Geffen Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database




















Gaylactic Spectrum <— Overview thread —> George Turner

  Geffen Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Dune: House Atreides (by Brian Herbert & KJA) — sf book — winner

Asimov, Isaac (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Isaac Asimovís Collected Short Stories, Vol. 1 — sf book — winner

Baum, L. Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Ozma of Oz & Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz — YA book — winner

Berg, Carol (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Transformation — fantasy book — winner

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Fahrenheit 451 — sf book — winner

Bull, Emma (1 nomination)
2006:
War for the Oaks — fantasy book — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Earth Afire & Earth Awakens (by OSC & Aaron Johnston) — sf book — winner

2006:
Shadow of the Giant — sf book — nomination

2001:
Ender's Shadow — sf book — winner

1999:
Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus — sf book — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Childhood's End — sf book — winner

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell — fantasy book — winner

Collins, Suzanne (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2013:
Mockingjay — YA sf or fantasy book — winner

2012:
Catching Fire — sf book — winner

2011:
The Hunger Games — sf book — winner

Gaiman, Neil (5 nominations; 5 wins)
2015:
The Ocean at the End of the Lane — fantasy book — winner

2006:
Anansi Boys — fantasy book — winner

2004:
Smoke and MIrrors — fantasy book — winner

2003:
American Gods — fantasy book — winner

2000:
Stardust — fantasy book — winner

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Devil's Alphabet — sf book — winner

Herbert, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Dune: House Atreides (by BH & Kevin J. Anderson) — sf book — winner

Hobb, Robin (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Fool's Quest — fantasy book — winner

2016:
Fool's Assassin — fantasy book — winner

Johnston, Aaron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Earth Afire & Earth Awakens (by Orson Scott Card & AJ) — sf book — winner

Leiber, Fritz (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Swords and Deviltry — fantasy book — winner

Lem, Stanislaw (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Solaris — sf book — winner

Lowachee, Karin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Warchild — sf book — winner

Martin, George R. R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
A Dance with Dragons — fantasy book — winner

2002:
A Storm of Swords — fantasy book — winner

Matheson, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
I Am Legend — sf book — winner

May, Julian (1 nomination)
2006:
The Many-Colored Land — sf book — nomination

Niffenegger, Audrey (1 nomination)
2006:
The Time Traveler's Wife — sf book — nomination

Powers, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
The Drawing of the Dark — fantasy book — nomination

2001:
The Anubis Gates — fantasy book — winner

Pratchett, Terry (7 nominations; 6 wins)
2014:
Going Postal — fantasy book — winner

2014:
The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents — YA book — winner

2011:
I Shall Wear Midnight — fantasy book — winner

2010:
Nation — fantasy book — winner

2009:
A Hat Full of Sky — fantasy book — winner

2008:
The Wee Free Men — fantasy book — winner

2006:
Men at Arms — fantasy book — nomination

Riordan, Rick (5 nominations; 5 wins)
2019:
The Ship of the Dead — YA book — winner

2018:
The Dark Prophecy — YA book — winner

2017:
The Trials of Apollo: The Hidden Oracle — YA book — winner

2016:
The Blood of Olympus — YA book — winner

2012:
The Son of Neptune — fantasy book — winner

Rowling, J. K. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts 1 & 2 (by JKR, Jack Thorne & John Tiffany) — fantasy book — winner

2008:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — YA or children's book — winner

2006:
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince — fantasy book — nomination

Sanderson, Brandon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
The Alloy of Law — fantasy book — winner

Scalzi, John (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Redshirts — sf book — winner

2007:
Old Man's War — sf book — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Tower of Glass — sf book — winner

Thorne, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts 1 & 2 (by J. K. Rowling, JT & John Tiffany) — fantasy book — winner

Tiffany, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts 1 & 2 (by J. K. Rowling, Jack Thorne & JT) — fantasy book — winner

Vance, Jack (1 nomination)
2006:
Tales of the Dying Earth — sf book — nomination

Verne, Jules (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Journey to the Center of the Earth — sf book — winner

Weir, Andy (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Artemis — sf book — winner

2015:
The Martian — sf book — winner

Wilson, Robert Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Spin — sf book — winner

Zelazny, Roger (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
This Immortal — sf book — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 20 Oct 2019 at 11:57 PT