Ignyte Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database
























Eugie <— Overview thread —> International Fantasy

  Ignyte Awards  
2030 2029 2028 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
Brown, Alex (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
critics award — winner

2020:
critics award — winner

Burton, LeVar (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
Ember award — winner

2020:
LeVar Burton Reads — fiction podcast — winner

Butler, Octavia E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Parable of the Sower (by OEB, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings) — comics team — winner

Caldwell, Patrice (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
A Phoenix First Must Burn — anthology/collected works — winner

Clark, C. L. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
We're Here: The Best Queer Speculative Fiction 2020 (CLC & Charles Payseur, eds.) — anthology/collected works — winner

2021:
“You Perfect, Broken Thing” — short story — winner

Clark, P. Djèlí (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
A Master of Djinn — adult novel — winner

2022:
“If the Martians Have Magic” — short story — winner

Clayton, Dhonielle (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
Ember award — winner

Cruz, Vida (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
“We Are the Mountain: A Look at the Inactive Protagonist” — creative nonfiction — winner

de Bodard, Aliette (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
The Inaccessibility of Heaven — novelette — winner

Deonn, Tracy (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Legendborn — YA novel — winner

Dismukes, Woody (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
“A Conversation Between the Embalmed Heads of Lampião and Maria Bonita on Public Display at the Baiano State Forensic Institute, Circa Mid-20th Century” — poetry — winner

Due, Tananarive (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
Ember award — winner

2020:
“Black Horror Rising” — creative nonfiction — winner

Duffy, Damian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Parable of the Sower (by Octavia Butler, adapted by DD, illustrated by John Jennings) — comics team — winner

El-Mohtar, Amal (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
This Is How You Lose the Time War (by AE & Max Gladstone) — novella — winner

Faizal, Hafsah (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
We Hunt the Flame — YA novel — winner

Fong, Grace P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
artist — winner

Gladstone, Max (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
This Is How You Lose the Time War (by Amal El-Mohtar & MG) — novella — winner

Igbokwe, Odera (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
artist — winner

Jemisin, N. K. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Emergency Skin” — novelette — winner

Jennings, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Parable of the Sower (by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by JJ) — comics team — winner

Kagunda, Shingai (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
& This is How to Stay Alive — novella — winner

khoréo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
fiction podcast — winner

Little Badger, Darcie (2 nominations; 1 win)
2022:
A Snake Falls to Earth — YA novel — winner

Madeline, Morgan (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
artist — winner

Martínez, Juan (2 nominations; 1 win)
2021:
“The Harrowing” (by Gabriel Ascencio Morales, translated by JM) — poetry — winner

Mbalia, Kwame (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Tristan Strong Punches a Hole in the Sky — middle grade novel — winner

McKinney, L. L. (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2022:
Nubia: Real One (by LLM & Robyn Smith) — comics team — winner

2021:
#PublishingPaidMe (by LLM & Tochi Onyebuchi) — Community award — winner

Morales, Gabriel Ascencio (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
“The Harrowing” (by GAM, translated by Juan Martínez) — poetry — winner

Moreno-Garcia, Silvia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Gods of Jade and Shadow — adult novel — winner

Onyebuchi, Tochi (5 nominations; 3 wins)
2021:
#PublishingPaidMe (by L. L. McKinney & TO) — Community award — winner

2021:
“I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream: The Duty of the Black Writer During Times of American Unrest” — creative nonfiction — winner

2021:
Riot Baby — novella — winner

Ortega, Claribel A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Ghost Squad — middle grade novel — winner

Payseur, Charles (3 nominations; 1 win)
2022:
We're Here: The Best Queer Speculative Fiction 2020 (C. L. Clark & CP, eds.) — anthology/collected works — winner

Ram V (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
These Savage Shores — comics team — winner

Ransom, Tonia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
Nightlight Podcast — fiction podcast — winner

Roanhorse, Rebecca (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2021:
Black Sun — adult novel — winner

2020:
“A Brief Lesson in Native American Astronomy” — short story — winner

Royce, Eden (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
Root Magic — middle grade novel — winner

Sadiq, Abu Bakr (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
“Post Massacre Psyche Evaluation” — poetry — winner

Shawl, Nisi (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction by People of Color — anthology/collected works — winner

Shepherd, Peng (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
“The Future Library” — novelette — winner

Smith, Robyn (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
Nubia: Real One (by L. L. McKinney & RS) — comics team — winner

Steffen, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
2022:
The Submission Grinder — Community award — winner

Stitch (1 nomination; 1 win)
2021:
critics award — winner

Strange Horizons (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Community Award — winner


































































Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 19 Sep 2022 at 16:16 PT