Ursula K. Le Guin


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>



















































Awards Summary

Career and Special Awards: 6

Major Awards: 20

Locus Awards: 24

Other Awards: 16

Total Number of Award Wins and Nominations: 214

Times Served as Judge: 4

— Career and Special Awards —
— Living Inductee — winner

SFWA Grand Master Awardchosen by SF & Fantasy Writers of America officers
winner

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
— life achievement — winner

Eaton Awardfor best critical book, to 2001; since 2008, for lifetime achievement, juried
— lifetime achievement in science fiction — winner

Forry Awardfor lifetime achievement, presented by the Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society
winner

Pilgrim Awardfor lifetime contribution to SF and fantasy scholarship
winner

— Major Awards —
Hugo Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of annual World Science Fiction Convention
(26 nominations; 8 wins)

Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing (by UKLG & David Naimon) (Tin House Books) — related work — nomination

The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition (by written by UKLG, illustrated by Charles Vess) (Saga) — art book — winner

No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) — related work — winner

Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, with a Journal of a Writer's Week (Small Beer) — related work — winner

“The Wild Girls ” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — novelette — nomination

“The Bones of the Earth” (Tales from Earthsea) — short story — nomination

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — novelette — nomination

“A Man of the People” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — novella — nomination

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — nomination

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — nomination

“The Matter of Seggri ” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — nomination

“Solitude ” (F&SF Dec 1994) — novelette — nomination

Dancing at the Edge of the World (Grove) — nonfiction book — nomination

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — novelette — winner

“Sur ” (The New Yorker 1 Feb 1982; The Compass Rose (revised)) — short story — nomination

The Language of the Night (by UKLG, edited by Susan Wood) (Putnam) — nonfiction book — nomination

“The Diary of the Rose ” (Future Power) — novelette — nomination

“The New Atlantis ” (The New Atlantis) — novelette — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“The Day Before the Revolution ” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — nomination

“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas ” (New Dimensions 3) — short story — winner

“The Word for World Is Forest” (Again, Dangerous Visions) — novella — winner

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971; Scribner's) — novel — nomination

“Vaster Than Empires and More Slow ” (New Dimensions 1) — short story — nomination

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — novel — winner

“Winter's King” (Orbit 5) — short story — nomination

Nebula Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by SF & Fantasy Writers of America professional membership
(18 nominations; 6 wins)

Powers (Harcourt) — novel — winner

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — novel — nomination

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — nomination

“Solitude ” (F&SF Dec 1994) — novelette — winner

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — nomination

“The Matter of Seggri ” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — nomination

Tehanu (Macmillan Atheneum) — novel — winner

“The Shobies' Story” (Universe 1) — novelette — nomination

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — novelette — nomination

“The Pathways of Desire ” (New Dimensions 9) — novelette — nomination

“The Diary of the Rose ” (Future Power) — novelette — nomination

“The New Atlantis ” (The New Atlantis) — novelette — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“The Day Before the Revolution ” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — winner

“The Word for World Is Forest” (Again, Dangerous Visions) — novella — nomination

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971; Scribner's) — novel — nomination

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — novel — winner

“Nine Lives ” (Playboy Nov 1969) — novelette — nomination

World Fantasy Awardsfor Fantasy works; juried, with nominations from World Fantasy Con members
(7 nominations; 3 wins)

The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth (Small Beer) — collection — nomination

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — novel — winner

“The Finder” (Tales from Earthsea) — novella — nomination

“Dragonfly” (Legends) — novella — nomination

“Ether OR ” (Asimov's Nov 1995) — novella — nomination

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — novella — winner

British Fantasy Awardsfor fantasy works published in the UK, voted by British Fantasy Society members, juried since 2012
(3 nominations)

No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) — non-fiction — nomination

Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, with a Journal of a Writer's Week (Small Beer) — non-fiction — nomination

Tales from Earthsea (Gollancz) — collection — nomination

British SF Association Awardsfor SF works published in the UK, voted by British SF Association members
(1 nomination)

Lavinia (Gollancz) — novel — nomination

(8 nominations; 3 wins)

Lavinia (Harcourt) — honor list

“Dragonfly” (Legends) — long list

“Unchosen Love ” (Amazing Stories Fall 1994) — short list

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — winner

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — retrospective Tiptree — winner

“The Matter of Seggri ” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — winner

A Fisherman of the Inland Sea (HarperPrism) — short list

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — short list

John W. Campbell Memorial Awardfor SF novel published in US or UK; juried
(1 nomination)

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — second place

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Awardfor SF short fiction in English; juried
(6 nominations; 1 win)

“The Seasons of the Ansarac ” (The Infinite Matrix 3 Jun 2002) — shortlist

“The Wild Girls ” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — shortlist

“The Birthday of the World ” (F&SF Jun 2000) — shortlist

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — winner

“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea ” (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1994) — shortlist

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences; F&SF Nov 1987) — second place (tie)

— Locus Awards and Poll —
Locus Awardsfor SF/F/H works, polled by readers of Locus Magazine
(80 nominations; 24 wins)

“Firelight” (Paris Review Sum 2018) — short story — 3rd place

Dreams Must Explain Themselves: The Selected Non-Fiction of Ursula K. Le Guin (Gollancz) — nonfiction — 4th place

Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing (by UKLG & David Naimon) (Tin House) — nonfiction — winner

The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition (by UKLG, illustrated by Charles Vess) (Saga) — art book — winner

The Hainish Novels & Stories, Volumes I & II (Library of America) — collection — winner

The Complete Orsinia (Library of America) — collection — 3rd place

The Found and the Lost: The Collected Novellas of Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga) — collection — 2nd place

Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, with a Journal of a Writer's Week (Small Beer) — non-fiction — 2nd place

“The Jar of Water” (Tin House #62) — novelette — 2nd place

“Elementals” (Tin House Fal 2012) — short story — 5th place

The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth (Small Beer) — collection — 4th place

Cheek by Jowl: Essays (Aqueduct) — nonfiction/art book — winner

Lavinia (Harcourt) — fantasy novel — winner

Powers (Harcourt; Gollancz) — young adult book — 2nd place

Voices (Orion Children's; Harcourt) — young adult book — 2nd place

Gifts (Harcourt) — young adult book — 2nd place

The Wave in the Mind (Shambhala) — non-fiction — winner

Changing Planes (Harcourt) — collection — winner

“Paradises Lost ” (The Birthday of the World and Other Stories) — novella — 2nd place

“The Wild Girls ” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — novelette — winner

“The Seasons of the Ansarac ” (The Infinite Matrix 30 Jun 2002) — short story — 13th place

“Social Dreaming of the Frin ” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2002) — short story — 9th place

The Birthday of the World and Other Stories (HarperCollins) — collection — 2nd place

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — fantasy novel — 2nd place

“The Finder” (Tales from Earthsea) — novella — winner

“On the High Marsh” (Tales from Earthsea) — novelette — 2nd place

“The Bones of the Earth” (Tales from Earthsea) — short story — winner

“The Building ” (Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction) — short story — 13th place

Tales from Earthsea (Harcourt) — collection — winner

The Telling (Harcourt) — sf novel — winner

“The Birthday of the World ” (F&SF Jun 2000) — novelette — winner

“The Flyers of Gy: An Interplanetary Tale ” (Sci Fiction 8 Nov 2000) — short story — 19th place (tie)

“The Royals of Hegn ” (Asimov's Feb 2000) — short story — 4th place

“Old Music and the Slave Women” (Far Horizons) — novella — 4th place

“Darkrose and Diamond” (F&SF Oct/Nov 1999) — novelette — 7th place (tie)

“Dragonfly” (Legends) — novella — 2nd place

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — novelette — winner

Unlocking the Air and Other Stories (HarperCollins) — collection — 2nd place

“A Man of the People” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — novella — 2nd place

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — 3rd place

“Coming of Age in Karhide by Sov Thade Tage em Ereb, of Rer, in Karhide, on Gethen” (New Legends) — novelette — 6th place

“Ether OR ” (Asimov's Nov 1995) — novelette — 2nd place

“Olders ” (Omni Winter 1995) — short story — 10th place

Four Ways to Forgiveness (HarperPrism) — collection — winner

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — winner

“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea ” (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1994) — novelette — 9th place

“The Matter of Seggri ” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — 12th place

“Solitude ” (F&SF Dec 1994) — novelette — 3rd place

“Unchosen Love ” (Amazing Stories Fall 1994) — short story — 8th place

A Fisherman of the Inland Sea (HarperPrism) — collection — 2nd place

The Norton Book Of Science Fiction (UKLG & Brian Attebery, eds.) (Norton) — anthology — 5th place

“The Rock That Changed Things ” (Amazing Stories Sep 1992) — short story — 26th place

Tehanu (Macmillan Atheneum) — fantasy novel — winner

“The Shobies' Story” (Universe 1) — novelette — 3rd place

Dancing at the Edge of the World (Grove) — nonfiction — 4th place

“Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight” (F&SF Nov 1987) — novelette — 3rd place

Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences (Capra Press) — collection — 8th place

Always Coming Home (Harper & Row) — sf novel — 10th place

“Sur ” (The Compass Rose) — short story — winner

The Compass Rose (Harper & Row) — single author collection — winner

The Beginning Place (Harper & Row) — fantasy novel — 7th place

Interfaces (UKLG & Virginia Kidd, eds.) (Ace) — anthology — 23rd place

Malafrena (Putnam) — fantasy novel — 9th place

“The Pathways of Desire ” (New Dimensions 9) — novelette — 7th place

The Language of the Night (by UKLG, edited by Susan Wood) (Putnam) — related nonfiction book — 4th place

The Eye of the Heron (Millennial Women) — novel — 21st place (tie)

“SQ ” (Cassandra Rising) — short story — 9th place (tie)

“The Diary of the Rose ” (Future Power) — novelette — 2nd place

Nebula Award Stories 11 (Gollancz; Harper & Row) — anthology — 10th place

“The New Atlantis ” (The New Atlantis) — novelette — winner

The Wind's Twelve Quarters (Harper & Row) — single author collection — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“'The Author of the Acacia Seeds' and Other Extracts from the Journal of the Association of Therolinguistics” (Fellowship of the Stars) — short story — 4th place

“The Day Before the Revolution ” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — winner

“The Stars Below ” (Orbit 14) — short story — 12th place

“The Field of Vision ” (Galaxy Oct 1973) — short fiction — 11th place (tie)

“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas ” (New Dimensions 3) — short fiction — 6th place

“The Word for World Is Forest” (Again, Dangerous Visions) — novella — 2nd place

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971; Scribners) — novel — winner

“Vaster Than Empires and More Slow ” (New Dimensions 1) — short fiction — 14th place

— Other Awards —
Asimov's Reader Pollfor stories, poems, and art published by Asimov's, polled by readers
(7 nominations; 3 wins)

“The Wild Girls ” (Asimov's Mar 2002) — novelette — winner

“The Royals of Hegn ” (Asimov's Feb 2000) — short story — 4th place

“Mountain Ways” (Asimov's Aug 1996) — novelette — 6th place

“A Man of the People” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — novella — 4th place

“A Woman's Liberation” (Asimov's Jul 1995) — novella — winner

“Ether OR ” (Asimov's Nov 1995) — novelette — 5th place

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — winner

Balrog Awardsfor fantasy works, presented an annual FoolsCon in Kansas City
(2 nominations)

— professional achievement — nomination

— poet — nomination

Ditmar Awardsfor Australian SF/F, voted by members of Australian National SF Convention
(4 nominations; 1 win)

The Compass Rose (Gollancz) — international fiction — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — international sf — nomination

The Lathe of Heaven (Amazing Stories Mar,May 1971) — international sf — nomination

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — international sf — nomination

Endeavour Awardfor best book by a Pacific Northwest writer, juried
(3 nominations; 2 wins)

Powers — finalist

Tales from Earthsea (Harcourt) — winner

The Telling (Harcourt) — winner (tie)

Gandalf Awardsfor fantasy novels and grand masters, administered in parallel with the Hugos
(5 nominations; 1 win)

— grand master of fantasy — winner

— grand master of fantasy — nomination

— grand master of fantasy — nomination

— grand master of fantasy — nomination

— grand master of fantasy — nomination

Gaylactic Spectrum Awardsfor SF/F/H on GLBT themes, voted by members of Gaylactic Network
(2 nominations; 1 win)

The Left Hand of Darkness — hall of fame — winner

The Left Hand of Darkness (Ace) — hall of fame — nomination

Grand Prix de l'Imaginairefor SF works published in France, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Four Ways to Forgiveness — Translated Short Story or Collection — winner

HOMer Awardsfor SF/F works, voted by members of SF/F forum on CompuServe
(2 nominations)

“Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea ” (Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Aug 1994) — novelette — nomination

Tehanu (Macmillan Atheneum) — fantasy novel — nomination

Interzone Readers Pollfor stories published in Interzone magazine, polled by readers
(1 nomination)

— all-time best sf author — 10th place

Italia Awardsfor SF/F works published in Italy, voted by members of annual Italcon
(3 nominations; 1 win)

“Paradises Lost ” — international novel — winner

Changing Planes — international novel — nomination

The Other Wind — international novel — 2nd place

Jupiter Awardsfor SF novels and stories, voted by instructors of SF courses in higher education
(5 nominations; 3 wins)

“The Diary of the Rose ” (Future Power) — novelette — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — novel — winner

“The Day Before the Revolution ” (Galaxy Aug 1974) — short story — winner

“Direction of the Road ” (Orbit 12) — short story — nomination

“The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas ” (New Dimensions 3) — short story — nomination

Kurd Lasswitz Preisfor SF works published in Germany, juried
(1 nomination; 1 win)

Paradises Lost — foreign novel — winner

Mythopoeic Awardsfor fantasy works in the spirit of the Inklings, voted by members of the Mythopoeic Society
(11 nominations)

Cheek by Jowl: Essays (Aqueduct) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Cheek by Jowl: Essays (Aqueduct) — myth and fantasy studies — nomination

Lavinia (Harcourt) — adult literature — nomination

Changing Planes (Harcourt) — adult literature — nomination

The Other Wind (Harcourt) — adult literature — nomination

Fish Soup — children's fantasy — nomination

Tehanu (Macmillan Atheneum) — fantasy — nomination

Always Coming Home — fantasy — nomination

The Beginning Place — fantasy — nomination

The Farthest Shore (Atheneum) — fantasy — nomination

The Tombs of Atuan (Atheneum) — fantasy — nomination

Prometheus Awardsfor SF works on libertarian themes, voted by members of the Libertarian Futurist Society
(5 nominations; 1 win)

Four Ways to Forgiveness (HarperPrism) — novel — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — winner

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — nomination

The Dispossessed (Harper & Row) — hall of fame — nomination

Rhysling Awardsfor SF/F poetry, voted by members of the SF Poetry Association
(1 nomination; 1 win)

“The Well of Baln ” (Hard Words and Other Poems) — long poem — winner

Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Pollfor SF/F works, polled by readers of Science Fiction Chronicle magazine
(3 nominations)

“Forgiveness Day” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — novella — 2nd place

“The Matter of Seggri ” (Crank! #3 Spring 1994) — novelette — 2nd place

“Sur ” (The New Yorker 1 Feb 1982) — short story — 2nd place

Seiun Awardsfor SF/F works published in Japan, voted by members of annual Japanese SF Con
(3 nominations)

The Other Wind — translated novel — nomination

The Telling — translated novel — nomination

“A Fisherman of the Inland Sea” — foreign short fiction — nomination


— As Judge —
Philip K. Dick Awardfor SF original paperback published in the US, juried
 
Carl Brandon Awardsfor works by persons of color, and dealing with issues of race and ethnicity; juried
 



Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 22 Feb 2022 at 11:10 PT