Dragon Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database






































Clarke <— Overview thread —> Eugie

  Dragon Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
Aaron, Jason (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
Avengers (by JA & Ed McGuinness) — comic book — winner

2018:
Mighty Thor (by JA & Russell Dauterman) — comic book — winner

Adeyemi, Tomi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Children of Blood and Bone — YA/middle grade novel — winner

Anderson, Kevin J. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
Dune: House Atreides Volume 2 (by Brian Herbert, KJA & Dev Pramanik) — graphic novel — winner

2018:
Uncharted (by KJA & Sarah A. Hoyt) — alternate history novel — winner

Anspach, Jason (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Savage Wars (by JA & Nick Cole) — military SF/F novel — winner

Asrar, Mahmud (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
X-Men (by Jonathan Hickman & MA) — comic book — winner

Avengers: Endgame (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
SF/F movie — winner

Bak, Pius (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Magicians: New Class (by Lev Grossman, Lilah Sturges & PB) — graphic novel — winner

Black Panther (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
SF/F movie — winner

Black, Holly (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
Book of Night — fantasy novel (including paranormal) — winner

Brooks, Mark (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
Immortal X-Men (by Kieron Gillen & MB) — comic book — winner

Brown, John D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Gun Runner (by Larry Correia & JDB) — military SF/F novel — winner

Butcher, Jim (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
Battle Ground — fantasy novel (including paranormal) — winner

2017:
Jim Butcher's The Dresden Files: Wild Card (by JB & Carlos Gomez) — graphic novel — winner

Butler, D. J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Witchy Kingdom — alternate history novel — winner

Cole, Nick (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
Savage Wars (by Jason Anspach & NC) — military SF/F novel — winner

2016:
Ctrl Alt Revolt! — apocalyptic novel — winner

Corey, James S. A. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
Leviathan Falls — sf novel — winner

2017:
Babylon's Ashes — sf novel — winner

Correia, Larry (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2021:
Gun Runner (by LC & John D. Brown) — military SF/F novel — winner

2019:
House of Assassins — fantasy novel (including paranormal) — winner

2017:
Monster Hunter Memories: Grunge (by LC & John Ringo) — fantasy novel — winner

2016:
Son of the Black Sword — fantasy novel — winner

Dauterman, Russell (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Mighty Thor (by Jason Aaron & RD) — comic book — winner

Dennard, Susan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Bloodwitch — YA/middle grade novel — winner

Doctorow, Cory (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Walkaway — apocalyptic novel — winner

The Dresden Files: Dog Men (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
comic book — winner

Dune (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
SF/F movie — winner

The Expanse (5 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
SF/F TV series — winner

Flint, Eric (5 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
1637: No Peace Beyond the Line (by EF & Charles E. Gannon) — alternate history novel — winner

Forrest, Bella (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Finch Merlin and the Fount of Youth — YA/middle grade novel — winner

Fox, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Iron Dragoons — military SF/F novel — winner

Gaiman, Neil (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Sandman: Overture (by NG & J. H. Williams III) — graphic novel — winner

Game of Thrones (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
SF/F TV series — winner

2016:
SF/F TV series — winner

Gannon, Charles E. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
1637: No Peace Beyond the Line (by Eric Flint & CEG) — alternate history novel — winner

Gillen, Kieron (2 nominations; 1 win)
2022:
Immortal X-Men (by KG & Mark Brooks) — comic book — winner

Golding, Melanie (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Little Darlings — horror novel — winner

Gomez, Carlos (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Jim Butcher's The Dresden Files: Wild Card (by Jim Butcher & CG) — graphic novel — winner

Good Omens (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
SF/F TV series — winner

Gopez, Julius M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Brandon Sanderson's White Sand: Volume 1 (by Brandon Sanderson, Rik Hoskin & JMG) — graphic novel — winner

Gray, Claudia (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Leia: Princess of Alderan — media tie-in novel — winner

Grossman, Lev (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Magicians: New Class (by LG, Lilah Sturges & Pius Bak) — graphic novel — winner

HDR, Daniel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Battlestar Galactica: Counterstrike! (by John Jackson Miller & DH) — graphic novel — winner

Herbert, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
Dune: House Atreides Volume 2 (by BH, Kevin J. Anderson & Dev Pramanik) — graphic novel — winner

Hickman, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
X-Men (by JH & Mahmud Asrar) — comic book — winner

Hollowell, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
A Dark and Starless Forest — YA/middle grade novel — winner

Hoskin, Rik (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Brandon Sanderson's White Sand: Volume 1 (by Brandon Sanderson, RH & Julius M. Gopez) — graphic novel — winner

Hoyt, Sarah A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Uncharted (by Kevin J. Anderson & SAH) — alternate history novel — winner

King, Owen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Sleeping Beauties (by Stephen King & OK) — horror novel — winner

King, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Sleeping Beauties (by SK & Owen King) — horror novel — winner

Kingfisher, T. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking — YA/middle grade novel — winner

2021:
The Hollow Places — horror novel — winner

2020:
The Twisted Ones — horror novel — winner

Lackey, Mercedes (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
The Silver Bullets of Annie Oakley — alternate history novel — winner

LaValle, Victor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Changeling — horror novel — winner

Lebbon, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Firefly: Generations — media tie-in novel — winner

Lovegrove, James (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Firefly: The Ghost Machine — media tie-in novel — winner

The Mandalorian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
SF/F TV series — winner

The Martian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
SF/F movie — winner

McGuinness, Ed (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Avengers (by Jason Aaron & EM) — comic book — winner

Miller, John Jackson (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Battlestar Galactica: Counterstrike! (by JJM & Daniel HDR) — graphic novel — winner

Morgenstern, Erin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Starless Sea — fantasy novel (including paranormal) — winner

Ms. Marvel (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
comic book — winner

Niemeier, Brian (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Souldancer — horror novel — winner

Novik, Naomi (3 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
League of Dragons — alternate history novel — winner

The Old Guard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
SF/F movie — winner

Piskor, Ed (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
X-Men: Grand Design: Second Genesis — graphic novel — winner

Pope, Thomas (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
A Call to Insurrection (by David Weber, Timothy Zahn & TP) — military SF/F novel — winner

2018:
A Call to Vengeance (by David Weber, Timothy Zahn & TP) — military SF/F novel — winner

Pramanik, Dev (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
Dune: House Atreides Volume 2 (by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson & DP) — graphic novel — winner

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Shepherd's Crown — YA/middle grade novel — winner

Ringo, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Monster Hunter Memories: Grunge (by Larry Correia & JR) — fantasy novel — winner

Riordan, Rick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Hammer of Thor — YA/middle grade novel — winner

Sanderson, Brandon (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
Brandon Sanderson's White Sand: Volume 1 (by BS, Rik Hoskin & Julius M. Gopez) — graphic novel — winner

2018:
Oathbringer — fantasy novel (including paranormal) — winner

Scalzi, John (4 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Last Emperox — sf novel — winner

Staples, Fiona (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Saga (by Brian K. Vaughan & FS) — comic book — winner

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
SF/F movie — winner

Stirling, S. M. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Black Chamber — alternate history novel — winner

Stranger Things (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
SF/F TV series — winner

Stranger Things (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
SF/F TV series — winner

Sturges, Lilah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
The Magicians: New Class (by Lev Grossman, LS & Pius Bak) — graphic novel — winner

Torgersen, Brad R. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
A Star-Wheeled Sky — sf novel — winner

Turtledove, Harry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
Fallout: The Hot War — alternate history novel — winner

Vaughan, Brian K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
Saga (by BKV & Fiona Staples) — comic book — winner

Weber, David (4 nominations; 4 wins)
2022:
A Call to Insurrection (by DW, Timothy Zahn & Thomas Pope) — military SF/F novel — winner

2019:
Uncompromising Honor — military SF/F novel — winner

2018:
A Call to Vengeance (by DW, Timothy Zahn & Thomas Pope) — military SF/F novel — winner

2016:
Hell's Foundations Quiver — military SF/F novel — winner

Weir, Andy (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
Project Hail Mary — sf novel — winner

2018:
Artemis — sf novel — winner

Wendig, Chuck (2 nominations; 1 win)
2022:
The Book of Accidents — horror novel — winner

Williams, J. H. III (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Sandman: Overture (by Neil Gaiman & JHW) — graphic novel — winner

Wonder Woman (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
SF/F movie — winner

Wright, John C. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwithering Realm — sf novel — winner

Zahn, Timothy (5 nominations; 4 wins)
2022:
A Call to Insurrection (by David Weber, TZ & Thomas Pope) — military SF/F novel — winner

2022:
Star Wars: Thrawn Ascendancy: Lesser Evil — media tie-in novel — winner

2019:
Star Wars: Thrawn: Alliances — media tie-in novel — winner

2018:
A Call to Vengeance (by David Weber, TZ & Thomas Pope) — military SF/F novel — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Thursday 8 Sep 2022 at 10:04 PT