Science Fiction Age Readers Poll All Nominees


science fiction awards database


Seiun <— Overview thread —> SF Chronicle

  Science Fiction Age Readers Poll  
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Baxter, Stephen (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“Moon Six” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1997) — novelette — winner

Benford, Gregory (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“Immersion” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1996) — novella — winner

Bisson, Terry (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“First Fire” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1998) — short story — winner

Bova, Ben (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“Acts of God” (Science Fiction Age May 1995) — novella — winner

Castro, Adam-Troy (1 nomination; 1 win)
1994:
“The Last Robot” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1992) — story — winner

Dedman, Stephen (1 nomination)
2000:
“Unequal Laws” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1999) — novelette — 2nd place

Di Filippo, Paul (1 nomination)
1996:
“Spondulix” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1995) — novella — 2nd place

Doctorow, Cory (1 nomination)
1999:
“Craphound” (Science Fiction Age Mar 1998) — novelette — 2nd place

Elliot, Kandis (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“The Compassionate Smothering-Death of the Universe” (Science Fiction Age May 1996) — novelette — winner

Haber, Karen (1 nomination)
1998:
“Your Eyes, My Darling, Black and White and Blue” (Science Fiction Age May 1997) — short story — 2nd place

Hood, Daniel (1 nomination)
1996:
“Things Fall Apart” (Science Fiction Age Jan 1995) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

MacKay, Scott (1 nomination)
1996:
“The Wave” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1995) — novelette — 2nd place

Manison, Pete D. (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“VR Marsbase 1” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1995) — novelette — winner

Marcinko, Thomas (1 nomination)
1998:
“Deep Space Sein” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1997) — short story — 3rd place

Parks, Richard (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
“The Ogre's Wife: Fairy Tales for Grownups” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1995) — short story — winner

Reed, Robert (3 nominations; 1 win)
2000:
“Apothecary Blue” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1999) — novella — 2nd place

2000:
“The Challenger” (Science Fiction Age May 1999) — short story — 2nd place

1998:
“Marrow” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1997) — novella — winner

Rogers, Bruce Holland (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Bitter Pills” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1999) — short story — winner

Rusch, Kristine Kathryn (1 nomination; 1 win)
1999:
“Coolhunting” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1998) — novella — winner

Sheffield, Charles (1 nomination; 1 win)
1997:
“The Lady Vanishes” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1996) — short story — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
1998:
“On the Inside” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1997) — short story — winner

Soukup, Martha (1 nomination)
1996:
“Sweet Bells Jangled” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1995) — short story — 3rd place (tie)

Stewart, W. Gregory (1 nomination)
1997:
“A Chicago Dinner Party, Sometime After” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1996) — short story — 3rd place

Swanwick, Michael (1 nomination)
1999:
“Microcosmic Dog” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998) — short story — 3rd place

Turzillo, Mary A. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2000:
“Mars Is No Place for Children” (Science Fiction Age May 1999) — novelette — winner

Williamson, Jack (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2000:
“Engines of Creation” (Science Fiction Age Sep 1999) — novella — winner

1999:
“Terraforming Terra” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1998) — novelette — winner

1999:
“The Purchase of Earth” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1998) — short story — 2nd place

1997:
“The Death of a Star” (Science Fiction Age Jul 1996) — short story — 2nd place

Yasgur, Batya Swift (1 nomination)
1996:
“Spearmint” (Science Fiction Age Nov 1995) — short story — 2nd place



Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Friday 10 Aug 2012 at 09:43 PT