Balrog Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




Aurora <— Overview thread —> Big Heart

  Balrog Awards  
1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981
1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
2001: A Space Odyssey (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
sf film hall of fame — winner (tie)

Allen, Paul C. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1981:
Paul C. Allen & Susan Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

1980:
Paul Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords and Sorcery" — amateur achievement — winner

1979:
Paul C. Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter and "Of Swords & Sorcery" — amateur achievement — winner

Allen, Susan (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
Paul C. Allen & Susan Allen, for Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

Asprin, Robert (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
Storm Season — collection/anthology — winner

1982:
Shadows of Sanctuary — collection/anthology — winner

Austin, Alicia (3 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
Age of Dreams — professional publication — winner

Bacon, Jonathan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
Jonathan Bacon, for Fantasy Crossroads — judges' choice — winner

Ballantine, Betty (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
(Ian Ballantine & BB) — special award — winner

Ballantine, Ian (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
(IB & Betty Ballantine) — special award — winner

Bambi (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

Bechtold, Allan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
Allan Bechtold, for SF workshops — amateur achievement — winner

Blade Runner (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
sf film hall of fame — winner

Borges, Jorge Luis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
special — winner

Bova, Ben (2 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
Ben Bova, for writing and editing Omni and Analog — professional achievement — winner

Bradbury, Ray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
poet — winner

Brin, David (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
The Practice Effect — novel — winner

Cadigan, Pat (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
“Death from Exposure” — short fiction — winner

Cherryh, C. J. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
“A Thief in Korianth” — short fiction — winner

Collins, Robert A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
Robert A. Collins, for saving Fantasy Newsletter — amateur achievement — winner

Cowper, Richard (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
“The Web of the Magi” — short fiction — winner

Dark Crystal (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

The Day the Earth Stood Still (4 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
sf film hall of fame — winner

del Rey, Lester (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
special award — winner

Dillon, Leo & Diane (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
judges' choice — winner

Donaldson, Stephen R. (4 nominations; 3 wins)
1985:
Daughter of Regals and Other Tales — collection — winner

1983:
The One Tree — novel — winner

1981:
The Wounded Land — novel — winner

E.T. The Extraterrestrial (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
sf film hall of fame — winner

Eisenstein, Phyllis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1979:
Born to Exile — collection/anthology — winner

Eldritch Tales (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1985:
amateur publication — winner

1982:
amateur publication — winner

The Empire Strikes Back (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
sf film hall of fame — winner

F&SF (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
professional publication — winner

1983:
professional publication — winner

1981:
professional publication — winner

Fantasia (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

Fantasy Newsletter (6 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
amateur publication — winner

1981:
amateur publication — winner

1980:
amateur publication — winner

Forbidden Planet (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
sf film hall of fame — winner

Frazetta, Frank (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
artist — winner

Gardner, Stan (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Stan Gardner, for saving the Balrogs — amateur achievement — winner

Grant, Donald M. (5 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
professional achievement — winner (tie)

Henriksen, Hap (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Hap Henriksen, for the National SF/Fantasy Hall of Fame — professional achievement — winner

Hildebrandt, Tim (1 nomination; 1 win)
1983:
artist — winner

Johnson, George Clayton (6 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
“All of Us Are Dying” — short fiction — winner

King Kong (3 nominations; 1 win)
1982:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

King, Stephen (11 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
Night Shift — collection/anthology — winner

Kirk, Tim (2 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
artist — winner

Kurtz, Katherine (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
Camber the Heretic — novel — winner

Leiber, Fritz (5 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
special — winner

Lucas, George (2 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
professional achievement — winner

1981:
George Lucas, for contributions, including the Star Wars saga — professional achievement — winner

Martin, George R. R. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
The Armageddon Rag — novel — winner

Mayer, Frederick J. (8 nominations; 3 wins)
1984:
poet — winner

1983:
poet — winner

1982:
poet — winner

Mayer, Mercer (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
Mercer Mayer, for educating children in fantasy art — judges' choice — winner

Mayhar, Ardath (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
poet — winner

McCaffrey, Anne (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1980:
professional achievement — winner

1980:
Dragondrums — novel — winner

McCauley, Kirby (4 nominations; 1 win)
1983:
special award — winner

McKillip, Patricia A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
“A Troll and Two Roses” — short story — winner

Morressy, John (1 nomination; 1 win)
1984:
“Wizard Goes A-Courtin'” — short story — winner

Munn, H. Warner (6 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
poet — winner

1980:
poet — winner

Musgrave, Real (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
artist — winner

1982:
artist — winner

Norton, Andre (2 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
Andre Norton, for lifetime achievement — judges' choice — winner

Omni (4 nominations; 2 wins)
1982:
professional publication — winner

1980:
professional publication — winner

Pendragon Gallery (3 nominations; 1 win)
1984:
Pendragon Gallery, for promoting fantasy artwork — professional achievement — winner

Pini, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
(RP & Wendy Pini) — artist — winner

Pini, Wendy (2 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
(Richard Pini & WP) — artist — winner

Raiders of the Lost Ark (4 nominations; 1 win)
1985:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

Reamy, Tom (2 nominations; 1 win)
1979:
Blind Voices — novel — winner

Shayol (5 nominations; 2 wins)
1983:
amateur publication — winner

1979:
amateur publication — winner

Silva, David B. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
David B. Silva, for The Horror Show — amateur achievement — winner

Spielberg, Steven (1 nomination; 1 win)
1982:
professional achievement — winner

Star Wars (1 nomination; 1 win)
1980:
sf film hall of fame — winner (tie)

Starman (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
sf film hall of fame — winner

Tolkien, Christopher (2 nominations; 1 win)
1981:
Unfinished Tales (by J. R. R. Tolkien, edited by CT) — collection/anthology — winner

Tolkien, J. R. R. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1981:
Unfinished Tales (by JRRT, edited by Christopher Tolkien) — collection/anthology — winner

1979:
professional achievement — winner (tie)

Whelan, Michael (3 nominations; 1 win)
1980:
artist — winner

Williamson, J. N. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1985:
Masques — professional publication — winner

The Wizard of Oz (1 nomination; 1 win)
1981:
fantasy film hall of fame — winner

Zelazny, Roger (3 nominations; 2 wins)
1984:
Unicorn Variations — collection/anthology — winner

1980:
“The Last Defender of Camelot” — short fiction — winner










































































































































































Copyright 2012 - 2021 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 12 Jun 2020 at 11:11 PT