The Kitschies Winners By Name


science fiction awards database










































Jupiter <— Overview thread —> Kurd Laßwitz

  The Kitschies  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Allan, Nina (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Rift — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Atwood, Margaret (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Heart Goes Last — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Beukes, Lauren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Zoo City — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Blackman, Dame Malorie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

Broaddus, Maurice (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
King Maker — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Carson, Jan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Fire Starters — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Chambers, Becky (3 nominations; 1 win)
2022:
The Galaxy and the Ground Within — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Clarke, Susanna (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Piranesi — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Comrie, Tyler (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa (Harvill Secker) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Dean, Suzanne (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Killing Commendatore by Haruki Murakami (Knopf) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Dowd, Siobhan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
A Monster Calls (by Patrick Ness & SD) — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Duncan, Glen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
(by GD, designed by Peter Mendelsund)The Last Werewolf (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Eyre, Hermione (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Viper Wine — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Harkaway, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Angelmaker — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Hurley, Kameron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
God's War — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Johnson, Micaiah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Space Between Worlds — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Kentucky Route Zero, Ace III (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — winner

Leckie, Ann (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Ancillary Justice — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Leichter, Hilary (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
Temporary — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

LIFE IS STRANGE (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Invisible Tentacle (natively digital fiction) — winner

Lloyd, Julia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
The Seep by Chana Porter (Titan) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Lord, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Redemption in Indigo — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Maurer, Dexter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
(by Allison Saltzman & DM)The Arrest by Jonathan Lethem (Atlantic Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Mendelsund, Peter (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
(by Glen Duncan, designed by PM)The Last Werewolf (Canongate) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Miéville, China (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
The City & the City — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Miller, Madeline (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Circe — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Ness, Patrick (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
Patrick Ness, for the genre community, personified by Ness, for the response to the humanitarian refugee crisis — Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

2012:
A Monster Calls (by PN & Siobhan Dowd) — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

O'Neill, Glenn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Tigerman by Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Ozeki, Ruth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
A Tale for the Time Being — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Purdie, Jet (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Door that Led to Where by Sally Gardner (Hot Key Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Rees, Clare (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Jelly — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Saadawi, Ahmed (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Frankenstein in Baghdad — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Saltzman, Allison (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
(by AS & Dexter Maurer)The Arrest by Jonathan Lethem (Atlantic Books) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

SelfMadeHero (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

Shelton, Dave (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Smith, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Grasshopper Jungle — Red Tentacle (novel) — winner

Smyth, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The History of Bees by Maja Lunde (Scribner) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Staehle, Will (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Age Atomic by Adam Christpher (Angry Robot) — Inky Tentacle (cover art) — winner

Thompson, Tade (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Making Wolf — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Wells, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Hunger Makes the Wolf — Golden Tentacle (debut novel) — winner

Westlake, Donald (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Memory — Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner

The World SF Blog (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Black Tentacle (judges' discretion) — winner













































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 14 Oct 2022 at 10:07 PT