Theodora Goss


science fiction awards database

<—         —>














2019
Snow White Learns Witchcraft • collection • Mythic Delirium
awards:
Locus Awards 2020 — collection — 4th place
Mythopoeic Awards 2020 — adult literature — winner
“The Cinder Girl Burns Brightly” • short fiction • Uncanny May/Jun 2019
awards:
Rhysling Awards 2020 — long poem — 2nd place
“How to Become a Witch-Queen” • short fiction • Hex Life: Wicked New Tales of Witchery
awards:
Shirley Jackson Awards 2020 — short fiction — nomination
“Conversations with the Sea Witch”
anthologies:
“A Country Called Winter” • short fiction • Snow White Learns Witchcraft
awards:
Locus Awards 2020 — novelette — 9th place
anthologies:

2018
European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman • novel • Saga Press
awards:
Locus Awards 2019 — fantasy novel — 3rd place
Lord Ruthven Awards 2019 — fiction — winner
“Queen Lily” • short fiction • Lightspeed Nov 2018
awards:
Locus Awards 2019 — novelette — 10th place

2017
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter • novel • Simon & Schuster/Saga Press
awards:
Nebula Awards 2018 — novel — nomination
World Fantasy Awards 2018 — novel — nomination
Locus Awards 2018 — first novel — winner
Seiun Awards 2021 — translated novel — nomination
“Come See the Living Dryad” • short fiction • Tor.com 9 Mar 2017
awards:
Locus Awards 2018 — novelette — 7th place
anthologies:

2016
“Rose Child” • short fiction • Uncanny Nov/Dec 2016
awards:
Rhysling Awards 2017 — long poem — winner
“Red as Blood and White as Bone” • short fiction • Tor.com 4 May 2016
awards:
Locus Awards 2017 — novelette — 7th place
anthologies:

2014
Songs for Ophelia • novel • Papveria
awards:
Mythopoeic Awards 2015 — adult literature — nomination

2013
“Estella Saves the Village” • short fiction • Queen Victoria's Book of Spells
awards:
Locus Awards 2014 — short story — 22nd place
anthologies:

2012
The Thorn and the Blossom: A Two-Sided Love Story • novella • Quirk Books
awards:
Locus Awards 2013 — novelette — 23rd place
“England Under the White Witch” • short fiction • Clarkesworld Oct 2012
awards:
Locus Awards 2013 — short story — 24th place
anthologies:
“Beautiful Boys” • short fiction
awards:
Seiun Awards 2016 — translated story — nomination
anthologies:

2011
“Pug” • short fiction • Asimov's Jul 2011
awards:
Locus Awards 2012 — short story — 16th place
anthologies:
“Christopher Raven” • short fiction
awards:
Seiun Awards 2014 — translated short form — nomination

2010
“The Mad Scientist's Daughter” • short fiction • Strange Horizons 18-25 Jan 2010
awards:
Locus Awards 2011 — novelette — 2nd place
“Fair Ladies” • short fiction • Apex 2 Aug 2010
awards:
Locus Awards 2011 — short story — 32nd place
anthologies:

2009
“Child-Empress of Mars” • short fiction • Interfictions 2: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing
awards:
Locus Awards 2010 — short story — 17th place
anthologies:

2007
Interfictions: An Anthology of Interstitial Writing (Delia Sherman & TG, eds.) • anthology • Interstitial Arts Foundation
awards:
“Singing of Mount Abora ” • short fiction • Logorrhea
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 2008 — short story — winner
Locus Awards 2008 — short story — 33rd place
anthologies:
“Princess Lucinda and the Hound of the Moon ” • short fiction • Realms of Fantasy Jun 2007
awards:
Locus Awards 2008 — novelette — 31st place
anthologies:
“Catherine and the Satyr ” • short fiction • Strange Horizons Oct 2007
awards:
Locus Awards 2008 — short story — 40th place

2006
In the Forest of Forgetting • collection • Prime Books
awards:
Locus Awards 2007 — collection — 9th place
Mythopoeic Awards 2008 — adult literature — nomination
“Lessons with Miss Gray ” • short fiction • Fantasy Magazine #2
awards:
Locus Awards 2007 — novelette — 15th place
anthologies:

2005
“Pip and the Fairies ” • short fiction • Strange Horizons 3 Oct 2005
awards:
Nebula Awards 2007 — short story — nomination
Locus Awards 2006 — short story — 17th place
SLF Fountain Award 2006 — honorable mention
anthologies:

2004
“The Wings of Meister Wilhelm ” • short fiction • Polyphony, Volume 4
awards:
World Fantasy Awards 2005 — short fiction — nomination
“Miss Emily Gray ” • Alchemy #2 2004
anthologies:

2003
“Professor Berkowitz Stands on the Threshold ” • Polyphony, Volume 2
anthologies:
“Octavia Is Lost in the Hall of Masks ” • short fiction • Mythic Delirium Win/Spr 2003
awards:
Rhysling Awards 2004 — long poem — winner
anthologies:

2002

2001



Copyright 2012 - 2022 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 18 Dec 2021 at 16:52 PT