Southeastern SF Achievement Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database














Sapphire <— Overview thread —> Seiun

  Southeastern SF Achievement Awards  
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Anderson, Kevin J. (1 nomination)
2003:
“Mammoth Dawn” (by KJA & Gregory Benford) (Analog Jul/Aug 2002) — short fiction — nomination

Benford, Gregory (3 nominations)
2005:
lifetime achievement — nomination

2005:
Beyond Infinity (Warner Aspect) — novel — nomination

2003:
“Mammoth Dawn” (by Kevin J. Anderson & GB) (Analog Jul/Aug 2002) — short fiction — nomination

Bishop, Michael (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2006:
“Bears Discover Smut” (Sci Fiction 26 Oct 2005) — short fiction — winner

2004:
“The Door Gunner” (The Silver Gryphon) — short fiction — winner

Bisson, Terry (1 nomination)
2002:
The Pickup Artist (Tor) — novel — nomination

Bond, Nelson S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
lifetime achievement — winner

Bova, Ben (1 nomination)
2005:
lifetime achievement — nomination

Brite, Poppy Z. (1 nomination)
2006:
life achievement — nomination

Buckner, M. M. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“The Karst” (Apex SF & Horror Digest #2) — short fiction — nomination

2006:
War Surf (Ace) — novel — nomination

2004:
Hyperthought (Ace) — novel — winner

Card, Orson Scott (3 nominations)
2006:
Shadow of the Giant (Tor) — novel — nomination

2005:
lifetime achievement — nomination

2002:
Shadow of the Hegemon (Tor) — novel — nomination

Chappell, Fred (1 nomination)
2003:
life achievement — nomination

Daniel, Tony (1 nomination)
2002:
Metaplanetary (Eos) — novel — nomination

de Camp, L. Sprague (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
life achievement — winner

Duncan, Andy (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“Daddy Mention and the Monday Skull” (Mojo: Conjure Stories) — short fiction — nomination

2004:
“The Haw River Trolley” (The Silver Gryphon) — short fiction — nomination

2003:
“The Big Rock Candy Mountain” (Conjunctions 39: The New Wave Fabulists) — short fiction — winner

2003:
“The Holy Bright Number” (Polyphony, Volume 1) — short fiction — nomination

2002:
“Senator Bilbo” (Starlight 3) — short fiction — nomination

2002:
“The Chief Designer” (Asimov's Jun 2001) — short fiction — winner

Edelman, Scott (1 nomination)
2005:
“My Life Is Good” (Crossroads: Tales of the Southern Literary Fantastic) — short fiction — nomination

Foster, Eugie (1 nomination)
2006:
“Oranges, Lemons, and Thou Beside Me” (Apex SF & Horror Digest #4) — short fiction — nomination

Gibson, William (3 nominations)
2006:
life achievement — nomination

2005:
lifetime achievement — nomination

2004:
Pattern Recognition (Putnam) — novel — nomination

Goonan, Kathleen Ann (1 nomination)
2003:
Light Music (Eos) — novel — nomination

Haldeman, Joe (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2005:
Camouflage (Ace) — novel — winner

2005:
“Faces” (F&SF Jun 2004) — short fiction — winner

2004:
lifetime achievement — winner

2003:
life achievement — nomination

2003:
Guardian (Ace) — novel — nomination

Howard, Robert E. (2 nominations)
2004:
lifetime achievement — nomination

2002:
life achievement — nomination

Kelley, DeForest (1 nomination)
2003:
life achievement — nomination

Leinster, Murray (1 nomination)
2004:
lifetime achievement — nomination

McCammon, Robert R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
life achievement — nomination

2003:
Speaks the Nightbird (River City Publishing) — novel — winner

McDevitt, Jack (6 nominations; 3 wins)
2006:
life achievement — winner

2006:
Seeker (Ace) — novel — winner

2004:
Omega (Ace) — novel — nomination

2003:
Chindi (Ace) — novel — nomination

2002:
life achievement — nomination

2002:
DeepSix (Eos) — novel — winner

Nicholson, Scott (1 nomination)
2006:
The Home (Pinnacle) — novel — nomination

Norton, Andre (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
life achievement — winner

Reisman, Jessica (1 nomination)
2004:
“Threads” (Sci Fiction 23 Aug 2003) — short fiction — nomination

Rucker, Rudy (1 nomination)
2003:
Spaceland (Tor) — novel — nomination

Salaam, Kalamu ya (1 nomination)
2005:
“Alabama” (Crossroads: Tales of the Southern Literary Fantastic) — short fiction — nomination

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination)
2005:
Viator (Night Shade) — novel — nomination

Steele, Allen (1 nomination)
2005:
Coyote Rising (Ace) — novel — nomination

VanderMeer, Jeff (2 nominations)
2004:
Veniss Underground (Prime Books) — novel — nomination

2003:
“The Cage” (City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris [revised]) — short fiction — nomination

Webster, Bud (1 nomination)
2005:
“Christus Destitutus” (Crossroads: Tales of the Southern Literary Fantastic) — short fiction — nomination

Wellman, Manly Wade (2 nominations)
2004:
lifetime achievement — nomination

2002:
life achievement — nomination

Wexler, Robert (1 nomination)
2002:
“Suspension” (Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet #8 Jun 2001) — short fiction — nomination

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination)
2002:
“In Glory Like Their Star” (F&SF Oct/Nov 2001) — short fiction — nomination

Workman, Athena (1 nomination)
2006:
“An Odd Day in I-Forgot” (Apex SF & Horror Digest #2) — short fiction — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:43 PT