Chesley Awards Winners By Category


science fiction awards database




Campbell Memorial <— Overview thread —> Clarke

  Chesley Awards  
Category Groups:
cover illustration, hardback book | cover illustration, paperback or e-book | cover illustration, paperback or e-book | cover illustration, magazine | interior art | color work, unpublished | monochrome work, unpublished | three-dimensional art | artistic achievement | art director | gaming-related illustration | product illustration | contribution to ASFA | award of distinction |
 
cover illustration, hardback book
2017 Tran Nguyen for Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean)
2016 Todd Lockwood for Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan (Tor)
2015 Julie Dillon for Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology by Brandon Sanderson, ed. (Dragonsteel)
2014 Todd Lockwood for A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan (Tor)
2013 Todd Lockwood for The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson (DAW)
2012 Tom Kidd for Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison (Subterranean)
2011 Michael Whelan for The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
2010 Matt Stewart for The Valley of Shadows by Brian Cullen (Tor)
2009 Donato Giancola for A Book of Wizards by Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC)
2008 Donato Giancola for The Outback Stars by Sandra McDonald (Tor)
2007 Stephan Martiniere for River of Gods by Ian McDonald (Pyr)
2006 Stephan Martiniere for Elantris by Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
2005 (tie) Donato Giancola for The Nameless Day by Sara Douglass (Tor)
2005 (tie) Rick Berry for Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr (Tor)
2005 (tie) Tony DiTerlizzi for The Wrath of Mulgarath: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5 by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster)
2004 Donato Giancola for City by Clifford D. Simak (Science Fiction Book Club)
2003 Todd Lockwood for The Thousand Orcs by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast)
2002 Donato Giancola for Ashling by Isobelle Carmody (Tor)
2001 John Jude Palencar for Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint (Tor)
2000 Michael Whelan for Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams
1999 Kinuko Y. Craft for Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip
1998 Bob Eggleton for The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster
1997 Michael Whelan for The Golden Key by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott
1996 Tom Kidd for Kingdoms of the Night by Chris Bunch & Allan Cole
1995 Janny Wurts for The Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts (HarperCollins UK)
1994 Tom Kidd for The Far Kingdoms by Allan Cole & Chris Bunch (Ballantine Del Rey)
1993 Don Maitz for Magician by Raymond E. Feist (Doubleday)
1992 Michael Whelan for The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar)
1991 Keith Parkinson for Chernovog by C. J. Cherryh (DAW)
1990 Keith Parkinson for Rusalka by C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey)
1989 Don Maitz for Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh (Warner)
1988 James Gurney for On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers (Ace)
1987 David Cherry for Chanur's Homecoming by C. J. Cherryh
1985 Michael Whelan for The Integral Trees by Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey)
 
cover illustration, paperback or e-book
2017 Julie Dillon for Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Ellen Campbell, ed. (Astral)
2016 Tyler Jacobson for Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor)
2015 Raoul Vitale for Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 by Kij Johnson, ed. (Pyr)
2014 Kerem Beyit for The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich (Pyr)
2013 John Picacio for The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper (Pyr)
2012 Matthew Stewart for The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
2011 Jason Chan for Geist by Phillipa Ballantine (Ace)
2010 Scott Altmann for The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight by Jason Lethcoe (Grosset & Dunlap)
2009 John Picacio for Fast Forward 2 by Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr)
2008 Donato Giancola for Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Meisha Merlin)
2007 Daniel Dos Santos for Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (Ace)
2006 Tom Kidd for The Enchanted Completed by Harry Turtledove, ed. (Baen)
2005 John Picacio for Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree, Jr. (Tachyon Publications)
2004 Todd Lockwood for Tangled Webs by Elaine Cunningham (Wizards of the Coast)
2003 Tristan Elwell for Briar Rose by Jane Yolen (Tor/Starscape)
2002 Donato Giancola for The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic by J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Dixon & Sean Deming, [[-1-, illustrated by David Wenzel, adapted by -2- with -3-]] (Del Rey)
2001 Jean-Pierre Targete for Circle at Center by Douglas Niles (Ace)
2000 John Jude Palencar for The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley
1999 John Jude Palencar for Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos by Anonymous, ed.
1998 Michael Dashow for The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances by Peter S. Beagle
1997 Donato Giancola for Eggheads by Emily Devenport
1996 Don Maitz for A Farce to Be Reckoned With by Roger Zelazny & Robert Sheckley
1995 Alan M. Clark for Geckos by Carrie Richerson (Roadkill Press)
1994 Bob Eggleton for Dragans by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace)
1993 David Cherry for Sword and Sorceress IX by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW)
1992 David Cherry for Sword and Sorceress VIII by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW)
1991 (tie) Don Maitz for Magic Casement by Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey)
1991 (tie) Michael Whelan for The Madness Season by C. S. Friedman (DAW)
1990 Stephen Hickman for Gryphon by Crawford Killian (Ballantine)
1989 Jody Lee for The Oathbound by Mercedes Lackey (DAW)
1988 Don Maitz for Wizard War by Hugh Cook (Popular Library Questar)
1987 Michael Whelan for The Cat Who Walked Through Walls by Robert A. Heinlein
1985 Carl Lundgren for The Day of the Dissonance by Alan Dean Foster (Warner)
 
cover illustration, magazine
2017 Galen Dara for Uncanny May/Jun 2016
2016 Tran Nguyen for Uncanny #4 May/Jun 2015
2015 Julie Dillon for Analog Apr 2014
2014 Dan Dos Santos for Fables #136 Dec 2013
2013 Ken Barthelmey for Clarkesworld #74 Nov 2012
2012 Lee Moyer for Weird Tales Win 2010/2011
2011 Nick Greenwood for Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2010
2010 John Picacio for Asimov's Sep 2009
2009 Matts Minnhagen for Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2008
2008 Cory & Catska Ench for F&SF Mar 2007
2007 Renee LeCompte for Fantasy Magazine Summer 2006
2006 Donato Giancola for Asimov's Sep 2005
2005 Omar Rayyan for Spider Magazine Oct 2004
2004 Bob Eggleton for F&SF Jul 2003
2003 Todd Lockwood for Dragon Dec 2002
2002 James C. Christensen for The Leading Edge #41 Apr 2001
2001 Todd Lockwood for Dragon Jul 2000
2000 Bob Eggleton for F&SF Aug 1999
1999 Bob Eggleton for F&SF May 1998
1998 Todd Lockwood for Dragon Aug 1997
1997 Bob Eggleton for F&SF May 1996
1996 Bob Eggleton for Analog Jan 1995
1995 (tie) Bob Eggleton for Asimov's Aug 1994
1995 (tie) Wojtek Siudmak for Analog Dec 1994
1994 Wojtek Siudmak for Asimov's Dec 1993
1993 Michael Whelan for Asimov's Nov 1992
1992 David Mattingly for Amazing Stories Sep 1991
1991 Bob Eggleton for Aboriginal SF Jan 1990
1990 Frank Kelly Freas & Laura Brodian Kelly-Freas for Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989
1989 Bob Eggleton for Asimov's Jul 1988
1988 Terry Lee for Amazing Stories Jan 1988
1987 Bob Eggleton for Asimov's Jan 1987
1985 Bob Walters for “Promises to Keep” by Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Dec 1984)
 
interior art
2017 Greg Ruth for “Freedom Is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com Apr 2016)
2016 Peter Mohrbacher for Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Eli Minaya & Peter Mohrbacher (Magnetic)
2015 Anna Balbusso & Elena Balbusso for “Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014)
2014 Brian Kesinger for Walking Your Octopus (Baby Tattoo)
2013 Sam Burley for “Brother. Prince. Snake” by Cecil Castellucci (Tor.com)
2012 Julie Dillon for “The Dala Horse” by Michael Swanwick (Tor.com)
2011 Donato Giancola for Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth by Donato Giancola (Underwood)
2010 Gary Lippincott for “Come to the Fairies' Ball” by Jane Yolen (Come to the Fairies' Ball)
2009 Donato Giancola for “The Wraith” by J. Robert Lennon (Playboy Nov 2008)
2008 James Gurney for Dinotopia: Journey to Chandara by James Gurney (Andrews McNeel)
2007 Omar Rayyan for Cricket
2006 Brom for The Plucker
2005 Charles Vess for Medicine Road by Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press)
2004 Todd Lockwood for “Crossing Into the Empire” by Robert Silverberg (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003)
2003 Scott Gustafson for Classic Fairy Tales by Scott Gustafson (Greenwich Workshop/Hallmark)
2002 Tom Kidd for The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells (Books of Wonder)
2001 Kinuko Y. Craft for Cinderella by Kinuko Y. Craft (North-South/SeaStar)
2000 James Gurney for Dinotopia: First Flight by James Gurney
1999 Brian Froud for Good Faeries/Bad Faeries by Brian Froud & Terri Windling
1998 Alan Lee for The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
1997 Todd Lockwood for “Death Loves Me” by Tanith Lee (Realms of Fantasy Aug 1996)
1996 James Gurney for Dinotopia, the World Beneath by James Gurney
1995 Brian Froud for Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones & Brian Froud
1994 Alan M. Clark for “The Toad of Heaven” by Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 1993)
1993 Alan M. Clark for “Poles Apart” by G. David Nordley (Analog mid-Dec 1992)
1992 Bob Walters for “It Grows on You” by Stephen King (Weird Tales Summer 1991)
1991 Val Lakey Lindahn for “The Flowers, the Birds, the Leaves, the Bees” by L. A. Taylor (Analog Jun 1990)
1990 Todd Cameron Hamilton for Dragonlover's Guide to Pern by Jody Lynn Nye & Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey)
1989 Alan Lee for Merlin Dreams by Peter Dickinson (Gollancz)
1988 Janet Aulisio for Amazing Stories May 1987
1987 (tie) Bob Walters for “Vacuum Flowers” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's mid-Dec 1986, Jan,Feb 1987)
1987 (tie) Dell Harris for Analog
1985 Dell Harris for Analog Mar 1985
 
color work, unpublished
2017 “In a World of Her Own”, Michael Whelan
2016 “Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian”, Donato Giancola
2015 “Alegretto”, Michael C. Hayes
2014 “Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin”, Donato Giancola
2013 “A Passion for the Future”, Julie Bell
2012 “The Dragon and the Nightingale”, Omar Rayyan
2011 “Planetary Alignment”, Julie Dillon
2010 “Unrequited”, Raoul Vitale
2009 “The Gift”, Simon Dominic
2008 “Red Sonja”, Donato Giancola
2007 “Galadriel's Harp”, Stephen Hickman
2006 “Companions to the Moon”, Charles Vess
2005 “Water Nymph”, Marc Fishman
2004 “She”, Michael Whelan
2003 “The Storm”, Richard Hescox
2002 “The Snow Tree”, Anne Sudworth
2001 “Reach”, Michael Whelan
2000 “At the Entmoot” (first displayed in 1999), Stephen Hickman
1999 “Salvation” (oil), Marc Fishman
1998 “The Astronomer Prince”, Stephen Hickman
1997 “Sinja's World”, Rob Alexander
1996 “The Archers”, Stephen Hickman
1995 “The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General”, Alan M. Clark
1994 “Garden of Hope”, James Gurney
1993 “The Wizard of Owls”, Janny Wurts
1992 “Filia Mea”, David Cherry
1991 “Charting the Skies”, Dean Morrissey
1990 “Winsor McCay City”, Tom Kidd
1989 “The Waterfall City”, James Gurney
1988 “Conjure Maitz”, Don Maitz
1987 (tie) “Sentinels”, Michael Whelan
1987 (tie) David Cherry
1985 “Winter's King”, Dawn Wilson
 
monochrome work, unpublished
2017 “The Fall of Night”, Allen Williams
2016 “Symbiosis”, Travis Lewis
2015 “Sphynx”, Allen Williams
2014 “The Descent of Persephone”, Ruth Sanderson
2013 “Last of His Kind”, Raoul Vitale
2012 “The Yeti”, Raoul Vitale
2011 “Triptych”, Ian Miller
2010 “Steampunk Wizard of Oz”, Justin Gerard
2009 “Kraken”, Simon Dominic
2008 “Season of Change”, Donato Giancola
2007 “Red Sonya”, Donato Giancola
2006 “Nightmare”, Paul Bielaczyc
2005 “The Halls of Valhalla”, Robert Elneskog
2004 “Autumn Faeries”, Gary Lippincott
2003 “The Skimmer's Lagoon”, Maurizio Manzieri
2002 “The Faeries of Spellcaster”, Tom Kidd
2001 “A Wizard of Earthsea”, Drew Willis
2000 “Artemis”, Rick Berry
1999 “Bottom & Titania” (black chalk), Beryl Bush
1998 “Silently Moving People”, Joy Marie Ledet
1997 “Waiting for Antony”, Davette Shands
1996 “Cerebus”, Todd Lockwood
1995 “Promise”, Carl Lundgren
1994 “Impudence”, Carl Lundgren
1993 “Tag, You're It”, David Cherry
1992 Michael Whelan, for study for All the Weyrs of Pern
1990 “The Guardian”, Ruth Thompson
1989 “Mechanical Owl”, Brad Foster
1988 “Queen of the Snows”, Dawn Wilson
1985 “Can I Keep Him, Mom?”, Suzanna Griffin
 
three-dimensional art
2017 “La Belle Crustace”, Forest Rogers
2016 “The Morrigan”, Forest Rogers
2015 “The Mudpuppy”, Dan Chudzinski
2014 “Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean”, Devon Dorrity
2013 “Ramautar”, James Shoop
2012 (tie) “Moonstruck”, Michael Parkes
2012 (tie) “Roboboke”, Vincent Villafranca
2011 “Eel Walker”, Mark Newman
2010 “The Switching Hour”, Vincent Villafranca
2009 “Otherworldly Procession”, Vincent Villafranca
2008 “A Conscious Entity and Its Maker”, Vincent Villafranca
2007 “Ice Dragon”, Laura Reynolds
2006 “Sleeper Lost in Dreams”, James Christensen
2005 “AF-Z4 The Duke an' Blinky”, Lawrence Northey
2004 “Jack”, Gary Lippincott
2003 “Con Jose Dragon”, Kim Graham
2002 “Hall of the Mountain King”, Johnna Klukas
2001 “Millennium Angel” (resin), Sandra Lira
2000 “From the Astrologer's Anteroom” (furniture grouping), Johnna Klukas
1999 “Short Trip to October” (mixed media), Lisa Snellings
1998 “Witchblade” (coldcast porcelain), Clayburn Moore
1997 “Princess” (bronze), Clayburn Moore & Frank Frazetta
1996 “Wonderland”, Barclay Shaw
1995 “Pitt”, Clayburn Moore
1994 “Flying Pegasus and Rider”, Jennifer Weyland
1993 “Reflection” (bronze), Gary Persello
1992 “Celestial Jade”, Clayburn Moore
1991 “The Fishwalker” (bronze), James C. Christensen
1990 “Wave Born”, Arlin Robins
1989 “Metropolis”, John A. Morrison
1988 “Hawk Mountain”, John Longendorfer
1987 “Magic Mountain”, Butch & Susan Honeck
1985 “Merchant of Dreams”, Hap Henriksen
 
artistic achievement
2017 Hayao Miyazaki
2016 Kinuko Y. Craft
2015 John Harris
2014 Jim Burns
2013 Brom
2012 Moebius/Jean Giraud
2011 Boris Vallejo
2010 Greg Hildebrandt
2009 Julie Bell
2008 Michael Wm. Kaluta
2007 John Jude Palencar
2006 John Picacio
2005 Omar Rayyan
2003 Tom Kidd
2002 Donato Giancola
2001 Frank Kelly Freas
2000 Stephen Hickman
1999 Bob Eggleton
1998 Vincent Di Fate
1997 Don Maitz
1996 Thomas Canty
1995 Frank Frazetta
1994 Frank Kelly Freas
1993 James Gurney
1992 James Gurney
1991 Michael Whelan
1990 Don Maitz
1989 Don Maitz, for First Maitz
1988 Frank Frazetta
1987 Alex Schomburg
1985 Carl Lundgren
 
art director
2017 Irene Gallo
2016 Neil Clarke, for Clarkesworld
2015 Irene Gallo
2014 Irene Gallo
2013 Irene Gallo
2012 Irene Gallo
2011 Jon Schindehette
2010 Irene Gallo
2009 Lou Anders
2008 Irene Gallo
2007 Irene Gallo
2006 Irene Gallo
2005 Irene Gallo
2004 Irene Gallo
2003 Irene Gallo
2002 Paul Barnett
2001 Irene Gallo
2000 Ron Spears
1999 Arnie Fenner & Cathy Fenner
1998 Jamie Warren Youll
1997 Jamie Warren Youll
1996 Jamie Warren Youll
1995 Cathy Burnett & Arnie Fenner
1994 Jamie Warren Youll
1993 Jamie Warren Youll
1992 Betsy Wollheim & Sheila Gilbert
1991 Don Munson
1990 Betsy Wollheim & Sheila Gilbert
 
gaming-related illustration
2017 “Die Young”, Ryan Yee
2016 “Fruit of the First Tree”, Ryan Yee
2015 “Pharika, God of Affliction”, Peter Mohrbacher
2014 “The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield”, Lucas Graciano
2013 “Ereshkigal, Death Mistress”, David Palumbo
2012 “Distress”, Michael C. Hayes
2011 “Amorphous Drake”, Lucas Graciano
2010 “Silverwing”, Lucas Graciano
2009 “Stoic Angel”, Volkan Baga
2008 “Vanguard: Saga of Heroes”, Donato Giancola
2007 Dragons of Faerun, Todd Lockwood
2006 “Blazing Archon”, Gabor Szikszai & Zoltan Boros
2005 Mark Zug for Monte Cook's Arcana Unearthed (Malhavoc Press)
2004 Todd Lockwood for Draconomicon
2003 “Spider Queen”, Todd Lockwood
2002 “Shivan Dragon”, Donato Giancola
2001 Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm, Ian Miller
2000 “Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell” (two-sided Duelist Insert Poster), Brom
1999 “DragonLance Classics 15th Annual Game Module”, Todd Lockwood
 
product illustration
2017 Donato Giancola, for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
2016 “El Arbol”, John Picacio
2015 George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar, Donato Giancola
2014 “Jeannie's Kitten”, Julie Bell & Boris Vallejo
2013 John Picacio
2012 George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar, John Picacio
2011 Shadow Rising, Sam Weber
2010 “Battle Under the Mountain”, Matthew Stewart
2009 “Hellboy 2”, Dan Dos Santos
2008 “War of Angels”, Todd Lockwood
2007 Eugenio Caballero & William Stout
2006 Justin Sweet
2005 “Celtic King”, Dean Morrissey
2004 “Anna of the Celts”, Dean Morrissey
2003 “The Light Ship”, Dean Morrissey
2002 “Die Walküre”, Kinuko Y. Craft
2001 “Dracopaleontology”, Donato Giancola
2000 “Cleopatra” (plate art for the Bradford Exchange), Richard Bober
1999 “Archangel” (MagicTM cards package art), Donato Giancola
 
contribution to ASFA
2010 Ingrid Neilson, for work on the Chesley Awards for 20+ years
2006 Julie Faith Rigby
2005 Kat Angeli
2004 Teresa Patterson
2003 Geoff Surrette, for ASFA webpage management
2002 Geoff Surrette, for ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) webpage redesign & management
2001 Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast
2000 Wizards of the Coast
1999 Jeff Watson, for creation & maintenance of the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website
1998 Janny Wurts
1997 Don Maitz
1996 Ingrid Neilson
1995 David Lee Pancake
1994 (tie) Teresa Patterson, and Pegasus Management Crew
1994 (tie) David Lee Pancake
1993 Ingrid Neilson
1992 (tie) Richard Kelly
1992 (tie) Jan Sherrell Gephardt
1991 Erin McKee & Bettyann Guarino
1990 David A. Cherry
1989 David Cherry, ASFA President
1988 Matt Fertig
1987 Matt Fertig
1985 Michelle Lundgren
 
award of distinction
2001 Estate of Chesley Bonestell


Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 20 Jul 2017 at 11:36 PT