Chesley Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




Campbell Memorial <— Overview thread —> Clarke

  Chesley Awards  
Alexander, Rob (2 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Sinja's World” — color work, unpublished — winner

Altmann, Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Mysterious Mr. Spines: Flight by Jason Lethcoe (Grosset & Dunlap) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Anders, Lou (8 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
art director — winner

Angeli, Kat (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Aulisio, Janet (5 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
Amazing Stories May 1987 — interior illustration — winner

Baga, Volkan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“Stoic Angel” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Balbusso, Anna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by AB & Elena Balbusso)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Balbusso, Elena (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
(by Anna Balbusso & EB)“Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (Tor.com Jan 2014) — interior illustration — winner

Barthelmey, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Clarkesworld #74 Nov 2012 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Bell, Julie (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by JB & Boris Vallejo) — product illustration — winner

2013:
“A Passion for the Future” — color work, unpublished — winner

2009:
artistic achievement — winner

Berry, Rick (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
Queen of the Amazons by Judith Tarr (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2000:
“Artemis” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Beyit, Kerem (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Scroll of Years by Chris Willrich (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Bielaczyc, Paul (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Nightmare” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Bober, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Cleopatra” (plate art for the Bradford Exchange) — product illustration — winner

Boros, Zoltan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by Gabor Szikszai & ZB) — gaming related illustration — winner

Brom (14 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2006:
The Plucker — interior illustration — winner

2000:
“Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell” (two-sided Duelist Insert Poster) — gaming-related illustration — winner

Burley, Sam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Brother. Prince. Snake” by Cecil Castellucci (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

Burns, Jim (17 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Bush, Beryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Bottom & Titania” (black chalk) — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Caballero, Eugenio (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
(EC & William Stout) — product illustration — winner

Canty, Thomas (10 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
artistic achievement — winner

Chan, Jason (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Geist by Phillipa Ballantine (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Cherry, David A. (18 nominations; 8 wins)
1993:
Sword and Sorceress IX by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — paperback cover — winner

1993:
“Tag, You're It” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1992:
“Filia Mea” — color art, unpublished — winner

1992:
Sword and Sorceress VIII by Marion Zimmer Bradley, ed. (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1990:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1989:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1987:
color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
Chanur's Homecoming by C. J. Cherryh — cover illustration, hardback — winner

Christensen, James C. (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Sleeper Lost in Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

2002:
The Leading Edge #41 Apr 2001 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1991:
“The Fishwalker” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

Chudzinski, Dan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Mudpuppy” — three-dimensional — winner

Clark, Alan M. (11 nominations; 4 wins)
1995:
Geckos by Carrie Richerson (Roadkill Press) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1995:
“The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General” — color work, unpublished — winner

1994:
“The Toad of Heaven” by Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 1993) — interior art — winner

1993:
“Poles Apart” by G. David Nordley (Analog mid-Dec 1992) — interior art — winner

Clarke, Neil (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Neil Clarke, for Clarkesworld — art director — winner

Craft, Kinuko Y. (23 nominations; 4 wins)
2016:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

2002:
“Die Walküre” — product illustration — winner

2001:
Cinderella by Kinuko Y. Craft (North-South/SeaStar) — interior illustration — winner

1999:
Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Dara, Galen (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Uncanny May/Jun 2016 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Dashow, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and other odd acquaintances by Peter S. Beagle — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Di Fate, Vincent (7 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
artistic achievement — winner

Dillon, Julie (13 nominations; 5 wins)
2017:
Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy's Edge by Ellen Campbell, ed. (Astral) — cover illustration, paperback or e-book — winner

2015:
Analog Apr 2014 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2015:
Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology by Brandon Sanderson, ed. (Dragonsteel) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2012:
“The Dala Horse” by Michael Swanwick (Tor.com) — interior illustration — winner

2011:
“Planetary Alignment” — color work, unpublished — winner

DiTerlizzi, Tony (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
The Wrath of Mulgarath: The Spiderwick Chronicles Book 5 by Holly Black & Tony DiTerlizzi (Simon & Schuster) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

Dominic, Simon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Kraken” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2009:
“The Gift” — color work, unpublished — winner

Dorrity, Devon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean” — three-dimensional — winner

Dos Santos, Daniel (16 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Fables #136 Dec 2013 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2009:
“Hellboy 2” — product illustration — winner

2007:
Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Eggleton, Bob (51 nominations; 12 wins)
2004:
F&SF Jul 2003 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2000:
F&SF Aug 1999 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1999:
artistic achievement — winner

1999:
F&SF May 1998 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1998:
The Howling Stones by Alan Dean Foster — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1997:
F&SF May 1996 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1996:
Analog Jan 1995 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1995:
Asimov's Aug 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Dragans by Jack Dann & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Ace) — paperback cover — winner

1991:
Aboriginal SF Jan 1990 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1989:
Asimov's Jul 1988 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1987:
Asimov's Jan 1987 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Elneskog, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“The Halls of Valhalla” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Elwell, Tristan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Briar Rose by Jane Yolen (Tor/Starscape) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Ench, Cory & Catska (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
F&SF Mar 2007 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Estate of Chesley Bonestell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
award of distinction — winner

Fenner, Arnie (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
(AF & Cathy Fenner) — art director — winner

1995:
(Cathy Burnett & AF) — art director — winner

Fenner, Cathy (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
(Arnie Fenner & CF) — art director — winner

1995:
(CF & Arnie Fenner) — art director — winner

Fertig, Matt (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
ASFA contributor — winner

1987:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

Fishman, Marc (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
“Water Nymph” — color work, unpublished — winner

1999:
“Salvation” (oil) — color work, unpublished — winner

Foster, Brad W. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Mechanical Owl” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Frazetta, Frank (5 nominations; 3 wins)
1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by Clayburn Moore & FF) — three-dimensional — winner

1995:
artistic achievement — winner

1988:
artistic achievement — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
artistic achievement — winner

1994:
artistic achievement — winner

1990:
(FKF & Laura Brodian Kelly-Freas)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Froud, Brian (7 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
Good Faeries/Bad Faeries by Brian Froud & Terri Windling — interior illustration — winner

1995:
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Terry Jones & Brian Froud — interior illustration — winner

Gallo, Irene (19 nominations; 13 wins)
2017:
art director — winner

2015:
art director — winner

2014:
art director — winner

2013:
art director — winner

2012:
art director — winner

2010:
art director — winner

2008:
art director — winner

2007:
art direction — winner

2006:
art director — winner

2005:
art director — winner

2004:
art director — winner

2003:
art director — winner

2001:
art director — winner

Gephardt, Jan Sherrell (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Gerard, Justin (7 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Steampunk Wizard of Oz” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Giancola, Donato (39 nominations; 23 wins)
2017:
Donato Giancola, for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon — product illustration — winner

2016:
“Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian” — color work, unpublished — winner

2015:
George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar — product illustration — winner

2014:
“Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin” — color work, unpublished — winner

2011:
Middle-Earth: Visions of a Modern Myth by Donato Giancola (Underwood) — interior illustration — winner

2009:
A Book of Wizards by Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2009:
“The Wraith” by J. Robert Lennon (Playboy Nov 2008) — interior illustration — winner

2008:
Crystal Dragon by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Meisha Merlin) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2008:
“Red Sonja” — color work, unpublished — winner

2008:
“Season of Change” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2008:
The Outback Stars by Sandra McDonald (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2008:
“Vanguard: Saga of Heroes” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2007:
“Red Sonya” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2006:
Asimov's Sep 2005 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2005:
The Nameless Day by Sara Douglass (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner (tie)

2004:
City by Clifford D. Simak (Science Fiction Book Club) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
artistic achievement — winner

2002:
Ashling by Isobelle Carmody (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2002:
“Shivan Dragon” — gaming related illustration — winner

2002:
The Hobbit: An Illustrated Edition of the Fantasy Classic by J. R. R. Tolkien, Charles Dixon & Sean Deming, [[-1-, illustrated by David Wenzel, adapted by -2- with -3-]] (Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2001:
“Dracopaleontology” — product illustration — winner

1999:
“Archangel” (MagicTM cards package art) — product illustration — winner

1997:
Eggheads by Emily Devenport — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Gilbert, Sheila E. (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

1990:
(Betsy Wollheim & SEG) — art director — winner

Graciano, Lucas (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2011:
“Amorphous Drake” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2010:
“Silverwing” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Graham, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Con Jose Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

Grant, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
art director — winner

Greenwood, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Intergalactic Medicine Show Jun 2010 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Griffin, Suzanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Can I Keep Him, Mom?” — black and white, unpublished — winner

Guarino, Bettyann (2 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
(Erin McKee & BG) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Gurney, James (14 nominations; 8 wins)
2008:
Dinotopia: Journey to Chandara by James Gurney (Andrews McNeel) — interior illustration — winner

2000:
Dinotopia: First Flight by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1996:
Dinotopia, the World Beneath by James Gurney — interior illustration — winner

1994:
“Garden of Hope” — color art, unpublished — winner

1993:
artistic achievement — winner

1992:
artistic achievement — winner

1989:
“The Waterfall City” — color work, unpublished — winner

1988:
On Stranger Tides by Tim Powers (Ace) — cover, hardcover — winner

Gustafson, Scott (6 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
Classic Fairy Tales by Scott Gustafson (Greenwich Workshop/Hallmark) — interior illustration — winner

Hamilton, Todd Cameron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
Dragonlover's Guide to Pern by Jody Lynn Nye & Anne McCaffrey (Ballantine Del Rey) — interior illustration — winner

Harris, Dell (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1987:
Analog — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
Analog Mar 1985 — interior illustration — winner

Harris, John (5 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Hayes, Michael C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Alegretto” — color work, unpublished — winner

2012:
“Distress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Henriksen, Hap (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“Merchant of Dreams” — three-dimensional — winner

Hescox, Richard (5 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Storm” — color work, unpublished — winner

Hickman, Stephen (20 nominations; 6 wins)
2007:
“Galadriel's Harp” — color work, unpublished — winner

2000:
artistic achievement — winner

2000:
“At the Entmoot” (first displayed in 1999) — color work, unpublished — winner

1998:
“The Astronomer Prince” — color work, unpublished — winner

1996:
“The Archers” — color work, unpublished — winner

1990:
Gryphon by Crawford Killian (Ballantine) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Hildebrandt, Greg (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
artistic achievement — winner

Honeck, Butch & Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Magic Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Jacobson, Tyler (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Kaluta, Michael Wm. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
artistic achievement — winner

Kelly, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Kelly-Freas, Laura Brodian (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
(Frank Kelly Freas & LBK)Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Autumn 1989 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Kesinger, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Walking Your Octopus (Baby Tattoo) — interior illustration — winner

Kidd, Tom (16 nominations; 8 wins)
2012:
Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
The Enchanted Completed by Harry Turtledove, ed. (Baen) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2003:
artistic achievement — winner

2002:
“The Faeries of Spellcaster” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2002:
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells (Books of Wonder) — interior illustration — winner

1996:
Kingdoms of the Night by Chris Bunch & Allan Cole — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1994:
The Far Kingdoms by Allan Cole & Chris Bunch (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardback cover — winner

1990:
“Winsor McCay City” — color work, unpublished — winner

Klukas, Johnna (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
“Hall of the Mountain King” — three-dimensional — winner

2000:
“From the Astrologer's Anteroom” (furniture grouping) — three-dimensional — winner

LeCompte, Renee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Fantasy Magazine Summer 2006 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Ledet, Joy Marie (3 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
“Silently Moving People” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Lee, Alan (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien — interior illustration — winner

1989:
Merlin Dreams by Peter Dickinson (Gollancz) — interior illustration — winner

Lee, Jody A. (12 nominations; 1 win)
1989:
The Oathbound by Mercedes Lackey (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Lee, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
Amazing Stories Jan 1988 — cover, magazine — winner

Lewis, Travis (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Symbiosis” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Lindahn, Val Lakey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“The Flowers, the Birds, the Leaves, the Bees” by L. A. Taylor (Analog Jun 1990) — interior illustration — winner

Lippincott, Gary (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
“Come to the Fairies' Ball” by Jane Yolen (Come to the Fairies' Ball) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
“Autumn Faeries” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2004:
“Jack” — three-dimensional — winner

Lira, Sandra (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Millennium Angel” (resin) — three-dimensional — winner

Lockwood, Todd (45 nominations; 17 wins)
2016:
Voyage of the Basilisk by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2014:
A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2013:
The Wild Road by Jennifer Roberson (DAW) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2008:
“War of Angels” — product illustration — winner

2007:
Dragons of Faerun — gaming-related illustration — winner

2004:
“Crossing Into the Empire” by Robert Silverberg (Realms of Fantasy Jun 2003) — interior illustration — winner

2004:
Draconomicon — gaming related illustration — winner

2004:
Tangled Webs by Elaine Cunningham (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2003:
Dragon Dec 2002 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2003:
“Spider Queen” — gaming related illustration — winner

2003:
The Thousand Orcs by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2001:
Dragon Jul 2000 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2001:
(TL, Jon Schindehette & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

1999:
“DragonLance Classics 15th Annual Game Module” — gaming-related illustration — winner

1998:
Dragon Aug 1997 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

1997:
“Death Loves Me” by Tanith Lee (Realms of Fantasy Aug 1996) — interior illustration — winner

1996:
“Cerebus” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Longendorfer, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
1988:
“Hawk Mountain” — three-dimensional — winner

Lundgren, Carl (12 nominations; 4 wins)
1995:
“Promise” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

1994:
“Impudence” — monochrome art, unpublished — winner

1985:
artistic achievement — winner

1985:
The Day of the Dissonance by Alan Dean Foster (Warner) — paperback cover — winner

Lundgren, Michelle (3 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
special award: ASFA contributor — winner

Maitz, Don (32 nominations; 10 wins)
1997:
artistic achievement — winner

1997:
contributions to ASFA — winner

1996:
A Farce to Be Reckoned With by Roger Zelazny & Robert Sheckley — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1993:
Magician by Raymond E. Feist (Doubleday) — hardback cover — winner

1991:
Magic Casement by Dave Duncan (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1990:
artistic achievement — winner

1989:
Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh (Warner) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1989:
Don Maitz, for First Maitz — artistic achievement — winner

1988:
“Conjure Maitz” — color, unpublished — winner

1988:
Wizard War by Hugh Cook (Popular Library Questar) — cover, paperback — winner

Manzieri, Maurizio (8 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Skimmer's Lagoon” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Martiniere, Stephan (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
River of Gods by Ian McDonald (Pyr) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2006:
Elantris by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Mattingly, David (7 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Amazing Stories Sep 1991 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

McKee, Erin (3 nominations; 1 win)
1991:
(EM & Bettyann Guarino) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Miller, Ian (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“Triptych” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2001:
Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm — gaming related illustration — winner

Minnhagen, Matts (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2008 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Miyazaki, Hayao (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Moebius/Jean Giraud (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Mohrbacher, Peter (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Eli Minaya & Peter Mohrbacher (Magnetic) — interior illustration — winner

2015:
“Pharika, God of Affliction” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Moore, Clayburn (10 nominations; 4 wins)
1998:
“Witchblade” (coldcast porcelain) — three-dimensional — winner

1997:
“Princess” (bronze) (by CM & Frank Frazetta) — three-dimensional — winner

1995:
“Pitt” — three-dimensional — winner

1992:
“Celestial Jade” — three-dimensional — winner

Morrison, John A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Metropolis” — three-dimensional — winner

Morrissey, Dean (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
“Celtic King” — product illustration — winner

2004:
“Anna of the Celts” — product illustration — winner

2003:
“The Light Ship” — product illustration — winner

1991:
“Charting the Skies” — color work, unpublished — winner

Moyer, Lee (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Weird Tales Win 2010/2011 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Munson, Don (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
art director — winner

Neilson, Ingrid (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2010:
Ingrid Neilson, for work on the Chesley Awards for 20+ years — contribution to ASFA — winner

1996:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1993:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Newman, Mark (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Eel Walker” — three-dimensional — winner

Nguyen, Tran (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2016:
Uncanny #4 May/Jun 2015 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Northey, Lawrence (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“AF-Z4 The Duke an' Blinky” — three-dimensional — winner

Palencar, John Jude (18 nominations; 4 wins)
2007:
artistic achievement — winner

2001:
Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2000:
The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley — cover illustration, paperback book — winner

1999:
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos by Anonymous, ed. — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Palumbo, David (15 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Ereshkigal, Death Mistress” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Pancake, David Lee (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Parkes, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“Moonstruck” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

Parkinson, Keith (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
Chernovog by C. J. Cherryh (DAW) — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

1990:
Rusalka by C. J. Cherryh (Ballantine Del Rey) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

Patterson, Teresa (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1994:
contribution to ASFA — winner (tie)

Persello, Gary (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“Reflection” (bronze) — three-dimensional — winner

Picacio, John (35 nominations; 8 wins)
2016:
“El Arbol” — product illustration — winner

2013:
product illustration — winner

2013:
The Creative Fire by Brenda Cooper (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2012:
George R.R. Martin: A Song of Ice and Fire, 2012 Calendar — product illustration — winner

2010:
Asimov's Sep 2009 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

2009:
Fast Forward 2 by Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2006:
artistic achievement — winner

2005:
Her Smoke Rose Up Forever by James Tiptree, Jr. (Tachyon Publications) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Rayyan, Omar (14 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“The Dragon and the Nightingale” — color work, unpublished — winner

2007:
Cricket — interior illustration — winner

2005:
artistic achievement — winner

2005:
Spider Magazine Oct 2004 — cover illustration, magazine — winner

Reynolds, Laura (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Ice Dragon” — three-dimensional — winner

Rigby, Julie Faith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Robins, Arlin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“Wave Born” — three-dimensional — winner

Rogers, Forest (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“La Belle Crustace” — three-dimensional — winner

2016:
“The Morrigan” — three-dimensional — winner

Ruth, Greg (4 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Freedom Is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com Apr 2016) — interior illustration — winner

Sanderson, Ruth (9 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“The Descent of Persephone” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Schindehette, Jon (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
art director — winner

2001:
(Todd Lockwood, JS & Wizards of the Coast) — contribution to ASFA — winner

Schomburg, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
artistic achievement — winner

Shands, Davette (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Waiting for Antony” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Shaw, Barclay (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Wonderland” — three-dimensional — winner

Shoop, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Ramautar” — three-dimensional — winner

Siudmak, Wojtek (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
Analog Dec 1994 — cover illustration, magazine — winner (tie)

1994:
Asimov's Dec 1993 — magazine cover — winner

Snellings-Clark, Lisa (9 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Short Trip to October” (mixed media) — three-dimensional — winner

Spears, Ron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
art direction — winner

Stewart, Matthew (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
The Cloud Roads by Martha Wells (Night Shade) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2010:
“Battle Under the Mountain” — product illustration — winner

2010:
The Valley of Shadows by Brian Cullen (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

Stout, William (7 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
(Eugenio Caballero & WS) — product illustration — winner

Sudworth, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Snow Tree” — color work, unpublished — winner

Surrette, Geoffrey (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
Geoff Surrette, for ASFA webpage management — contribution to ASFA — winner

2002:
Geoff Surrette, for ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) webpage redesign & management — contribution to ASFA — winner

Sweet, Justin K. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
product illustration — winner

Szikszai, Gabor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Blazing Archon” (by GS & Zoltan Boros) — gaming related illustration — winner

Targete, Jean-Pierre (10 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
Circle at Center by Douglas Niles (Ace) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

Thompson, Ruth (3 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Guardian” — monochrome, unpublished — winner

Vallejo, Boris (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“Jeannie's Kitten” (by Julie Bell & BV) — product illustration — winner

2011:
lifetime artistic achievement — winner

Vess, Charles (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Companions to the Moon” — color work, unpublished — winner

2005:
Medicine Road by Charles de Lint (Subterranean Press) — interior illustration — winner

Villafranca, Vincent (9 nominations; 4 wins)
2012:
“Roboboke” — three-dimensional — winner (tie)

2010:
“The Switching Hour” — three-dimensional — winner

2009:
“Otherworldly Procession” — three-dimensional — winner

2008:
“A Conscious Entity and Its Maker” — three-dimensional — winner

Vitale, Raoul (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2015:
Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 by Kij Johnson, ed. (Pyr) — cover illustration, paperback — winner

2013:
“Last of His Kind” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2012:
“The Yeti” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2010:
“Unrequited” — color work, unpublished — winner

Walters, Bob (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1992:
“It Grows on You” by Stephen King (Weird Tales Summer 1991) — interior art — winner

1987:
“Vacuum Flowers” by Michael Swanwick (Asimov's mid-Dec 1986, Jan,Feb 1987) — interior illustration — winner (tie)

1985:
“Promises to Keep” by Jack McDevitt (Asimov's Dec 1984) — magazine cover — winner

Watson, Jeff (3 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
Jeff Watson, for creation & maintenance of the ASFA (Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists) website — contribution to ASFA — winner

Weber, Sam (5 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
Shadow Rising — product illustration — winner

Weyland, Jennifer Emmett (4 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
“Flying Pegasus and Rider” — three-dimensional — winner

Whelan, Michael (54 nominations; 14 wins)
2017:
“In a World of Her Own” — color work, unpublished — winner

2011:
The Way of Kings by Brandon Sanderson (Tor) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

2004:
“She” — color work, unpublished — winner

2001:
“Reach” — color work, unpublished — winner

2000:
Otherland: Mountain of Black Glass by Tad Williams — cover illustration, hardback book — winner

1997:
The Golden Key by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson & Kate Elliott — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1993:
Asimov's Nov 1992 — magazine cover — winner

1992:
Michael Whelan, for study for All the Weyrs of Pern — monochrome, unpublished — winner

1992:
The Summer Queen by Joan D. Vinge (Warner Questar) — cover illustration, hardback — winner

1991:
artistic achievement — winner

1991:
The Madness Season by C. S. Friedman (DAW) — cover illustration, paperback book — winner (tie)

1987:
“Sentinels” — color, non-published — winner (tie)

1987:
The Cat Who Walked Through Walls by Robert A. Heinlein — cover illustration, paperback — winner

1985:
The Integral Trees by Larry Niven (Ballantine Del Rey) — hardcover cover — winner

Williams, Allen (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Fall of Night” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

2015:
“Sphynx” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Willis, Drew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“A Wizard of Earthsea” — monochrome work, unpublished — winner

Wilson, Dawn (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1988:
“Queen of the Snows” — black and white, unpublished — winner

1985:
“Winter's King” — color work, unpublished — winner

Wizards of the Coast (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2001:
(Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette & WotC) — contribution to ASFA — winner

2000:
contribution to ASFA — winner

Wollheim, Elizabeth R. (Betsy) (8 nominations; 2 wins)
1992:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

1990:
(ER(W & Sheila Gilbert) — art director — winner

Wurts, Janny (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1998:
contribution to ASFA — winner

1995:
The Curse of the Mistwraith by Janny Wurts (HarperCollins UK) — cover illustration, hardcover — winner

1993:
“The Wizard of Owls” — color art, unpublished — winner

Yee, Ryan (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Die Young” — gaming-related illustration — winner

2016:
“Fruit of the First Tree” — gaming-related illustration — winner

Youll, Jamie Warren (8 nominations; 5 wins)
1998:
art director — winner

1997:
art director — winner

1996:
art director — winner

1994:
art director — winner

1993:
art director — winner

Zug, Mark (5 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
Monte Cook's Arcana Unearthed (Malhavoc Press) — gaming related illustration — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2017 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 20 Jul 2017 at 11:36 PT