Rhysling Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database


Retro Hugo <— Overview thread —> Richard Evans

  Rhysling Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
Ackerson, Duane (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1979:
“Fatalities” — short poem — winner (tie)

1978:
“The Starman” — short poem — winner (tie)

Addison, Linda (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“Summer Time(lessness)” — short poem — winner

Allen, Mike (8 nominations; 3 wins)
2007:
“The Journey to Kailash” — long poem — winner

2006:
“The Strip Search” — short poem — winner

2003:
“Epochs in Exile: A Fantasy Trilogy” (by Charles Saplak & MA) — long poem — winner (tie)

Arkenberg, Megan (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Curator Speaks in the Department of Dead Languages” — long poem — winner

Beatty, Greg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
“No Ruined Lunar City” — short poem — winner

Bergmann, F. J. (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2015:
“100 Reasons to Have Sex with an Alien” — long poem — winner

2008:
“Eating Light” — short poem — winner

Berman, Ruth (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Time Travel Vocabulary Problems” — short poem — winner

2003:
“Potherb Gardening” — short poem — winner

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“For the Lady of a Physicist” — long poem — winner

Blackford, Jenny (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“Eleven Exhibits in a Better Natural History Museum, London” — long poem — winner

Boston, Bruce (13 nominations; 8 wins)
2001:
“My Wife Returns As She Would Have It” — short poem — winner

1999:
grand master poet — winner

1999:
“Confessions of a Body Thief” — short poem — winner

1996:
“Future Present: A Lesson in Expectation” — short poem — winner

1994:
“Spacer's Compass” — short poem — winner (tie)

1989:
“In the Darkened Hours” — long poem — winner (tie)

1988:
“The Nightmare Collector” — short poem — winner (tie)

1985:
“For Spacers Snarled in the Hair of Comets” — short poem — winner

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
grand master poet — winner

Breiding, G. Sutton (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“Epitaph for Dreams” — short poem — winner

Buchanan, Rebecca (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
“Heliobacterium daphnephilum” — long poem — winner

Cato, Beth (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“After Her Brother Ripped the Heads from Her Paper Dolls” — short poem — winner

Cedering, Siv (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
“A Letter from Caroline Herschel” — long poem — winner

Cooney, C. S. E. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
“The Sea King's Second Bride” — long poem — winner

Cornfield, Adam (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“Your Time and You” — long poem — winner

Daciuk, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
“To Be from Earth” — long poem — winner

Disch, Thomas M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“On Science Fiction” — long poem — winner

DiZazzo, Raymond (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“On the Speed of Light” — short poem — winner

Dorman, Sonya (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“Corruption of Metals” — short poem — winner (tie)

Duffin, Ken (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
“Meeting Place” — short poem — winner

Dutcher, Roger (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
“Just Distance” — short poem — winner

Ehrlich, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
“Two Sonnets” — short poem — winner

Elgin, Suzette Haden (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“Rocky Road to Hoe” — short poem — winner (tie)

El-Mohtar, Amal (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2014:
“Turning the Leaves” — short poem — winner

2011:
“Peach-Creamed Honey” — short poem — winner

2009:
“Song for an Ancient City” — short poem — winner

Eng, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Story Books and Treasure Maps” — short poem — winner (tie)

Evans, Kendall (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
“In the Astronaut Asylum” (by KE & Samantha Henderson) — long poem — winner

2006:
“The Tin Men” (by KE & David C. Kopaska-Merkel) — long poem — winner

Ford, John M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
“Winter Solstice, Camelot Station” — long poem — winner (tie)

Frazier, Robert (6 nominations; 4 wins)
2005:
grand master poet — winner

1994:
“Basement Flats” (by W. Gregory Stewart & RF) — long poem — winner

1989:
“Salinity” — short poem — winner

1980:
“Encased in the Amber of Eternity” — short poem — winner (tie)

Gaiman, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“The Mushroom Hunters” — long poem — winner

Garey, Terry A. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2013:
“The Cat Star” — long poem — winner

1997:
“Spotting UFOs While Canning Tomatoes” — long poem — winner

Goss, Theodora (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
“Rose Child” — long poem — winner

2004:
“Octavia Is Lost in the Hall of Masks” — long poem — winner

Grey, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Explaining Frankenstein To His Mother” — short poem — winner

Haldeman, Joe (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
“January Fires” — long poem — winner

1991:
“Eighteen Years Old, October Eleventh” — short poem — winner

1984:
“Saul's Death” — long poem — winner

Henderson, Samantha (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“In the Astronaut Asylum” (by Kendall Evans & SH) — long poem — winner

Horowitz, Jessica J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
“Taking, Keeping” — short poem — winner

Joron, Andrew (3 nominations; 3 wins)
1986:
“Shipwrecked on Destiny Five” — long poem — winner

1980:
“The Sonic Waterfall of Primes” — long poem — winner

1978:
“Asleep in the Arms of Mother Night” — short poem — winner (tie)

Kopaska-Merkel, David C. (6 nominations; 1 win)
2006:
“The Tin Men” (by Kendall Evans & DCK) — long poem — winner

Landis, Geoffrey A. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
“Search” — long poem — winner

2000:
“Christmas (after we all got time machines)” — long poem — winner

Le Guin, Ursula K. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
“The Well of Baln” — long poem — winner

Lee, Mary Soon (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
“Advice to a Six-Year-Old” — short poem — winner

2014:
“Interregnum” — long poem — winner

Lightman, Alan P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
“In Computers” — short poem — winner

Lipkin, Shira (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
“The Library, After” — short poem — winner

Lunde, David (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1995:
“Pilot, Pilot” — long poem — winner

1992:
“Song of the Martian Cricket” — short poem — winner

Marjesdatter, Rebecca (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Grimoire” — short poem — winner

McKinnon, Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
“dear spacemen” — long poem — winner

Memmott, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“The Aging Cryonicist in the Arms of His Mistress Contemplates the Survival of the Species While the Phoenix Is Consumed by Fire” — long poem — winner

Palwick, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1986:
“The Neighbor's Wife” — short poem — winner

Payack, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
“The Migration of Darkness” — short poem — winner (tie)

Phounsiri, Krysada Panusith (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“It Begins with a Haunting” — long poem — winner (tie)

Post, Jonathan V. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“Before the Big Bang” — short poem — winner (tie)

Pratt, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
2005:
“Soul Searching” — long poem — winner

Raphael, Dan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“Skin of Glass” — short poem — winner

Rezmerski, John Calvin (1 nomination; 1 win)
1987:
“A Dream of Heredity” — short poem — winner (tie)

Ristow, Rich (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
“The Graven Idol's Godheart” — short poem — winner

Saplak, Charles M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Epochs in Exile: A Fantasy Trilogy” (by CMS & Mike Allen) — long poem — winner (tie)

Schimel, Lawrence (2 nominations; 1 win)
2002:
“How to Make a Human” — long poem — winner

Schwader, Ann K. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
“Keziah” — long poem — winner (tie)

2010:
“To Theia” — short poem — winner

Shepard, Lucius (1 nomination; 1 win)
1988:
“White Trains” — long poem — winner

Simon, Marge (6 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
“George Tecumseh Sherman's Ghosts” — short poem — winner

2015:
grand master poet — winner

2015:
“Shutdown” — short poem — winner

1996:
“Variants of the Obsolete” — long poem — winner

Sneyd, Steve (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
grand master poet — winner

Stewart, W. Gregory (4 nominations; 4 wins)
1997:
“Day Omega” — short poem — winner

1994:
“Basement Flats” (by WGS & Robert Frazier) — long poem — winner

1992:
“The button, and what you know” — long poem — winner

1987:
“Daedalus” — long poem — winner

Sutton, Andrew Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Into Flight” — short poem — winner

Taaffe, Sonya (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
“Matlacihuatl's Gift” — long poem — winner (tie)

Tolmie, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“Ursula Le Guin in the Underworld” — long poem — winner

Valente, Catherynne M. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Seven Devils of Central California” — long poem — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Flight Is For Those Who Have Not Yet Crossed Over” — short poem — winner (tie)

Watkins, William John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
“We Die As Angels” — short poem — winner

Winter, Laurel (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“egg horror poem” — long poem — winner

1998:
“why goldfish shouldn't use power tools” — long poem — winner

Wolfe, Gene (1 nomination; 1 win)
1978:
“The Computer Iterates the Greater Trumps” — long poem — winner

Yolen, Jane (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2010:
grand master poet — winner

1993:
“Will” — short poem — winner





















































































































Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Wednesday 11 Aug 2021 at 09:17 PT