Lord Ruthven Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database
























Legend <— Overview thread —> Mechanical Peach

  Lord Ruthven Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
Adler, Margot (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
Vampires Are Us — nonfiction — winner

Ásmundsson, Valdimar (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Powers of Darkness: The Lost Version of Dracula (by Bram Stoker & VA, translated by Hans Corneel de Roos) — special citation — winner

Auerbach, Nina (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Our Vampires, Ourselves — nonfiction — winner

Being Human (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
other media — winner

Bell, Michael (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Food for the Dead: On the Trail of New England's Vampires — nonfiction — winner

Bergstrom, Elaine (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
Blood to Blood: The Dracula Story Continues — fiction — winner

Bourdain, Anthony (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
No Reservations — media/popular culture — winner

Browning, John Edgar (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Dracula in Visual Media: Film, Television, Comic Book and Electronic Game Appearances, 1921-2010 (JEB & Caroline Joan Picart, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Clements, Susannah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Vampire Defanged — nonfiction — winner

Collins, Nancy A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1990:
Sunglasses After Dark — fiction — winner

Dalby, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Bram Stoker: A Bibliography (by RD & William Hughes) — nonfiction — winner

Davison, Carol Margaret (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Bram Stoker's Dracula: Sucking Through the Century (CMD & Paul Simpson-Housley, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Day, William Patrick (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
Vampire Legends in Contemporary American Culture: What Becomes a Legend Most — nonfiction — winner

de Roos, Hans Corneel (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Powers of Darkness: The Lost Version of Dracula (by Bram Stoker & Valdimar Ásmundsson, translated by HCdR) — special citation — winner

Del Toro, Guillermo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Strain (by GDT & Chuck Hogan) — fiction — winner

Diary of a Virgin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2003:
media/popular culture — winner

Dietrich, Bryan D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Demeter Diaries (by Marge Simon & BDD) — fiction — winner

Dracula (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
media/popular culture — winner

Duncan, Glen (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
The Last Werewolf — fiction — winner

Eighteen-Bisang, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
Bram Stoker's Notes for Dracula: A Facsimile Edition (Elizabeth Miller & RE, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Elrod, P. N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
The Vampire Files: A Chill in the Blood — fiction — winner

Emerson, Joel H. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
The Undead — fiction — winner

Fox, Andrew (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Fat White Vampire Blues — fiction — winner

Gerrold, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
Jacob — fiction — winner

Golden, Christopher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Baltimore, or The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire (by Mike Mignola & CG) — special citation — winner

Goss, Theodora (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman — fiction — winner

Hallab, Mary Y. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
Vampire God: The Allure of the Undead in Western Culture — nonfiction — winner

Hambly, Barbara (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2007:
Renfield: Slave of Dracula — fiction — winner

1996:
Travelling with the Dead — fiction — winner

Harris, Charlaine (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2018:
The Complete Sookie Stackhouse Stories — fiction — winner

2003:
Living Dead in Dallas — fiction — winner

HBO's True Blood (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
media/popular culture — winner

Hill, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
NOS4A2 — fiction — winner

Hogan, Chuck (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
The Strain (by Guillermo del Toro & CH) — fiction — winner

Hogg, Anthony (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Vamped.org — media — winner (tie)

Hornick, Alysa (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
The Vampire in Folklore, History, Literature, Film and Television: A Comprehensive Bibliography (by J. Gordon Melton & AH) — nonfiction — winner

Hughes, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Bram Stoker: A Bibliography (by Richard Dalby & WH) — nonfiction — winner

Isaksson, Malin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Fanged Fan Fiction (by Maria Lindgren Leavenworth & MI) — nonfiction — winner

Keyworth, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Troublesome Corpses: Vampires and Revenants from Antiquity to the Present — nonfiction — winner

Kostova, Elizabeth (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
The Historian — fiction — winner

Leavenworth, Maria Lindgren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Fanged Fan Fiction (by MLL & Malin Isaksson) — nonfiction — winner

Lorrah, Jean (1 nomination; 1 win)
2002:
Blood Will Tell — fiction — winner

McClelland, Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
2007:
Slayers and Their Vampires: A Cultural History of Killing the Dead — nonfiction — winner

McNally, Raymond (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
special award — winner

Melton, J. Gordon (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2016:
The Vampire in Folklore, History, Literature, Film and Television: A Comprehensive Bibliography (by JGM & Alysa Hornick) — nonfiction — winner

1995:
The Vampire Book: The Encyclopedia of the Undead — nonfiction — winner

Midnight, Texas (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
media — winner

Mignola, Mike (1 nomination; 1 win)
2008:
Baltimore, or The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire (by MM & Christopher Golden) — special citation — winner

Miller, Elizabeth (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2009:
Bram Stoker's Notes for Dracula: A Facsimile Edition (EM & Robert Eighteen-Bisang, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

2001:
Dracula: Sense and Nonsense — nonfiction — winner

Nasar, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
The World on Blood — fiction — winner

Newman, Kim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1993:
Anno Dracula — fiction — winner

Ní Fhlainn, Sorcha (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Postmodern Vampires: Film, Fiction and Popular Culture — nonfiction — winner

Only Lovers Left Alive (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
media — winner

Owen, Lauren (1 nomination; 1 win)
2015:
The Quick — fiction — winner

Picart, Caroline Joan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
Dracula in Visual Media: Film, Television, Comic Book and Electronic Game Appearances, 1921-2010 (John Edgar Browning & CJP, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Powers, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Hide Me Among the Graves — fiction — winner

Pratchett, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
Carpe Jugulum — fiction — winner

Ransom, Amy J. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
I Am Legend as American Myth: Race and Masculinity in the Novel and Its Film Adaptations — nonfiction — winner

Reese, James (1 nomination; 1 win)
2009:
The Dracula Dossier — fiction — winner

Rice, Anne (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
Prince Lestat and the Realms of Atlantis — fiction — winner

Senf, Carol A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
Dracula: Between Tradition and Modernism — nonfiction — winner

Simon, Marge (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Demeter Diaries (by MS & Bryan D. Dietrich) — fiction — winner

Simpson-Housley, Paul (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Bram Stoker's Dracula: Sucking Through the Century (Carol Margaret Davison & PS, eds.) — nonfiction — winner

Skal, David J. (3 nominations; 3 wins)
2017:
Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula — nonfiction — winner

1997:
V is for Vampire: An A to Z Guide to Everything Undead — nonfiction — winner

1994:
The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror — nonfiction — winner

Smith, Gary A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Vampire Films of the 1970s — nonfiction — winner

Sosnowski, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
Vamped — fiction — winner

South, James B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Buffy, the Vampire Slayer and Philosophy: Fear and Trembling in Sunnydale — nonfiction — winner

Stableford, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
1989:
The Empire of Fear — fiction — winner

Stirling, S. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
A Taint in the Blood — fiction — winner

Stoker, Bram (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
Powers of Darkness: The Lost Version of Dracula (by BS & Valdimar Ásmundsson, translated by Hans Corneel de Roos) — special citation — winner

Thirst (1 nomination; 1 win)
2010:
media/popular culture — winner

Vampire Dreams (1 nomination; 1 win)
2005:
media/popular culture — winner

The Vampire Historian Podcast (1 nomination; 1 win)
2017:
media — winner (tie)

Waltje, Jorg (1 nomination; 1 win)
2006:
Blood Obsession: Vampires, Serial Murder, and the Popular Imagination — nonfiction — winner

Weinstock, Jeffrey (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
The Vampire Film: Undead Cinema — nonfiction — winner

What We Do in the Shadows (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
media — winner

What We Do in the Shadows (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
media — winner

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
Writ in Blood — fiction — winner





























































































































Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 3 Apr 2020 at 10:11 PT