Shirley Jackson Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database










































Ray Bradbury <— Overview thread —> Stoker

  Shirley Jackson Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Antosca, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Midnight Picnic — novella — winner

Bailey, Dale (4 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The End of the End of Everything” — novelette — winner

Ballingrud, Nathan (6 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
North American Lake Monsters — collection — winner (tie)

2008:
“The Monsters of Heaven” — short story — winner

Barron, Laird (13 nominations; 3 wins)
2011:
“Mysterium Tremendum” — novella — winner

2011:
Occultation — collection — winner

2008:
The Imago Sequence and Other Stories — collection — winner

Barzak, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Before and Afterlives — collection — winner (tie)

Bennett, Robert Jackson (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
American Elsewhere — novel — winner

2011:
Mr. Shivers — novel — winner

Bishop, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“The Pile” — short story — winner

Cline, Emma (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
The Girls — novel — winner

Cox, Tom (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Help the Witch — novelette — winner

Dann, Jack (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (JD & Nick Gevers, eds.) — anthology — winner

Datlow, Ellen (11 nominations; 3 wins)
2015:
Fearful Symmetries — anthology — winner

2010:
Poe — anthology — winner

2008:
Inferno — anthology — winner

Drager, Lindsey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Lost Daughter Collective — novella — winner (tie)

Duffy, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“Even Clean Hands Can Do Damage” — novelette — winner

Eyre, Sarah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The New Uncanny (SE & Ra Page, eds.) — anthology — winner

Fawver, Kurt (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
“The Convexity of Our Youth” — short fiction — winner

Files, Gemma (4 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Experimental Film — novel — winner

Ford, Jeffrey (7 nominations; 4 wins)
2017:
A Natural History of Hell — collection — winner

2013:
“A Natural History of Autumn” — short fiction — winner

2013:
Crackpot Palace — collection — winner

2009:
The Shadow Year — novel — winner

Fowler, Karen Joy (3 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
“The Pelican Bar” — short story — winner

Gaiman, Neil (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2011:
Stories: All-New Tales (NG & Al Sarrantonio, eds.) — anthology — winner

2011:
“The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains” — novelette — winner

Garza, Cristina Rivera (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
The Taiga Syndrome — novella — winner

Gevers, Nick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Ghosts by Gaslight (Jack Dann & NG, eds.) — anthology — winner

Gilman, Greer Ilene (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Cry Murder! In a Small Voice — novelette — winner

Gregory, Daryl (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
We Are All Completely Fine — novella — winner

Grudova, Camilla (3 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Waxy” — novelette — winner

Hand, Elizabeth (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2016:
Wylding Hall — novella — winner

2012:
“Near Zennor” — novella — winner

2008:
Generation Loss — novel — winner

Hirshberg, Glen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“The Janus Tree” — novelette — winner

Holman, Sheri (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Witches on the Road Tonight — novel — winner

Kelly, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Shadows and Tall Trees Volume 7 — anthology — winner

Kessel, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
“Pride and Prometheus” — novelette — winner

King, Stephen (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
The Bazaar of Bad Dreams — collection — winner

2010:
“Morality” — novelette — winner

Laben, Carrie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2017:
“Postcards from Natalie” — short fiction — winner

LaValle, Victor (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2017:
The Ballad of Black Tom — novella — winner

2010:
Big Machine — novel — winner

Leigh, Julia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Disquit — novella — winner

Link, Kelly (3 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Summer People” — novelette — winner

Littlewood, Alison (2 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
“The Dogs Home” — short fiction — winner

Machado, Carmen Maria (4 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
Her Body and Other Parties — collection — winner

Marshall, Helen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Gifts for the One Who Comes After — collection — winner

Martinez, Christina Wood (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
“The Astronaut” — short fiction — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
After the Apocalypse: Stories — collection — winner

Miller, Sam J. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides” — short fiction — winner

Oates, Joyce Carol (4 nominations; 1 win)
2011:
special award — winner

Ogawa, Yogo (2 nominations; 1 win)
2009:
The Diving Pool — collection — winner

Olson, Danel (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29 — anthology — winner

Page, Ra (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The New Uncanny (Sarah Eyre & RP, eds.) — anthology — winner

Parisien, Dominik (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Robots vs Fairies (DP & Navah Wolfe, eds.) — anthology — winner

2017:
The Starlit Wood (DP & Navah Wolfe, eds.) — anthology — winner

Pulver, Joseph S., Sr. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Grimscribe's Puppets — anthology — winner

Pyun, Hye-young (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
The Hole — novel — winner

Rickert, M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
2012:
“The Corpse Painter's Masterpiece” — short story — winner

Rucker, Lynda E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
“The Dying Season” — short fiction — winner

Russell, Karen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Reeling for the Empire” — novelette — winner

Sarrantonio, Al (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Stories: All-New Tales (Neil Gaiman & AS, eds.) — anthology — winner

Schanoes, Veronica (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Burning Girls” — novella — winner

Schweblin, Samantha (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Fever Dream — novella — winner (tie)

Sharma, Priya (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
All the Fabulous Beasts — collection — winner

Shearman, Robert (4 nominations; 1 win)
2010:
Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical — collection — winner (tie)

Shepard, Lucius (3 nominations; 1 win)
2008:
“Vacancy” — novella — winner

Strantzas, Simon (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
Aickman's Heirs — anthology — winner

Suzuki, Koji (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Edge — novel — winner

VanderMeer, Jeff (6 nominations; 1 win)
2015:
Annihilation — novel — winner

Ward, Catriona (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Little Eve — novel — winner

Warren, Kaaron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“Sky” — novella — winner

Watts, Peter (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“The Things” — short story — winner

Wilson, Kevin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Tunneling to the Center of the Earth — collection — winner (tie)

Wolfe, Navah (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
Robots vs Fairies (Dominik Parisien & NW, eds.) — anthology — winner

2017:
The Starlit Wood (Dominik Parisien & NW, eds.) — anthology — winner

Woods, Chavisa (2 nominations; 1 win)
2018:
“Take the Way Home That Leads Back to Sullivan Street” — novelette — winner


























































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 15 Jul 2019 at 12:29 PT