Adventures in Time and Space


science fiction awards database
Fantasy Hall of Fame 1998 <— Anthologies & Collections —> Conklin Best of SF
Raymond J. Healy & J. Francis McComas, eds.

Random House , 1946

This was the definitive anthology of science fiction for many years, and was the highest-ranking anthology on polls of best SF books in 1949, 1952, and 1956, and still ranked third in a 1998 poll.

The contents capture the essence of the "Golden Age" of science fiction that began in roughly 1939 but was heralded two years earlier when John W. Campbell became the editor of Astounding Stories in 1937. Only three of these stories are not from Astounding, and one of those is from Campbell's companion fantasy magazine Unknown.

Note the book also includes two articles, by Willy Ley ("V-2: Rocket Cargo Ship") and A.M. Phillips ("Time-Travel Happens!"), not indexed here.

  1. “Requiem”, Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Jan 1940)
  2. “Forgetfulness”, John W. Campbell, Jr., as by Don A. Stuart (Astounding Jun 1937)
  3. “Nerves”, Lester del Rey (Astounding Sep 1942)
  4. “The Sands of Time”, P. Schuyler Miller (Astounding Apr 1937)
  5. “The Proud Robot”, Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore, as by Lewis Padgett (Astounding Oct 1943)
  6. “Black Destroyer”, A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Jul 1939)
  7. “Symbiotica”, Eric Frank Russell (Astounding Oct 1943)
  8. “Seeds of the Dusk”, Raymond Z. Gallun (Astounding Jun 1938)
  9. “Heavy Planet”, Milton A. Rothman, as by Lee Gregor (Astounding Aug 1939)
  10. “Time Locker”, Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore, as by Lewis Padgett (Astounding Jan 1943)
  11. “The Link”, Cleve Cartmill (Astounding Aug 1942)
  12. “Mechanical Mice”, Maurice G. Hugi (Astounding Jan 1941)
  13. “Adam and No Eve”, Alfred Bester (Astounding Sep 1941)
  14. “Nightfall”, Isaac Asimov (Astounding Sep 1941)
  15. “A Matter of Size”, Harry Bates (Astounding Apr 1934)
  16. “As Never Was”, P. Schuyler Miller (Astounding Jan 1944)
  17. “Q.U.R.”, Anthony Boucher (Astounding Mar 1943)
  18. “"Who Goes There?"”, John W. Campbell, Jr., as by Don A. Stuart (Astounding Aug 1938)
  19. “The Roads Must Roll”, Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Jun 1940)
  20. “Asylum”, A. E. van Vogt (Astounding May 1942)
  21. “Quietus”, Ross Rocklynne (Astounding Sep 1940)
  22. “The Twonky”, Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore, as by Lewis Padgett (Astounding Sep 1942)
  23. “Robots Return”, Robert Moore Williams (Astounding Sep 1938)
  24. “The Blue Giraffe”, L. Sprague de Camp (Astounding Aug 1939)
  25. “Flight Into Darkness”, Webb Marlowe (Astounding Feb 1943)
  26. “The Weapon Shop”, A. E. van Vogt (Astounding Dec 1942)
  27. “Farewell to the Master”, Harry Bates (Astounding Oct 1940)
  28. “Within the Pyramid”, R. DeWitt Miller (Astounding Mar 1937)
  29. “He Who Shrank”, Henry Hasse (Amazing Aug 1936)
  30. “By His Bootstraps”, Robert A. Heinlein, as by Anson MacDonald (Astounding Oct 1941)
  31. “The Star-Mouse”, Fredric Brown (Planet Stories Spr 1942)
  32. “Correspondence Course”, Raymond F. Jones (Astounding Apr 1945)
  33. “Brain”, S. Fowler Wright (The New Gods Lead, 1932)
  34.  

Copyright 2012 - 2018 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 19 Aug 2014 at 15:42 PT