Asimovs Reader Poll All Nominees


science fiction awards database


ASFA Web <— Overview thread —> Astounding New Writer

  Asimovs Reader Poll  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
ab Hugh, Dafydd (1 nomination)
1991:
“The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, a Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk” — novelette — 5th place

Abraham, Daniel (3 nominations)
2006:
“Shadow Twin” (by Gardner Dozois, George R. R. Martin & DA) — novella — 4th place

2002:
“Exclusion” — short story — 7th place

2001:
“Tauromaquia” (by DA, Michaela Roessner, Sage Walker & Walter Jon Williams) — novella — 7th place

Achilleos, Christos (1 nomination)
1990:
cover artist — 8th place

Adams, Danny (2 nominations)
2015:
“Picnic at the Trinity Test Site” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2013:
“Tornado Warning” — poem — 5th place (tie)

Addison, Linda (1 nomination)
2002:
“The Reluctant Astronaut” — poem — 5th place

Advocaat, Jeroen (4 nominations)
2012:
Asimov's Aug 2011 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Asimov's Jan 2010 — cover — 5th place

2011:
Asimov's Sep 2010 — cover — 4th place

2007:
Asimov's Dec 2006 — cover — 5th place

Aikin, Jim (1 nomination)
1987:
“A Place to Stay for a Little While” — novelette — 5th place

Aldiss, Brian W. (2 nominations)
2004:
“The Hibernators” — short story — 8th place

1995:
“Flight 063” — poem — 10th place (tie)

Allemand, John (5 nominations)
2008:
Asimov's Jun 2007 — cover — 3rd place

2006:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2005 — cover — 4th place

2005:
Asimov's Jan 2004 — cover — 3rd place

2004:
cover artist — 7th place

2003:
interior artist — 10th place

Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“The Hind” (by KJA & Rick Wilber) — novelette — winner

Anderson, Leslie (1 nomination)
2014:
“Ponies and Rocketships” — poem — 2nd place

Anthony, Patricia (1 nomination)
1991:
“For No Reason” — short story — 5th place

Antonelli, Lou (1 nomination)
2006:
“A Rocket for the Republic” — short story — 3rd place

Arkenberg, Megan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Apocalyptic Love Song” — poem — 3rd place

2013:
“Final Exam” — short story — winner (tie)

Arnason, Eleanor (10 nominations)
2021:
“Tunnels” — novelette — 5th place

2012:
“My Husband Steinn” — novelette — 3rd place

2004:
“Big Ugly Mama and the ZK” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2003:
“Knapsack Poems” — short story — 4th place

2003:
“The Potter of Bones” — novella — 4th place

2002:
“Moby Quilt” — novella — 6th place

2001:
“The Cloud Man” — novelette — 2nd place

2000:
“Dapple: A Hwarhath Historical Romance” — novella — 9th place

2000:
“Stellar Harvest” — novelette — 7th place

1995:
“The Lovers” — novelette — 2nd place

Asher, Neal (4 nominations)
2014:
“The Other Gun” — novella — 4th place

2008:
“Alien Archaeology” — novella — 5th place

2007:
“The Gabble” — novelette — 5th place

2006:
“Softly Spoke the Gabbleduck” — novelette — 3rd place

Asimov, Isaac (9 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
“More Things in Heaven and Earth” — short story — 2nd place

1994:
“The Consort” — novella — 3rd place

1993:
“Cleon the Emperor” — novella — winner (tie)

1993:
“The Critic on the Hearth” — short story — 7th place (tie)

1992:
“Forward the Foundation” — novella — 2nd place (tie)

1992:
“Robot Visions” — short story — 3rd place

1991:
“Kid Brother” — short story — 7th place

1989:
“Christmas Without Rodney” — short story — 3rd place

1987:
“Robot Dreams” — short story — winner

Aspengren, Mike (3 nominations)
1998:
interior artist — 8th place

1997:
interior artist — 10th place

1996:
interior artist — 3rd place

Attanasio, A. A. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Remains of Adam” — novella — 3rd place

Aulisio, Janet (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2002:
interior artist — 6th place

2001:
interior artist — 7th place (tie)

1998:
interior artist — 6th place

1994:
interior artist — 8th place (tie)

1993:
interior artist — 6th place

1992:
interior artist — 3rd place

1991:
interior artist — winner

1990:
interior artist — winner

1989:
interior artist — 2nd place

1988:
interior artist — 4th place

Bacigalupi, Paolo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“Yellow Card Man” — novelette — winner

Bailey, Dale (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Rules of Biology” — short story — 4th place

2017:
“I Married a Monster from Outer Space” — novelette — 1st place

2013:
“Mating Habits of the Late Cretaceous” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Baker, Kage (14 nominations)
2006:
“Bad Machine” — novelette — 2nd place

2004:
“The Empress of Mars” — novella — 2nd place

2004:
“Welcome to Olympus, Mr. Hearst” — novella — 10th place

2003:
“Hanuman” — novelette — 2nd place

2003:
“Her Father's Eyes” — short story — 8th place (tie)

2003:
“The Likely Lad” — novelette — 5th place

2002:
“Monster Story” — novelette — 8th place

2002:
“Studio Dick Drowns Near Malibu” — short story — 9th place

2002:
“The Applesauce Monster” — novelette — 5th place

2002:
“The Caravan from Troon” — novella — 3rd place

2002:
“The Dust Enclosed Here” — short story — 10th place

2001:
“Merry Christmas from Navarro Lodge, 1928” — short story — 3rd place

2001:
“The Young Master” — novelette — 6th place

2000:
“Son Observe the Time” — novella — 7th place

Balbusso, Anna (1 nomination)
2021:
(AB & Elena Balbusso)Asimov's May/Jun 2020 — cover — 4th place

Balbusso, Elena (1 nomination)
2021:
(Anna Balbusso & EB)Asimov's May/Jun 2020 — cover — 4th place

Barber, David (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Other SETI” — poem — 2nd place

Bari, Anthony (2 nominations)
1998:
interior artist — 7th place

1993:
interior artist — 7th place

Barlowe, Wayne Douglas (4 nominations)
1994:
cover artist — 8th place

1992:
cover artist — 6th place

1991:
cover artist — 8th place

1990:
cover artist — 9th place

Barnes, John (3 nominations)
1991:
“My Advice to the Civilized” — short story — 10th place

1989:
“The Limit of Vision” — novella — 4th place

1989:
“Under the Covenant Stars” — novelette — 3rd place

Barrett, Neal, Jr. (3 nominations)
1994:
“Cush” — novelette — 6th place

1989:
“Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus” — novelette — 7th place

1989:
“Stairs” — short story — 8th place

Barton, William (6 nominations)
2007:
“Down to the Earth Below” — novella — 5th place

2005:
“The Gods of a Lesser Creation” — short story — 2nd place

2004:
“Off on a Starship” — novella — 6th place

2001:
“Heart of Glass” — novella — 10th place

1999:
“Down in the Dark” — novelette — 8th place

1997:
“Age of Aquarius” — novelette — 2nd place

Barzak, Christopher (1 nomination)
2012:
“Smoke City” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Bates, Michael (1 nomination)
1991:
cover artist — 6th place

Baxter, Stephen (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
“The Ice Line” — novella — 5th place

2010:
“Earth II” — novella — 4th place

2006:
“The Children of Time” — short story — winner

2004:
“Touching Centauri” — novelette — 8th place

2002:
“The Cold Sink” — short story — 6th place

2002:
“The Ghost Pit” — short story — 2nd place

2001:
“On the Orion Line” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Silver Ghost” — short story — 2nd place

2001:
“The Gravity Mine” — short story — 5th place

1999:
“Dante Dreams” — short story — 8th place

1998:
“Zemlya” — short story — 7th place

1995:
“Cilia-of-Gold” — novelette — 9th place (tie)

Bear, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns” — novella — 4th place

2008:
“Tideline” — short story — winner

Beatty, Greg (1 nomination)
2015:
“An Answer, At Last” — poem — 5th place

Beck, David Michael (1 nomination)
2000:
interior artist — 2nd place

Bell, M. Shayne (2 nominations)
1995:
“Mrs. Lincoln's China” — short story — 6th place

1989:
“Nicoji” — novelette — 5th place

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination)
1995:
“Soon Comes Night” — novella — 8th place

Bergeron, Joe (1 nomination)
1988:
cover artist — 5th place

Berman, Judith (2 nominations)
2010:
“Pelago” — novella — 5th place

2000:
“The Window” — novelette — 9th place

Berman, Ruth (3 nominations)
2015:
“Gold Ring” — poem — 2nd place

2009:
“Cat Math” — poem — 3rd place

1996:
“Brownies at Work” — poem — 6th place (tie)

Bishop, Michael (3 nominations)
1995:
“Cri de Coeur” — novella — 5th place

1992:
“Extinction” — poem — 2nd place

1987:
“Close Encounter with the Deity” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Bisson, Terry (7 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Get Me to the Church on Time” — novella — 7th place

1997:
“The Edge of the Universe” — novelette — 7th place

1995:
“Dead Man's Curve” — short story — 5th place

1995:
“The Hole in the Hole” — novelette — 3rd place

1994:
“The Shadow Knows” — novelette — 9th place

1992:
“Press Ann” — short story — 2nd place

1991:
“Bears Discover Fire” — short story — winner

Blackford, Jenny (1 nomination)
2020:
“Nine Hypotheses Concerning a Mysterious Lump Under the Rug on the Foyer Floor” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

Bonestell, Chesley (1 nomination)
2006:
Asimov's Aug 2005 — cover — 5th place

Boston, Bruce (52 nominations; 7 wins)
2021:
“Incomplete Adaptation” — poem — 3rd place

2020:
“The Ruined Library” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2019:
“Synesthesia” — poem — 2nd place

2015:
“In the Quiet Hour” — poem — winner

2014:
“Marie Antoinette, 2125” — poem — 3rd place

2013:
“The Music of Particle Physics” — poem — 5th place (tie)

2010:
“The Last Alchemist” — poem — 4th place

2009:
“Gargoyle People” — poem — 5th place

2008:
“The Dimensional Rush of Relative Primes” — poem — winner

2007:
“It's Not Easy Being Dead” — poem — 4th place

2006:
“How to Keep an Aging Werewolf Happy” — poem — 5th place

2006:
“Our Robot President” — poem — 2nd place

2005:
“Advice on Dealing with Your New Alien Pet” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Heavy Weather” — poem — winner

2004:
“Eight Things Not To Do When the Alien Steps Out of Its Saucer” — poem — 4th place (tie)

2004:
“Etiquette with Your Robot Wife” — poem — 2nd place

2004:
“Old Robots Calculate Their Options” — poem — 9th place (tie)

2004:
“The Man Who Lives in the Attic” — poem — 10th place

2003:
“Arbitrary Night in the University Lab” — poem — 5th place (tie)

2003:
“Curse of the Immortal's Husband” — poem — 3rd place

2003:
“Eight Things Not to Do or Say When a Mad Scientist Moves into Your Neighborhood” — poem — winner

2003:
“Eight Things Not to Say When You Meet the Devil in Hell” — poem — 6th place (tie)

2002:
“Ten Things Not to Say When You Meet a Famous SF Writer” — poem — 3rd place

2001:
“My Wife Returns As She Would Have It” — poem — 3rd place

2000:
“Another Short Horror Story” — poem — 7th place (tie)

2000:
“Beware the Werecanary!” — poem — 2nd place

2000:
“Curse of the Fantasy Writer's Wife” — poem — 4th place

2000:
“Curse of the Incubus' Wife” — poem — 8th place

2000:
“Down in Your Bones Only You Alone Know” — poem — 6th place (tie)

2000:
“Mathematical Limericks” — poem — 7th place (tie)

1999:
“Curse of the SF Editor's Wife” — poem — 3rd place

1999:
“Curse of the Super-Hero's Wife” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1999:
“Gravity Drives the Blood and Bends the Light” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1999:
“Human/Technological Dimensions on the Eve of the Bimillennium” — poem — 7th place (tie)

1998:
“Curse of Medusa's Husband” — poem — 6th place

1997:
“Curse of the Science Fiction Writer's Wife” — poem — winner

1997:
“Love Song of the Holo-Celebs” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1996:
“Curse of the Clone's Wife” — poem — 7th place (tie)

1996:
“Curse of the Cyborg's Wife” — poem — 8th place (tie)

1996:
“Curse of the Time Traveler's Wife” — poem — 9th place

1996:
“Future Present: A Lesson in Expectation” — poem — 7th place (tie)

1994:
“Curse of the Angel's Wife” — poem — 6th place

1994:
“Curse of the Shapeshifter's Wife” — poem — winner

1994:
“Curse of the Telepath's Wife” — poem — 2nd place

1993:
“In Praise of Timeliness” — poem — 7th place

1991:
“A Missionary of the Mutant Rain Forest” — poem — 4th place (tie)

1991:
“Curse of the Alien's Wife” — poem — 5th place

1990:
“Old Robots Are the Worst” — poem — winner

1990:
“The Curse of the Ghost's Wife” — poem — 6th place

1990:
“The Curse of the Sasquatch's Wife” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1990:
“Three Evocations of the Mutant Rain Forest” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1988:
“Curse of the Demon's Wife” — poem — 5th place

Bourne, Mark (1 nomination)
1994:
“Being Human” — short story — 8th place (tie)

Bova, Ben (1 nomination)
1988:
“Silent Night” — short story — 5th place

Boyett, Steven R. (2 nominations)
1996:
“Drifting Off the Coast of New Mexico” — novelette — 9th place

1995:
“The Madonna of Port Lligat” — short story — 9th place

Branham, R. V. (2 nominations)
1995:
“Apocalypse's Children” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

1990:
“The Color of Grass, The Color of Blood” — short story — 6th place

Brewer, Philip (1 nomination)
2012:
“Watch Bees” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Brown, Jeff (1 nomination)
2019:
Asimov's Mar/Apr 2018 — cover — 4th place

Brunner, John (2 nominations)
1998:
“Blood and Judgment” — novelette — 9th place

1995:
“Good with Rice” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

Burns, Jim (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
Asimov's Feb 2014 — cover — 4th place

2004:
cover artist — winner

2000:
cover artist — winner

1999:
cover artist — 4th place

1996:
cover artist — 2nd place

1995:
cover artist — 5th place

1994:
cover artist — 3rd place

Bush, Beryl (2 nominations)
1999:
interior artist — 9th place (tie)

1994:
interior artist — 10th place

Butler, Chris (1 nomination)
2001:
cover artist — 4th place

Byrne, Candyce (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Death of Beatrix Potter” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Cadigan, Pat (1 nomination)
1988:
“Angel” — short story — 4th place

Canty, Thomas (1 nomination)
1991:
cover artist — 3rd place

Card, Orson Scott (6 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“Dogwalker” — novelette — 4th place

1990:
“Pageant Wagon” — novella — 2nd place

1989:
“Dowser” — novelette — winner

1988:
“Carthage City” — novella — 5th place

1988:
“Eye for Eye” — novella — 2nd place

1987:
“Hatrack River” — novelette — 3rd place

Carre, Benjamin (1 nomination)
2012:
Asimov's Apr/May 2011 — cover — 2nd place

Carroll, Michael (13 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
Asimov's Dec 2007 — cover — 5th place

2005:
Asimov's Mar 2004 — cover — 2nd place

2005:
Asimov's Apr/May 2004 — cover — 5th place

2004:
cover artist — 4th place

2003:
cover artist — 3rd place

2003:
interior artist — winner

2002:
interior artist — 9th place

2002:
cover artist — winner

2001:
cover artist — 6th place

2000:
cover artist — 6th place

1999:
cover artist — 3rd place

1998:
cover artist — 4th place

1993:
cover artist — 4th place

Casper, Susan (1 nomination)
1995:
“Up the Rainbow” — novella — 6th place

Cavallo, Steve (13 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
interior artist — 3rd place

2002:
interior artist — 5th place

2001:
interior artist — 9th place

2000:
interior artist — 8th place

1999:
interior artist — 5th place

1998:
interior artist — 2nd place

1997:
interior artist — 3rd place

1996:
interior artist — 2nd place

1995:
interior artist — 2nd place

1994:
interior artist — winner

1993:
interior artist — 2nd place

1993:
cover artist — 10th place

1992:
interior artist — 9th place

Chan, Shirley (1 nomination)
2001:
interior artist — 7th place (tie)

Charnas, Suzy McKee (2 nominations)
1997:
“Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast” — novelette — 4th place

1990:
“Boobs” — short story — 4th place

Chase, Robert R. (2 nominations)
2010:
“Five Thousand Light-Years from Birdland” — short story — 2nd place

2002:
“Seven Times Never” — novelette — 6th place

Cherry, David A. (2 nominations)
1993:
interior artist — 10th place (tie)

1993:
cover artist — 6th place

Chiang, Ted (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
“Understand” — novelette — winner

Chironna, Ron (4 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
interior artist — 7th place

1996:
interior artist — winner

1995:
interior artist — 9th place (tie)

1994:
interior artist — 5th place

Chiykowski, Peter (1 nomination)
2014:
“Three Charms for Recovering Lost Data” — poem — 4th place

Choi, Eric (1 nomination)
1995:
“Dedication” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

Christ, Ricard (1 nomination)
1989:
interior artist — 10th place

Clark, Alan M. (5 nominations)
1997:
interior artist — 8th place

1996:
interior artist — 8th place

1995:
interior artist — 9th place (tie)

1994:
interior artist — 4th place

1993:
interior artist — 8th place

Clark, Bradley (1 nomination)
1989:
cover artist — 4th place

Clark, G. O. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Room with a View” — poem — 4th place

2005:
“Science Fiction Moon” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2004:
“Moonbase Alpha's Wish List” — poem — 7th place

2002:
“How to Detect a Ghost” — poem — 8th place

2001:
“10 Things You Can't Do Inside a Space Helmet” — poem — winner

2007:
“Copyright Notice, 2525” — poem — 2nd place

Cokinos, Christopher (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Dogs of the Soviet Space Program” — poem — 4th place

Cooper, Brenda (2 nominations)
2003:
“Free Floaters” (by BC & Larry Niven) — novelette — 9th place

2002:
“Ice and Mirrors” (by BC & Larry Niven) — novelette — 7th place (tie)

Costikyan, Greg (1 nomination)
1992:
“Bright Light, Big City” — short story — 6th place

Cowan, Jim (1 nomination)
2001:
“The True Story of Professor Trabuc and His Remarkable Voyages Aboard the Sonde-Ballon De La Mentalité” — novelette — 10th place

Craft, Kinuko Y. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Asimov's Aug 2014 — cover — 2nd place

2014:
Asimov's Sep 2013 — cover — winner

1998:
cover artist — 7th place

1997:
cover artist — 5th place

1996:
cover artist — 4th place

1995:
cover artist — 2nd place

Creasey, Ian (1 nomination)
2016:
“My Time on Earth” — short story — 4th place (tie)

Crisp, Steven (1 nomination)
1992:
cover artist — 4th place

Crosby, Jeff (1 nomination)
1999:
interior artist — 7th place

Crowell, Benjamin (1 nomination)
2010:
“A Large Bucket, and Accidental Mastery of Spacetime” — novelette — 3rd place

Ctein (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Bubble and Squeak” (by David Gerrold & C) — novel/novella — winner

Cubellis, Amy (1 nomination)
1993:
“Planet: For Sale” — poem — 4th place

Cypess, Leah (1 nomination)
2018:
“On the Ship” — short story — 3rd place

Daniel, Tony (10 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Grist” — novella — 6th place

1999:
“Radio Praha” — short story — 5th place

1998:
“Black Canoes” — short story — 7th place (tie)

1997:
“A Dry, Quiet War” — novelette — 3rd place

1997:
“The Joys of the Sidereal Long Distance Runner” — short story — 4th place

1997:
“The Robot's Twilight Companion” — novella — 5th place

1996:
“Life on the Moon” — short story — winner

1996:
“No Love in All of Dwingeloo” — short story — 3rd place

1992:
“Candle” — novella — 10th place

1991:
“For the Killed Astronauts” — poem — 4th place (tie)

Daniels, Danny (1 nomination)
1997:
“time” — poem — 4th place (tie)

Daniels, Keith Allen (5 nominations)
2003:
“Anachronism” — poem — 4th place

2003:
“Television Isn't Heaven” — poem — 2nd place

2001:
“God's Breath” — poem — 10th place

2001:
“Iggy Guards Her Secrets” — poem — 6th place

1995:
“Einstein's Brain” — poem — 6th place

Dann, Jack (1 nomination)
1996:
“Da Vinci Rising” — novella — 5th place (tie)

Dellamonica, A. M. (1 nomination)
2003:
“A Slow Day at the Gallery” — short story — 10th place

Di Filippo, Paul (3 nominations)
2019:
“In the Lost City of Leng” (by PDF & Rudy Rucker) — novel/novella — 3rd place (tie)

2005:
“Sisyphus and the Stranger” — short story — 4th place

1996:
“Take Me to the Pilot” — short story — 7th place

Diehl, Laura (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Asimov's Dec 2012 — cover — winner

Dietrich, Bryan D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Edgar Allan Poe” — poem — winner

Dillard, Todd (1 nomination)
2019:
“Palate of the Babel Fish” — poem — 3rd place

Disch, Thomas M. (9 nominations)
2003:
“A Record High” — poem — 9th place (tie)

2003:
“No More Prisons” — poem — 7th place (tie)

1997:
“In Memoriam: For a Colleague, Departed” — poem — 9th place

1995:
“Endlessness” — poem — 10th place (tie)

1995:
“The Wonders of Interstellar Free Trade” — poem — 9th place

1994:
“Some Personal Pronouns” — poem — 8th place

1993:
“Not” — poem — 10th place (tie)

1992:
“A Child's Garden of Grammar: Nouns, Adjectives, Pronouns, If/Then, Maybe” — poem — 4th place (tie)

1992:
“Verbs” — poem — 8th place

Dixon, Don (3 nominations)
2002:
cover artist — 8th place

2000:
cover artist — 8th place

1998:
cover artist — 3rd place

Doctorow, Cory (3 nominations)
2004:
“Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers” — short story — 7th place

2001:
“At Lightspeed, Slowing” — novelette — 3rd place

2001:
“I Love Paree” (by CD & Michael Skeet) — novelette — 7th place

Dozois, Gardner (5 nominations)
2006:
“Shadow Twin” (by GD, George R. R. Martin & Daniel Abraham) — novella — 4th place

2000:
“A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows” — novelette — 2nd place

1999:
“Ancestral Voices” (by GD & Michael Swanwick) — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Community” — short story — 9th place (tie)

1997:
“The City of God” (by GD & Michael Swanwick) — novella — 6th place

Duchamp, L. Timmel (4 nominations)
2002:
“The Mystery of Laura Molson” — novella — 8th place

1999:
“A Question of Grammar” — novella — 5th place (tie)

1998:
“Quinn's Deal” — novella — 4th place

1995:
“Things of the Flesh” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

Duncan, Andy (7 nominations)
2020:
“Charlie Tells Another One” — novelette — 5th place

2002:
“Lincoln in Frogmore” — novelette — 4th place

2002:
“The Chief Designer” — novella — 4th place

2001:
“Green Fire” (by AD, Eileen Gunn, Pat Murphy & Michael Swanwick) — novella — 8th place

2000:
“The Executioners' Guild” — novella — 2nd place

1999:
“The Genetic Engineer Throws a Cocktail Party and Drinks Too Much” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1998:
“Beluthahatchie” — short story — 8th place (tie)

Dunn, J. R. (1 nomination)
1993:
“Crux Gammata” — novella — 7th place

Duntemann, Jeff (1 nomination)
2003:
“Drumlin Boiler” — novelette — 11th place

Dutcher, Roger (6 nominations)
2011:
“The Now We Almost Inhabit” (by RD & Robert Frazier) — poem — 5th place

1993:
“Amazon” — poem — 3rd place

1992:
“1967 NFC Championship Game Remembered After Awakening from Cryogenic Sleep” — poem — 10th place

1991:
“Night” — poem — 7th place

1990:
“First Contact” — poem — 4th place

1988:
“Nazca Lines” (by RD & Robert Frazier) — poem — 3rd place

Dyer, S. N. (4 nominations)
1998:
“The Nostalginauts” — short story — 4th place (tie)

1997:
“Gifts” — short story — 6th place

1997:
“Mortal Clay” — short story — 9th place (tie)

1992:
“The July Ward” — novelette — 2nd place

Eckhardt, Jason (2 nominations)
2001:
interior artist — 8th place

1999:
interior artist — 9th place (tie)

Edelman, Scott (1 nomination)
1990:
“Life as Candyland” — poem — 9th place

Edwards, Les (1 nomination)
2014:
Asimov's Aug 2013 — cover — 5th place

Egan, Greg (13 nominations; 4 wins)
2019:
“3-adica” — novel/novella — 3rd place (tie)

2018:
“The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine” — novelette — 4th place

2016:
“The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred” — novella — 5th place (tie)

2008:
“Dark Integers” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Oracle” — novella — winner

1999:
“Oceanic” — novella — winner

1996:
“TAP” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

1995:
“Cocoon” — novelette — winner

1993:
“Dust” — novelette — 6th place

1993:
“Into Darkness” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

1993:
“The Walk” — short story — 10th place

1991:
“The Caress” — novelette — 7th place

1991:
“The Safe-Deposit Box” — novelette — 4th place

Egge, David (1 nomination)
2001:
cover artist — 7th place

Eggleton, Bob (16 nominations; 6 wins)
2018:
Asimov's Jul/Aug 2017 — cover — 2nd place

2009:
Asimov's Aug 2008 — cover — 5th place

2007:
Asimov's Apr/May 2006 — cover — 3rd place

2001:
cover artist — winner

1999:
cover artist — 2nd place

1998:
interior artist — 10th place

1998:
cover artist — 2nd place

1997:
cover artist — 2nd place

1996:
cover artist — winner

1995:
cover artist — winner

1995:
interior artist — 7th place

1993:
cover artist — winner

1992:
cover artist — winner (tie)

1991:
cover artist — 9th place

1989:
cover artist — 3rd place

1988:
cover artist — winner

Elliot, Darryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
interior artist — winner

Elliot, Kandis (5 nominations)
1999:
interior artist — 10th place

1996:
interior artist — 7th place

1996:
“Road Kills” — novelette — 3rd place

1995:
interior artist — 4th place

1995:
“Cretaceous Park” — novelette — 5th place

Elliott, Darryl (8 nominations; 4 wins)
2003:
interior artist — 9th place

2003:
cover artist — 6th place (tie)

2001:
interior artist — winner

2000:
interior artist — winner

1999:
interior artist — 2nd place

1998:
interior artist — winner

1997:
interior artist — winner

1996:
interior artist — 9th place

Ellison, Harlan (4 nominations; 1 win)
1990:
“The Few, the Proud” — short story — 8th place

1989:
“The Function of Dream Sleep” — novelette — 4th place

1988:
“I, Robot: The Movie” — special award — winner

1987:
“Laugh Track” — short story — 2nd place

Emshwiller, Carol (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Lovely Ugly” — short story — winner (tie)

2010:
“The Bird Painter in Time of War” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Esaias, Timons (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“GO. NOW. FIX.” — short story — winner

2006:
“Newton's Mass” — poem — winner

2001:
“I Must Admit” — poem — 5th place (tie)

2001:
“The Last Word” — poem — 7th place

2000:
“Eisenberg Haiku” — poem — 9th place

Evans, Mark (5 nominations)
2003:
interior artist — 7th place (tie)

2002:
interior artist — 6th place

2001:
interior artist — 5th place

2000:
interior artist — 7th place

1999:
interior artist — 4th place

Ewing, George M. (1 nomination)
1997:
“Pyros” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

Fabian, Karina & Robert (1 nomination)
2005:
“Etiquette with Your Robot Husband” — poem — 5th place (tie)

Farber, Sharon N. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Space Aliens Saved My Marriage” — short story — 6th place

Farley, A. C. (6 nominations)
1992:
interior artist — 10th place

1991:
interior artist — 8th place

1991:
cover artist — 5th place

1990:
interior artist — 6th place

1990:
cover artist — 2nd place

1989:
cover artist — 9th place

Feeley, Gregory (1 nomination)
1998:
“On the Ice Islands” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

Felice, Cynthia (1 nomination)
1992:
“Second Cousin Twice Removed” — novelette — 8th place

Fernandes, Stanislaw (1 nomination)
1989:
cover artist — 7th place

Fintushel, Eliot (2 nominations)
2002:
“Female Action” — novella — 9th place

1998:
“Izzy and the Father of Terror” — novella — 6th place

Fischer, Eugene (1 nomination)
2016:
“The New Mother” — novella — 3rd place

Fleming, Ron (1 nomination)
1995:
cover artist — 9th place (tie)

Flinn, Maggie (1 nomination)
1994:
“One Morning in the Looney Bin” — novelette — 8th place

Flynn, Michael F. (2 nominations)
2007:
“Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth” — novelette — 3rd place

1998:
“House of Dreams” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

Ford, John M. (1 nomination)
1991:
“Cosmology: A User's Manual” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

Foster, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
cover artist — 9th place

1999:
cover artist — winner

Frazier, Robert (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“1,230 Grams of Einstein” — poem — 1st place

2011:
“The Now We Almost Inhabit” (by Roger Dutcher & RF) — poem — 5th place

2002:
“All I Want for Christmas” (by RF & James Patrick Kelly) — poem — 4th place

1999:
“Eating the Mystery” (by RF & James Patrick Kelly) — poem — 10th place

1998:
“A Reflection on the Apollo Moon Missions” — poem — 4th place

1996:
“Postcard from a Time Traveler” — poem — 8th place (tie)

1995:
“Piloting Alone Out There” — poem — 10th place (tie)

1992:
“Christmas Father” (by RF & James Patrick Kelly) — poem — 4th place (tie)

1991:
“A Dragon's Yuletide Shopping List” (by RF & James Patrick Kelly) — poem — winner

1988:
“Nazca Lines” (by Roger Dutcher & RF) — poem — 3rd place

Freas, Frank Kelly (2 nominations)
2000:
cover artist — 4th place

2000:
interior artist — 5th place

Freeman, Gary (20 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
Apr/May 2015 — cover — 4th place

1999:
cover artist — 5th place

1998:
cover artist — 5th place

1996:
interior artist — 5th place

1995:
cover artist — 3rd place

1995:
interior artist — winner

1994:
cover artist — 6th place (tie)

1994:
interior artist — 3rd place

1993:
interior artist — winner

1993:
cover artist — 3rd place (tie)

1992:
interior artist — 2nd place

1992:
cover artist — winner (tie)

1991:
cover artist — 2nd place

1991:
interior artist — 3rd place

1990:
cover artist — 6th place

1990:
interior artist — 2nd place

1989:
interior artist — 5th place

1989:
cover artist — 2nd place

1988:
interior artist — 2nd place

1988:
cover artist — 3rd place (tie)

Freireich, Valerie J. (1 nomination)
1994:
“Ice Atlantis” — novella — 8th place

Friesner, Esther M. (4 nominations)
2001:
“The Shunned Trailer” — short story — 10th place

1995:
“Death and the Librarian” — short story — 2nd place

1994:
“'White!' Said Fred” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1993:
“All Vows” — short story — 2nd place

Fröding, Gustaf (1 nomination)
2000:
“Atlantis” (by GF, translated by Judith Moffett) — poem — 5th place

Frost, Gregory (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters--H'ard and Andy Are Come to Town!” (by Michael Swanwick & GF) — novelette — 1st place

2003:
“Madonna of the Maquiladora” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

1992:
“The Hole in Edgar's Hillside” — short story — 10th place (tie)

Fulda, Nancy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“Movement” — short story — winner

Gage, Joshua (1 nomination)
2016:
“Basement Refrigerator” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

Gallegos, Randy (1 nomination)
2016:
Jan 2015 — cover — 2nd place (tie)

Gambino, Fred (5 nominations)
2004:
cover artist — 2nd place

2003:
cover artist — 2nd place (tie)

2002:
cover artist — 4th place

2001:
cover artist — 2nd place

1997:
cover artist — 4th place

Garcia y Robertson, R. (15 nominations)
2018:
“The Girl Who Stole Herself” — novel/novella — 3rd place

2010:
“SinBad the Sand Sailor” — novelette — 5th place

2005:
“Long Voyage Home” — novella — 4th place (tie)

2003:
“Ring Rats” — novella — 10th place

2002:
“Shady Lady” — novella — 7th place

2001:
“One-Eyed Jacks and Suicide Kings” — novella — 5th place (tie)

2000:
“Diana by Starlight” — novelette — 3rd place

1999:
“Starfall” — novelette — 3rd place

1995:
“Werewolves of London” — novella — 4th place

1994:
“Down the River” — novella — 4th place

1993:
“Breakfast Cereal Killers” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

1993:
“Gypsy Trade” — novella — 9th place

1993:
“The Virgin and the Dinosaur” — novella — 10th place

1992:
“By the Time We Got to Gaugamela” — novella — 7th place

1991:
“Not Fade Away” — novella — 3rd place

Gardner, James Alan (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Mutants Men Don't See” — short story — 1st place (tie)

2009:
“The Ray-Gun: A Love Story” — novelette — winner

1998:
“Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

Garey, Terry A. (1 nomination)
2003:
“Mars Terraformed” — poem — 6th place (tie)

Garlick, Mark (4 nominations)
2004:
cover artist — 3rd place

2003:
cover artist — 2nd place (tie)

2001:
cover artist — 10th place

2000:
cover artist — 7th place

Gerrold, David (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Bubble and Squeak” (by DG & Ctein) — novel/novella — winner

2016:
“The Great Pan American Airship Mystery, or, Why I Murdered Robert Benchley” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Giana, Alan (5 nominations; 1 win)
2003:
interior artist — 2nd place

2002:
interior artist — 2nd place

2001:
interior artist — 4th place

2000:
interior artist — 4th place

1999:
interior artist — winner

Giancola, Donato (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
Asimov's Nov/Dec 2019 — cover — 5th place

2019:
Asimov's Nov/Dec 2018 — cover — 3rd place

2017:
cover — 1st place

2011:
Asimov's Mar 2010 — cover — 3rd place

2010:
Asimov's Mar 2009 — cover — 4th place

2009:
Asimov's Apr/May 2008 — cover — 4th place

2008:
Asimov's Jul 2007 — cover — winner

2007:
Asimov's Sep 2006 — cover — 2nd place

2006:
Asimov's Feb 2005 — cover — 2nd place

2005:
Asimov's Aug 2004 — cover — winner

Gloss, Molly (1 nomination)
2003:
“Lambing Season” — short story — 6th place

Goldstein, Lisa (3 nominations)
2010:
“Away from Here” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1999:
“The Game This Year” — short story — 10th place (tie)

1993:
“Alfred” — short story — 6th place

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (2 nominations)
2009:
“Memory Dog” — novelette — 5th place

1994:
“Kamehameha's Bones” — novella — 5th place

Gordon, Alan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Digital Music” — short story — winner

Gray, Gary (1 nomination)
2002:
interior artist — 10th place

Gray, Lora (1 nomination)
2021:
“After a Year of Solitude” — poem — 4th place (tie)

Green, Scott E. (1 nomination)
1995:
“Dinosaur Highway” — poem — 4th place (tie)

Gregory, Daryl (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
“Second Person, Present Tense” — novelette — winner

Griffin, Peni R. (2 nominations)
1992:
“Books” — short story — 5th place

1990:
“The Goat Man” — short story — 9th place

Griffith, Nicola (1 nomination)
1996:
“Yaguara” — novella — 8th place

Grimsley, Jim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“Into Greenwood” — novelette — winner

Gunn, Eileen (2 nominations)
2001:
“Green Fire” (by Andy Duncan, EG, Pat Murphy & Michael Swanwick) — novella — 8th place

1990:
“Computer Friendly” — short story — 5th place

Gutierrez, Alan (3 nominations)
2002:
interior artist — 4th place

2001:
interior artist — 10th place

1992:
cover artist — 5th place

Guttierez, Alan (2 nominations)
2003:
interior artist — 5th place

1990:
cover artist — 10th place

Haber, Karen (1 nomination)
1991:
“3 RMS, Good View” — short story — 3rd place

Haldeman, Jack C. II (1 nomination)
1990:
“Balanced Scales” — poem — 7th place

Haldeman, Joe (20 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“Future History” — poem — winner

2012:
“Gene's Dreams” — poem — 2nd place

2004:
“The Dark Man” — poem — 3rd place

2002:
“January Fires” — poem — winner

2001:
“Dying Live on CNN” — poem — 2nd place

2001:
“Fire on Ice” — poem — 5th place (tie)

2000:
“Dog Star” — poem — 10th place

1995:
“Big Boom” — poem — 2nd place (tie)

1995:
“None So Blind” — short story — 10th place

1995:
“waiting to explode” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1994:
“Solo” — poem — 7th place

1992:
“Carbon Star” — poem — 7th place

1992:
“The Number of the Man” — poem — 9th place (tie)

1992:
“The SF Editor's Lament” — poem — 3rd place

1991:
“Astrology Column” — poem — 4th place (tie)

1991:
“Eighteen Years Old, October Eleventh” — poem — 10th place (tie)

1991:
“The Cepheid Variable” — poem — 10th place (tie)

1991:
“The Hemingway Hoax” — novella — 5th place (tie)

1991:
“The Star: From and For Arthur C. Clarke” — poem — 6th place (tie)

1988:
“The Gift” — poem — 2nd place

Harden, Laurie (12 nominations)
2003:
interior artist — 7th place (tie)

2002:
interior artist — 3rd place

2001:
interior artist — 2nd place

2000:
interior artist — 3rd place

1999:
interior artist — 3rd place

1998:
interior artist — 3rd place

1997:
interior artist — 2nd place

1996:
interior artist — 4th place

1995:
interior artist — 3rd place

1994:
interior artist — 2nd place

1993:
interior artist — 5th place

1991:
interior artist — 6th place

Hardy, David A. (1 nomination)
2001:
cover artist — 8th place

Harman, Dominic (5 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Asimov's Jan/Feb 2020 — cover — 5th place

2007:
Asimov's Feb 2006 — cover — 4th place

2005:
Asimov's Sep 2004 — cover — 4th place

2003:
cover artist — winner

2002:
cover artist — 6th place

Harness, Charles L. (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Flag on Gorbachev Crater” — novelette — 4th place

Harris, Dell (3 nominations)
1997:
interior artist — 9th place

1996:
interior artist — 6th place

1995:
interior artist — 5th place

Harrison, Mark (4 nominations)
1996:
cover artist — 9th place (tie)

1995:
cover artist — 6th place

1994:
cover artist — 4th place

1993:
cover artist — 9th place

Hastings, Ashley J. (1 nomination)
1993:
“The Last Nightfall” — poem — 2nd place

Healy, Peg (1 nomination)
1998:
“System Crash” — poem — 5th place

Hedrick, Vernon (1 nomination)
2015:
“Kids These Days” — novelette — 2nd place

Hendrix, Howard V. (2 nominations)
2003:
“Incandescent Bliss” — short story — 9th place (tie)

1995:
“Gingko” — poem — 8th place

Heyer, Carol (1 nomination)
1994:
interior artist — 9th place

Hickman, Stephen (1 nomination)
2001:
cover artist — 3rd place

Higgins, Peter (1 nomination)
2009:
“Listening for Submarines” — short story — 5th place

Hunt, J. J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“The Famous Hospitality of Dao'i” — poem — winner

Hunt, Jonathan (1 nomination)
1995:
(JH & Lisa Hunt) — interior artist — 8th place

Hunt, Lisa (1 nomination)
1995:
(Jonathan Hunt & LH) — interior artist — 8th place

Ian, Janis (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Welcome Home” — poem — winner

Irvine, Alexander C. (3 nominations)
2004:
“Shepherded by Galatea” — novelette — 2nd place

2003:
“Before We Hit Bottom” — poem — 8th place (tie)

2003:
“LaGrange Point” — poem — 10th place

Jablokov, Alexander (6 nominations)
2018:
“How Sere Picked Up Her Laundry” — novel/novella — 5th place

2014:
“Feral Moon” — novella — 5th place

1996:
“Fragments of a Painted Eggshell” — novelette — 7th place

1995:
“Syrtis” — novella — 10th place

1994:
“The Last Castle of Christmas” — novella — 10th place

1992:
“Living Will” — novelette — 4th place

Jael (1 nomination)
1998:
cover artist — 8th place

Jainschigg, Nicholas (9 nominations)
2001:
cover artist — 9th place

2000:
cover artist — 5th place

1998:
interior artist — 9th place

1993:
interior artist — 10th place (tie)

1993:
cover artist — 3rd place (tie)

1992:
cover artist — 7th place

1990:
interior artist — 4th place

1990:
cover artist — 3rd place

1989:
interior artist — 4th place

Jankus, Hank (3 nominations)
1990:
interior artist — 8th place

1989:
interior artist — 8th place

1989:
cover artist — 8th place

Jarpe, Matthew (1 nomination)
2001:
“Vasquez Orbital Salvage and Satellite Repair” — novelette — 9th place

Jennings, Phillip C. (4 nominations)
1997:
“The Road to Reality” — novella — 9th place

1996:
“Passage to Galena” — short story — 10th place (tie)

1992:
“The Fourth Intercometary” — novella — 9th place

1991:
“The Betrothal” — novelette — 10th place

Jensen, Bruce (1 nomination)
1996:
cover artist — 8th place

Johnson, Bill (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Bury Me in the Rainbow” — novel/novella — 4th place (tie)

1998:
“We Will Drink a Fish Together...” — novelette — winner

Johnson, C. W. (1 nomination)
2013:
“Discoveries in the Annals of Poetry” — poem — 5th place (tie)

Johnson, John (2 nominations)
1993:
interior artist — 9th place

1992:
interior artist — 7th place

Johnson, Kij (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2012:
“The Man Who Bridged the Mist” — novella — winner

2011:
“Names for Water” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2009:
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss” — short story — winner

Kaftan, Vylar (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Weight of the Sunrise” — novella — 2nd place

Kagan, Janet (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1999:
“The Stubbornest Broad on Earth” — short story — 2nd place

1993:
“The Nutcracker Coup” — novelette — winner

1992:
“Frankenswine” — novella — 2nd place (tie)

1992:
“Raising Cane” — novella — 3rd place

1991:
“Getting the Bugs Out” — novelette — winner

1991:
“The Flowering Inferno” — novelette — 3rd place

1990:
“The Loch Moose Monster” — novelette — winner

1990:
“The Return of the Kangaroo Rex” — novelette — 2nd place

Kauderer, Herb (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
“After” — poem — 1st place

Kaye, R. M. (1 nomination)
2012:
“E” — poem — 4th place

Kelly, James Patrick (25 nominations; 4 wins)
2013:
“The Last Judgment” — novella — 3rd place

2011:
“Plus or Minus” — novelette — 5th place

2006:
“The Edge of Nowhere” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2005:
“Men Are Trouble” — novelette — 3rd place

2004:
“Bernardo's House” — novelette — 3rd place

2003:
“Candy Art” — short story — 5th place

2002:
“All I Want for Christmas” (by Robert Frazier & JPK) — poem — 4th place

2002:
“Undone” — novelette — 2nd place

2001:
“Feel the Zaz” — novelette — 5th place (tie)

2000:
“1016 to 1” — novelette — 4th place

1999:
“Eating the Mystery” (by Robert Frazier & JPK) — poem — 10th place

1999:
“Fruitcake Theory” — short story — 7th place

1999:
“Lovestory” — novelette — 6th place

1998:
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” — short story — 5th place

1997:
“Breakaway, Backdown” — short story — 10th place

1996:
“Think Like a Dinosaur” — novelette — winner

1994:
“Chemistry” — novelette — 10th place (tie)

1993:
“The Two Cultures” — poem — 6th place

1992:
“Christmas Father” (by Robert Frazier & JPK) — poem — 4th place (tie)

1991:
“A Dragon's Yuletide Shopping List” (by Robert Frazier & JPK) — poem — winner

1991:
“Mr. Boy” — novella — winner

1990:
“Afterlife” — poem — 5th place

1990:
“Turning Into Animals” — poem — 10th place

1989:
“Home Front” — short story — 9th place

1987:
“The Prisoner of Chillon” — novelette — winner

Kessel, John (4 nominations)
2004:
“Under the Lunchbox Tree” — short story — 6th place

2003:
“Stories for Men” — novella — 5th place

1997:
“The Miracle of Ivar Avenue” — novelette — 10th place

1991:
“Reading Lesson” — poem — 6th place (tie)

Kilworth, Garry (1 nomination)
1993:
“Memories of the Flying Ball Bike Shop” — short story — 8th place (tie)

Kim, Alice Sola (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Other Graces” — short story — 5th place (tie)

King, Maggie Shen (1 nomination)
2020:
“Ardy's Choice” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

Kirk, Daniel (1 nomination)
1994:
cover artist — 10th place

Koelsch, Michael (2 nominations)
2004:
cover artist — 5th place

2002:
cover artist — 7th place

Koja, Kathe (1 nomination)
1993:
“Persephone” — short story — 8th place (tie)

Kosmatka, Ted (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“The Beast Adjoins” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2020:
“Sacrificial Iron” — short story — winner

2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by TK & Michael Poore) — novelette — winner

2009:
“Divining Light” — novelette — 2nd place

2008:
“The Prophet of Flores” — novelette — 3rd place

Kowal, Mary Robinette (1 nomination)
2012:
“Kiss Me Twice” — novella — 2nd place

Krauter, George H. (6 nominations)
2000:
interior artist — 10th place

1999:
interior artist — 6th place

1997:
interior artist — 6th place

1996:
interior artist — 10th place

1996:
cover artist — 9th place (tie)

1994:
interior artist — 6th place

Kress, Nancy (24 nominations; 5 wins)
2021:
“Semper Augustus” — novella — 2nd place

2019:
“Cost of Doing Business” — novelette — 3rd place

2015:
“The Common Good” — novelette — winner

2010:
“Act One” — novella — 2nd place

2009:
“The Erdmann Nexus” — novella — 4th place

2008:
“Fountain of Age” — novella — 2nd place

2008:
“Safeguard” — novelette — 2nd place

2008:
“The Rules” — short story — 5th place

2007:
“Nano Comes to Clifford Falls” — short story — 5th place

2003:
“Patent Infringement” — short story — 9th place (tie)

2002:
“Computer Virus” — novelette — 9th place

2001:
“Savior” — novella — 5th place (tie)

2001:
“To Cuddle Amy” — short story — 7th place

1999:
“Steamship Soldier on the Information Front” — novelette — 4th place

1998:
“Always True to Thee, in My Fashion” — short story — 3rd place

1997:
“The Flowers of Aulit Prison” — novelette — winner

1996:
“Fault Lines” — novella — 6th place

1994:
“Dancing on Air” — novella — winner

1994:
“Martin on a Wednesday” — short story — winner

1993:
“The Mountain to Mohammed” — short story — 3rd place

1992:
“And Wild for to Hold” — novella — 5th place (tie)

1992:
“Beggars In Spain” — novella — winner

1991:
“Touchdown” — short story — 2nd place

1990:
“The Price of Oranges” — novelette — 5th place

Kritzer, Naomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The Wall” — short story — winner (tie)

Künsken, Derek (5 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Tool Use by the Humans of Danzhai County” — novella — 3rd place

2015:
“Schools of Clay” — novelette — 5th place

2013:
“The Way of the Needle” — novelette — winner

2012:
“To Live and Die in Gibbontown” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2009:
“Beneath Sunlit Shallows” — short story — 4th place

Laidlaw, Marc (1 nomination)
2020:
“Surfers at the End of Time” (by Rudy Rucker & ML) — novella — 5th place

Lake, Jay (1 nomination)
2006:
“Dark Flowers, Inverse Moon” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Lakey, Laura (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1994:
interior artist — 7th place

1993:
interior artist — 4th place

1992:
interior artist — winner

1991:
interior artist — 2nd place

1990:
interior artist — 3rd place

1989:
interior artist — winner

1991:
interior artist — 9th place

Landis, Geoffrey A. (33 nominations; 5 wins)
2018:
“Titan's Magic Islands” — poem — winner

2016:
“Love & the Moon” — poem — 2nd place (tie)

2015:
“Scifaiku” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2014:
“Rivers” — poem — winner

2012:
“Five Pounds of Sunlight” — poem — winner

2012:
“The Spirit Rover Longs to Bask in Sunshine” — poem — 5th place

2011:
“Marya and the Pirate” — novelette — 3rd place

2011:
“The Sultan of the Clouds” — novella — 3rd place

2010:
“Small Conquerors” — poem — 5th place

2009:
“Landscapes” — poem — 4th place

2004:
“Illusion's Lure” — poem — 8th place (tie)

2003:
“A Glimpse of Splendor” — poem — 8th place (tie)

2003:
“At Dorado” — short story — 2nd place

2003:
“The Long Chase” — short story — 8th place (tie)

2002:
“Gulliver's Books” — poem — 6th place (tie)

2002:
“Ways to Tell if Your Cat Is a Space Alien” — poem — 2nd place

2000:
“Christmas (after we all got time machines)” — poem — winner

2000:
“Into the Blue Abyss” — short story — 8th place

1999:
“Approaching Perimelasma” — novelette — 5th place

1999:
“Willy in the Nano-Lab” — poem — 4th place

1998:
“Ouroboros” — short story — 10th place

1998:
“Winter Fire” — short story — 9th place (tie)

1997:
“The Last Sunset” — short story — 5th place

1996:
“Across the Darkness” — novelette — 10th place

1996:
“Long Term Project: Report to the Great Council of Cockroaches” — short story — 8th place (tie)

1994:
“Beneath the Stars of Winter” — novelette — 2nd place

1994:
“If Angels Ate Apples” — poem — 3rd place

1994:
“In the Hole with the Boys with the Toys” — short story — 6th place

1993:
“Impact Parameter” — novelette — 8th place

1992:
“A Walk in the Sun” — short story — winner

1991:
“Projects” — short story — 8th place

1989:
“Ripples in the Dirac Sea” — short story — 2nd place

1989:
“Vacuum States” — short story — 10th place

Larson, Rich (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“The Conceptual Shark” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2020:
“Can You Watch My Stuff?” — short story — 3rd place

2019:
“In Event of Moon Disaster” — short story — winner

2017:
“All That Robot…” — short story — 1st place (tie)

Le Fevere, Greg (1 nomination)
1995:
cover artist — 10th place

Le Guin, Ursula K. (7 nominations; 3 wins)
2003:
“The Wild Girls” — novelette — winner

2001:
“The Royals of Hegn” — short story — 4th place

1997:
“Mountain Ways” — novelette — 6th place

1996:
“A Man of the People” — novella — 4th place

1996:
“A Woman's Liberation” — novella — winner

1996:
“Ether OR” — novelette — 5th place

1995:
“Forgiveness Day” — novella — winner

Lee, Pamela (1 nomination)
1995:
cover artist — 7th place

Lee, Tanith (4 nominations)
2011:
“Torhec the Sculptor” — novelette — 2nd place

1998:
“After I Killed Her” — short story — 6th place (tie)

1994:
“Winter Flowers” — novelette — 5th place

1990:
“Zelle's Thursday” — short story — 3rd place

Lee, Terry (8 nominations)
1992:
interior artist — 6th place

1991:
interior artist — 4th place

1991:
cover artist — 10th place

1990:
interior artist — 10th place

1989:
interior artist — 9th place

1989:
cover artist — 5th place

1988:
cover artist — 3rd place (tie)

1988:
interior artist — 3rd place

Lethem, Jonathan (2 nominations)
1993:
“Vanilla Dunk” — novelette — 5th place

1992:
“The Happy Man” — novelette — 5th place

Levi, Shirley Chan (1 nomination)
2000:
interior artist — 6th place

Levine, June (3 nominations)
2003:
interior artist — 8th place

2002:
interior artist — 8th place

2001:
interior artist — 6th place

Lien, Henry (1 nomination)
2014:
“Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

Lindholm, Megan (4 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Old Paint” — novelette — 2nd place

2002:
“Cut” — short story — 3rd place

1990:
“A Touch of Lavender” — novella — winner

1990:
“Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man” — novelette — 6th place

Lindow, Sandra J. (4 nominations)
2006:
“The Physicist's Warning” — poem — 3rd place

1998:
“On Distance” — poem — 9th place

1995:
“Sleeping with the Dinosaurs” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1991:
“The Dragon in the Garden” — poem — 2nd place

Liu, Ken (3 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Plantimal” (by KL & Mike Resnick) — short story — winner

2014:
“The Oracle” — short story — 4th place

2013:
“The Waves” — novelette — 3rd place

Lockwood, Todd (5 nominations)
1997:
interior artist — 5th place

1997:
cover artist — 6th place

1996:
cover artist — 3rd place

1995:
cover artist — 9th place (tie)

1994:
cover artist — 6th place (tie)

Long, Duncan (1 nomination)
2010:
Asimov's Dec 2009 — cover — 5th place

Long, Karawynn (1 nomination)
1997:
“The Year of the Dragon” — poem — 2nd place (tie)

LoParo, Gina Mohr (1 nomination)
1995:
interior artist — 6th place

Lu, S. Qiouyi (1 nomination)
2019:
“Mother Tongues” — short story — 2nd place

Lunde, David (5 nominations)
2010:
“First Beer on Mars” — poem — 2nd place

1999:
“Particle Resonance” — poem — 8th place

1997:
“Star-Rigger” — poem — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“Port City Lament” — poem — 3rd place

1992:
“The Watcher” — poem — 6th place

Lyris, Sonia Orin (1 nomination)
1998:
“Payback” — short story — 2nd place

MacLeod, Ian R. (10 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“Ephemera” — novelette — 2nd place

2009:
“The Hob Carpet” — novella — 3rd place

2003:
“Breathmoss” — novella — winner

2001:
“Chitty Bang Bang” — novelette — 8th place

2000:
“The Chop Girl” — novelette — winner

1999:
“The Summer Isles” — novella — 2nd place

1998:
“The Golden Keeper” — novella — 5th place

1997:
“Swimmers Beneath the Skin” — novella — 8th place

1994:
“Papa” — novelette — 7th place (tie)

1993:
“Grownups” — novella — 4th place

Macleod, Lee (1 nomination)
1994:
cover artist — 5th place

Maggard, John (1 nomination)
1996:
cover artist — 5th place

Malartre, Elisabeth (1 nomination)
2000:
“Evolution Never Sleeps” — short story — 2nd place

Manukyan, Alexandra (1 nomination)
2014:
Asimov's Dec 2013 — cover — 2nd place

Manzieri, Maurizio (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
Asimov's Sep/Oct 2020 — cover — 2nd place

2020:
Asimov's Jul/Aug 2019 — cover — winner

2018:
Asimov's Jan/Feb 2017 — cover — 3rd place

2016:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2015 — cover — 1st place

2015:
Asimov's Jun 2014 — cover — winner

Marcus, Daniel (1 nomination)
1998:
“Killed in the Ratings” — short story — 9th place (tie)

Maronski, Thomasz (2 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Asimov's Jul 2009 — cover — 2nd place

2009:
Asimov's Mar 2008 — cover — winner (tie)

Martin, George R. R. (4 nominations)
2006:
“Shadow Twin” (by Gardner Dozois, GRRM & Daniel Abraham) — novella — 4th place

2001:
“Path of the Dragon” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Blood of the Dragon” — novella — 3rd place

1987:
“The Glass Flower” — novelette — 4th place

Marusek, David (4 nominations)
2000:
“Cabbages and Kales, Or, How We Downsized North America” — novelette — 8th place

2000:
“The Wedding Album” — novella — 6th place

2000:
“Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz, Yurek Rutz” — short story — 6th place

1996:
“We Were Out of Our Minds With Joy” — novella — 3rd place

Mathe, Dorottya (1 nomination)
2013:
Asimov's Jun 2012 — cover — 4th place

McAllister, Bruce (2 nominations)
2018:
“Invasion” — poem — 4th place

2013:
“Free Range” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

McAuley, Paul J. (4 nominations)
2012:
“The Choice” — novella — 5th place

2001:
“Interstitial” — short story — 8th place

1999:
“17” — short story — 9th place

1999:
“Sea Change, with Monsters” — novella — 3rd place

McDaid, John G. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Jigoku no Mokushiroku (The Symbolic Revelation of the Apocalypse)” — short story — 5th place (tie)

McDevitt, Jack (6 nominations)
2021:
“Return to Glory” — short story — 4th place

1998:
“Never Despair” — short story — 8th place (tie)

1997:
“Time Travelers Never Die” — novella — 2nd place

1993:
“Auld Lang Boom” — short story — 7th place (tie)

1988:
“To Hell with the Stars” — short story — 2nd place

1987:
“Voice in the Dark” — novella — 3rd place

McDonald, Ian (5 nominations)
2007:
“The Djinn's Wife” — novelette — 2nd place

2006:
“The Little Goddess” — novella — 2nd place (tie)

1999:
“The Days of Solomon Gursky” — novella — 5th place (tie)

1994:
“The Undifferentiated Object of Desire” — novelette — 7th place (tie)

1991:
“Toward Kilimanjaro” — novelette — 6th place

McDonald, Sandra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Sexy Robot Mom” — short story — winner (tie)

McDowell, Ian (2 nominations)
2005:
“Under the Flag of Night” — novella — 4th place (tie)

1994:
“Some Old Lover's Ghost” — short story — 8th place (tie)

McGarry, Terry (1 nomination)
1993:
“Au” — poem — 9th place

McHugh, Ian (1 nomination)
2010:
“Sleepless in the House of Ye” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

McHugh, Maureen F. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Alternate History” — poem — winner

1995:
“Nekropolis” — novelette — 10th place

1993:
“Protection” — novella — 8th place

1993:
“Render Unto Caesar” — novelette — 7th place

McIntosh, Will (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
“Nic and Viv's Compulsory Courtship” — novella — 5th place

2018:
“Soulmates.com” — novelette — 3rd place

2016:
“A Thousand Nights Till Morning” — novella — 4th place

2015:
“Scout” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2014:
“Over There” — novelette — winner

2013:
“Possible Monsters” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

2010:
“Bridesicle” — short story — winner

McPherson, Danith (1 nomination)
1999:
“Through the Wall to the Eggshell Lake” — short story — 4th place

Melko, Paul (2 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“The Walls of the Universe” — novella — winner

2005:
“Strength Alone” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Mellas, H. (1 nomination)
2018:
“How to Die on a Faraway Planet” — poem — 2nd place

Merriam, Joanne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Deaths on Other Planets” — poem — winner

Miller, Amy (1 nomination)
2004:
“When the Aliens Ask of Breakfast” — poem — 8th place (tie)

Miller, Ron (2 nominations)
2003:
cover artist — 6th place (tie)

2002:
cover artist — 2nd place

Miller, Sam J. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Calved” — short story — 3rd place

Milosevic, Mario (2 nominations)
2005:
“The Alien Liked to Cook” — poem — 5th place (tie)

2004:
“The First Living Skyscraper Copes with an Earthquake” — poem — 9th place (tie)

Mirabelli, Eugene (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Pastry Chef, the Nanotechnologist, the Aerobics Instructor, and the Plumber” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Miskell, Vincent (1 nomination)
2011:
“Our Canine Defense Team” — poem — 2nd place

Mitchell, Lia Swope (1 nomination)
2021:
“Rena in the Desert” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Moffett, Judith (5 nominations)
2000:
“Atlantis” (by Gustaf Fröding, translated by JM) — poem — 5th place

1991:
“The Ragged Rock” — novella — 6th place

1990:
“Not Without Honor” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

1990:
“Tiny Tango” — novella — 3rd place

1989:
“The Hob” — novelette — 2nd place

Moles, David (1 nomination)
2005:
“The Third Party” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Monaghan, Sean (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Crimson Birds of Small Miracles” — short story — winner

2016:
“The Molenstraat Music Festival” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

Moore, Chris (4 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
cover artist — winner

1996:
cover artist — 6th place

1995:
cover artist — 8th place

1994:
cover artist — 7th place

Moore, Marian (1 nomination)
2018:
“Hubble's Constant” — poem — 3rd place

Moore, Tegan (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Work of Wolves” — novella — 3rd place

Morais, Larissa (1 nomination)
2014:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2013 — cover — 3rd place

Moran, Daniel Keys (1 nomination)
1997:
“On Sequoia Time” — short story — 2nd place

Morressy, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Wings of Icarus” — poem — 2nd place

Morrissey, Pat (5 nominations)
1995:
interior artist — 10th place

1994:
interior artist — 8th place (tie)

1993:
interior artist — 10th place (tie)

1992:
interior artist — 8th place

1991:
interior artist — 7th place

Murphy, Pat (5 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Green Fire” (by Andy Duncan, Eileen Gunn, PM & Michael Swanwick) — novella — 8th place

1996:
“A Place of Honor” — short story — 8th place (tie)

1994:
“An American Childhood” — novella — 7th place

1991:
“Bones” — novella — 8th place (tie)

1988:
“Rachel in Love” — novelette — winner

2019:
Asimov's Jul/Aug 2018 — cover — 2nd place

Nael, Marta (1 nomination)
2015:
Asimov's Mar 2014 — cover — 3rd place

Nagata, Linda (1 nomination)
2019:
“Theories of Flight” — short story — 5th place

NASA (1 nomination)
2020:
Asimov's May/Jun 2019 — cover — 2nd place

Nasir, Jamil (1 nomination)
1993:
“The Heaven Tree” — short story — 9th place (tie)

Nayler, Ray (2 nominations)
2021:
“Father” — short story — 2nd place

2021:
“Return to the Red Castle” — short story — 3rd place

Nelson, David Erik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“The New Guys Always Work Overtime” — short story — winner (tie)

Nestvold, Ruth (1 nomination)
2004:
“Looking Through Lace” — novella — 7th place

Neube, R. (1 nomination)
1998:
“The Holy Stomper vs. the Alien Barrel of Death” — short story — 4th place (tie)

Niven, Larry (3 nominations)
2003:
“Free Floaters” (by Brenda Cooper & LN) — novelette — 9th place

2002:
“Ice and Mirrors” (by Brenda Cooper & LN) — novelette — 7th place (tie)

2001:
“Fly-by-Night” — novella — 3rd place

Nordley, G. David (5 nominations)
2003:
“War, Ice, Egg, Universe” — novelette — 4th place

2001:
“The Forest Between the Worlds” — novella — 6th place

1998:
“Messengers of Chaos” — novella — 2nd place

1996:
“Alice's Asteroid” — short story — 5th place (tie)

1996:
“Dawn Venus” — novelette — 2nd place

Normand, Jean-Pierre (2 nominations)
2006:
Asimov's Dec 2005 — cover — 3rd place

2004:
cover artist — 6th place

Novakova, Julie (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Long Iapetan Night” — novelette — 2nd place

Nyameye, Kofi (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Lights Go Out, One by One” — short story — 4th place

O'Brien, Jack (3 nominations)
2012:
“Ballard of the Warbots” — poem — 3rd place

2009:
“Classics of Science Fiction: 'The Cold Equations'” — poem — 2nd place

2008:
“Classics of Fantasy: "A Christmas Carol"” — poem — 5th place

O'Connell, Jay (1 nomination)
2015:
“Of All Possible Worlds” — novella — 2nd place

O'Driscoll, Dan (1 nomination)
2008:
Asimov's Sep 2007 — cover — 4th place

Ore, Rebecca (1 nomination)
1996:
“Hypocaust & Bathysphere” — novella — 10th place

Ouellet, Debbie (1 nomination)
2008:
“Rainstorm” — poem — 3rd place

Overacre, Gary (1 nomination)
1996:
cover artist — 10th place

Palmer, Suzanne (14 nominations; 5 wins)
2021:
“The Hot New Collectible” — poem — 2nd place

2020:
“Taking Icarus Home” — novelette — 4th place

2020:
“Waterlines” — novella — winner

2019:
“R.U.R.-8?” — short story — 3rd place

2019:
“This Is Why We Can't Have Nice Things” — poem — winner

2018:
“Books of the Risen Sea” — novelette — winner

2018:
“Number Thirty-Nine Skink” — short story — 2nd place

2017:
“Lazy Dog Out” — novella — 1st place

2016:
“October Leaves” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

2016:
“Tuesdays” — short story — 1st place

2015:
“Shatterdown” — novelette — 3rd place

2014:
“Hotel” — novelette — 4th place

2013:
“Adware” — short story — 5th place

2012:
“Surf” — novelette — 4th place

Palwick, Susan (2 nominations)
2015:
“Windows” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

2006:
“The Fate of Mice” — short story — 2nd place

Parkinson, Keith (2 nominations; 1 win)
1994:
cover artist — 2nd place

1990:
cover artist — winner

Payack, Peter (1 nomination)
2015:
“Stellar Recycling” — poem — 6th place

Payne, Michael H. (2 nominations)
1998:
“The Language of Ghosts” — short story — 6th place (tie)

1994:
“River Man” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Peebles, Peter (1 nomination)
1996:
cover artist — 7th place

Person, Lawrence (5 nominations)
2004:
“Morlock Chili” — short story — 10th place

1999:
“Crucifixion Variations” — novelette — 10th place

1995:
“Not a Dick Novel” — poem — 10th place (tie)

1993:
“The Witch's Declaration of Love for Dorothy” — poem — 5th place

1992:
“Details” — short story — 9th place

Picacio, John (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
Asimov's Mar/Apr 2020 — cover — winner

2010:
Asimov's Sep 2009 — cover — winner

2009:
Asimov's Sep 2008 — cover — winner (tie)

Pilcerova, Martina (1 nomination)
2004:
cover artist — 8th place

Pilkington, Ace G. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
“Dog Stars” — poem — 8th place

1993:
“A Robot's Farewell to the Master” — poem — winner

Pinsker, Sarah (2 nominations)
2018:
“Wind Will Rove” — novelette — 2nd place

2016:
“Our Lady of the Open Road” — novelette — 3rd place

Pohl, Frederik (2 nominations)
1993:
“Outnumbering the Dead” — novella — 3rd place

1989:
“Waiting for the Olympians” — novella — 7th place

Poor, Kim (2 nominations)
2000:
cover artist — 2nd place

1998:
cover artist — 6th place

Poore, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
“Blood Dauber” (by Ted Kosmatka & MP) — novelette — winner

Popkes, Steven (3 nominations)
2013:
“Sudden, Broken, and Unexpected” — novella — 2nd place

2011:
“Jackie's Boy” — novella — 2nd place

1990:
“The Egg” — novella — 7th place

Potter, J. K. (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
Asimov's Apr/May 2012 — cover — 2nd place

2009:
Asimov's Dec 2008 — cover — 3rd place

2007:
Asimov's Mar 2006 — cover — winner

1989:
cover artist — 10th place

1989:
interior artist — 6th place

1988:
cover artist — 2nd place

1988:
interior artist — winner

Pratt, Tim (6 nominations; 1 win)
2007:
“Impossible Dreams” — short story — winner

2006:
“Destination” — poem — 4th place

2004:
“My Night with Aphrodite” — poem — 4th place (tie)

2004:
“Still Life, with Frog” — poem — 8th place (tie)

2002:
“Bacchanal” — poem — 9th place (tie)

2002:
“Incident” — poem — 10th place

Preston, William (2 nominations)
2015:
“Each in his Prison, Thinking of the Key” — novella — 5th place

2011:
“Helping Them Take that Old Man Down” — novelette — 4th place

Purdom, Tom (4 nominations)
2015:
“Bogdavi's Dream” — novelette — 4th place

2008:
“The Mists of Time” — novelette — 5th place

2004:
“The Path of the Transgressor” — novelette — 10th place

1997:
“Cider” — short story — 7th place

Rathbone, Wendy (3 nominations)
1999:
“November” — poem — 7th place (tie)

1997:
“Astronaut Boneyard” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1995:
“Changing” — poem — 4th place (tie)

Read, Wolf (3 nominations)
2001:
cover artist — 5th place

2001:
interior artist — 3rd place

2000:
interior artist — 9th place

Reed, Robert (25 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
“The Speed of Belief” — novel/novella — 4th place

2016:
“What I Intend” — short story — 2nd place

2014:
“Precious Mental” — novella — 3rd place

2014:
“The Golden Age of Story” — short story — 5th place

2013:
“Murder Born” — novella — winner

2012:
“Purple” — novelette — 5th place

2012:
“Stalker” — short story — 5th place (tie)

2009:
“Truth” — novella — 2nd place

2007:
“A Billion Eves” — novella — 2nd place

2005:
“A Change of Mind” — novelette — 2nd place

2003:
“Lying to Dogs” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

2003:
“Oracles” — novelette — 8th place

2003:
“She Sees My Monsters Now” — short story — winner

2003:
“Veritas” — novella — 9th place

2001:
“Father to the Man” — novella — 9th place

2001:
“When It Ends” — short story — 9th place

2000:
“Baby's Fire” — novella — 10th place

2000:
“Human Bay” — short story — 10th place

1999:
“Building the Building of the World” — short story — 6th place

1999:
“Mother Death” — novella — 8th place

1997:
“Chrysalis” — novella — 4th place

1997:
“Decency” — short story — winner

1996:
“Tongues” — short story — 10th place (tie)

1996:
“Waging Good” — novelette — 6th place

1994:
“Sister Alice” — novella — 6th place

Resnick, Mike (26 nominations; 6 wins)
2015:
“The Plantimal” (by Ken Liu & MR) — short story — winner

2013:
“The Wizard of West 34th Street” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2011:
“The Incarceration of Captain Nebula” — short story — 3rd place

2010:
“Soulmates” (by MR & Lezli Robyn) — novelette — 2nd place

2010:
“The Bride of Frankenstein” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2008:
“Distant Replay” — short story — 3rd place

2006:
“Down Memory Lane” — short story — 5th place

2005:
“A Princess of Earth” — short story — 3rd place

2005:
“Travels with My Cats” — short story — winner

2004:
“Robots Don't Cry” — short story — 2nd place

2002:
“Old MacDonald Had a Farm” — short story — winner

2001:
“Redchapel” — novelette — 4th place

2001:
“The Elephants on Neptune” — short story — winner

2000:
“Hothouse Flowers” — short story — 5th place

2000:
“Hunting the Snark” — novella — winner

1998:
“The 43 Antarean Dynasties” — short story — winner

1997:
“The Land of Nod” — novelette — 5th place

1996:
“Bibi” (by MR & Susan Shwartz) — novella — 9th place

1996:
“When the Old Gods Die” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

1995:
“Barnaby in Exile” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1994:
“Mwalimu in the Squared Circle” — short story — 8th place (tie)

1993:
“Song of a Dry River” — novelette — 9th place (tie)

1992:
“One Perfect Morning, With Jackals” — short story — 8th place

1991:
“Bully!” — novella — 8th place (tie)

1991:
“Bwana” — novella — 2nd place

1991:
“The Manamouki” — novelette — 2nd place

Reynolds, Alastair (1 nomination)
2000:
“Angels of Ashes” — novelette — 10th place

Rich, Mark (1 nomination)
2011:
“Roadside Stand” — poem — 4th place

Rivera, Mercurio D. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“Beyond the Tattered Veil of Stars” — novelette — 3rd place (tie)

2020:
“In the Stillness Between the Stars” — novelette — winner

Roberg, Arthur (1 nomination)
2002:
cover artist — 3rd place

Robinson, Kim Stanley (11 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“A Martian Romance” — novelette — 6th place

2000:
“Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars” — short story — 3rd place

1995:
“A Martian Childhood” — novella — 7th place (tie)

1991:
“A Short, Sharp Shock” — novella — 7th place

1990:
“The True Nature of Shangri-La” — novella — 4th place

1989:
“Glacier” — novelette — 6th place

1989:
“The Lunatics” — novelette — 10th place

1988:
“Mother Goddess of the World” — novella — winner

1987:
“Down and Out in the Year 2000” — short story — 3rd place

1987:
“Escape from Kathmandu” — novella — 4th place (tie)

1987:
“The Blind Geometer” — novella — 4th place (tie)

Robyn, Lezli (1 nomination)
2010:
“Soulmates” (by Mike Resnick & LR) — novelette — 2nd place

Roessner, Michaela (1 nomination)
2001:
“Tauromaquia” (by Daniel Abraham, MR, Sage Walker & Walter Jon Williams) — novella — 7th place

Rosenblum, Mary (13 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“Lion Walk” — novelette — 4th place

2009:
“Horse Racing” — short story — 3rd place

1999:
“The Eye of God” — novelette — 9th place

1998:
“One Good Juror” (by MR & James Sarafin) — novelette — 5th place

1997:
“Gas Fish” — novella — winner

1996:
“The Doryman” — novella — 5th place (tie)

1995:
“Rat” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

1995:
“Selkies” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

1995:
“The Mermaid's Comb” — novella — 7th place (tie)

1994:
“Stairway” — novella — 9th place

1993:
“Synthesis” — novella — 2nd place

1992:
“The Bee Man” — novelette — 7th place

1992:
“Water Bringer” — novelette — 6th place

Rucker, Rudy (3 nominations)
2020:
“Surfers at the End of Time” (by RR & Marc Laidlaw) — novella — 5th place

2019:
“In the Lost City of Leng” (by Paul Di Filippo & RR) — novel/novella — 3rd place (tie)

1995:
“Big Jelly” (by RR & Bruce Sterling) — novelette — 7th place

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (24 nominations; 9 wins)
2021:
“Maelstrom” — novella — 4th place

2019:
“Joyride” — novel/novella — 2nd place

2019:
“Lieutenant Tightass” — novelette — winner

2019:
“The Rescue of the Renegat” — novel/novella — 4th place (tie)

2018:
“The Runabout” — novel/novella — 2nd place

2016:
“Inhuman Garbage” — novella — 1st place

2016:
“The First Step” — short story — 4th place (tie)

2014:
“Encounter on Starbase Kappa” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

2014:
“Skylight” — novelette — 5th place

2014:
“The Application of Hope” — novella — winner

2012:
“Becalmed” — novelette — 2nd place

2012:
“Killer Advice” — novella — 4th place

2012:
“Stealth” — novella — 3rd place

2011:
“Becoming One with the Ghosts” — novella — winner

2010:
“Broken Windchimes” — novella — winner

2010:
“The Spires of Denon” — novella — 3rd place

2009:
“The Room of Lost Souls” — novella — winner

2008:
“Recovering Apollo 8” — novella — winner

2006:
“Diving Into the Wreck” — novella — winner

2004:
“June Sixteenth at Anna's” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2001:
“Millennium Babies” — novelette — 5th place (tie)

1999:
“Echea” — novelette — winner

1992:
“The Gallery of His Dreams” — novella — 6th place

1990:
“Fast Cars” — novelette — 9th place

Russo, Richard Paul (1 nomination)
1993:
“Just Drive, She Said” — short story — 5th place

1991:
“Jekyll Reflects” — poem — 9th place

Sanders, William (2 nominations)
2000:
“Dirty Little Cowards” — short story — 9th place

1998:
“The Undiscovered” — novelette — 2nd place (tie)

Sanford, Jason (1 nomination)
2015:
“What Is Sand but Earth Purified?” — short story — 4th place

Sarafin, James (2 nominations)
1998:
“In the Furnace of the Night” — novella — 3rd place

1998:
“One Good Juror” (by Mary Rosenblum & JS) — novelette — 5th place

Sargent, Pamela (1 nomination)
1993:
“Danny Goes to Mars” — novelette — 3rd place

Scaife, Keith (1 nomination)
1997:
cover artist — 7th place

Schimel, Lawrence (3 nominations)
1995:
“Love's Labours Glossed” — poem — 2nd place (tie)

1995:
“On the Theory of Everything” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1993:
“Christmas Day, Give or Take a Week” — poem — 8th place

Schweitzer, Darrell (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“When Time-Travelers from the Future Finally Reach Us” — poem — 5th place

2010:
“They Believed in Fairies During World War One” — poem — 3rd place

2007:
“Remembering the Future” — poem — winner

Sellar, Gord (1 nomination)
2020:
“Winter Wheat” — novella — 4th place

Shabram, Joel (1 nomination)
1999:
cover artist — 8th place

Sheffield, Charles (7 nominations)
1997:
“Cloud Cuckoo” — novelette — 8th place (tie)

1997:
“The Peacock Throne” — novelette — 9th place

1995:
“The Bee's Kiss” — novelette — 9th place (tie)

1993:
“Deep Safari” — novelette — 9th place (tie)

1991:
“A Braver Thing” — novelette — 8th place

1991:
“Health Care System” — novelette — 9th place (tie)

1990:
“Destroyer of Worlds” — novella — 10th place

Shelley, Rick (1 nomination)
2000:
“The Alien” — novelette — 5th place (tie)

Shepard, Lucius (12 nominations; 2 wins)
2008:
“Dead Money” — novella — 4th place

2004:
“Ariel” — novella — winner

2004:
“Only Partly Here” — novelette — 5th place

2001:
“Radiant Green Star” — novella — 2nd place

1997:
“Human History” — novella — 7th place

1993:
“Barnacle Bill the Spacer” — novella — winner (tie)

1991:
“Skull City” — novella — 4th place

1990:
“Surrender” — novelette — 7th place

1990:
“The Father of Stones” — novella — 5th place

1989:
“The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter” — novella — 2nd place

1988:
“On the Border” — novelette — 3rd place

1987:
“R&R” — novella — 2nd place

Sheppard, Cynthia (2 nominations)
2018:
Asimov's Sep/Oct 2017 — cover — 4th place

2013:
Asimov's Aug 2012 — cover — 3rd place

Sherwood, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2007:
“Under the Graying Sea” — novelette — 4th place

Shiner, Lewis (2 nominations)
1996:
“Sitcom” — short story — 9th place (tie)

1987:
“Jeff Beck” — short story — 4th place

Shoulders, Felicity (1 nomination)
2011:
“Conditional Love” — short story — 4th place

Shunn, William (1 nomination)
2007:
“Inclination” — novella — 4th place

Shwartz, Susan M. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Bibi” (by Mike Resnick & SMS) — novella — 9th place

Silverberg, Robert (14 nominations)
2004:
“The Reign of Terror” — novelette — 7th place

2003:
“The Second Wave” — novelette — 10th place

2003:
“With Caesar in the Underworld” — novella — 3rd place

1999:
“Waiting for the End” — novelette — 7th place

1998:
“Death Do Us Part” — novelette — 10th place

1995:
“Via Roma” — novella — 9th place

1991:
“Lion Time in Timbuctoo” — novella — 9th place

1990:
“Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another” — novelette — 3rd place

1990:
“In Another Country” — novella — 9th place

1989:
“At Winter's End” — novella — 5th place

1989:
“Gilgamesh in Uruk” — novella — 9th place

1989:
“We Are For the Dark” — novella — 10th place

1988:
“The Secret Sharer” — novella — 3rd place

1987:
“Gilgamesh in the Outback” — novella — 5th place

Simonetti, Marc (1 nomination)
2012:
Asimov's Mar 2011 — cover — 5th place

Siudmak, Wojtek (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
cover artist — 6th place

1997:
cover artist — winner

1995:
cover artist — 4th place

1994:
cover artist — winner

Skeet, Michael (1 nomination)
2001:
“I Love Paree” (by Cory Doctorow & MS) — novelette — 7th place

Skillingstead, Jack (4 nominations)
2018:
“Destination” — short story — 4th place

2008:
“Strangers on a Bus” — short story — 4th place

2007:
“Life on the Preservation” — short story — 4th place

2004:
“Dead Worlds” — short story — 4th place

Smale, Alan (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Mongolian Book of the Dead” — novella — 5th place

Smith, D. Alexander (1 nomination)
1989:
“Dying in Hull” — short story — 7th place

Somtow, S. P. (2 nominations)
2009:
“An Alien Heresy” — novelette — 4th place

1994:
“Tagging the Moon” — short story — 5th place

Soukup, Martha (1 nomination)
1993:
“The Arbitrary Placement of Walls” — short story — 9th place (tie)

Spadoni, Aldo (1 nomination)
2002:
cover artist — 5th place

Stableford, Brian (5 nominations)
2009:
“The Philosopher's Stone” — novella — 5th place

1996:
“Mortimer Gray's History of Death” — novella — 2nd place

1996:
“The Skin Trade” — short story — 10th place (tie)

1995:
“Les Fleurs du Mal” — novella — 2nd place

1991:
“Bedside Conversations” — short story — 9th place

Stamps, Arthur E. III (1 nomination)
1992:
“Consider the Amoeba” — poem — 9th place (tie)

Steadman, Broeck (4 nominations)
2003:
interior artist — 4th place

1992:
cover artist — 2nd place

1992:
interior artist — 4th place

1991:
interior artist — 10th place

Steadman, E. T. (2 nominations)
1994:
cover artist — 9th place

1993:
cover artist — 8th place

Steele, Allen (28 nominations; 6 wins)
2019:
“Barren Isle” — novelette — 5th place

2018:
“Tagging Bruno” — novelette — 5th place

2016:
“The Long Wait” — novella — 2nd place

2015:
“Prodigal Son” — novella — 4th place

2015:
“The Legion of Tomorrow” — novella — winner

2011:
“The Emperor of Mars” — novelette — winner

2005:
“Incident at Goat Kill Creek” — novella — 3rd place

2005:
“Liberation Day” — novella — winner

2005:
“The Garcia Narrows Bridge” — novelette — winner

2004:
“Benjamin the Unbeliever” — novella — 4th place

2004:
“The Madwoman of Shuttlefield” — novelette — 4th place

2003:
“Across the Eastern Divide” — novella — 7th place

2003:
“Glorious Destiny” — novella — 2nd place

2002:
“Coming to Coyote” — novella — 5th place

2002:
“Liberty Journals” — novelette — 10th place

2002:
“Stealing Alabama” — novella — winner

2002:
“The Days Between” — novelette — 3rd place

2000:
“The Exile of Evening Star” — novella — 8th place

1998:
“…Where Angels Fear to Tread” — novella — winner

1996:
“The Death of Captain Future” — novella — 7th place

1996:
“The War Memorial” — short story — 2nd place

1995:
“Whinin' Boy Blues” — short story — 7th place

1993:
“Sugar's Blues” — novelette — 10th place

1992:
“The Return of Weird Frank” — novelette — 10th place (tie)

1991:
“Trembling Earth” — novella — 5th place (tie)

1990:
“Red Planet Blues” — novella — 6th place

1990:
“Ride to Live, Live to Ride” — novelette — 10th place

1989:
“Live from the Mars Hotel” — short story — 6th place

Steinmetz, Ferrett (1 nomination)
2012:
“'Run,' Bakri Says” — short story — 2nd place

Sterling, Bruce (4 nominations)
1999:
“Taklamakan” — novelette — 2nd place

1995:
“Big Jelly” (by Rudy Rucker & BS) — novelette — 7th place

1994:
“Deep Eddy” — novelette — 4th place

1988:
“The Little Magic Shop” — short story — 3rd place

Stevens, John (5 nominations)
2003:
interior artist — 6th place

2002:
interior artist — 7th place

1999:
interior artist — 8th place

1998:
interior artist — 4th place

1997:
interior artist — 4th place

Stewart, E. R. (1 nomination)
1992:
“Entropy Ad” — poem — 5th place

Stewart, W. Gregory (7 nominations; 1 win)
1999:
“Black Hole, Black Hole” — poem — 5th place (tie)

1999:
“Recipe for a Planck Sandwich” — poem — 6th place

1998:
“In the Star's Mouth” — poem — 3rd place

1997:
“Day Omega” — poem — 6th place

1997:
“Dragon Skin” — poem — 7th place

1996:
“cleaning out the attic” — poem — 10th place

1995:
“when the voices” — poem — winner

Stross, Charles (7 nominations)
2008:
“Trunk and Disorderly” — novelette — 4th place

2005:
“Elector” — novella — 2nd place

2004:
“Curator” — novella — 8th place

2004:
“Nightfall” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

2003:
“Halo” — novelette — 3rd place

2003:
“Router” — novella — 6th place

2002:
“Lobsters” — novelette — 7th place (tie)

Sucharitkul, Somtow (1 nomination)
1989:
“The Madonna of the Wolves” — novella — 8th place

Sullivan, Timothy R. (2 nominations)
2015:
“Anomaly Station” — novella — 3rd place

1987:
“Stop-Motion” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Swanwick, Michael (24 nominations; 6 wins)
2016:
“Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters--H'ard and Andy Are Come to Town!” (by MS & Gregory Frost) — novelette — 1st place

2011:
“Libertarian Russia” — short story — winner (tie)

2009:
“From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled” — short story — 2nd place

2007:
“Lord Weary's Empire” — novella — 3rd place

2004:
“Coyote at the End of History” — short story — winner

2004:
“Legions in Time” — novelette — 6th place (tie)

2003:
“The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2002:
“The Dog Said Bow-Wow” — short story — 4th place

2001:
“Green Fire” (by Andy Duncan, Eileen Gunn, Pat Murphy & MS) — novella — 8th place

2001:
“Moon Dogs” — short story — 6th place

2000:
“Ancient Engines” — short story — winner

2000:
“Riding the Giganotosaur” — short story — 7th place

2000:
“Scherzo with Tyrannosaur” — short story — 4th place

1999:
“Ancestral Voices” (by Gardner Dozois & MS) — novella — 4th place

1999:
“Archaic Planets: Nine Excerpts from the Encyclopedia Galactica” (by MS & Sean Swanwick) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1999:
“Radiant Doors” — short story — winner

1999:
“The Very Pulse of the Machine” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1997:
“The City of God” (by Gardner Dozois & MS) — novella — 6th place

1996:
“Walking Out” — short story — 6th place

1995:
“The Changeling's Tale” — short story — 8th place

1994:
“Cold Iron” — novella — 2nd place

1993:
“Griffin's Egg” — novella — 5th place

1990:
“The Dragon Line” — short story — 7th place

1989:
“A Midwinter's Tale” — short story — winner

Swanwick, Sean (1 nomination)
1999:
“Archaic Planets: Nine Excerpts from the Encyclopedia Galactica” (by Michael Swanwick & SS) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Tacinelli, Cathy (1 nomination)
2004:
“When Burning Off Fingerprints Is No Longer Enough” — poem — 6th place

Tem, Melanie (1 nomination)
2009:
“In Concert” (by MT & Steve Rasnic Tem) — novelette — 3rd place

Tem, Steve Rasnic (2 nominations)
2009:
“In Concert” (by Melanie Tem & SRT) — novelette — 3rd place

1993:
“Head” — poem — 10th place (tie)

Thompson, George (1 nomination)
1990:
interior artist — 9th place

Tikulin, Tomislav (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Asimov's Mar/Apr 2017 — cover — 5th place

2016:
Aug 015 — cover — 3rd place

2013:
Asimov's Jul 2012 — cover — 5th place

2011:
Asimov's Jul 2010 — cover — winner (tie)

Tilton, Lois (2 nominations)
2002:
“Prisoner Exchange” — short story — 8th place

2000:
“Dragons' Teeth” — novelette — 5th place (tie)

Tiptree, James, Jr. (3 nominations)
1997:
“This Neat Sheet” — poem — 2nd place (tie)

1989:
“The Earth Doth Like a Snake Renew” — novelette — 8th place

1988:
“Yanqui Doodle” — novelette — 2nd place

Towner, Scott L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Curse of Bruce Boston's Wife” — poem — winner

Traviss, Karen (1 nomination)
2004:
“Suitable for the Orient” — short story — 5th place (tie)

Tucciarone, Joe (1 nomination)
2003:
cover artist — 4th place

Turtledove, Harry (3 nominations)
2000:
“Forty, Counting Down” — novella — 3rd place

1993:
“In the Presence of Mine Enemies” — novelette — 4th place

1989:
“Trapping Run” — novella — 6th place

Turzillo, Mary A. (9 nominations)
2013:
“Care and Feeding” — poem — 2nd place

2003:
“Corn Snake” — poem — 9th place (tie)

2003:
“Crustaceans” — poem — 9th place (tie)

2002:
“More Ways to Tell if Your Cat Is a Space Alien” — poem — 7th place

1999:
“The Hunter's Mothers” — poem — 2nd place

1997:
“Dinosaurs May Be Ancestors of More Than Birds” — poem — 4th place (tie)

1997:
“This Is Just to Say” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1994:
“if you loved me” — poem — 4th place

1990:
“Galileo's Blindness” — poem — 8th place

Utley, Steven (7 nominations)
2003:
“Red Giantess” — poem — 5th place (tie)

2003:
“Song and Dance” — poem — 8th place (tie)

1998:
“Our Brave Terranaut” — poem — 7th place

1998:
“Report to Moctezuma” — poem — 2nd place

1997:
“Dodoes” — poem — 8th place

1997:
“Pteranodon” — poem — 10th place

1994:
“The Country Doctor” — short story — 4th place

Vallejo, Dorian (1 nomination)
1992:
cover artist — 3rd place

Valvis, James (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Circulatory Man” — poem — 2nd place (tie)

van Eekhout, Greg (1 nomination)
2007:
“The Osteomancer's Son” — short story — 2nd place

Van Pelt, James (8 nominations)
2020:
“SeeApp” — novelette — 3rd place

2014:
“The Family Rocket” — short story — 3rd place

2008:
“How Music Begins” — short story — 2nd place

2007:
“The Small Astral Object Genius” — short story — 3rd place

2006:
“The Ice-Cream Man” — short story — 4th place

2004:
“The Long Way Home” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2003:
“The Last of the O-Forms” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

2002:
“The Infodict” — short story — 5th place

Vande Velde, Vivian (1 nomination)
1991:
“Suddenly” — poem — 8th place

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Bone-Carver's Tale” — short story — 10th place (tie)

Varley, John (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“The Bellman” — novelette — winner

1993:
“Her Girl Friday” — novella — 6th place

Vaughn, Carrie (1 nomination)
2020:
“Gremlin” — novella — 2nd place

Vibbert, Marie (1 nomination)
2021:
“Unlooping” — poem — 4th place (tie)

Waldrop, Howard (3 nominations)
1999:
“Scientifiction” — short story — 10th place (tie)

1991:
“Fin de Cyclé” — novelette — 9th place (tie)

1989:
“Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance?” — novelette — 9th place

Walker, Sage (2 nominations)
2001:
“Tauromaquia” (by Daniel Abraham, Michaela Roessner, SW & Walter Jon Williams) — novella — 7th place

1994:
“Roadkill” — short story — 9th place

Walotsky, Ron (1 nomination)
1999:
cover artist — 7th place

Walters, Bob (11 nominations)
2000:
cover artist — 3rd place

1993:
cover artist — 5th place

1993:
interior artist — 3rd place

1992:
interior artist — 5th place

1991:
cover artist — 4th place

1991:
interior artist — 5th place

1990:
interior artist — 5th place

1990:
cover artist — 7th place

1989:
interior artist — 7th place

1989:
cover artist — 6th place

1988:
interior artist — 5th place

Walton, Jo (1 nomination)
2008:
“Cendrillon at Sunrise” — poem — 4th place

Ward, Jean Marie (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Wrong Refrigerator” — novelette — 4th place

Watkins, William John (20 nominations)
2014:
“Indefensible Disclosures” — poem — 5th place

2007:
“Chaos Theory” — poem — 5th place

2003:
“The Werewife Wonders About Genetics” — poem — 9th place (tie)

2002:
“We Die as Angels” — poem — 6th place (tie)

2000:
“Butterside Down” — poem — 6th place (tie)

1999:
“Colonists” — poem — 9th place

1998:
“17 Questions the Judges at Nuremberg Forgot to Ask” — poem — 8th place

1998:
“Why the Mummy Kills” — poem — 10th place

1997:
“Pendragon” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1997:
“The Robots' Wasteland” — poem — 4th place (tie)

1996:
“In Kafkaville the Funerals Run on Time” — poem — 5th place

1996:
“Kitchen Witch” — poem — 6th place (tie)

1996:
“Son, Dead on Solstice” — poem — 2nd place

1996:
“The Old Astronaut Sings to the Mourning Star” — poem — 4th place

1995:
“Lullaby for Recent Settlers on Starfall Five” — poem — 7th place

1995:
“On Wanderer's Day” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1994:
“Downtime on Digger's World” — poem — 9th place

1994:
“Snow Scene with Frozen Rabbit” — short story — 8th place (tie)

1994:
“The Dusts of Palamon Are Bliss” — poem — 10th place

1994:
“The Time Tour Stops at My House After Lunch” — poem — 5th place

Watson, Ian (7 nominations)
2004:
“Memory Man” — poem — 5th place

2003:
“A Speaker for the Wooden Sea” — novella — 8th place

2002:
“Unreal Messages?” — poem — 9th place (tie)

1992:
“The Odor of Cocktail Cigarettes” — short story — 7th place

1989:
“Joan's World” — short story — 4th place

1988:
“The Moon and Michelangelo” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

1987:
“Windows” — novelette — 2nd place

Watt-Evans, Lawrence (9 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“How I Found Harry's All-Night Hamburgers” — novelette — 2nd place

2020:
“Personal Space” — short story — 2nd place (tie)

1996:
“Teaching Machines” — short story — 9th place (tie)

1994:
“The Murderer” — short story — 10th place

1993:
“Storm Trooper” — short story — 4th place

1992:
“A Flying Saucer with Minnesota Plates” — short story — 4th place

1990:
“When I See Rigel's Light Sleeting Through the Side of Heinlein Station” — poem — 2nd place

1990:
“Windwagon Smith and the Martians” — short story — winner

1988:
“Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers” — short story — winner

Webb, Don (1 nomination)
1996:
“Paradise Lost” — short story — 4th place

Wexler, Django (1 nomination)
2016:
“The End of the War” — novelette — 2nd place

What, Leslie (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Morning After” — poem — 9th place

Whelan, Michael (9 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
Asimov's Jan/Feb 2019 — cover — 3rd place

2015:
Asimov's Sep 2014 — cover — 5th place

2014:
Asimov's Jan 2013 — cover — 4th place

2011:
Asimov's Aug 2010 — cover — winner (tie)

2008:
Asimov's Jan 2007 — cover — 2nd place

2006:
Asimov's Jan 2005 — cover — winner

1993:
cover artist — 2nd place

1991:
cover artist — winner

1990:
cover artist — 5th place

Whitlock, Dean (1 nomination)
1990:
“Iridescence” — short story — 10th place

Wilber, Rick (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“The Hind” (by Kevin J. Anderson & RW) — novelette — winner

2011:
“Several Items of Interest” — novella — 4th place

Wilhelm, Kate (1 nomination)
1995:
“I Know What You're Thinking” — short story — 4th place

Williams, Genevieve (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Redemption of Kip Banjeree” — short story — 5th place

Williams, Liz (2 nominations)
2004:
“Tycho and the Stargazer” — short story — 9th place

2003:
“The Banquet of the Lords of Night” — short story — 7th place

Williams, Walter Jon (9 nominations)
2006:
“Solidarity” — novella — 5th place

2004:
“Margaux” — novella — 9th place

2004:
“The Green Leopard Plague” — novella — 5th place

2001:
“Tauromaquia” (by Daniel Abraham, Michaela Roessner, Sage Walker & WJW) — novella — 7th place

2000:
“Argonautica” — novella — 4th place

1998:
“Lethe” — novelette — 3rd place

1991:
“Elegy for Angels and Dogs” — novella — 10th place

1989:
“Surfacing” — novella — 3rd place

1988:
“Dinosaurs” — novelette — 5th place

Williamson, Jack (2 nominations)
2004:
“The Man from Somewhere” — novelette — 9th place

2001:
“A Question of Time” — poem — 4th place

Willis, Connie (27 nominations; 7 wins)
2021:
“Take a Look at the Five and Ten” — novella — winner

2018:
“I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land” — novel/novella — winner

2012:
“All About Emily” — novelette — winner

2008:
“All Seated on the Ground” — novella — 3rd place

2006:
“Inside Job” — novella — 2nd place (tie)

2004:
“Just Like the Ones We Used to Know” — novella — 3rd place

2002:
“deck.halls@boughs/holly” — novella — 2nd place

2000:
“The Winds of Marble Arch” — novella — 5th place

1998:
“Newsletter” — novelette — 6th place

1997:
“In Coppelius's Toyshop” — short story — 8th place

1997:
“The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective” — short story — 3rd place

1995:
“Adaptation” — novelette — 4th place

1995:
“Why the World Didn't End Last Tuesday” — short story — 3rd place (tie)

1994:
“Close Encounter” — short story — 7th place

1994:
“Death on the Nile” — novelette — 3rd place

1994:
“Inn” — novelette — winner

1993:
“Even the Queen” — short story — winner

1992:
“In the Late Cretaceous” — short story — 10th place (tie)

1992:
“Jack” — novella — 4th place

1992:
“Miracle” — novelette — 3rd place

1991:
“Cibola” — short story — 4th place

1990:
“Dilemma” — short story — 2nd place

1990:
“Time-Out” — novella — 8th place

1989:
“Ado” — short story — 5th place

1989:
“The Last of the Winnebagos” — novella — winner

1988:
“Winter's Tale” — novelette — 4th place (tie)

1987:
“Spice Pogrom” — novella — winner

Winter, Laurel (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
“An Eccentric in Orbit” — poem — 3rd place

2005:
“On Princesses” — poem — 2nd place

2003:
“The Intergalactic Host Program” — poem — 7th place (tie)

2000:
“When an Alien Is Inhabiting Your Body” — poem — 3rd place

1999:
“egg horror poem” — poem — winner

1998:
“why goldfish shouldn't use power tools” — poem — winner

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination)
2005:
“Pulp Cover” — short story — 5th place

Wolven, Nick (2 nominations)
2018:
“Confessions of a Con Girl” — short story — 5th place

2016:
“On the Night of the Robo-Bulls and Zombie Dancers” — novella — 5th place (tie)

Woodroffe, Patrick (1 nomination)
2003:
cover artist — 5th place

Wright, Dwayne V. (1 nomination)
1998:
interior artist — 5th place

Wright, John C. (2 nominations)
1998:
“Guest Law” — novelette — 7th place

1996:
“Farthest Man from Earth” — novelette — 4th place

Yasuda, Hisaki (7 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
cover artist — 7th place

1991:
cover artist — 7th place

1990:
cover artist — 4th place

1990:
interior artist — 7th place

1989:
cover artist — winner

1989:
interior artist — 3rd place

1988:
cover artist — 4th place

Yoachim, Caroline M. (1 nomination)
2016:
“Ninety-Five Percent Safe” — short story — 4th place (tie)

Yolen, Jane (10 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
“Ode to Cassini” — poem — winner

2021:
“Relic” — poem — 4th place (tie)

2020:
“A Street Away” — poem — winner

2018:
“Challenger: A Sedoka” — poem — 5th place

2013:
“Objectifying Faerie” — poem — 4th place

2011:
“Foxwife” — poem — 3rd place

1992:
“Angels Fly Because They Take Themselves Lightly” — poem — winner

1991:
“Tintagel Morning: Song” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1990:
“Toads” — poem — 3rd place (tie)

1988:
“Science Fiction” — poem — 4th place

Youll, Paul (5 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Mar 2015 — cover — 2nd place (tie)

2012:
Asimov's Feb 2011 — cover — 3rd place

2012:
Asimov's Oct/Nov 2011 — cover — winner

2010:
Asimov's Apr/May 2009 — cover — 3rd place

1997:
cover artist — 3rd place

Young, Jim (1 nomination)
1994:
“Microde City” — novelette — 10th place (tie)

Zakirov, Eldar (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
Asimov's Nov/Dec 2020 — cover — 3rd place

2020:
Asimov's Mar/Apr 2019 — cover — 4th place

2019:
Asimov's Jan/Feb 2018 — cover — winner

2019:
Asimov's Sep/Oct 2018 — cover — 5th place

2018:
Asimov's Nov/Dec 2017 — cover — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 23 Nov 2021 at 10:17 PT