Wins and Nominations - Australian Awards


science fiction awards database

This table includes the two major Australian awards -- the Aurealis Awards, and the Ditmar Awards

Total Wins
(Number of fiction wins in parentheses)
21 Bruce Gillespie
18 Cat Sparks (10)
16 Terry Dowling (11)
15 Sean Williams (13)
14 Margo Lanagan (13)
12 Shaun Tan (2)
11 Paul Haines (9), Alisa Krasnostein (1), Sean McMullen (6), Tansy Rayner Roberts (3)
10 Garth Nix (10), no award (8), Nick Stathopoulos, Jonathan Strahan
9 Greg Egan (8), Ian Gunn (1), George Turner (3)
8 Damien Broderick (7), Jack Dann (4), Kirstyn McDermott (6), Kaaron Warren (7)
Total Nominations
(Number of fiction nominations in parentheses)
[Number of wins in brackets]
46 Bruce Gillespie [21]
45 Terry Dowling (34) [16], Sean Williams (41) [15]
41 Tansy Rayner Roberts (18) [11]
39 Jonathan Strahan [10], Cat Sparks (18) [18]
35 Margo Lanagan (30) [14]
34 Damien Broderick (18) [8]
31 Alisa Krasnostein (1) [11]
29 Kaaron Warren (25) [8], Sean McMullen (21) [11]
26 Robert Hood (12) [7]
25 Garth Nix (24) [10], Stephen Dedman (23) [3], George Turner (13) [9]
24 Deborah Biancotti (18) [4], Paul A. Collins (10) [2], Lucy Sussex (22) [6]
21 Paul Haines (16) [11]
20 Ian Gunn (1) [9], Kirstyn McDermott (13) [8], Greg Egan (18) [9]
19 Shaun Tan (3) [12], Russell Blackford (9) [5]
18 Nick Stathopoulos [10], Alan Stewart [3], Jack Dann (10) [8], Jo Anderton (16) [2], Van Ikin [6]
17 Isobelle Carmody (15) [5], Grant Watson [5], Leanne Frahm (12) [5]
16 Tehani Wessely (1) [4], Alexandra Pierce [7], Leigh Edmonds [5], Sara Douglass (16) [2], Richard Harland (15) [6]
Never-Winners
Number of nominations without ever having won
(Fiction nominations in parentheses)
12 Ben Peek (9)
10 Bill Wright
9 Rory Barnes (9), Glenda Larke (9)
8 Martin Livings (6), Jack Wodhams (8), Chuck McKenzie (3)
7 Irwin Hirsh, Michael Pryor (7), Phil Wlodarczyk
6 David Conyers (6), Kerrie Hanlon, Marty Young (1), Kyla Ward (4), Andrew J. McKiernan (3), Amanda Pillar (1), Karen Pender-Gunn
5 Ronald L. Clarke, Jason Fischer (5), Eric B. Lindsay
Total Losses
Number of times nominated but lost [Number of wins in bracket]
30 Sean Williams [15], Tansy Rayner Roberts [11]
29 Terry Dowling [16], Jonathan Strahan [10]
26 Damien Broderick [8]
25 Bruce Gillespie [21]
22 Paul A. Collins [2], Stephen Dedman [3]
21 Cat Sparks [18], Margo Lanagan [14], Kaaron Warren [8]
20 Alisa Krasnostein [11], Deborah Biancotti [4]
19 Robert Hood [7]
18 Lucy Sussex [6], Sean McMullen [11]
16 Jo Anderton [2], George Turner [9]
15 Garth Nix [10], Alan Stewart [3]
14 Russell Blackford [5], Sara Douglass [2]
12 Edwina Harvey [3], Kirstyn McDermott [8], Van Ikin [6], Isobelle Carmody [5], Grant Watson [5], Leanne Frahm [5], Tehani Wessely [4], Ben Peek
11 A. Bertram Chandler [4], Angela Slatter [2], Victor Kelleher [2], Leigh Edmonds [5], Terry Frost [1], Scott Westerfeld [2], Greg Egan [9], Ian Gunn [9], Les Petersen [1]

Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 22 Jul 2014 at 18:12 PT