Aurealis Awards 2019


science fiction awards database




















Locus <— 2019 thread —> Aurora

<— Aurealis Awards —> 2018
Where and When: Melbourne : May 4, 2019
Eligibility Year: 2018
Sf Novel
Sf Novella
Sf Short Story
  • Winner: “The Astronaut”, Jen White (Aurealis #108)
  • “A Fair Wind off Baracoa”, Robert Porteous (A Hand of Knaves)
  • “The Fallen”, Pamela Jeffs (Red Hour)
  • “On the Consequences of Clinically-Inhibited Maturation in the Common Sydney Octopus”, Simon Petrie & Edwina Harvey (A Hand of Knaves)
  • “The Sixes, The Wisdom and the Wasp”, EJ Delaney (Escape Pod 25 Jan 2018)
Fantasy Novel
Fantasy Novella
Fantasy Short Story
Horror Novel
Horror Novella
  • Winner: “Crisis Apparition”, Kaaron Warren (Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2)
  • “Andromeda Ascends”, Matthew R. Davis (Beneath the Waves: Tales from the Deep)
  • “The Black Sea”, Chris Mason (Beneath the Waves: Tales from the Deep)
  • “Kopura Rising”, David Kuraria (Cthulhu: Land of the Long White Cloud)
  • Triquetra, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com)
  • “With This Needle I Thee Thread”, Angela Rega (Aurum)
Horror Short Story
Anthology
Collection
  • Winner: Tales from the Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
  • Exploring Dark Short Fiction #2: A Primer to Kaaron Warren, Kaaron Warren (Dark Moon)
  • Not Quite the End of the World Just Yet, Peter M. Ball (Brain Jar)
  • Phantom Limbs, Margo Lanagan (PS Publishing)
Graphic Novel/illustrated Work
Young Adult Novel
Young Adult Short Story
  • Winner: “The Sea-Maker of Darmid Bay”, Shauna O'Meara (Interzone Sep/Oct 2018)
  • “Eight-Step Koan”, Anya Ow (Sword and Sonnet)
  • “For Weirdless Days and Weary Nights”, Deborah Sheldon (Breach #08)
  • “The Moon Collector”, D. K. Mok (Under the Full Moon's Light)
  • “A Robot Like Me”, Lee Cope (Mother of Invention)
Children's Fiction
Convenors' Award

Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Sunday 20 Oct 2019 at 11:45 PT