Ignotus Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




































I-CON <— Overview thread —> Imaginaire

  Ignotus Awards  
Bacigalupi, Paolo (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“The Gambler” (“El jugador“) — foreign short story — winner

2012:
The Windup Girl (La chica mecánica) — foreign novel — winner

Ballard, J. G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Index” (“El índice“) — foreign short story — winner

Banks, Iain M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“The State of the Art” (“Última Generación“) — foreign short story — winner

Bear, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Moving Mars (Marte se mueve) — foreign novel — winner

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Ender's Game” (“El juego de Ender“) — foreign short story — winner

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union (El sindicato de policía Yiddish) — foreign novel — winner

Clement, Hal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Mission of Gravity (Misión de gravedad) — foreign novel — winner

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight” (“Tres tazas de aflicción a la luz de las estrellas“) — foreign short story — winner

Egan, Greg (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
“Luminous” (“Luminoso“) — foreign short story — winner

2010:
Diaspora (Diáspora) — foreign novel — winner

2007:
“Learning to Be Me” (“Aprendiendo a ser yo“) — foreign short story — winner

Eschbach, Andreas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Carpet Makers (Los tejedores de cabellos) — foreign novel — winner

Foster, Alan Dean (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Our Lady of the Machine” (“Nuestra Señora de la Máquina“) — foreign short story — winner

Gardini, Carlos (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Timbuctú” — foreign short story — winner

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Forever Peace (Paz Interminable) — foreign novel — winner

Hurley, Kameron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Stars are Legion (Las estrellas son legión) — foreign novel — winner

Kessel, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“The Invisible Empire” (“El imperio invisible“) — foreign short story — winner

Liu, Cixin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Three-Body Problem (El problema de los tres cuerpos) — foreign novel — winner

Liu, Ken (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species” (“Acerca de las costumbres de elaboración de libros en determinadas especies“) — foreign short story — winner

2016:
“The Algorithms for Love” (“Algoritmos para el amor“) — foreign short story — winner

2014:
“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” (“El hombre que puso fin a la historia: documental“) — foreign short story — winner

2013:
“The Paper Menagerie” (“El zoo de papel“) — foreign short story — winner

Martin, George R. R. (5 nominations; 5 wins)
2006:
A Storm of Swords (Tormenta de Espadas) — foreign novel — winner

2005:
“Path of the Dragon” (“Camino de Dragón“) — foreign short story — winner

2004:
A Clash of Kings (Choque de reyes) — foreign novel — winner

2004:
“The Ice Dragon” (“El dragón de hielo“) — foreign short story — winner

2003:
A Game of Thrones (Juego de tronos) — foreign novel — winner

McCarthy, Cormac (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Road — foreign novel — winner

Miéville, China (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
Embassytown — foreign novel — winner

2013:
The City & the City (La ciudad y la ciudad) — foreign novel — winner

2002:
Perdido Street Station (La estación de la calle Perdido) — foreign novel — winner

Morgan, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Market Forces (Leyes de Mercado) — foreign novel — winner

Murakami, Haruki (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
1Q84 — foreign novel — winner

North, Claire (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August (Las primeras quince vidas de Harry August) — foreign novel — winner

Powers, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The Stress of Her Regard (La fuerza de su mirada) — novel — winner

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Nation (Nación) — foreign novel — winner

Resnick, Mike (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
“Down Memory Lane” (“El sumidero de la memoria“) — foreign short story — winner

2002:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” (“Las 43 dinastías de Antares“) — foreign short story — winner

1996:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” (“Siete vistas de la garganta Olduvai“) — foreign short story — winner

Robinson, Kim Stanley (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1998:
Green Mars (Marte verde) — foreign novel — winner

1997:
Red Mars (Marte rojo) — foreign novel — winner

Sapkowski, Andrzej (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Los musicos” — foreign short story — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” (“Entra un soldado, despus otro“) — foreign short story — winner

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Hyperion (Hyperión) — novel — winner

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Snow Crash — foreign novel — winner

Vinge, Vernor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“The Cookie Monster” — foreign short story — winner

Weir, Andy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Martian (El marciano) — foreign novel — winner

Willis, Connie (6 nominations; 6 wins)
2000:
“Chance” (“Azar“) — foreign short story — winner (tie)

2000:
“Nonstop to Portales” (“Directos a Portales“) — foreign short story — winner (tie)

2000:
To Say Nothing of the Dog (Por no mencionar al perro) — foreign novel — winner

1999:
“Why the World Didn't End Last Tuesday” (“Por qué el mundo no acabó el martes pasado“) — foreign short story — winner

1997:
“Even the Queen” (“Incluso la reina“) — foreign short story — winner

1995:
Doomsday Book (El libro del día del Juicio Final) — foreign novel — winner



























































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 27 Dec 2018 at 17:37 PT