HOMer Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database












Heinlein <— Overview thread —> IAFA

  HOMer Awards  
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991

Arnason, Eleanor (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Stellar Harvest” (Asimov's Apr 1999) — novelette — winner

Asaro, Catherine (4 nominations; 3 wins)
2001:
“A Roll of the Dice” (Analog Jul/Aug 2000) — novella — winner

2000:
The Veiled Web (Bantam Spectra) — novel — winner

1999:
“Aurora in Four Voices” (Analog Dec 1998) — novella — winner

Bujold, Lois McMaster (5 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
Barrayar (Baen) — sf novel — winner (tie)

Cadigan, Pat (2 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“Dispatches from the Revolution” (Asimov's Jul 1991) — novelette — winner

Cady, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“The Night We Buried Road Dog” (F&SF Jan 1993) — novella — winner

Collins, Ron (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“The Taranth Stone” (Analog Oct 2000) — novelette — winner

de Lint, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The Little Country (Morrow) — fantasy novel — winner

Delaplace, Barbara (3 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Black Ice” (Aladdin: Master of the Lamp) — short story — winner

Effinger, George Alec (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“Beast” (Confederacy of the Dead) — novelette — winner

Feist, Raymond E. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Servant of the Empire (by REF & Janny Wurts) (Doubleday Foundation) — fantasy novel — winner

Galler-Smith, Barbara (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Face of God” (On Spec Winter 1998) — short story — winner

Gerrold, David (4 nominations; 1 win)
1995:
“The Martian Child” (F&SF Sep 1994) — novelette — winner

Haldeman, Joe (1 nomination; 1 win)
1995:
“None So Blind” (Asimov's Nov 1994) — short story — winner

Holdstock, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1992:
The Fetch (Orbit) — horror novel — winner

Levinson, Paul (5 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“The Copyright Notice Case” (Analog Apr 1996) — novelette — winner

Marston, Anne (2 nominations; 1 win)
1998:
Broken Blade (HarperPrism) — novel — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
All the Weyrs of Pern (Ballantine Del Rey) — sf novel — winner (tie)

McDevitt, Jack (3 nominations; 1 win)
1997:
“Time Travelers Never Die” (Asimov's May 1996) — novella — winner

McHugh, Maureen F. (4 nominations; 1 win)
1993:
“Protection” (Asimov's Apr 1992) — novella — winner

Resnick, Mike (24 nominations; 10 wins)
2001:
“The Elephants on Neptune” (Asimov's May 2000) — short story — winner

2000:
“Hothouse Flowers” (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1999) — short story — winner

2000:
“Hunting the Snark” (Asimov's Dec 1999) — novella — winner

1999:
Kirinyaga (Ballantine Del Rey) — novel — winner

1996:
“Bibi” (by MR & Susan Shwartz) (Asimov's mid-Dec 1995) — novella — winner

1996:
“When the Old Gods Die” (Asimov's Apr 1995) — novelette — winner

1995:
“Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge” (Axolotl; F&SF Oct/Nov 1994) — novella — winner

1994:
“Mwalimu in the Squared Circle” (Asimov's Mar 1993) — short story — winner

1993:
“Song of a Dry River” (Asimov's Mar 1992) — novelette — winner

1991:
“The Manamouki” (Asimov's Jul 1990) — novelette — winner

Rowder, Louise (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“The Symmetry of Duty” (Alternate Tyrants) — short story — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1999:
“Echea” (Asimov's Jul 1998) — novelette — winner

1992:
The Gallery of His Dreams (Pulphouse/Axolotl; Asimov's Sep 1991) — novella — winner

Sawyer, Robert J. (12 nominations; 9 wins)
2001:
Calculating God (Tor) — novel — winner

1997:
“Above It All” (Dante's Disciples) — short story — winner

1997:
Starplex (Ace) — novel — winner

1996:
The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) (HarperPrism; Analog mid-Dec 1994,Jan,Feb,Mar 1995) — novel — winner

1996:
“You See But You Do Not Observe” (Sherlock Holmes in Orbit) — short story — winner

1995:
End of an Era (Ace) — novel — winner

1994:
Fossil Hunter (Ace) — novel — winner

1993:
Far-Seer (Ace) — novel — winner

1991:
Golden Fleece (Popular Library Questar) — first novel — winner

Shwartz, Susan M. (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Bibi” (by Mike Resnick & SMS) (Asimov's mid-Dec 1995) — novella — winner

Somtow, S. P. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Moon Dance (Tor) — horror novel — winner

Stith, John E. (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1991:
“Naught for Hire” (Analog Jul 1990) — novella — winner

1991:
Redshift Rendezvous (Ace) — sf novel — winner

Turtledove, Harry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
“Designated Hitter” (F&SF Jun 1990) — short story — winner

Willis, Connie (3 nominations; 1 win)
1992:
“In the Late Cretaceous” (Asimov's mid-Dec 1991) — short story — winner

Wurts, Janny (1 nomination; 1 win)
1991:
Servant of the Empire (by Raymond E. Feist & JW) (Doubleday Foundation) — fantasy novel — winner





Copyright 2012 - 2019 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Tuesday 11 Sep 2012 at 16:18 PT