Grand Prix de lImaginaire Winners By Name


science fiction awards database
























Ignotus <— Overview thread —> Int. Horror Guild

  Grand Prix de lImaginaire  
Allan, Nina (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The Silver Wind” (“Complications“) — Foreign short fiction — winner

Bacigalupi, Paolo (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Pump Six and Other Stories (La Fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés) — Foreign short fiction — winner

2013:
The Windup Girl (La Fille automate) — foreign novel — winner

Barker, Clive (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Imajica (Imagica) — Translated Novel — winner

Beagle, Peter S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and Other Odd Acquaintances (Le Rhinoceros qui citait Nietzsche) — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Bisson, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“macs” (“meucs“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Brite, Poppy Z. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Calcutta, Lord of Nerves” (“Calcutta, seigneur des nerfs“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
The Chronicles of Alvin Maker (le cycle Alvin le Faiseur) — Translated Novel — winner

Carroll, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Uh-Oh City” (“Ménage en grand“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Exhalation” (“Exhalaison“) — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Crowley, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Great Work of Time” (“la Grande œuvre du temps“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
“Sisyphus and the Stranger” (“Sisyphe et l'Etranger“) — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Eschbach, Andreas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Des Milliards de tapis de cheveux (Billions of Hair Carpets) — Translated Novel — winner

Evangelisti, Valerio (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Nicholas Eymerich (le cycle Nicolas Eymerich) — Translated Novel — winner

Finney, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
Time and Again (le Voyage de Simon Morley) — Translated Novel — winner

Ford, Jeffrey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“Exo-skeleton Town” — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Gaiman, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Fragile Things (Des choses fragiles) — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Grove, S. E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Mapmakers Trilogy [The Glass Sentence; The Golden Specific; The Crimson Skew] (Les Cartographes, tomes 1 à 3) — foreign YA novel — winner

Hamilton, Peter F. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Great North Road (La grande route du Nord) — foreign novel — winner

Holdstock, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Celtika (Le Pre aux Clercs) — Translated Novel — winner

Johnson, Kij (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” (“Un Pont sur la brume“) — foreign short fiction — winner

Joyce, Graham (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
The Facts of Life — Translated Novel — winner

Keyes, J. Gregory (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Newton's Cannon (les Démons du Roi-Soleil) — Translated Novel — winner

Kivirähk, Andrus (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Mees, kes teadis ussisõnu (L'Homme qui savait la langue des serpents) — foreign novel — winner

Kress, Nancy (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Dancing on Air and other stories (Danses aériennes) — foreign short fiction — winner

1995:
“Beggars in Spain” (“l'Une rêve et l'autre pas“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Four Ways to Forgiveness — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Link, Kelly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Stranger Things Happen / Magic for Beginners (La Jeune détective et autres histoires étranges) — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Liu, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The Paper Menagerie” (“La Ménagerie de papier“) — foreign short fiction — winner

Magnason, Andri Snær (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
LoveStar — foreign novel — winner

McDonald, Ian (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
The Little Goddess (La Petite déesse) — Foreign Short Fiction — winner

2011:
River of Gods (Le Fleuve des dieux) — Translated Novel — winner

2009:
King of Morning, Queen of Day (Roi du matin, reine du jour) — Translated Novel — winner

Miéville, China (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
The City & the City — Foreign Novel — winner

2004:
Perdido Street Station — Translated Novel — winner

Morrow, James (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Galápagos Regained (L’Arche de Darwin) — foreign novel — winner

1996:
Towing Jehovah (En remorquant Jéhovah) — Translated Novel — winner

O'Connell, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Resurrectionist (Dans les limbes) — Translated Novel — winner

Oliver, Lauren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Delirium (Delirium & Le Dernier jour de ma vie) — Foreign Young Adult Novel — winner

Priest, Christopher (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2005:
The Separation — Translated Novel — winner

2002:
“The Discharge” (“Retour au foyer“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Reed, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
Down the Bright Way (la Voie terrestre) — Translated Novel — winner

Reeves-Stevens, Garfield (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Dark Matter (la Danse du scalpel) — Translated Novel — winner

Roszak, Theodore (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Crystal Child (L'Enfant de cristal) — Translated Novel — winner

Saadawi, Ahmed (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Frankenstein in Baghdad (Frankenstein à Bagdad) — foreign novel — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“You See But You Do Not Observe” (“Vous voyez et vous n'observez pas“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Shepard, Lucius (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Sous des cieux étrangers — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

2006:
Aztechs — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

Simmons, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“The Great Lover” (“le Grand amant“) — Translated Short Story — winner

Stephenson, Neal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
Snow Crash (le Samouraï virtuel) — Translated Novel — winner

Tuttle, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ainsi naissent les fantômes — Foreign Short Fiction — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making; The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There (La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains; La fille qui tomba sous Féerie — foreign YA novel — winner

Wilson, Robert Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Spin — Translated Novel — winner























































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 24 May 2018 at 10:27 PT