time by Poul Anderson (Baen) — paperback cover — nomination

1985:
The Infinity Link by Jeffrey A. Carver (Bluejay) — hardcover cover — nomination

Mayer, Mercer (1 nomination)
2008:
“2007 National Book Festival Poster” — product illustration — nomination

McCaig, Iain (8 nominations)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2015:
“Call of the Muse” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Call of the Muse” — product illustration — nomination

2013:
product illustration — nomination

2008:
Thrilling Wonder Stories Sum 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
product illustration — nomination

McCutchen, Ron (1 nomination)
1994:
art director — nomination

McKee, Erin (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Harlequin” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1991:
(EM & Bettyann Guarino) — contribution to ASFA — winner

1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

McQuarrie, Ralph (1 nomination)
1997:
artistic achievement — nomination

McVey, Alex (1 nomination)
2007:
“Love Bites” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Mead, Syd (1 nomination)
1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

Meeks, Miranda (1 nomination)
2017:
“December” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Meier, Wilma (1 nomination)
1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Meng, David (5 nominations)
2015:
“Sun WuKong, the Monkey King” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Leatherback” — three-dimensional — nomination

2013:
“Sashimi” — three-dimensional — nomination

2011:
“Amphibiana” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“Satyr's Head” — three-dimensional — nomination

Mercado, Marcel (1 nomination)
2016:
Southlands Bestiary (Kobold Press) — interior illustration — nomination

Merritt, Scott (2 nominations)
1997:
(Teresa Patterson & SM) — contributions to ASFA — nomination

1993:
(Rae Dethlefsen & SM) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Meseldžija, Petar (1 nomination)
2011:
“UNK!” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Miller, Edward (2 nominations)
2008:
Subterranean #6 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2008:
The Lies of Locke Lamora (Subterranean Press) — interior illustration — nomination

Miller, Ian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2011:
“Triptych” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Cthulhu Temple” — product illustration — nomination

2001:
Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm — gaming related illustration — winner

1997:
Worlds of Fantasy and Horror Summer 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Miller, Ron (1 nomination)
2003:
Asimov's Feb 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Milot, René (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Pearl Fishers” — product illustration — nomination

Minnhagen, Matts (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Miyazaki, Hayao (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

Moebius/Jean Giraud (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

1999:
artistic achievement — nomination

Mohan, Kim (2 nominations)
1994:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

Mohrbacher, Peter (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Eli Minaya & Peter Mohrbacher (Magnetic) — interior illustration — winner

2015:
Lightspeed May 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2015:
“Pharika, God of Affliction” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Molchan, Mark (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Return” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Mollica, Gene (1 nomination)
2017:
Breath of Earth by Beth Cato (Harper Voyager) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Moore, Chris (3 nominations)
1999:
Science Fiction Age Mar 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1999:
“Founding Fathers” by Stephen Dedman (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
Analog Nov 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Moore, Clayburn (10 nominations; 4 wins)
2002:
“Fathom” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
“Frazetta's Barbarian” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1998:
“Witchblade” (coldcast porcelain) — three-dimensional — winner

1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by CM & Frank Frazetta) — three-dimensional — winner

1996:
“Lady Death” — three-dimensional — nomination

1995:
“Pitt” — three-dimensional — winner

1994:
“Hannah and the Saber Tooth” — three-dimensional — nomination

1993:
“Prise de Fer” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1992:
“Celestial Jade” — three-dimensional — winner

1990:
“Emerald Passage” — three-dimensional — nomination

Morgana (5 nominations)
2003:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2002:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

2001:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Morrill, Rowena (1 nomination)
2000:
The Garden of Stone by Victoria Strauss — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

Morrish, Robert (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Morrison, John A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Metropolis” — three-dimensional — winner

Morrison, Stan (1 nomination)
2006:
“Dragon Tower” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Morrison, Stanley W. (4 nominations)
2008:
“Pirate Beast” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
“Baby Dragon” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Asian Wonders” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1998:
“The Hatchling” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Morrissey, Dean (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2008:
“Danu of the Celts” — product illustration — nomination

2006:
“The Piper of Tir n'Og” — product illustration — nomination

2005:
“Celtic King” — product illustration — winner

2004:
“Anna of the Celts” — product illustration — winner

2003:
“The Light Ship” — product illustration — winner

1991:
“Charting the Skies” — color work, unpublished — winner

1990:
“Reef Window” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1989:
Moon Dreams by Brad Strickland (NAL Signet) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Mousarris, Stelios (1 nomination)
2016:
“Inception Coffee Table” — three-dimensional — nomination

Moyer, Lee (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Weird Tales Win 2010/2011 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2012:
Check These Out, 2012 Literary Pin-up Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2012:
Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlín R. Kieran (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Munson, Don (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
art director — winner

Murakami, Reiko (2 nominations)
2016:
Lightspeed #63 Aug 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2015:
“Giving Name” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Murello, Judith (1 nomination)
2007:
art direction — nomination

Murin, Dawn (2 nominations)
2006:
art director — nomination

2004:
art director — nomination

Murphy, Kevin (1 nomination)
1995:
“Void Engineers” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Murray, Jacob (1 nomination)
2016:
A Game of Thrones: The Card Game — product illustration — nomination

Murray, Sean (1 nomination)
2015:
“Gateway: The Storkfriars” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Musgrave, Real (9 nominations)
2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

2006:
“Bubblegum Blues” — three-dimensional — nomination

2005:
“Dragons Riders” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“Fantastic Flying Fluffballs” — three-dimensional — nomination

2003:
“Rocket Science” — three-dimensional — nomination

2002:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
“Pillow Fight” (resin) — three-dimensional — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

Mydlowski, Gene (2 nominations)
1996:
art director — nomination

1995:
art director — nomination

Nakamura, Kazuhiko (1 nomination)
2010:
Clarkesworld Magazine #38 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Natale, Vince (1 nomination)
2007:
The Queen of Attolia by Megan Whalen Turner (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Neilson, Ingrid (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
for work on the Chesley Awards for 20+ years — contribution to ASFA — winner

2005:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

1996:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1993:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1988:
ASFA contributor — nomination

1988:
“Sherlock Bones” — black and white, unpublished — nomination

Neilson, John (1 nomination)
1999:
for coordination/production of last year's Chesleys — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Nelson, Jim (1 nomination)
1985:
Scrimshaw Exhibit — three-dimensional — nomination

Newman, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Eel Walker” — three-dimensional — winner

2008:
“Devil Dude” — three-dimensional — nomination

Ngai, Victo (1 nomination)
2017:
Forest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — nomination

Nguyen, Tran (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2017:
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2016:
Uncanny #4 May/Jun 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2016:
“Transition Management Survey” (Chief Investment Officer Sep 2015) — interior illustration — nomination

Nielsen, Cliff (3 nominations)
2017:
Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare (McElderry) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2012:
The Tempering of Men by Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Ilario: The Lion's Eye by Mary Gentle (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Nielsen, Terese (2 nominations)
2008:
“Holy Strength” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1999:
“Ertai, Wizard Adept” (Magic Card) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1991:
monochrome, unpublished — nomination

Nolan, Dennis (2 nominations)
1997:
William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Nights' Dream by Bruce Coville — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
“Pan” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Northey, Lawrence (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“AF-Z4 The Duke an' Blinky” — three-dimensional — winner

O'Connor, William (7 nominations)
2013:
Dracopedia The Great Dragons: An Artist's Field Guide and Drawing Journal by William O'Connor (Impact) — interior illustration — nomination

2008:
“Riftmarked Knight” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Starslayer (Composition in Red & Green #2)” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2006:
“Keeper of Water” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2006:
“Paladin's Flight” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
“Training a Dire Badger” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2002:
“Respite” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Odom, Mel (1 nomination)
1993:
In the Blood by Nancy A. Collins (Roc) — paperback cover — nomination

Ortiz, Karla (2 nominations)
2015:
“Ghoulcaller Gisa” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2015:
“The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour (Tor.com May 2014) — interior illustration — nomination

Owen, James (1 nomination)
2003:
“Old Tom's Study” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Owen, James A. (2 nominations)
2007:
Here, There Be Dragons by James A. Owen (Simon Pulse) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
Here, There Be Dragons by James A. Owen (Simon Pulse) — interior illustration — nomination

Palencar, John Jude (18 nominations; 4 wins)
2014:
“A Terror” by Jeffrey Ford (Tor.com Jul 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
The Palencar Project by David G. Hartwell, ed. (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2008:
Fatal Revenant by Stephen R. Donaldson (Putnam) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2007:
artistic achievement — winner

2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

2006:
Trader by Charles de Lint (Orb) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
The Wild Reel by Paul Brandon (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2004:
Hidden Warrior by Lynn Flewelling (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2000:
The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley — cover illustration, paperback book — winner

1999:
“Storm Worship/The Storm Twins” (oil) — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos by Anonymous, ed. — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1999:
“The Truth About Myths and Monsters” (National Geographic poster art) — product illustration — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

1998:
Jovah's Angel by Sharon Shinn — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1998:
Lady of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Palumbo, Anthony (1 nomination)
2011:
Yarn by Jon Armstrong (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Palumbo, David (15 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Aliens: Life and Death #1 (Dark Horse) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2017:
Arcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2016:
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2014:
“Serene Remembrance” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2013:
Creepy #9 Jul 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2013:
“Ereshkigal, Death Mistress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2012:
art director — nomination

2012:
God's War by Kameron Hurley (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2012:
“Through a Blood Red Veil” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2011:
“Transcence (aka Judgment)” — product illustration — nomination

2011:
“Zombie Girl” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
Heavy Metal Nov 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2010:
Stalking the Dragon by Mike Resnick (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
“Cancel” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2008:
“Doc Savage: The Eye of Terror” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Pamelina H (1 nomination)
2006:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Pancake, David Lee (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

1993:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Pancoast, Ryan (1 nomination)
2017:
“Inventor's Apprentice” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Panepinto, Lauren (5 nominations)
2017:
art director — nomination

2016:
for Orbit & Muddy Colors contributor — art director — nomination

2015:
art director — nomination

2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

Parkes, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“Meditation” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Goddess of the Hunt” — three-dimensional — nomination

2013:
“Startled Sky Nymph” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Moonstruck” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

2011:
“The Letter” — three-dimensional — nomination

2003:
“The Court Painter” — product illustration — nomination

1994:
Omni Best Science Fiction Three by Ellen Datlow, ed. (Omni Books) — paperback cover — nomination

Parkinson, Keith (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
artistic achievement — nomination

2002:
“Shadows of Luclin” — product illustration — nomination

2002:
The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2001:
“Everquest: The Scars of Velius” — product illustration — nomination

2000:
“Everquest” (cover art, for 989 Studios/Sony) — product illustration — nomination

1992:
Yvgenie by C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1991:
Chernovog by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

1991:
The Ruby Knight by David Eddings (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
Rusalka by C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

Parrillo, Lucio (1 nomination)
2008:
“Kalaak Raider” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Patterson, Teresa (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1998:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1997:
(TP & Scott Merritt) — contributions to ASFA — nomination

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

1990:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1989:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Pearse, Elizabeth (2 nominations)
1991:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1985:
artistic achievement — nomination

Perkins, L. W. (1 nomination)
2008:
“Very Early, Very Far Away” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Perkins, Lynn (1 nomination)
2002:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Persello, Gary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“Reflection” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

Peterson, Brandon (1 nomination)
2015:
“Fast Food” (by Frank Cho & BP) — product illustration — nomination

Picacio, John (35 nominations; 8 wins)
2017:
In the House of the Worm by George R. R. Martin (BSFS) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2017:
“La Corona” — product illustration — nomination

2016:
“El Arbol” — product illustration — winner

2016:
Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney (Simon & Schuster) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2015:
“El Arpa” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
“El Venado” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
Endymion by Dan Simmons (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2015:
“La Calavera Loteria” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
“Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com Oct 2014) — interior illustration — nomination

2014:
“El Arpa” — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“La Luna” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2014:
“The Button Man and the Murder Tree” by Cherie Priest (Tor.com May 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2014:
“The Good Life” (Popular Science Jun 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
product illustration — winner

2013:
Hyperion by Dan Simmons (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2013:
The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2012:
George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar — product illustration — winner

2011:
Elric: Swords and Roses by Michael Moorcock (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2011:
Elric: Swords and Roses by Michael Moorcock (Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2011:
The Waters Rising by Sheri S. Tepper (Harper Voyager) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
Asimov's Sep 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2010:
Drood by Dan Simmons (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2010:
“Salem's Lot” by George Beahm (Knowing Darkness) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
World's End by Mark Chadbourn (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
Asimov's Sep 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2009:
Elric: The Stealer of Souls by Michael Moorcock (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2009:
Fast Forward 2 by Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2009:
Viewpoints Critical: Selected Stories by L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
The Margarets by Sheri S. Tepper (Eos) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2008:
Time's Child by Rebecca Ore (HarperCollins) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2007:
Interzone #204 May/Jun 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2007:
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2006:
artistic achievement — winner

2006:
“The Second Hunt” (Texas Parks and Wildlife Magazine) — interior illustration — nomination

2005:
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree, Jr. (Tachyon Publications) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Pini, Richard (1 nomination)
1988:
ASFA contributor — nomination

Pini, Wendy (2 nominations)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

Pippett, J. A. (2 nominations)
1998:
“Reach” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1997:
“Time Bandit” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

Pitarelli, Jeff (3 nominations)
1998:
“Callisto” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
“Julie II” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
“Julie's Nightmare” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Pitz, Robert (1 nomination)
1990:
“Flying King Cabinet” — three-dimensional — nomination

Pixar Studios (1 nomination)
1999:
“A Bug's Life” (movie poster) — product illustration — nomination

Plumridge, Marianne (5 nominations)
2005:
Weird Tales #334, Jan/Feb 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2001:
“Appointment with Death” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Aphrodite Rising” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Heartsong” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

2000:
“Rainbow Mothra” (G-Fan Mar/Apr 1999) — interior illustration — nomination

Pollack, Alan (1 nomination)
2003:
Argonaut by Stanley Schmidt (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Poole, Mark (3 nominations)
2016:
“Memories” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
“Omens” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2013:
“Waiting on a Memory” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Poor, Kim (1 nomination)
1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

Post, R. K. (4 nominations)
2007:
Dragon #336 Jan 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2002:
“Lightning Angel” — gaming related illustration — nomination

2000:
“Unmask” (card art, Magic: the Gathering) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

1999:
“Alternity: Player's Handbook & Game Guide” (cover) — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Potter, J. K. (1 nomination)
1985:
“Dinner in Audoghast” by Bruce Sterling (Asimov's May 1985) — magazine cover — nomination

Prescott, Steve (1 nomination)
2014:
“Prognostic Sphinx” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Proce, Vincent (1 nomination)
2016:
“Guardian Automaton” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Prothero, Tiffany (1 nomination)
2008:
“A Touch of Hell” (Realms of Fantasy Apr 2007) — interior illustration — nomination

Puckey, Don (6 nominations)
2002:
art director — nomination

2000:
art direction — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

1998:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

1991:
art director — nomination

Rahn, Chris (3 nominations)
2015:
“Ajani the Steadfast” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2014:
“Ashen Rider” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
“Glissa, the Traitor” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Raper, Robert (1 nomination)
2005:
art director — nomination

Rayyan, Omar (14 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“The Dragon and the Nightingale” — color work, unpublished — winner

2011:
“The Favorite” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
Magic Mirrors by John Bellairs (NESFA) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2009:
“Gizmo” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
The Heir of Mistmantle by M. I. McAllister (Miramax) — interior illustration — nomination

2007:
Cricket — interior illustration — winner

2005:
artistic achievement — winner

2005:
Spider Magazine Oct 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2005:
“Man with a Gold Earring” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“The Raspberry Tree” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
“Felis Nocturnus” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
“A Dear Gazelle” by Elizabeth E. Wein (Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Spring 2000) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
“Berry Market” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“Weighing the Elephant” (Spider Mar 1999) — interior illustration — nomination

Rayyan, Sheila (5 nominations)
2010:
“Faces of You” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Alephestra” (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003) — interior illustration — nomination

2000:
“Claire et la Luna” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

2000:
“It Followed Me Home, Can I Keep It?” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1997:
“Raven Haired Beauty” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Rebolledo, Sergio (1 nomination)
2011:
Clarkesworld Jan 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Reinert, Kirk (2 nominations)
1994:
Hottest Blood by Jeffrey B. Gelb & Michael Garrett, eds. (Pocket) — paperback cover — nomination

1992:
Imajica by Clive Barker (HarperCollins) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Rex, Adam (1 nomination)
2009:
Frankenstein Takes the Cake (Harcourt) — interior illustration — nomination

Reynolds, Laura (7 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Mushroom Gatherer” — three-dimensional — nomination

2008:
“Golden Kirin” — three-dimensional — nomination

2007:
“Ice Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

2004:
“Gryphon Mage” — three-dimensional — nomination

2003:
“Hippocampus” — three-dimensional — nomination

1999:
“Isengrim” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

1998:
“Princes Holly” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

Rich, Mark (1 nomination)
2008:
“Presence” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Rigby, Julie Faith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Rivera, Paolo (1 nomination)
2017:
Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953 (Dark Horse) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Robins, Arlin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“Wave Born” — three-dimensional — winner

Rogers, Forest (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“La Belle Crustace” — three-dimensional — winner

2016:
“The Morrigan” — three-dimensional — winner

2015:
“A Fish from Versailles” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Goblin Spider” — three-dimensional — nomination

2009:
“Dark Harpy” — three-dimensional — nomination

2007:
“Sea Maid's Music” — three-dimensional — nomination

Ropars, Virginie (4 nominations)
2017:
“The Evil Eye” — three-dimensional — nomination

2016:
“Okunoshima” — three-dimensional — nomination

2015:
“Morrigan” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Autumnnalis Venenata” — three-dimensional — nomination

Ross, Alex (1 nomination)
2006:
Red Sonja — product illustration — nomination

Ross, Ruth (2 nominations)
1995:
art director — nomination

1993:
art director — nomination

Royo, Luis (1 nomination)
2001:
Heavy Metal Nov 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Ruas, Joao (2 nominations)
2013:
“Sides” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Migration” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Ruddell, Gary (2 nominations)
1991:
The Hemingway Hoax by Joe Haldeman (Morrow) — cover illustration, hardback book — nomination

1990:
Hyperion by Dan Simmons (Doubleday Foundation) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

Ruppel, Robh (1 nomination)
2010:
Visions of Never by Patrick & Jeannie Wilshire (Vanguard) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Russo, Carol (1 nomination)
1995:
art director — nomination

Ruth, Greg (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Freedom Is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com Apr 2016) — interior illustration — winner

2016:
Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1 Dark Horse Comics Dec 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2014:
“Dragonkin” by Lavie Tidhar (Tor.com Jul 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

2014:
“The Running of the Bulls” by Harry Turtledove (Tor.com Mar 2013) — interior illustration — nomination

1999:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Ryman, James (2 nominations)
2013:
“Princess of the Underworld” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2011:
Heavy Metal Jan 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Sanderson, Ruth (9 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Luna” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2016:
“Invoking the Dragon” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2014:
“The Descent of Persephone” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
“Oracle” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
The Snow Princess by Ruth Sanderson (Little, Brown) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
The Snow Princess by Ruth Sanderson (Little, Brown) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
The Golden Mare, the Firebird, and the Magic Ring by Ruth Sanderson (Little, Brown) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
Where Have the Unicorns Gone? by Jane Yolen — interior illustration — nomination

Sandorfi, Etienne (1 nomination)
1988:
Omni May 1987 — interior illustration — nomination

SanJulian, Manuel (1 nomination)
2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

Sardinha, Richard (4 nominations)
2007:
“Coils of Set” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
A Family Affair — gaming related illustration — nomination

2005:
“Copper Dragon Tiles” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“Silver Dragons” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Sardinha, Rick (1 nomination)
2008:
Dungeon #145, Apr 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Schafer, William K. (4 nominations)
2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

2011:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

Schell, Jordu (2 nominations)
2011:
“Ixana” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“Na'vi character design” — product illustration — nomination

Schiflett Brothers, The (1 nomination)
1998:
“Dragonheart” (coldcast porcelain) — three-dimensional — nomination

Schindehette, Jon (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
art director — nomination

2013:
art director — nomination

2012:
art director — nomination

2011:
art director — winner

2010:
art director — nomination

2002:
(Todd Lockwood, JS & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2001:
art director — nomination

2001:
(Todd Lockwood, JS & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Schomburg, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
artistic achievement — winner

Scott, Dan (1 nomination)
2008:
“Nova Chaser” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Seaman, Chris (1 nomination)
2016:
“Family Portraithausen” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Seeley, Dave (1 nomination)
2010:
Young Flandry by Poul Anderson (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Senchy, Andrea (1 nomination)
2005:
(Elaine Fisher & AS) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Sendak, Maurice (2 nominations)
2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2003:
artistic achievement — nomination

Shamel, Lee (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Scepter of the Crystal Flame” — three-dimensional — nomination

Shands, Davette (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Waiting for Antony” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Shapero, Hannah (1 nomination)
1994:
“Al-Kyris, City of Dreams” — color art, unpublished — nomination

Shaw, Barclay (4 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
F&SF Apr 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1997:
The Ringworld Throne by Larry Niven — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
“Wonderland” — three-dimensional — winner

1993:
The False Mirror by Alan Dean Foster (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — nomination

Sheppard, Cynthia (4 nominations)
2017:
art director — nomination

2017:
Llewellyn's 2017 Astrological Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2016:
Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2014:
Bull Spec #8&9 Spr 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Shetty, Shreya (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Dragon Charmer” — color work, unpublished — nomination

shichigoro-shingo (1 nomination)
2016:
Clarkesworld #109 Oct 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Shoop, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Ramautar” — three-dimensional — winner

Sica, Nicolas (1 nomination)
2007:
art direction — nomination

Sinclair, Mark (1 nomination)
2004:
“Age of Mythology: The Titans Expansion” (by David A. Cherry & MS) — product illustration — nomination

Siudmak, Wojtek (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Asimov's Apr 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1997:
Asimov's May 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
Analog Dec 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Asimov's Dec 1993 — magazine cover — winner

Skinner, Courtney (2 nominations)
1996:
(by Newell Convers & CS)The Printer's Devil by Chico Kidd — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1990:
“Eating Memories” by Patricia Anthony (Aboriginal SF May/Jun 1989) — interior illustration — nomination

Smith, Nevenah (2 nominations)
1990:
“The Divine Comedy” — three-dimensional — nomination

1989:
“The Divine Comedy--Circle of Lovers” — three-dimensional — nomination

Snellings-Clark, Lisa (9 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Teal Sauce” — three-dimensional — nomination

2005:
“Gentle Passage” — three-dimensional — nomination

2004:
“Sheep” — three-dimensional — nomination

2001:
artistic achievement — nomination

2000:
“Bendyman” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

1999:
“Short Trip to October” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — winner

1997:
“Crowded After Hours” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — nomination

1996:
“This Wheel Too, Goes Round” — three-dimensional — nomination

1995:
“Don't Ask Jack” — three-dimensional — nomination

Sorayama, Hajime (3 nominations)
1996:
Omni Fall 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1996:
artistic achievement — nomination

1993:
Omni Mar 1992 — magazine cover — nomination

Sorge, Carly B. (1 nomination)
2012:
Apex Magazine #28, Sep 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Sougpradith, Soutchay (1 nomination)
2013:
“Peacock Prophecy” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Spalenka, Greg (2 nominations)
2017:
for banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume — product illustration — nomination

2005:
“Call for Entries” — product illustration — nomination

Spearing, Craig J. (1 nomination)
2013:
Dragon #418 Dec 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Spears, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
art director — nomination

2000:
art direction — winner

Spence, David (1 nomination)
2010:
“Titania” (by Charles Vess & DS) — three-dimensional — nomination

Staebler, Tom (1 nomination)
1996:
art director — nomination

Stanko, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Fall of Tink” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Staples, Greg (2 nominations)
2012:
The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard (Subterranean) — interior illustration — nomination

2012:
The Horror Stories of Robert E. Howard (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Stathopoulos, Nick (1 nomination)
2002:
“Dragon Study #1” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Stawicki, Matt (3 nominations)
2006:
Heartwood by Barbara Campbell (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2003:
Restoration by Carol Berg (Roc) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2002:
“Magic Invasion” — product illustration — nomination

Stegg, Annie (1 nomination)
2014:
“Lilaia the Naiad” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Stein, Diana Harlan (1 nomination)
1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Steinbauer, Anna (1 nomination)
2016:
“Blessed Spirits” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Stevanovic, Ivica (1 nomination)
2017:
The Bestiary by Ann VanderMeer, ed. (Centipede) — interior illustration — nomination

Stevenson, David (8 nominations)
2011:
art director — nomination

2009:
art director — nomination

2008:
Maladicte by Lane Robins (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2007:
art direction — nomination

2005:
art director — nomination

2003:
art director — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

1998:
art director — nomination

Stewart, Justin (1 nomination)
2007:
art direction — nomination

Stewart, Matthew (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
“Mastertrinketeer” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
“Creepy Doll” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2012:
The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2011:
“Bloodshot Trainee” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2011:
“Waterfall Dragons” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Battle Under the Mountain” — product illustration — winner

2010:
“Serendib Efreet” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2010:
The Valley of Shadows by Brian Cullen (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2009:
“Invincible Hymn” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2006:
Realms of Fantasy Feb 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Stout, William (7 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Zombies 2012, Calendar — product illustration — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2008:
“Fossil Mysteries” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
(Eugenio Caballero & WS) — product illustration — winner

2003:
Abu & the Seven Marvels by Richard Matheson (Gauntlet Press/Edge Books) — interior illustration — nomination

2001:
The New Dinosaurs by William Stout — interior illustration — nomination

1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

Struzan, Drew (6 nominations)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

2001:
Star Ward RPG: Core Rule Book — gaming related illustration — nomination

2000:
“Star Wars: Episode One: Phantom Menace” (poster) — product illustration — nomination

Sudworth, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Snow Tree” — color work, unpublished — winner

Sullivan, Jon (2 nominations)
2015:
The Return of the Discounted Man by Mark Hodder (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2012:
The Curious Case of the Clockwork Man by Mark Holder (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Surrette, Geoffrey (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
for maintenance of the ASFA website — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2003:
for ASFA webpage management — contribution to ASFA — winner

2002:
for ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) webpage redesign & management — contribution to ASFA — winner

Swanland, Raymond (2 nominations)
2015:
“One with the Light” — product illustration — nomination

2015:
The Lady by K. V. Johansen (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Sweet, Darrell K. (4 nominations)
2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2005:
artistic achievement — nomination

1995:
Pigs Don't Fly by Mary Brown (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1990:
artistic achievement — nomination

Sweet, Justin K. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian” — product illustration — nomination

2008:
artistic achievement — nomination

2007:
Kull: Exile of Atlantis by Robert E. Howard (Del Rey) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
product illustration — winner

Szikszai, Gabor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by GS & Zoltan Boros) — gaming related illustration — winner

Tan, Shaun (3 nominations)
2009:
artistic achievement — nomination

2009:
Tales from Outer Suburbia (Allen & Unwin) — interior illustration — nomination

2008:
The Arrival by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine Books) — interior illustration — nomination

Tanaka, Hicaru (1 nomination)
2002:
“Knight in Gray” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Targete, Jean-Pierre (10 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
The Sword of Darrow by Alex & Hal Malchow (BenBella) — interior illustration — nomination

2012:
The Sword of Darrow by Alex & Hal Malchow (BenBella) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2009:
The Turtle Moves! Discworld's Story Unauthorized by Lawrence Watt-Evans (Benbella) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2006:
The Fair Folk by Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2006:
The Hidden Queen by Alma Alexander (Eos) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
“Fantagoria” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
Dragon Blood by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2003:
“Morgana Reborn” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2001:
Circle at Center by Douglas Niles (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2000:
Wrapt in Crystal by Sharon Shinn — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

Thavirat, Justin (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Frozen Throne” — product illustration — nomination

Thompson, Keith (1 nomination)
2011:
Behemoth by Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse) — interior illustration — nomination

Thompson, Ruth (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
(by RT & Lawrence Allen Williams)The Book of Angels by Todd Jordan (Sterling) — interior illustration — nomination

2002:
Hackmaster: The Player's Book — gaming related illustration — nomination

1990:
“The Guardian” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Tredowski, Adam (1 nomination)
2010:
Interzone Feb 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Tucker, Ezra (1 nomination)
1996:
“Return of the Titans” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Tunstall, Danielle (1 nomination)
2015:
Unseaming by Mike Allen (Antimatter) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Usher, David (1 nomination)
1996:
art director — nomination

Vacher, Christopher (1 nomination)
2003:
“The Endless Dream” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Vallejo, Boris (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by Julie Bell & BV) — product illustration — nomination

2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by Julie Bell & BV) — product illustration — winner

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2010:
artistic achievement — nomination

Vallejo, Dorian (3 nominations)
2015:
“Crossing” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1993:
The California Voodoo Game by Larry Niven & Steve Barnes (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — nomination

1991:
Silent Dances by Ann Crispin & Kathleen O'Malley (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

Van Camp, Susan (1 nomination)
1995:
“Midnight Medusa” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Vela, Larry (1 nomination)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Velez, Walter (1 nomination)
1999:
The Flying Sorcerers by Peter Haining, ed. — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Velhagen, Eric (2 nominations)
2016:
“Felines” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Fantasy Feast” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Velinov, Sverlin (1 nomination)
2013:
“Thundermaw Hellkite” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Vess, Charles (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2010:
“Titania” (by CV & David Spence) — three-dimensional — nomination

2006:
“Companions to the Moon” — color work, unpublished — winner

2006:
Singer of Souls by Adam Stemple (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2005:
“Mary Culhane” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
Medicine Road by Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
artistic achievement — nomination

2004:
A Circle of Cats by Charles de Lint (Viking) — interior illustration — nomination

1996:
A Sorcerer and a Gentleman by Elizabeth Willey — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Villafranca, Vincent (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
“Dark Day for the Metal Heads” — three-dimensional — nomination

2015:
“Modernity's Squeaky Child” — three-dimensional — nomination

2014:
“Star Smith” — three-dimensional — nomination

2013:
“Spaceman on the Verge” — three-dimensional — nomination

2012:
“Roboboke” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

2011:
“The Dogs of War” — three-dimensional — nomination

2010:
“The Switching Hour” — three-dimensional — winner

2009:
“Otherworldly Procession” — three-dimensional — winner

2008:
“A Conscious Entity and Its Maker” — three-dimensional — winner

Villeneuve, Magali (1 nomination)
2016:
George R.R. Martin: Song of Ice and Fire 2016 Calendar — product illustration — nomination

Villoingt, Olivier (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Soul of War” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Vitale, Raoul (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2015:
Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 by Kij Johnson, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2013:
“Last of His Kind” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2013:
“Safe” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“The Yeti” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2012:
“Turin and Glaurang” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2011:
“Torin's Quest” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“Unrequited” — color work, unpublished — winner

2009:
“Lorca's Cave” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Vizerskaya, Elena (1 nomination)
2013:
Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille by James Van Pelt (Fairwood Press) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Vohwinkel, Franz (1 nomination)
2006:
“Standing Wave” — gaming related illustration — nomination

Walotsky, Ron (12 nominations)
2000:
F&SF Apr 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

2000:
artistic achievement — nomination

1997:
Unknown Regions by Robert Holdstock — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1996:
F&SF Jun 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1996:
“Ancient Warrior” — three-dimensional — nomination

1996:
Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
The Crystal Palace of Adamas by Richard M. Wainwright (Family Life Publishing) — interior illustration — nomination

1995:
2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
“Ancient Warrior Mask” — three-dimensional — nomination

1994:
“Goldilocks & The Virtual Bears” by W. Gregory Stewart (Amazing Stories Jan 1993) — interior art — nomination

1993:
artistic achievement — nomination

Walters, Bob (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1993:
“The Way to Spook City” by Robert Silverberg (Playboy Aug 1992) — interior art — nomination

1992:
“It Grows on You” by Stephen King (Weird Tales Summer 1991) — interior art — winner

1991:
“Trembling Earth” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov's Nov 1990) — interior illustration — nomination

1989:
“Father to the Man” by Timothy Robert Sullivan (Asimov's Oct 1988) — interior illustration — nomination

1987:
“Vacuum Flowers” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's mid-Dec 1986, Jan,Feb 1987) — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
“Marooned on Planet Earth” by Thomas Wylde (Asimov's Mar 1985) — interior illustration — nomination

1985:
“Promises to Keep” by Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Dec 1984) — magazine cover — winner

1985:
True Names by Vernor Vinge (Bluejay) — interior illustration — nomination

Walters, Jerad (1 nomination)
2010:
art director — nomination

Warhola, James (2 nominations)
2000:
Callahan's Crosstime Saloon by Spider Robinson — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1985:
Neuromancer by William Gibson (Ace) — paperback cover — nomination

Warren, Jamie (1 nomination)
1990:
art director — nomination

Warren, William R., Jr. (1 nomination)
1992:
“A Bargain at Any Price” by Grey Rollins (Analog May 1991) — interior art — nomination

Warren-Youll, Jamie (1 nomination)
2008:
art director — nomination

Watson, Jeff (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
for reorganizing and maintaining the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — nomination

1999:
for creation & maintenance of the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — winner

1997:
contributions to ASFA — nomination

Weaver, Mike (1 nomination)
2003:
“Miss Fix-It” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Webb, Scott (2 nominations)
2007:
“Head Over heels” — three-dimensional — nomination

2006:
“Do You Want a Balloon Little Girl” — three-dimensional — nomination

Weber, Sam (5 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2016:
Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society) — interior illustration — nomination

2013:
Quantum Coin by E. C. Myers (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2011:
Shadow Rising — product illustration — winner

2010:
Prospero Lost by L. Jagi Lamplighter (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

Weyland, Jennifer Emmett (4 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Perrin, Queen of Autumn” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
“Pegasus” (bronze) — three-dimensional — nomination

1996:
“Lightning” — three-dimensional — nomination

1994:
“Flying Pegasus and Rider” — three-dimensional — winner

Whelan, Michael (54 nominations; 14 wins)
2017:
“In a World of Her Own” — color work, unpublished — winner

2015:
Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2014:
A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2012:
“Gift from the Sea” — product illustration — nomination

2011:
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2010:
“Lumen 5” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2010:
“The Little Sisters of Eluria” by Stephen King (The Little Sisters of Eluria) — interior illustration — nomination

2009:
“The Seawall” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Rising” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2007:
“Retrospection” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“She” — color work, unpublished — winner

2003:
“Bean Stalk” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
Sorcery Rising by Jude Fisher (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
“Lumen 6.2” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
Otherland: Sea of Silver Light by Tad Williams (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2001:
“Reach” — color work, unpublished — winner

2001:
Tangled Up in Blue by Joan D. Vinge (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2000:
Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

2000:
“Peace” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1999:
Otherland: River of Blue Fire by Tad Williams — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1998:
The Mageborn Traitor by Melanie Rawn — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
“Lumen 4” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1997:
Royal Assassin by Robin Hobb — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
The Golden Key by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1996:
Invader by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1996:
“Malthusian Wave” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1995:
Foreigner by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1994:
artistic achievement — nomination

1994:
“The Apotheosis of War” — monochrome art, unpublished — nomination

1994:
“The Leavetaking” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1993:
Asimov's Nov 1992 — magazine cover — winner

1993:
Illusion by Paula Volsky (Bantam Spectra) — hardback cover — nomination

1993:
“Subterraneans” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1992:
for study for All the Weyrs of Pern — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1992:
All the Weyrs of Pern by Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1992:
The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1991:
artistic achievement — winner

1991:
The Madness Season by C. S. Friedman (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1991:
The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury (Bantam) — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1990:
Paradise by Mike Resnick (Tor) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1990:
“Passage the Red Step” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1989:
artistic achievement — nomination

1989:
Catspaw by Joan Vinge (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback — nomination

1988:
Being a Green Mother by Piers Anthony (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover, hardcover — nomination

1988:
In Conquest Born by C. S. Friedman (DAW) — cover, paperback — nomination

1988:
for Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder — artistic achievement — nomination

1987:
“Sentinels” — color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
The Cat Who Walked Through Walls by Robert A. Heinlein — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1985:
Chanur's Venture by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — paperback cover — nomination

1985:
Chanur's Venture by C. J. Cherryh (Phantasia) — hardcover cover — nomination

1985:
Elric at the End of Time by Michael Moorcock (DAW) — paperback cover — nomination

1985:
Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardcover cover — nomination

1985:
The Final Encyclopedia by Gordon R. Dickson (Tor) — hardcover cover — nomination

1985:
The Integral Trees by Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardcover cover — winner

White, Mel (2 nominations)
2001:
for reorganizing and maintaining the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2000:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

Whitlatch, Terryl (1 nomination)
2005:
The Katurran Odyssey by Terryl Whitlatch & David Michael Wiegger (Simon & Schuster) — interior illustration — nomination

Widerman, Eva (1 nomination)
2007:
“Seed of Undead” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Williams, Allen (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Fall of Night” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2016:
“Bound” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2015:
“Sphynx” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2014:
Queen Victoria's Book of Spells by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2013:
“Fawn” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2012:
“Wood Nymph” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Williams, L. A. (3 nominations)
2011:
“Martime Guard” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

2010:
“Lost Love” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2008:
“Werewolves” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Williams, Lawrence Allen (7 nominations)
2007:
(by Ruth Thompson & LAW)The Book of Angels by Todd Jordan (Sterling) — interior illustration — nomination

2006:
“Chiaroscuro” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
“The Ascendant” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2004:
“Black Rose, Black Thorn” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2003:
“Still Waters” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

2002:
“Titania” — color work, unpublished — nomination

1993:
“Deadly Intentions” — monochrome art, unpublished — nomination

Willis, Drew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“A Wizard of Earthsea” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Willmoth, Mike (1 nomination)
2010:
for maintaining the organization of ASFA, 2007-2009 — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2010:
for hosting the Chesley Awards Ceremony at IlluXCon 2 — contribution to ASFA — nomination

Wilson, Dawn (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
“Song of the Dead” — color art, unpublished — nomination

1990:
“Grandmother White Condor” — monochrome, unpublished — nomination

1988:
“Queen of the Snows” — black and white, unpublished — winner

1985:
“Winter's King” — color work, unpublished — winner

Wilson, Gahan (2 nominations)
2004:
Realms of Fantasy Aug 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

1995:
artistic achievement — nomination

Wilson, Jeremy (1 nomination)
2017:
Chimera Brigade #1 (Titan) — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Wilson, Matt (2 nominations)
2004:
Unapproachable East — gaming related illustration — nomination

1998:
art director — nomination

Winckler, Benita (1 nomination)
2007:
“Changing” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Wizards of the Coast (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
(Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & WotC) — contribution to ASFA — nomination

2001:
(Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & WotC) — contribution to ASFA — winner

2000:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (Betsy) (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
(Sheila Gilbert & ER(W) — art director — nomination

2016:
for DAW — art director — nomination

1996:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1995:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1994:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1992:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

1991:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — nomination

1990:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

Woodroffe, Patrick (1 nomination)
1991:
Balook (Frontispiece) by Piers Anthony (Underwood-Miller) — interior illustration — nomination

Wrightson, Bernie (3 nominations)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — nomination

2003:
Stuff Out'a My Head by Joseph M. Monks & Bernie Wrightson (Chanting Monks) — interior illustration — nomination

1998:
artistic achievement — nomination

Wurts, Janny (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2004:
“The Ribbon Falls at Teal's Gap” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

1998:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1995:
contribution to ASFA — nomination

1995:
The Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts (HarperCollins UK) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1993:
“The Wizard of Owls” — color art, unpublished — winner

1991:
“Master of Whitestorm” — color work, unpublished — nomination

Wynn, Cindy (1 nomination)
2013:
“Alien Chair” — three-dimensional — nomination

Yanovskaya, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2015:
“Wisdom” — monochrome work, unpublished — nomination

Yee, Ryan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Die Young” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2016:
“Fruit of the First Tree” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Youll, Jamie Warren (8 nominations; 5 wins)
2001:
art director — nomination

1999:
art director — nomination

1998:
art director — winner

1997:
art director — winner

1996:
art director — winner

1994:
art director — winner

1993:
art director — winner

1991:
art director — nomination

Youll, Paul (1 nomination)
2009:
Hell and Earth by Elizabeth Bear (Roc) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

Youll, Stephen (10 nominations)
2008:
Boudica: Dreaming the Serpent Spear by Manda Scott (Bantam Dell) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2005:
The Dragon's Son by Margaret Weis (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2004:
Lord of Snow and Shadows by Sarah Ash (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

2002:
The Way of the Rose by Valery Leith (Bantam Spectra) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

2000:
The Company of Glass by Valery Leith — cover illustration, paperback book — nomination

1998:
A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1997:
Cloud's Rider by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardcover — nomination

1997:
Exile's Children by Angus Wells — cover illustration, paperback — nomination

1994:
Gojiro by Mark Jacobson (Bantam Spectra) — paperback cover — nomination

1993:
Speaking in Tongues by Ian McDonald (Bantam) — paperback cover — nomination

Yum, Min (1 nomination)
2016:
“Sandblast” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Zawadski, Dariusz (1 nomination)
2012:
Fantasy #50, May 2011 — cover illustration, magazine — nomination

Zhang, James (1 nomination)
2008:
“Du'ulora Quori” — gaming-related illustration — nomination

Zug, Mark (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
product illustration — nomination

2010:
“Bugs in the Arroyo” (Tor.com) — interior illustration — nomination

2010:
“Helium” — color work, unpublished — nomination

2005:
Monte Cook's Arcana Unearthed (Malhavoc Press) — gaming related illustration — winner

2001:
The Clandestine Circle by Mary H. Herbert (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 20 Jul 2017 at 11:36 PT