Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database




















Stoker <— Overview thread —> Tiptree

  Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Aldridge, Ray (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Spine Divers” — third place

Allan, Nina (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Art of Space Travel” — finalist

Anders, Charlie Jane (3 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“If You Take My Meaning” — finalist

2018:
“Don't Press Charges and I Won't Sue” — winner

2012:
“Six Months, Three Days” — second place

Arnason, Eleanor (2 nominations)
2011:
“Mammoths of the Great Plains” — finalist

2000:
“Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance” — second place

Bachus, Kate (1 nomination)
2013:
“Things Greater Than Love” — finalist

Bacigalupi, Paolo (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“The Gambler” — shortlist

2007:
“Yellow Card Man” — shortlist

2006:
“The Calorie Man” — winner

2004:
“The Fluted Girl” — shortlist

Baker, Kage (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“The Empress of Mars” — winner

Barnes, John (2 nominations)
2010:
“Things Undone” — second place (tie)

1991:
“My Advice to the Civilized” — shortlist

Barrett, Neal, Jr. (1 nomination)
1989:
“Stairs” — third place

Barron, Laird (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Forest” — shortlist

Barton, William (3 nominations)
2004:
“Off on a Starship” — shortlist

2001:
“Heart of Glass” — shortlist

1997:
“Age of Aquarius” — second place

Baxter, Stephen (2 nominations)
2001:
“On the Orion Line” — shortlist

2001:
“Sheena 5” — second place

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Tideline” — winner (tie)

Beckett, L. X. (1 nomination)
2019:
“Freezing Rain, A Chance of Falling” — finalist

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
2015:
“Lady With Fox” — finalist

Berman, Judith (2 nominations)
2005:
“The Fear Gun” — shortlist

2000:
“The Window” — third place

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations)
1996:
“I, Iscariot” — shortlist

1995:
“Cri de Coeur” — third place

Bisson, Terry (3 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Scout's Honor” — shortlist

2000:
“macs” — shortlist

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — winner

Blaylock, James P. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Thirteen Phantasms” — shortlist

Bolander, Brooke (2 nominations)
2019:
The Only Harmless Great Thing — finalist

2016:
“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” — finalist

Bossert, Gregory Norman (1 nomination)
2014:
“Bloom” — finalist

Brennert, Alan (2 nominations)
1998:
“Echoes” — shortlist

1992:
“Ma Qui” — second place

Broderick, Damien (2 nominations)
2011:
“Under the Moons of Venus” — finalist

2010:
“This Wind Blowing, and this Tide” — second place (tie)

Bryant, Edward (1 nomination)
1995:
“The Fire that Scours” — shortlist

Buckell, Tobias S. (2 nominations)
2020:
“The Galactic Tourist Industrial Complex” — finalist

2018:
“Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance” — finalist

Burstein, Michael A. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Reality Check” — shortlist

Butler, Octavia E. (2 nominations)
2015:
“Childfinder” — finalist

1988:
“The Evening and the Morning and the Night” — second place (tie)

Cadigan, Pat (2 nominations)
1995:
“Paris In June” — shortlist

1987:
“Pretty Boy Crossover” — honorable mention

Campbell, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2021:
“An Important Failure” — finalist

Carter, Raphael (1 nomination)
1999:
“Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by K.N. Sirsi and Sandra Botkin” — shortlist

Castro, Adam-Troy (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Tangled Strings of the Marionettes” — shortlist

Chambers, Seth (1 nomination)
2015:
“In Her Eyes” — finalist

Chandrasekera, Vajra (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Translator, at Low Tide” — finalist

Charnas, Suzy McKee (1 nomination)
1997:
“Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast” — shortlist

Chase, Robert R. (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Wellness Plague” — shortlist

Chiang, Ted (6 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Omphalos” — finalist

2008:
“The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate” — shortlist

2003:
“Liking What You See: A Documentary” — shortlist

2002:
“Hell Is the Absence of God” — shortlist

2001:
“Seventy-Two Letters” — shortlist

1999:
“Story of Your Life” — winner

Chwedyk, Richard (2 nominations)
2003:
“Bronte's Egg” — second place

2002:
“The Measure of All Things” — shortlist

Clark, P. Djèlí (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” — finalist

Cook, Rick (1 nomination)
1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by RC & Peter L. Manly) — shortlist

Cooper, Brenda (1 nomination)
2005:
“Savant Songs” — shortlist

Cornell, Paul (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Copenhagen Interpretation” — finalist

Crowley, John (1 nomination)
1997:
“Gone” — shortlist

Daniel, Tony (1 nomination)
1999:
“Radio Praha” — shortlist

de Bodard, Aliette (2 nominations)
2013:
“Immersion” — finalist

2013:
“Scattered Along the River of Heaven” — finalist

DeNiro, Alan (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Wildfires of Antarctica” — finalist

Denton, Bradley (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Sergeant Chip” — winner

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
2003:
A Year in the Linear City — shortlist

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Man Who Sold the Moon” — winner

2009:
“True Names” (by Benjamin Rosenbaum & CD) — shortlist

1999:
“Craphound” — shortlist

Duchamp, L. Timmel (1 nomination)
1999:
“Dance at the Edge” — shortlist

Due, Tananarive (1 nomination)
2015:
“Herd Immunity” — finalist

Duncan, Andy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“The Chief Designer” — winner

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Schrödinger's Kitten” — winner

Egan, Greg (5 nominations)
2018:
“The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine” — finalist

2016:
“The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred” — finalist

2003:
“Singleton” — third place

1999:
“The Planck Dive” — shortlist

1995:
“Cocoon” — shortlist

2021:
“Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon” — finalist

Elison, Meg (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Pill” — finalist

El-Mohtar, Amal (2 nominations)
2020:
This Is How You Lose the Time War (by AE & Max Gladstone) — second place

2017:
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” — finalist

Feeley, Gregory (3 nominations)
2005:
“Arabian Wine” — shortlist

1999:
“Animae Celestes” — shortlist

1997:
“The Weighing of Ayre” — third place

Finlay, Charles Coleman (1 nomination)
2009:
“The Political Prisoner” — shortlist

Fintushel, Eliot (2 nominations)
2001:
“Milo and Sylvie” — shortlist

1999:
“Crane Fly” — shortlist

Fischer, Eugene (1 nomination)
2016:
“The New Mother” — second place

Flynn, Michael F. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth” — shortlist

1998:
“House of Dreams” — winner

1995:
“Melodies of the Heart” — shortlist

Ford, Jeffrey (2 nominations)
2008:
“The Dreaming Wind” — shortlist

2004:
“The Empire of Ice Cream” — shortlist

Ford, John M. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Erase/Record/Play” — shortlist

Forde, Pat (1 nomination)
1988:
“The Gift” — honorable mention

Foster, Eugie (1 nomination)
2015:
“When it Ends, He Catches Her” — finalist

Fowler, Karen Joy (2 nominations)
2008:
“Always” — shortlist

1997:
“The Elizabeth Complex” — shortlist

Frost, Gregory (2 nominations)
2003:
“Madonna of the Maquiladora” — shortlist

1999:
“How Meersh the Bedeviler Lost His Toes” — shortlist

Garcia y Robertson, R. (1 nomination)
1999:
“A Princess of Helium” — shortlist

Gardner, James Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” — winner

Genge, Sara (1 nomination)
2010:
“As Women Fight” — second place (tie)

Gerrold, David (2 nominations)
2005:
“Dancer in the Dark” — shortlist

1995:
“The Martian Child” — shortlist

Gilman, Carolyn Ives (2 nominations)
2019:
“Umbernight” — finalist

2017:
“Touring with the Alien” — second place

Gladstone, Max (1 nomination)
2020:
This Is How You Lose the Time War (by Amal El-Mohtar & MG) — second place

Gloss, Molly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“The Grinnell Method” — winner

Goldbarth, Albert (1 nomination)
1995:
“The Two Domains” — special citation

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (1 nomination)
2009:
“Memory Dog” — second place

Greenblatt, A. T. (1 nomination)
2020:
“Give the Family My Love” — finalist

Gregory, Daryl (3 nominations)
2019:
“Nine Last Days on Planet Earth” — finalist

2015:
We Are All Completely Fine — finalist

2006:
“Second Person, Present Tense” — shortlist

Gunn, James (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Giftie” — shortlist

Hand, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon” — second place

Harrison, M. John (1 nomination)
2000:
“Suicide Coast” — shortlist

Heller, Simone (1 nomination)
2019:
“When We Were Starless” — finalist

Hendrix, Howard V. (1 nomination)
1994:
“At the Shadow of a Dream” — second place (tie)

Hoffman, Nina Kiriki (1 nomination)
1996:
“Home for Christmas” — shortlist

Hopkins, Brian A. (1 nomination)
2000:
“Five Days in April” — shortlist

Jingfang, Hao (1 nomination)
2016:
“Folding Beijing” — finalist

Johnson, Alaya Dawn (1 nomination)
2014:
“They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass” — finalist

Johnson, Kij (4 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — finalist

2010:
“Spar” — finalist

2008:
“The Evolution of Trickster Stories Among the Dogs Of North Park After the Change” — shortlist

1994:
“Fox Magic” — winner

Jones, Gwyneth (2 nominations)
2016:
“Emergence” — finalist

2008:
“The Tomb Wife” — shortlist

Kaftan, Vylar (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Weight of the Sunrise” — finalist

Kandel, Michael (1 nomination)
1999:
“Wading River Dogs and More” — second place

Kearns, Richard (1 nomination)
1987:
“Grave Angels” — second place (tie)

Kelly, James Patrick (7 nominations)
2004:
“Bernardo's House” — second place

2002:
“Undone” — third place

1999:
“Lovestory” — shortlist

1998:
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” — shortlist

1990:
“Dancing with the Chairs” — honorable mention

1990:
“Faith” — honorable mention

1988:
“Heroics” — honorable mention

Kerr, Jake (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Old Equations” — finalist

Kessel, John (7 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Last American” — shortlist

2005:
“The Baum Plan for Financial Independence” — shortlist

2004:
“It's All True” — third place

2003:
“Stories for Men” — shortlist

2001:
“The Juniper Tree” — shortlist

1992:
“Buffalo” — winner

1989:
“Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner” — honorable mention

Kosmatka, Ted (1 nomination)
2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by TK & Michael Poore) — finalist

Kress, Nancy (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Yesterday's Kin — finalist

2013:
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall — finalist

2001:
“Savior” — shortlist

1997:
“Marigold Outlet” — shortlist

1997:
“The Flowers of Aulit Prison” — winner

1996:
“Fault Lines” — shortlist

Lafferty, R. A. (1 nomination)
1991:
Episodes of the Argo — shortlist

Lake, Jay (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Weight of History, the Lightness of the Future” — finalist

Lanagan, Margo (1 nomination)
2005:
“Singing My Sister Down” — shortlist

Landis, Geoffrey A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“A Hotel in Antarctica” — finalist

2011:
“The Sultan of the Clouds” — winner

LaValle, Victor (1 nomination)
2017:
The Ballad of Black Tom — finalist

Le Guin, Ursula K. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Seasons of the Ansarac” — shortlist

2003:
“The Wild Girls” — shortlist

2001:
“The Birthday of the World” — shortlist

1995:
“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” — shortlist

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — winner

1988:
“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” — second place (tie)

Lee, Mary Soon (1 nomination)
1998:
“Universal Grammar” — shortlist

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
2010:
“Clockatrice” — finalist

Lee, Yoon Ha (4 nominations)
2021:
“The Mermaid Astronaut” — finalist

2019:
“The Starship and the Temple Cat” — finalist

2012:
“Ghostweight” — finalist

2011:
“Flower, Mercy, Needle, Chain” — finalist

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1992:
“The Happy Man” — third place

Levine, David D. (2 nominations)
2016:
“Damage” — finalist

2004:
“The Tale of the Golden Eagle” — shortlist

Levinson, Paul (3 nominations)
1999:
“Advantage, Bellarmine” — shortlist

1998:
“Loose Ends” — shortlist

1996:
“The Chronology Protection Case” — shortlist

Lindholm, Megan (1 nomination)
1990:
“Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man” — second place

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“The Game of Smash and Recovery” — winner

2006:
“Magic for Beginners” — third place

2005:
“Stone Animals” — shortlist

Liu, Ken (6 nominations)
2021:
“50 Things Every AI Working with Humans Should Know” — finalist

2015:
“The Regular” — finalist

2013:
“Mono No Aware” — finalist

2013:
“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species” — finalist

2012:
“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” — finalist

2012:
“The Paper Menagerie” — third place

MacEwen, Pat (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Lightness of the Movement” — finalist

MacLeod, Ian R. (7 nominations)
2017:
“The Visitor from Taured” — finalist

2008:
“The Master Miller's Tale” — second place (tie)

2003:
“Breathmoss” — shortlist

2002:
“Isabel of the Fall” — shortlist

2002:
“New Light on the Drake Equation” — shortlist

2000:
“The Chop Girl” — shortlist

1999:
“The Summer Isles” — third place

Malzberg, Barry N. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Understanding Entropy” — shortlist

Manly, Peter L. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Symphony for Skyfall” (by Rick Cook & PLM) — shortlist

Marusek, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“The Wedding Album” — winner

1996:
“We Were Out of Our Minds With Joy” — shortlist

McAuley, Paul J. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Choice” — winner

2001:
“Reef” — shortlist

McCarthy, Wil (1 nomination)
2000:
“Once Upon a Matter Crushed” — shortlist

McDaid, John G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Keyboard Practice, Consisting of an Aria with Diverse Variations for the Harpsichord with Two Manuals” — shortlist

1996:
“Jigoku no Mokushiroku (The Symbolic Revelation of the Apocalypse)” — winner

McDonald, Ian (6 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” — finalist

2015:
“The Fifth Dragon” — finalist

2009:
“The Tear” — third place

2007:
“The Djinn's Wife” — shortlist

2006:
“The Little Goddess” — second place

2001:
Tendeléo's Storywinner

McHugh, Maureen F. (5 nominations)
2021:
“Yellow and the Perception of Reality” — finalist

2018:
“Sidewalks” — finalist

2009:
“Special Economics” — shortlist

2002:
“Interview: On Any Given Day” — shortlist

1995:
“Nekropolis” — second place

McIntosh, Will (1 nomination)
2014:
“Over There” — finalist

McIntyre, Vonda N. (1 nomination)
2006:
“Little Faces” — shortlist

Melko, Paul (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Walls of the Universe” — shortlist

Miller, Sam J. (2 nominations)
2017:
“Things With Beards” — third place

2015:
“We Are the Cloud” — finalist

Moffett, Judith (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Surviving” — winner

Moles, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“Finisterra” — winner (tie)

Moore, Marian Denise (1 nomination)
2021:
“A Mastery of German” — finalist

Morrow, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Shambling Towards Hiroshimawinner

2002:
“The Cat's Pajamas” — shortlist

Moscoe, Mike (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Strange Redemption of Sister Mary Ann” — shortlist

Murphy, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Rachel in Love” — winner

Nagata, Linda (2 nominations)
2018:
“The Martian Obelisk” — finalist

2013:
“Nahiku West” — second place

Nestvold, Ruth (1 nomination)
2004:
“Looking Through Lace” — shortlist

Newitz, Annalee (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“When Robot and Crow Saved East St. Louis” — winner

Nolan, Val (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Irish Astronaut” — finalist

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Magical Negro” — shortlist

Osborne, Karen (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power” — finalist

Palmer, Suzanne (4 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“The Painter of Trees” — finalist

2020:
“Waterlines” — winner

2018:
“The Secret Life of Bots” — finalist

2015:
“Shatterdown” — finalist

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination)
1987:
“Elephant” — second place (tie)

Park, Paul (2 nominations)
2011:
“Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance” — finalist

1998:
“Get a Grip” — shortlist

Phetteplace, Dominica (1 nomination)
2017:
“Project Empathy” — finalist

Pinsker, Sarah (3 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“And Then There Were (N-One)” — finalist

2016:
“Our Lady of the Open Road” — finalist

2014:
“In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind” — winner

Pohl, Frederik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
distinguished service — winner

Poore, Michael (1 nomination)
2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by Ted Kosmatka & MP) — finalist

Popkes, Steven (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Color Winter” — honorable mention

Prasad, Vina Jie-Min (3 nominations)
2021:
“A Guide for Working Breeds” — finalist

2018:
“A Series of Steaks” — finalist

2018:
“Fandom for Robots” — finalist

Pratt, Tim (1 nomination)
2010:
“Her Voice in a Bottle” — finalist

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2009:
“His Master's Voice” — shortlist

Rather, Lina (1 nomination)
2020:
Sisters of the Vast Black — finalist

Reed, Robert (9 nominations)
2015:
“The Cryptic Age” — finalist

2014:
“Mystic Falls” — finalist

2013:
Eater of Bone — third place

2011:
“Dead Man's Run” — finalist

2010:
“True Fame” — finalist

2007:
“A Billion Eves” — second place

2005:
Mere — third place

2003:
“Coelacanths” — shortlist

2000:
“Winemaster” — shortlist

Resnick, Mike (2 nominations)
1998:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” — shortlist

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” — shortlist

Reynolds, Alastair (1 nomination)
2011:
“Troika” — finalist

Rickert, M. (1 nomination)
2007:
“You Have Never Been Here” — shortlist

River, Uncle (1 nomination)
1999:
“Love of the True God” — shortlist

Roanhorse, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2018:
“Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM” — finalist

Robson, Kelly (3 nominations)
2019:
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach — finalist

2018:
“We Who Live in the Heart” — finalist

2016:
“The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill” — finalist

Rosenbaum, Benjamin (3 nominations)
2009:
“True Names” (by BR & Cory Doctorow) — shortlist

2007:
“The House Beyond Your Sky” — shortlist

2005:
“Start the Clock” — shortlist

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination)
1998:
“One Good Juror” (by MR & James Sarafin) — shortlist

Rowe, Christopher (2 nominations)
2007:
“Another Word for Map Is Faith” — shortlist

2005:
“The Voluntary State” — second place

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (1 nomination)
1999:
“Echea” — shortlist

Ryman, Geoff (2 nominations)
2002:
“Have Not Have” — shortlist

2000:
“Everywhere” — shortlist

Sanders, William (3 nominations)
2004:
“Dry Bones” — shortlist

2000:
“Jennifer, Just Before Midnight” — shortlist

1998:
“The Undiscovered” — shortlist

Sarafin, James (1 nomination)
1998:
“One Good Juror” (by Mary Rosenblum & JS) — shortlist

Sargent, Pamela (2 nominations)
2005:
“Venus Flowers at Night” — shortlist

1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” — third place

Schneyer, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2014:
“Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer” — finalist

Scholz, Carter (1 nomination)
2016:
“Gypsy” — third place

Shannon, Adam (1 nomination)
2019:
“On the Day You Spend Forever with Your Dog” — finalist

Shepard, Lucius (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Only Partly Here” — shortlist

2003:
“Over Yonder” — winner

2002:
“Eternity and Afterward” — shortlist

2001:
“Radiant Green Star” — third place

Shiner, Lewis (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Death of Che Guevara” — finalist

Shunn, William (1 nomination)
2007:
“Inclination” — shortlist

Siddiqui, Sameem (1 nomination)
2021:
“AirBody” — finalist

Silva, David B. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Slipping” — honorable mention

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“This Year's Class Picture” — winner

Sinisalo, Johanna (1 nomination)
2008:
“Baby Doll” — shortlist

Skillingstead, Jack (1 nomination)
2004:
“Dead Worlds” — shortlist

Somers, Jeff (1 nomination)
2016:
“Avery Cates: The Walled City” — finalist

Somtow, S. P. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Diamonds Aren't Forever” — shortlist

Soukup, Martha (1 nomination)
1994:
“The Story So Far” — second place (tie)

Stableford, Brian (3 nominations)
1998:
“Coming to Grips with the Great Plague” — third place

1996:
“Mortimer Gray's History of Death” — shortlist

1996:
“The Age of Innocence” — second place

Steele, Allen (1 nomination)
1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — second place

Sterling, Bruce (5 nominations)
2013:
“The Peak of Eternal Light” — finalist

2006:
“The Blemmye's Stratagem” — shortlist

2003:
“In Paradise” — shortlist

1999:
“Maneki Neko” — shortlist

1990:
“Dori Bangs” — third place

Stoddard, Jason (1 nomination)
2006:
“Panacea” — shortlist

Stross, Charles (3 nominations)
2003:
“Halo” — shortlist

2002:
“Lobsters” — second place

2001:
“Antibodies” — shortlist

Swanwick, Michael (7 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” — shortlist

2007:
“Lord Weary's Empire” — third place

2002:
“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” — shortlist

1999:
“Radiant Doors” — shortlist

1999:
“Wild Minds” — shortlist

1997:
“Radio Waves” — shortlist

1990:
“The Edge of the World” — winner

Swirsky, Rachel (1 nomination)
2010:
“Eros, Philia, Agape” — finalist

Tarr, Judith (1 nomination)
1993:
“Death and the Lady” — second place

Tem, Steve Rasnic (1 nomination)
2011:
“A Letter from the Emperor” — finalist

Thompson, Tade (1 nomination)
2019:
“Yard Dog” — finalist

Tidbeck, Karin (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Last Voyage of Skidbladnir” — third place

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations)
2020:
“New Atlantis” — finalist

2011:
“The Night Train” — finalist

Tilton, Lois (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Gladiator's War: A Dialog” — shortlist

Tobler, E. Catherine (1 nomination)
2013:
“(To See the Other) Whole Against the Sky” — finalist

Tomasula, Steve (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Risk-Taking Gene as Expressed in Some Asian Subjects” — shortlist

Utley, Steven (1 nomination)
2005:
“Invisible Kingdoms” — shortlist

Valente, Catherynne M. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“The Future is Blue” — winner

2012:
Silently and Very Fast — finalist

Van Pelt, James (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Inn at Mount Either” — shortlist

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination)
1997:
Dradin, In Love — shortlist

Wadholm, Richard (1 nomination)
2000:
“Green Tea” — shortlist

Waldrop, Howard (2 nominations)
1989:
“Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” — second place

1987:
“The Lions Are Asleep This Night” — honorable mention

Watson, Ian (1 nomination)
2005:
“An Appeal to Adolf” — shortlist

Watts, Peter (2 nominations)
2011:
“The Things” — third place

2010:
“The Island” — finalist

Williams, Walter Jon (3 nominations)
2000:
“Daddy's World” — shortlist

1998:
“Lethe” — shortlist

1988:
“Dinosaurs” — honorable mention

Willis, Connie (2 nominations)
2006:
“Inside Job” — shortlist

1993:
“Even the Queen” — honorable mention

Wilson, Kai Ashante (1 nomination)
2017:
A Taste of Honey — finalist

Wilson, Robert Charles (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
Julian: A Christmas Story — shortlist

2007:
“The Cartesian Theater” — winner

Wolfe, Gene (2 nominations)
2008:
“Memorare” — second place (tie)

2005:
“The Lost Pilgrim” — shortlist

Yoachim, Caroline M. (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Archronology of Love” — finalist

Yu, E. Lily (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Urashima Effect” — finalist



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 7 Jul 2021 at 14:36 PT