The Fantasy Hall of Fame


science fiction awards database
Horror Hall of Fame <— Anthologies & Collections —> Adventures Time & Space
Robert Silverberg, ed.

HarperPrism, 1998

This Fantasy Hall of Fame has a subtitle, "Chosen by the Members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America", which distinguishes it from the unmentioned earlier Fantasy Hall of Fame volume. It differs from all the previous Hall of Fame volumes in that it is not designed to supplement the history of any award, but rather to recognize the name change of the prior Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) to include fantasy, a change which occurred in 1992. A poll similar to those for the SF Halls of Fame was held of the current membership, with the scope extended to works published as late as 1990. (Though numerous fantasy stories had won the Nebula even before SFWA changed its name.)

Again, Silverberg's rules allowed one story per author; as he notes, otherwise Avram Davidson's "Or All the Sea with Oysters" would also have been included.

There are just four overlaps with the previous volume: the stories by Robert Bloch, Avram Davidson, L. Sprague de Camp, and Theodore Sturgeon.

  1. “Trouble with Water”, H. L. Gold (Unknown Mar 1939)
  2. “Nothing in the Rules”, L. Sprague de Camp (Unknown Jul 1939)
  3. “Fruit of Knowledge”, C. L. Moore (Unknown Oct 1940)
  4. “Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius”, Jorge Luis Borges (Labyrinths, 1962)
  5. “The Compleat Werewolf”, Anthony Boucher (Unknown Apr 1942)
  6. “The Small Assassin”, Ray Bradbury (Dime Mystery Magazine Nov 1946)
  7. “The Lottery”, Shirley Jackson (New Yorker Jun 26 1948)
  8. “Our Fair City”, Robert A. Heinlein (Weird Tales Jan 1949)
  9. “There Shall Be No Darkness”, James Blish (Thrilling Wonder Stories Apr 1950)
  10. “The Loom of Darkness”, Jack Vance (The Dying Earth, 1950)
  11. “The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles”, Margaret St. Clair (F&SF Oct 1951)
  12. “The Silken-Swift”, Theodore Sturgeon (F&SF Nov 1953)
  13. “The Golem”, Avram Davidson (F&SF Mar 1955)
  14. “Operation Afreet”, Poul Anderson (F&SF Sep 1956)
  15. “That Hell-Bound Train”, Robert Bloch (F&SF Sep 1958)
  16. “Bazaar of the Bizarre”, Fritz Leiber (Fantastic Aug 1963)
  17. “Come Lady Death”, Peter S. Beagle (Atlantic Monthly Sep 1963)
  18. “The Drowned Giant”, J. G. Ballard (The Terminal Beach, 1964)
  19. “Narrow Valley”, R. A. Lafferty (F&SF Sep 1966)
  20. “Faith of Our Fathers”, Philip K. Dick (Dangerous Visions, 1967)
  21. “The Ghost of a Model T”, Clifford D. Simak (Epoch, 1975)
  22. “The Demoness”, Tanith Lee (The Year's Best Fantasy Stories, 1976)
  23. “Jeffty Is Five”, Harlan Ellison (F&SF Jul 1977)
  24. “The Detective of Dreams”, Gene Wolfe (Dark Forces, 1980)
  25. “Unicorn Variation”, Roger Zelazny (IASFM Apr 13 1981)
  26. “Basileus”, Robert Silverberg (The Best of Omni Science Fiction, No. 5, 1983)
  27. “The Jaguar Hunter”, Lucius Shepard (F&SF May 1985)
  28. “Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight”, Ursula K. Le Guin (Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences, 1987)
  29. “Bears Discover Fire”, Terry Bisson (IASFM Aug 1990)
  30. “Tower of Babylon”, Ted Chiang (Omni Nov 1990)
  31.  

Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 19 Aug 2014 at 15:42 PT