Gandalf Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database








Fountain <— Overview thread —> Gaughan

  Gandalf Awards  
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
Anderson, Poul (5 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
grand master of fantasy — winner

1977:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1976:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1975:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1974:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Anthony, Piers (1 nomination)
1978:
A Spell for Chameleon (Ballantine Del Rey) — book-length fantasy — nomination

Bradbury, Ray (3 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
grand master of fantasy — winner

1979:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1978:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (1 nomination)
1980:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

de Camp, L. Sprague (3 nominations; 1 win)
1976:
grand master of fantasy — winner

1975:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1974:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Donaldson, Stephen R. (1 nomination)
1978:
Lord Foul's Bane (Holt, Rinehart & Winston) — book-length fantasy — nomination

King, Stephen (2 nominations)
1979:
The Stand (Doubleday) — book-length fantasy — nomination

1978:
The Shining (Doubleday) — book-length fantasy — nomination

Kurtz, Katherine (1 nomination)
1979:
Saint Camber (Ballantine Del Rey) — book-length fantasy — nomination

Le Guin, Ursula K. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
grand master of fantasy — winner

1978:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1977:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1976:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1975:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (3 nominations; 1 win)
1978:
Our Lady of Darkness (Berkley/Putnam) — book-length fantasy — nomination

1975:
grand master of fantasy — winner

1974:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Lewis, C. S. (3 nominations)
1977:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1976:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1975:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

McCaffrey, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1979:
The White Dragon (Ballantine Del Rey) — book-length fantasy — winner

McKillip, Patricia A. (1 nomination)
1980:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Moorcock, Michael (3 nominations)
1979:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1979:
Gloriana (Allison & Busby) — book-length fantasy — nomination

1978:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Moore, C. L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
grand master of fantasy — winner

Norton, Andre (2 nominations; 1 win)
1977:
grand master of fantasy — winner

1976:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Tolkien, J. R. R. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1978:
The Silmarillion (Houghton Mifflin) — book-length fantasy — winner

1974:
grand master of fantasy — winner

Vance, Jack (2 nominations)
1980:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1979:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

Zelazny, Roger (4 nominations)
1980:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1979:
grand master of fantasy — nomination

1979:
The Courts of Chaos (Galaxy Nov 1977, Dec/Jan,Feb 1978) — book-length fantasy — nomination

1978:
grand master of fantasy — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:32 PT