SFF Translation Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database


SF Site Poll <— Overview thread —> SFRA

  SFF Translation Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

Ajvaz, Michal (1 nomination)
2011:
The Golden Age (by MA, translated from the Czech by Andrew Oakland) — long form — nomination

Avdic, Selvedin (1 nomination)
2013:
Seven Terrors (by SA, translated from the Bosnian by Coral Petkovich) — long form — nomination

Balcom, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Zero (by Huang Fan, translated from the Chinese by JB) — long form — winner

Bormashenko, Olena (1 nomination)
2013:
Roadside Picnic (by Arkady & Boris Strugatsky, translated from the Russian by OB) — long form — nomination

Chateaureynaud, Georges-Olivier (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
A Life on Paper: Stories (by GC, translated from the French by Edward Gauvin) — long form — winner

Chatelain, Daniele (1 nomination)
2013:
Three Science Fiction Novellas (by J.-H. Rosny aîné, translated from the French by DC & George Slusser) — long form — nomination

Cribb, Victoria (1 nomination)
2013:
The Whispering Muse (by Sjón, translated from the Icelandic by VC) — long form — nomination

Dung, Kai-cheung (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Atlas: The Archaeology of an Imaginary City (by KD, translated from the Chinese by Anders Hansson, Bonnie S. McDougall, and the author) — long form — winner

Emmerich, Michael (1 nomination)
2013:
Belka, Why Don’t You Bark? (by Hideo Furukawa, translated from the Japanese by ME) — long form — nomination

Fan, Huang (1 nomination; 1 win)
2012:
Zero (by HF, translated from the Chinese by John Balcom) — long form — winner

Furukawa, Hideo (1 nomination)
2013:
Belka, Why Don’t You Bark? (by HF, translated from the Japanese by Michael Emmerich) — long form — nomination

Gauvin, Edward (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
A Life on Paper: Stories (by Georges-Olivier Châteaureynaud, translated from the French by EG) — long form — winner

Graves, Lucia (1 nomination)
2012:
The Midnight Palace (by Carlos Ruiz Zafón, translated from the Spanish by LG) — long form — nomination

Hansson, Anders (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Atlas: The Archaeology of an Imaginary City (by Kai-cheung Dung, translated from the Chinese by AH, Bonnie S. McDougall, and the author) — long form — winner

Heuvelt, Thomas Olde (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” (by TOH, translated from the Dutch by Laura Vroomen) — short form — nomination

Hirotaka, TOBI (1 nomination)
2013:
“Autogenic Dreaming: Interview with the Columns of Cloud” (by TH, translated from the Japanese by Jim Hubbert) — short form — nomination

Hubbert, Jim (1 nomination)
2013:
“Autogenic Dreaming: Interview with the Columns of Cloud” (by TOBI Hirotaka, translated from the Japanese by JH) — short form — nomination

Jambrisak, Tatjana (1 nomination)
2013:
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” (by Zoran Vlahovic, translated from the Croation by TJ, Goran Konvicni, & the author) — short form — nomination

Jia, Xia (1 nomination)
2013:
“A Hundred Ghosts Parade Tonight” (by XJ, translated from the Chinese by Ken Liu) — short form — nomination

Kambayashi, Chohei (1 nomination)
2012:
Good Luck, Yukikaze (by CK, translated from the Japanese by Neil Nadelman) — long form — nomination

Kleinheincz, Csilla (1 nomination)
2013:
“A Single Year” — short form — nomination

Konvicni, Goran (1 nomination)
2013:
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” (by Zoran Vlahovic, translated from the Croation by Tatjana Jambrišak, GK, & the author) — short form — nomination

Korczak, Janusz (1 nomination)
2013:
Kaytek the Wizard (by JK, translated from the Polish by Antonia Lloyd-Jones) — long form — nomination

Liu, Ken (3 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“A Hundred Ghosts Parade Tonight” (by Xia Jia, translated from the Chinese by KL) — short form — nomination

2013:
“The Flower of Shazui” (by Chen Qiufan, translated from the Chinese by KL) — short form — nomination

2012:
“The Fish of Lijiang” (by Chen Qiufan, translated from the Chinese by KL) — short form — winner

Lloyd-Jones, Antonia (1 nomination)
2013:
Kaytek the Wizard (by Janusz Korczak, translated from the Polish by AL) — long form — nomination

McDougall, Bonnie S. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
Atlas: The Archaeology of an Imaginary City (by Kai-cheung Dung, translated from the Chinese by Anders Hansson, BSM, and the author) — long form — winner

Nadelman, Neil (1 nomination)
2012:
Good Luck, Yukikaze (by Chohei Kambayashi, translated from the Japanese by NN) — long form — nomination

Niemela, Marketta (1 nomination)
2011:
“Wagtail” (by MN, translated from the Finnish by Liisa Rantalaiho) — short form — nomination

Oakland, Andrew (1 nomination)
2011:
The Golden Age (by Michal Ajvaz, translated from the Czech by AO) — long form — nomination

Ostergaard, Gudrun (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Green Jacket” (by GO, translated from the Danish by the author and Lea Thume) — short form — nomination

Petkovich, Coral (1 nomination)
2013:
Seven Terrors (by Selvedin Avdic, translated from the Bosnian by CP) — long form — nomination

Qiufan, Chen (2 nominations; 1 win)
2013:
“The Flower of Shazui” (by CQ, translated from the Chinese by Ken Liu) — short form — nomination

2012:
“The Fish of Lijiang” (by CQ, translated from the Chinese by Ken Liu) — short form — winner

Rajaniemi, Hannu (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
“Elegy for a Young Elk” — short form — winner

Rantalaiho, Liisa (1 nomination)
2011:
“Wagtail” (by Marketta Niemelä, translated from the Finnish by LR) — short form — nomination

Rosny aine, J.-H. (1 nomination)
2013:
Three Science Fiction Novellas (by JRa, translated from the French by Danièle Chatelain & George Slusser) — long form — nomination

Sjon (1 nomination)
2013:
The Whispering Muse (by S, translated from the Icelandic by Victoria Cribb) — long form — nomination

Slusser, George E. (1 nomination)
2013:
Three Science Fiction Novellas (by J.-H. Rosny aîné, translated from the French by Danièle Chatelain & GES) — long form — nomination

Stableford, Brian (1 nomination; 1 win)
2011:
special award — winner

2013:
Roadside Picnic (by A&BS, translated from the Russian by Olena Bormashenko) — long form — nomination

Thume, Lea (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Green Jacket” (by Gudrun Östergaard, translated from the Danish by the author and LT) — short form — nomination

Tidbeck, Karin (1 nomination; 1 win)
2013:
“August Prime” — short form — winner

Vlahovic, Zoran (1 nomination)
2013:
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” (by ZV, translated from the Croation by Tatjana Jambrišak, Goran Konvicni, & the author) — short form — nomination

Vroomen, Laura (1 nomination)
2012:
“The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” (by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, translated from the Dutch by LV) — short form — nomination

Zafon, Carlos Ruiz (1 nomination)
2012:
The Midnight Palace (by CRZ, translated from the Spanish by Lucia Graves) — long form — nomination



Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 7 Sep 2013 at 16:41 PT