Sidewise Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database


































SFWA <— Overview thread —> Sir Julius Vogel

  Sidewise Awards  
Allred, Lee (1 nomination)
1998:
“For the Strength of the Hills” — short form — nomination

Anderson, Tom (1 nomination)
2018:
“N'oublions Jamais” (by TA & Bruno Lombardi) — short form — nomination

Antonelli, Lou (1 nomination)
2013:
“Great White Ship” — short form — nomination

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination)
2011:
Mammoths of the Great Plains — short form — nomination

Barton, William (2 nominations)
2006:
“Harvest Moon” — short form — nomination

1997:
“Age of Aquarius” — short form — nomination

Baxter, Stephen (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“The Pacific Mystery” — short form — nomination

2002:
“First to the Moon!” (by SB & Simon Bradshaw) — short form — nomination

1999:
“The Wire Continuum” (by Arthur C. Clarke & SB) — short form — nomination

1997:
Voyage — long form — winner

1996:
“Brigantia's Angels” — short form — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2008:
“Les Innocents/Lumiere” — short form — nomination

Bear, Greg (1 nomination)
1999:
Dinosaur Summer — long form — nomination

Beard, Richard (1 nomination)
2017:
Acts of the Assassins — long form — nomination

Belfrage, Anna (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Danish Crutch” — short form — nomination

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
2018:
The Berlin Project — long form — nomination

Bensen, Daniel M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“Treasure Fleet” — short form — winner (tie)

Bergeron, Alain (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Eighth Register” (by AB, translated by Howard Scott) — short form — winner

Blackwood, Gary L. (1 nomination)
2003:
The Year of the Hangman — long form — nomination

Blom, Suzanne AllÚs (1 nomination)
2001:
Inca — long form — nomination

Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn (1 nomination)
2007:
“O Pioneer” — short form — nomination

Bradshaw, Simon (1 nomination)
2002:
“First to the Moon!” (by Stephen Baxter & SB) — short form — nomination

Brennan, Thomas (1 nomination)
2013:
Doktor Glass — long form — nomination

Brodsky, Eneasz (1 nomination)
2016:
“Red Legacy” — short form — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2009:
“The People's Machine” — short form — nomination

Byrne, Eugene (3 nominations)
2001:
“HMS Habakkuk” — short form — nomination

1998:
“Teddy Bears' Picnic” (by Kim Newman & EB) — short form — nomination

1997:
“Abdication Street” (by Kim Newman & EB) — short form — nomination

Card, Orson Scott (1 nomination)
1997:
Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus — long form — nomination

Chabon, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Yiddish Policemen's Union — long form — winner

Chamberlain, Adam (1 nomination)
2011:
Columbia & Britannia (AC & Brian A. Dixon, eds.) — long form — nomination

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“Seventy-Two Letters” — short form — winner

Clarke, Arthur C. (1 nomination)
1999:
“The Wire Continuum” (by ACC & Stephen Baxter) — short form — nomination

Cline, Eric (1 nomination)
2016:
“Elizabethtown” — short form — nomination

Conroy, Robert (7 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
1920: America's Great War — long form — nomination

2012:
Castro's Bomb — long form — nomination

2012:
Himmler's War — long form — nomination

2011:
Red Inferno: 1945 — long form — nomination

2010:
1942 — long form — winner

2008:
1945 — long form — nomination

2007:
1862 — long form — nomination

Cowdrey, Albert E. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Poison Victory” — short form — nomination

Crider, Bill (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“It Doesn't Matter Anymore” — short form — winner

D'Allessio, Dave (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Twenty Year Reich” — short form — nomination

Davies, Murray (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Collaborator — long form — winner

de Camp, L. Sprague (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
special achievement — winner

de la Casa, Ricard (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Day We Went Through the Transition” (by RdlC & Pedro Jorge Romero) — short form — nomination

Dedman, Stephen (1 nomination)
1996:
“From Whom All Blessings Flow” — short form — nomination

Delacorte, Peter (1 nomination)
1998:
Time on My Hands: A Novel with Photographs — long form — nomination

Dellamonica, A. M. (1 nomination)
2006:
“The Illuminated Heretic” — short form — nomination

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
2010:
“Yes, We Have No Bananas” — short form — nomination

Dicerto, Rev (1 nomination)
2016:
“Losing Amelia” — short form — nomination

Dixon, Brian A. (1 nomination)
2011:
Columbia & Britannia (Adam Chamberlain & BAD, eds.) — long form — nomination

Dozois, Gardner (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Counterfactual” — short form — winner

Dreyfuss, Richard (1 nomination)
1996:
The Two Georges (by RD & Harry Turtledove) — long form — nomination

DuBois, Brendan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Resurrection Day — long form — winner

Duchamp, L. Timmel (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Heloise Archive” — short form — nomination

Ellis, Warren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Ministry of Space (by WE, Chris Weston & Laura DuPuy Martin) — short form — winner

Finlay, Charles Coleman (1 nomination)
2003:
“We Come Not to Praise Washington” — short form — nomination

Floyd, Chris (1 nomination)
2007:
“History Lesson” — short form — nomination

Flynn, Michael F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Iron Shirts” — short form — nomination

2008:
“Quaestiones Super Caelo et Mundo” — short form — winner (tie)

Freedman, Mitchell (1 nomination)
2004:
A Disturbance of Fate — long form — nomination

Fry, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Making History — long form — winner

Garnett, David S. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Brute Skill” — short form — nomination

Garrett, Randall (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
for the “Lord Darcy” (series) — special achievement — winner

Gentle, Mary (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
Ilario — long form — nomination

2001:
Ash: A Secret History — long form — winner

Gidron, Martin (1 nomination)
2007:
“Palestina” — short form — nomination

Gidron, Martin J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
The Severed Wing — long form — winner (tie)

Goldstein, Lisa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Paradise Is a Walled Garden” — short form — winner

2015:
Second Front: The Allied Invasion of France, 1942-1943 — long form — nomination

Green, Roland J. (1 nomination)
1998:
“The King of Poland's Foot Cavalry” — short form — nomination

Greenfield, Jeff (1 nomination)
2012:
Then Everything Changed — long form — nomination

Harris, Brent A. (1 nomination)
2018:
A Time of Need — long form — nomination

Harris, Brent A. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon” (by BAH & Ricardo Victoria) — short form — nomination

Harrison, Harry (1 nomination)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (trilogy) (by HH & John Holm) — long form — nomination

Hodder, Mark (2 nominations)
2014:
The Secret of Abdu el Yezdi — long form — nomination

2013:
Expedition to the Mountains of the Moon — long form — nomination

Holloway, G. K. (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Battle of London Bridge” — short form — nomination

Holm, John (1 nomination)
1997:
The Hammer and the Cross (trilogy) (by Harry Harrison & JH) — long form — nomination

Jensen, Jan Lars (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Secret History of the Ornithopter” — short form — nomination

Johnson, Matthew (1 nomination)
2008:
“Public Safety” — short form — nomination

Kaftan, Vylar (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The Weight of the Sunrise” — short form — winner

Kessel, John (2 nominations)
2003:
“The Invisible Empire” — short form — nomination

1997:
“The Miracle of Ivar Avenue” — short form — nomination

Keyes, J. Gregory (1 nomination)
2002:
The Age of Unreason: Newton's Cannon, A Calculus of Angels, Empire of Unreason, The Shadows of God — long form — nomination

Kirwan, Larry (1 nomination)
2004:
Liverpool Fantasy — long form — nomination

Klein, Sean (1 nomination)
2005:
“Five Guys Named Moe” — short form — nomination

Kowal, Mary Robinette (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
The Calculating Stars — long form — winner

Lake, Jay (2 nominations)
2011:
Pinion — long form — nomination

2008:
Mainspring — long form — nomination

Landis, Geoffrey A. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Eyes of America” — short form — nomination

Lethem, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1996:
“Receding Horizon” (by JL & Carter Scholz) — short form — nomination

Liu, Ken (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Long Haul From the ANNALS OF TRANSPORTATION, The Pacific Monthly, May 2009” — short form — winner

2014:
“A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel” — short form — nomination

Ljubuncic, Igor (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Girl with the Flaxen Hair” — short form — nomination

Lombardi, Bruno (1 nomination)
2018:
“N'oublions Jamais” (by Tom Anderson & BL) — short form — nomination

Longyear, Barry B. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Alter Kameraden” — short form — nomination

MacLeod, Ian R. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2012:
Wake Up and Dream — long form — winner

2006:
The Summer Isles — long form — winner

1999:
“The Summer Isles” — short form — winner

MacLeod, Ken (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“Sidewinders” — short form — nomination

2002:
The Human Front — short form — winner

Mann, George (1 nomination)
2009:
The Affinity Bridge — long form — nomination

Martin, Laura DuPuy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Ministry of Space (by Warren Ellis, Chris Weston & LDM) — short form — winner

Mastai, Elan (1 nomination)
2018:
All Our Wrong Todays — long form — nomination

Mayhew, Julie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Big Lie — long form — winner

McAuley, Paul J. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
“A Brief Guide to Other Histories” — short form — nomination

2006:
“Prix Victor Hugo Script” (by Kim Newman & PJM) — short form — nomination

2001:
“A Very British History” — short form — nomination

1996:
Pasquale's Angel — long form — winner

McDaid, John G. (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Ashbazu Effect” — short form — nomination

McDevitt, Jack (1 nomination)
2013:
The Cassandra Project (by JM & Mike Resnick) — long form — nomination

McDonald, Ian (1 nomination)
2012:
Planesrunner — long form — nomination

McDougall, Sophia (2 nominations)
2008:
Rome Burning — long form — nomination

2006:
Romanitas — long form — nomination

McHugh, Maureen F. (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Lincoln Train” — short form — nomination

McMullen, Sean (1 nomination)
2013:
“Steamgothic” — short form — nomination

Morganfield, T. L. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Night Bird Soaring” — short form — nomination

Nevins, Jess (1 nomination)
2008:
“An Alternate History of Chinese Science Fiction” — short form — nomination

Newman, Kim (5 nominations)
2006:
“Prix Victor Hugo Script” (by KN & Paul McAuley) — short form — nomination

2001:
“The Other Side of Midnight: Anno Dracula 1981” — short form — nomination

1998:
“Teddy Bears' Picnic” (by KN & Eugene Byrne) — short form — nomination

1997:
“Abdication Street” (by KN & Eugene Byrne) — short form — nomination

1996:
The Bloody Red Baron — long form — nomination

O'Connell, Robert L. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Cuban Missile Crisis: Second Holocaust” — short form — nomination

Park, Paul (2 nominations)
2007:
The Tourmaline — long form — nomination

2006:
A Princess of Roumania — long form — nomination

Pereira, Carla (1 nomination)
2001:
“Xochiquetzal” (by CP, translated by David Alan Prescott) — short form — nomination

Poyner, Ken (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Last of Time” — short form — nomination

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination)
2009:
Nation — long form — nomination

Prescott, David Alan (1 nomination)
2001:
“Xochiquetzal” (by Carla Pereira, translated by DAP) — short form — nomination

Priest, Christopher (1 nomination)
2003:
The Separation — long form — nomination

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2019:
Summerland — long form — nomination

Ramirez, Oscar (Xiu) (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Codex Valtierra (by O(R & Emmanuel Valtierra) — short form — winner

Reasoner, James (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Hero of Deadwood” — short form — nomination

Reed, Robert (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Principles” — short form — nomination

Resnick, Mike (1 nomination)
2013:
The Cassandra Project (by Jack McDevitt & MR) — long form — nomination

Reynolds, Alastair (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“The Fixation” — short form — winner

Roberson, Chris (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“Edison's Frankenstein” — short form — nomination

2009:
The Dragon's Nine Sons — long form — winner

2008:
“Metal Dragon Year” — short form — nomination

2005:
“Red Hands, Black Hands” — short form — nomination

2004:
“O One” — short form — winner

Roberts, Adam (2 nominations)
2014:
“Tollund” — short form — nomination

2009:
Swiftly — long form — nomination

Romero, Pedro Jorge (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Day We Went Through the Transition” (by Ricard de la Casa & PJR) — short form — nomination

Rosenberg, Aaron (1 nomination)
2015:
“Let No Man Put Asunder” — short form — nomination

Rosenberg, Charles (1 nomination)
2019:
The Trial and Execution of the Traitor George Washington — long form — nomination

Rosenblum, Mary (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Sacrifice” — short form — winner

Roth, Philip (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
The Plot Against America — long form — winner

Rovner, Adam (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“What If the Jewish State Had Been Established in East Africa” — short form — winner (tie)

Ruff, Matt (1 nomination)
2013:
The Mirage — long form — nomination

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
The Enemy Within — long form — winner

2014:
“Uncertainty” — short form — nomination

2009:
“G-Men” — short form — nomination

2008:
“Recovering Apollo 8” — short form — winner (tie)

Sales, Ian (1 nomination)
2013:
Adrift on the Sea of Rains — short form — nomination

Sanders, William (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2003:
“Empire” — short form — winner

1998:
“The Undiscovered” — short form — winner

Sansom, C. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Dominion — long form — winner

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination)
1999:
Climb the Wind — long form — nomination

Scalzi, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Missives from Possible Futures #1: Alternate History Search Results” — short form — nomination

Scholz, Carter (1 nomination)
1996:
“Receding Horizon” (by Jonathan Lethem & CS) — short form — nomination

Schumacher, Tony (2 nominations)
2016:
The British Lion — long form — nomination

2015:
The Darkest Hour — long form — nomination

Scott, Howard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“The Eighth Register” (by Alain Bergeron, translated by HS) — short form — winner

Sedia, Ekaterina (1 nomination)
2012:
Heart of Iron — long form — nomination

Shawl, Nisi (1 nomination)
2018:
“Sun River” — short form — nomination

Shiner, Lewis (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Black Sun” — short form — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (5 nominations)
2004:
“The Reign of Terror” — short form — nomination

2003:
“With Caesar in the Underworld” — short form — nomination

2000:
“A Hero of the Empire” — short form — nomination

2000:
“Getting to Know the Dragon” — short form — nomination

1999:
“Waiting for the End” — short form — nomination

Smale, Alan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
The Clash of Eagles Trilogy: Clash of Eagles, Eagle in Exile, Eagle and Empire — long form — nomination

2011:
“A Clash of Eagles” — short form — winner

Sobel, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
For Want of a Nail...: If Burgoyne Had Won at Saratoga — special achievement — winner

Stableford, Brian (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Plurality of Worlds” — short form — nomination

Steele, Allen (2 nominations)
2015:
V-S Day — long form — nomination

2002:
Chronospace — long form — nomination

Sterling, Bruce (2 nominations)
2017:
Pirate Utopia — short form — nomination

2010:
“Black Swan” — short form — nomination

Stirling, S. M. (3 nominations)
2004:
Conquistador — long form — nomination

2003:
The Peshawar Lancers — long form — nomination

2001:
“The Nantucket Trilogy”: Island in the Sea of Time, Against the Tide of Years, On the Oceans of Eternity — long form — nomination

Stoddard, Jason (2 nominations)
2012:
“Orion Rising” — short form — nomination

2006:
“Panacea” — short form — nomination

Stross, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
The Familty Trade, The Hidden Family, and The Clan Corporate — long form — winner

Stroyar, J. N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
The Children's War — long form — winner

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
1998:
Jack Faust — long form — nomination

Swedin, Eric G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
When Angels Wept — long form — winner

Taylor, D. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
The Windsor Faction — long form — winner (tie)

Tidhar, Lavie (2 nominations)
2019:
Unholy Land — long form — nomination

2012:
Camera Obscura — long form — nomination

Tiedemann, Mark W. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Resurrection” — short form — nomination

Tilton, Lois (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“Pericles the Tyrant” — short form — winner

2005:
“The Gladiator's War: A Dialog” — short form — nomination

Tisbert, Andrew (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Meteor of War” — short form — nomination

Turtledove, Harry (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
“Zigeuner” — short form — winner

2016:
Joe Steele — long form — nomination

2015:
“The More It Changes” — short form — nomination

2014:
“Cayos in the Stream” — short form — nomination

2012:
“Lee at the Alamo” — short form — nomination

2007:
The Disunited States of America — long form — nomination

2003:
Ruled Britannia — long form — winner (tie)

1998:
How Few Remain — long form — winner

1997:
Worldwar (four novels, 1994-1996) — long form — nomination

1996:
“Must and Shall” — short form — nomination

1996:
The Two Georges (by Richard Dreyfuss & HT) — long form — nomination

Valente, Catherynne M. (1 nomination)
2013:
“Fade to White” — short form — nomination

Valtierra, Emmanuel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Codex Valtierra (by Oscar (Xiu) Ramirez & EV) — short form — winner

Victoria, Ricardo (1 nomination)
2017:
“Twilight of the Mesozoic Moon” (by Brent A. Harris & RV) — short form — nomination

Waldrop, Howard (2 nominations)
1999:
“US” — short form — nomination

1996:
“You Could Go Home Again” — short form — nomination

Walton, Jo (4 nominations)
2015:
My Real Children — long form — nomination

2009:
Half a Crown — long form — nomination

2008:
Ha'Penny — long form — nomination

2007:
Farthing — long form — nomination

Watson, Ian (1 nomination)
2014:
“Blair's War” — short form — nomination

Weston, Chris (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Ministry of Space (by Warren Ellis, CW & Laura DuPuy Martin) — short form — winner

Wilber, Rick (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“The Secret City” — short form — nomination

2013:
“Something Real” — short form — winner

Williams, Walter Jon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
“The Last Ride of German Freddie” — short form — nomination

1997:
“Foreign Devils” — short form — winner

Winters, Ben H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Underground Airlines — long form — winner

Wood, Nick (1 nomination)
2017:
Azanian Bridges — long form — nomination

Wu, William F. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Goin' Down to Anglotown” — short form — nomination

Zabel, Bryce (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Once There Was A Way — long form — winner

2014:
Surrounded by Enemies: What If Kennedy Survived Dallas? — long form — winner (tie)

Zettel, Sarah (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Persistence of Souls” — short form — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 20 Oct 2019 at 11:27 PT