WSFA Small Press Award All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Writers of the Future <— Overview thread —> Xatafi-Cyberdark

  WSFA Small Press Award  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Al-Mohamed, Day (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Lesser Evil” — shortlist — nomination

Amundsen, Erik (1 nomination)
2008:
“Bufo Rex” — shortlist — nomination

Anderton, Jo (1 nomination)
2012:
“Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden” — shortlist — nomination

Arkenberg, Megan (1 nomination)
2012:
“Lessons from a Clockwork Queen” — shortlist — nomination

Astruc, R. J. (1 nomination)
2011:
“Enid and the Prince” — shortlist — nomination

Barnhill, Kelly (1 nomination)
2018:
“Probably Still the Chosen One” — shortlist — nomination

Barringer, Stephen J. (1 nomination)
2010:
“each thing i show you is a piece of my death” (by Gemma Files & SJB) — shortlist — nomination

Beagle, Peter S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“El Regalo” — winner

Bear, Elizabeth (1 nomination)
2008:
“Orm the Beautiful” — shortlist — nomination

Bolander, Brooke (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat” — shortlist — nomination

Brenner, E. A. (1 nomination)
2019:
“Familiar In Her Angles” — shortlist — nomination

Buckell, Tobias S. (1 nomination)
2012:
“A Militant Peace” (by David Klecha & TSB) — shortlist — nomination

Burgis, Stephanie (2 nominations)
2016:
“The Art of Deception” — shortlist — nomination

2007:
“Ivy and Thorn” — shortlist — nomination

Burton-Lopez, Leslie (1 nomination)
2019:
“Baggage” — shortlist — nomination

Cato, Beth (2 nominations)
2020:
“The Blighted Godling of Company Town H” — shortlist — nomination

2016:
“Headspace” — shortlist — nomination

Coen, Pip (1 nomination)
2018:
“Floaters Can't Float” — shortlist — nomination

Colter, L. Deni (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Weight of Mountains” — shortlist — nomination

Crosshill, Tom (1 nomination)
2015:
“The Magician and Laplace's Demon” — shortlist — nomination

Daubs, Brandon (1 nomination)
2018:
“A Vague Inclination to Please” — shortlist — nomination

Davis, Matthew R. (1 nomination)
2021:
“Heritage Hill” — shortlist — nomination

de Bodard, Aliette (1 nomination)
2017:
“A Salvaging of Ghosts” — shortlist — nomination

Dolley, Chris (1 nomination)
2012:
“What Ho, Automaton!” — shortlist — nomination

Doyle, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
“The Wizard of Macatawa” — winner

Edelstein, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2018:
“Oba Oyinbo” — shortlist — nomination

Enzor, Rebecca (1 nomination)
2021:
“Myself” — shortlist — nomination

Files, Gemma (2 nominations)
2014:
“Trap-weed” — shortlist — nomination

2010:
“each thing i show you is a piece of my death” (by GF & Stephen J. Barringer) — shortlist — nomination

Fleming, Judi (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Sounds of Distant Stars” — shortlist — nomination

Flinthart, Dirk (1 nomination)
2015:
“Vanilla” — shortlist — nomination

Foster, Eugie (1 nomination)
2010:
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” — shortlist — nomination

Friesen, Hal J. (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Djinni and the Accountant” — shortlist — nomination

2009:
“The Toy Car” — shortlist — nomination

Gold, Kyell (1 nomination)
2010:
“Race to the Moon” — shortlist — nomination

Gooi, Feng (1 nomination)
2021:
“Memories Taste Best When Marinated with Sadness” — shortlist — nomination

Greenblatt, A. T. (1 nomination)
2020:
“Give the Family My Love” — shortlist — nomination

Harrow, Alix E. (1 nomination)
2019:
“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” — shortlist — nomination

Headley, Maria Dahvana (1 nomination)
2014:
“The Traditional” — shortlist — nomination

Healey, Karen (1 nomination)
2015:
“Careful Magic” — shortlist — nomination

Hodges, Larry (1 nomination)
2016:
“Leashing the Muse” — shortlist — nomination

Hoffmann, Ada (1 nomination)
2020:
“Fairest of All” — shortlist — nomination

Honigman, Charlotte (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
“The Partisan and the Witch” — winner

Howard, Kat (1 nomination)
2015:
“All of Our Past Places” — shortlist — nomination

Hudson, Neil James (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Mytilenian Delay” — shortlist — nomination

Hugenbruch, Brian (1 nomination)
2021:
“Foster-Child of Silence and Slow Time” — shortlist — nomination

Hunt, Walter H. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Radio Silence” — shortlist — nomination

Kaftan, Vylar (1 nomination)
2007:
“Through the Cooking Glass” — shortlist — nomination

Kemp, Juliet (1 nomination)
2020:
“Somewhere Else, Nowhere Else” — shortlist — nomination

Kingfisher, T. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“Metal Like Blood in the Dark” — winner

Kinney, Pamela K. (1 nomination)
2013:
“Bottled Spirits” — shortlist — nomination

Klaw, Rick (1 nomination)
2007:
“A Penny a Word” (by RK & Paul Miles) — shortlist — nomination

Klecha, David (1 nomination)
2012:
“A Militant Peace” (by DK & Tobias S. Buckell) — shortlist — nomination

Kratman, John (1 nomination)
2008:
“Harry the Crow” — shortlist — nomination

Kress, Nancy (1 nomination)
2010:
“Images of Anna” — shortlist — nomination

Kritzer, Naomi (2 nominations)
2016:
“Cat Pictures Please” — shortlist — nomination

2014:
“Bits” — shortlist — nomination

Lauderdale, Kevin (1 nomination)
2010:
“James and the Dark Grimoire” — shortlist — nomination

Lee, Tanith (1 nomination)
2016:
“Burn Her” — shortlist — nomination

Lee, Yoon Ha (2 nominations)
2017:
“Foxfire, Foxfire” — shortlist — nomination

2010:
“The Pirate Captain's Daughter” — shortlist — nomination

Liu, Ken (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Good Hunting” — winner

2013:
“The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species” — shortlist — nomination

Loewen, Alan (1 nomination)
2008:
“Mask of the Ferret” (by Ken Pick & AL) — shortlist — nomination

Love, Rosaleen (1 nomination)
2015:
“Qasida” — shortlist — nomination

Lucas, Christine (1 nomination)
2017:
“Vengeance Sewn with Fey Cord” — shortlist — nomination

MacCaith, C. S. (1 nomination)
2015:
“N is for Nanomachine” — shortlist — nomination

Martine, Arkady (1 nomination)
2019:
“The Hydraulic Emperor” — shortlist — nomination

Maxey, James (1 nomination)
2009:
“Silent as Dust” — shortlist — nomination

McDevitt, Jack (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Cassandra Project” — shortlist — nomination

McDonald, David (1 nomination)
2014:
“Set Your Face Towards the Darkness” — shortlist — nomination

McMullen, Sean (1 nomination)
2014:
“Acts of Chivalry” — shortlist — nomination

Miles, Jo (1 nomination)
2021:
“The Longest Season in the Garden of the Tea Fish” — shortlist — nomination

Miles, Paul (1 nomination)
2007:
“A Penny a Word” (by Rick Klaw & PM) — shortlist — nomination

Mohlere, Virginia M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“The Thing in the Walls Wants Your Small Change” — winner

Mok, D. K. (2 nominations)
2019:
“The Spider and the Stars” — shortlist — nomination

2014:
“Morning Star” — shortlist — nomination

Monette, Sarah (1 nomination)
2011:
“After the Dragon” — shortlist — nomination

Nahrung, Jason (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Mornington Ride” — shortlist — nomination

Nazarian, Vera (1 nomination)
2007:
“Port Custodial Blues” — shortlist — nomination

Nikel, Wendy (1 nomination)
2018:
“Through Milkweed and Gloom” — shortlist — nomination

Okorafor, Nnedi (1 nomination)
2009:
“Spider the Artist” — shortlist — nomination

Palmer, Suzanne (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Painter of Trees” — shortlist — nomination

2018:
“The Secret Life of Bots” — winner

Parks, Richard (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Cat of Five Virtues” — shortlist — nomination

Pick, Ken (1 nomination)
2008:
“Mask of the Ferret” (by KP & Alan Loewen) — shortlist — nomination

Povey, Jennifer R. (1 nomination)
2021:
“Guest Athletes” — shortlist — nomination

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Haunting of Apollo A7LB” — shortlist — nomination

Reed, Robert (1 nomination)
2016:
“The Empress in Her Glory” — shortlist — nomination

Roberts, Tansy Rayner (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“Cookie Cutter Superhero” — shortlist — nomination

2012:
“The Patrician” — winner

2010:
Siren Beatwinner

Robinson, Peg (1 nomination)
2007:
“Tonino and the Incubus” — shortlist — nomination

Ronald, Margaret (1 nomination)
2017:
“The Witch's Knives” — shortlist — nomination

Schoen, Lawrence M. (2 nominations)
2013:
“Coca Xocolati” — shortlist — nomination

2012:
“Yesterday's Taste” — shortlist — nomination

Sequeira, Christopher (1 nomination)
2009:
“His Last Arrow” — shortlist — nomination

Shipley, Jonathan (1 nomination)
2014:
“Like a Bat Out of Hell” — shortlist — nomination

Shoemaker, Martin L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Today I Am Paul” — winner

Shvartsman, Alex (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
“Explaining Cthulhu to Grandma” — winner

Siewert, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Absence of Stars: Part 1” — winner

Silverman, Hildy (1 nomination)
2013:
“The Six Million Dollar Mermaid” — shortlist — nomination

Soesbe, Jeff (1 nomination)
2010:
“The Very Difficult Diwali of Sub-Inspector Gurushankar Rajaram” — shortlist — nomination

Sparks, Bryn (1 nomination)
2007:
“Queen of Stars” — shortlist — nomination

Steinmetz, Ferrett (1 nomination)
2012:
“Sauerkraut Station” — shortlist — nomination

Sumner-Smith, Karina (1 nomination)
2018:
“The Oracle and the Warlord” — shortlist — nomination

Tidhar, Lavie (1 nomination)
2009:
“Hard Rain at the Fortean Café” — shortlist — nomination

Torgersen, Brad R. (1 nomination)
2017:
“Jupiter or Bust” — shortlist — nomination

Valente, Catherynne M. (1 nomination)
2011:
“The Days of Flaming Motorcycles” — shortlist — nomination

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination)
2008:
“The Third Bear” — shortlist — nomination

Vaughn, Carrie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“Astrophilia” — shortlist — nomination

2011:
“Amaryllis” — winner

Vernon, Ursula (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“The Tomato Thief” — winner

2015:
“Jackalope Wives” — winner

Vick, Edd (1 nomination)
2007:
“Moon Does Run” — shortlist — nomination

Ward, Caias (1 nomination)
2021:
“Reformed” — shortlist — nomination

Ward, Jean Marie (1 nomination)
2011:
“Lord Bai's Discovery” — shortlist — nomination

Wentworth, K. D. (1 nomination)
2009:
“Drinking Problem” — shortlist — nomination

Wilde, Fran (1 nomination)
2017:
“Only Their Shining Beauty Was Left” — shortlist — nomination

Wisoker, Leona (1 nomination)
2016:
“Leftovers” — shortlist — nomination

Wiswell, John (1 nomination)
2021:
“Open House on Haunted Hill” — shortlist — nomination

Yu, E. Lily (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees” — shortlist — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 5 Oct 2021 at 08:28 PT