Locus Awards 2022


science fiction awards database


Sturgeon <— 2022 thread —> Astounding New Writer

<— Locus Awards —> 2021
Where and When: Online : June 25, 2022
Eligibility Year: 2021
Sf Novel
  1. Winner: A Desolation Called Peace, Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)
  2. The Galaxy, and the Ground Within, Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton; Harper Voyager)
  3. Leviathan Falls, James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  4. The Echo Wife, Sarah Gailey (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
  5. Noor, Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)
  6. Klara and the Sun, Kazuo Ishiguro (Knopf; Faber & Faber)
  7. We Are Satellites, Sarah Pinsker (Berkley; Ad Astra)
  8. Hummingbird Salamander, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; Fourth Estate)
  9. Shards of Earth, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor UK; Orbit US)
  10. You Sexy Thing, Cat Rambo (Tor)
Fantasy Novel
  1. Winner: Jade Legacy, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  2. Black Water Sister, Zen Cho (Ace; Macmillan)
  3. The Last Graduate, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
  4. The Witness for the Dead, Katherine Addison (Tor; Solaris)
  5. Paladin's Strength, T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  6. Light from Uncommon Stars, Ryka Aoki (Tor)
  7. The Jasmine Throne, Tasha Suri (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  8. Soulstar, C. L. Polk (Tordotcom)
  9. No Gods, No Monsters, Cadwell Turnbull (Blackstone)
  10. Under the Whispering Door, TJ Klune (Tor; Tor UK)
Horror Novel
  1. Winner: My Heart Is a Chainsaw, Stephen Graham Jones (Saga; Titan)
  2. Sorrowland, Rivers Solomon (MCD; #Merky)
  3. The Book of Accidents, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey; Del Rey UK)
  4. The Final Girl Support Group, Grady Hendrix (Berkley; Titan)
  5. The Death of Jane Lawrence, Caitlin Starling (St. Martin's)
  6. A Broken Darkness, Premee Mohamed (Solaris)
  7. Revelator, Daryl Gregory (Knopf)
  8. Later, Stephen King (Hard Case Crime)
  9. Billy Summers, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton)
  10. Moon Lake, Joe R. Lansdale (Mulholland)
Young Adult Novel
  1. Winner: Victories Greater Than Death, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen; Titan)
  2. Chaos on CatNet, Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  3. Iron Widow, Xiran Jay Zhao (Penguin Teen; Rock the Boat)
  4. A Snake Falls to Earth, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  5. Redemptor, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet; Hot Key)
  6. Terciel & Elinor, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin; Tegen; Hot Key)
  7. The Gilded Ones, Namina Forna (Delacorte; Usborne)
  8. This Poison Heart, Kalynn Bayron (Bloomsbury; Bloomsbury USA)
  9. A Dark and Starless Forest, Sarah Hollowell (Clarion)
  10. The Infinity Courts, Akemi Dawn Bowman (Simon Pulse)
First Novel
  1. Winner: A Master of Djinn, P. Djl Clark (Tordotcom; Orbit UK)
  2. She Who Became the Sun, Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor; Mantle)
  3. The Unbroken, C. L. Clark (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  4. The Chosen and the Beautiful, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  5. Iron Widow, Xiran Jay Zhoa (Penguin Teen; Rock the Boat)
  6. Machinehood, S. B. Divya (Saga)
  7. Wendy, Darling, A. C. Wise (Titan)
  8. A Marvellous Light, Freya Marske (Tordotcom; Tor UK)
  9. Winter's Orbit, Everina Maxwell (Tor; Orbit UK)
  10. The All-Consuming World, Cassandra Khaw (Erewhon)
Novella
  1. Winner: Fugitive Telemetry, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)
  2. A Psalm for the Wild-Built, Becky Chambers (Tordotcom)
  3. Fireheart Tiger, Aliette de Bodard (Tordotcom)
  4. A Spindle Splintered, Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)
  5. Remote Control, Nnedi Okorafor (Tordotcom)
  6. The Past is Red, Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  7. Comfort Me with Apples, Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  8. Defekt, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
  9. A Blessing of Unicorns, Elizabeth Bear (Audible Originals Oct 2020; Asimov's Sep/Oct 2021)
  10. The Return of the Sorceress, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Subterranean)
Novelette
  1. Winner: “That Story Isn't the Story”, John Wiswell (Uncanny Nov/Dec 2021)
  2. “L'Esprit de L'Escalier”, Catherynne M. Valente (Tor.com 25 Aug 2021)
  3. “Mulberry and Owl”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Sep/Oct 2021)
  4. “Unseelie Brothers, Ltd.”, Fran Wilde (Uncanny May/Jun 2021)
  5. “The Black Pages”, Nnedi Okorafor (Black Stars)
  6. “The Red Mother”, Elizabeth Bear (Tor.com 23 Jun 2021)
  7. “Small Monsters”, E. Lily Yu (Tor.com 20 Oct 2021)
  8. “Skinder's Veil”, Kelly Link (When Things Get Dark)
  9. “Bots of the Lost Ark”, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld Jun 2021)
  10. “Broad Dutty Water: A Sunken Story”, Nalo Hopkinson (F&SF Nov/Dec 2021)
Short Story
  1. Winner: “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Mar/Apr 2021)
  2. “Mr. Death”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex Feb 2021)
  3. “If the Martians Have Magic”, P. Djl Clark (Uncanny Sep/Oct 2021)
  4. “Proof by Induction”, Jos Pablo Iriarte (Uncanny May/Jun 2021)
  5. “The Sin of America”, Catherynne M. Valente (Uncanny Mar/Apr 2021)
  6. “Let All the Children Boogie”, Sam J. Miller (Tor.com 6 Jan 2021)
  7. “For Lack of a Bed”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots Apr 2021)
  8. “Crazy Beautiful”, Cat Rambo (F&SF Mar/Apr 2021)
  9. “Huginn and Muninn -- and What Came After”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jul/Aug 2021)
  10. “An Arc of Electric Skin”, Wole Talabi (Asimov's Sep/Oct 2021)
Collection
  1. Winner: Even Greater Mistakes, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
  2. Spirits Abroad, Zen Cho (Small Beer)
  3. Never Have I Ever, Isabel Yap (Small Beer)
  4. Midnight Doorways: Fables from Pakistan, Usman T. Malik (Kitab)
  5. The Ghost Sequences, A. C. Wise (Undertow)
  6. Belladonna Nights and Other Stories, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean)
  7. The Best of Elizabeth Hand, Elizabeth Hand (Subterranean)
  8. Shoggoths in Traffic and Other Stories, Tobias S. Buckell (Fairwood)
  9. (tie): Alias Space and Other Stories, Kelly Robson (Subterranean)
  10. (tie): Big Dark Hole, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
Anthology
  1. Winner: We're Here: The Best Queer Speculative Fiction 2020, C. L. Clark & Charles Payseur, eds. (Neon Hemlock)
  2. Year's Best African Speculative Fiction (2021), Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki, ed. (Jembefola)
  3. The Year's Best Science Fiction Volume 2, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Saga)
  4. When Things Get Dark: Stories Inspired by Shirley Jackson, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Titan)
  5. Unfettered Hexes: Queer Tales of Insatiable Darkness, dave ring, ed. (Neon Hemlock)
  6. The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2021, Veronica Roth & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
  7. The Best of World SF: Volume 1, Lavie Tidhar, ed. (Head of Zeus)
  8. The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Thirteen, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
  9. Speculative Fiction for Dreamers: A Latinx Anthology, Alex Hernandez, Matthew David Goodwin & Sarah Rafael Garca, eds. (Mad Creek)
  10. Sword Stone Table: Old Legends, New Voices, Swapna Krishna & Jenn Northington, eds. (Vintage)
Nonfiction
  1. Winner: Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950 to 1985, Andrew Nette & Iain McIntyre, eds. (PM)
  2. Roger Zelazny, F. Brett Cox (University of Illinois Press)
  3. Jewish Science Fiction and Fantasy Through 1945: Immigrants in the Golden Age, Valerie Estelle Frankel (Lexington)
  4. Diverse Futures: Science Fiction and Authors of Color, Joy Sanchez-Taylor (Ohio State University Press)
  5. Gothic: An Illustrated History, Roger Luckhurst (Thames and Hudson; Princeton University Press)
  6. Chinese Science Fiction during the Post-Mao Cultural Thaw, Hua Li (University of Toronto Press)
  7. Yesterday's Tomorrows, Mike Ashley (British Library Publishing)
  8. The Young H.G. Wells: Changing the World, Claire Tomalin (Penguin)
  9. After Human: A Critical History of the Human in Science Fiction from Shelley to Le Guin, Thomas Connolly (Liverpool University Press)
  10. You Are Not Your Writing & Other Sage Advice, Angela Slatter (Brain Jar)
Illustrated And Art Book
  1. Winner: The Art of Neil Gaiman & Charles Vess's Stardust, Charles Vess (Titan)
  2. After the Rain, Nnedi Okorafor, adapted by John Jennings, illustrated by David Brame (Abrams ComicArts/Megascope)
  3. Spectrum Fantastic Art Quarterly Volume One, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (Underwood)
  4. Squad, Maggie Tokuda-Hall, illustrated by Lisa Sterle (Harper Alley/Greenwillow)
  5. 1984: The Graphic Novel, George Orwell, illustrated by Fido Nesti (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  6. Medusa, Jessie Burton, illustrated by Olivia Lomenech (Bloomsbury)
  7. The Labyrinth, Simon Stlenhag (Fria Ligan Sweden 2020; Simon & Schuster UK 2021; Image Comics US 2021)
  8. Norse Tales: Stories from Across the Rainbow Bridge, Kevin Crossley-Holland, illustrated by Jeffrey Alan Love (Walker Studio UK 2020; Candlewick Studio US as Across the Rainbow Bridge: Stories of Norse Gods and Humans)
  9. Monstrous Mythologies, Michael Bukowski (Lethe)
  10. Clockwork Curandera Volume 1: The witch Owl Parliament, David Bowles, illustrated by Ral the Third (Tu Books)
Magazine
  1. Winner: Tor.com
  2. Uncanny
  3. F&SF
  4. FIYAH
  5. Asiimov's
  6. Clarkesworld
  7. Strange Horizons
  8. Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  9. Analog
  10. Lightspeed
Publisher
  1. Winner: Tor
  2. Tordotcom
  3. Orbit
  4. Subterranean
  5. Small Beer
  6. Neon Hemlock
  7. DAW
  8. Angry Robot
  9. Gollancz
  10. Baen

Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 26 Jun 2022 at 11:26 PT