Robert J. Sawyer


science fiction awards database

<—         —>
<—           —>

































“Above It All” • short fiction • Dante's Disciples, 1996
awards:
HOMer Awards 1997 — short story — winner
“Biding Time” • short fiction • Slipstreams, 2006
awards:
Aurora Awards 2007 — short-form work in English — winner
Birth (by Michael Lennick & RJS, writers; Joe Mahoney, producer)
awards:
Aurora Awards 2006 — other work in English — nomination
“Block Universe” • short fiction
awards:
UPC Award 1998winner (tie)
“The Blue Planet” • Toronto Globe and Mail Dec 11 1999
anthologies:
Calculating God • novel • Tor, 2000
awards:
Hugo Awards 2001 — novel — nomination
John W. Campbell Memorial Award 2001 — second place (tie)
Aurora Awards 2001 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 2001 — novel — winner
Italia Awards 2002 — international novel — 3rd place
citations:
“Come All Ye Faithful” • short fiction • Space Inc., 2003
awards:
Aurora Awards 2004 — short-form work in English — nomination
Distant Early Warnings: Canada's Best Science Fiction • anthology • Fitzhenry & Whiteside/Robert J. Sawyer Books, 2009
awards:
Aurora Awards 2010 — other work in English — nomination
End of an Era • novel • Ace, 1994
awards:
Locus Awards 1995 — sf novel — 27th place
Aurora Awards 1995 — long-form, English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1995 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 1997 — overseas novel — winner
Factoring Humanity • novel • Tor, 1998
awards:
Hugo Awards 1999 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 1999 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1999 — novel — nomination
citations:
“Fallen Angel” • short fiction • Strange Attraction, 2000
awards:
Bram Stoker Awards 2001 — short fiction — nomination
Far-Seer • novel • Ace, 1992
awards:
Aurora Awards 1993 — long-form, English — nomination
Aurora Awards 1994 — long-form, English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1993 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 1995 — foreign novel — nomination
“Faster than Light” (by Joe Mahoney, RJS & Barbara Worthy) • short fiction • CBC Radio
awards:
Aurora Awards 2003 — work in English (other) — nomination
Flashforward • novel • Tor, 1999
awards:
Aurora Awards 2000 — long-form work in English — winner
Seiun Awards 2002 — translated novel — nomination
Fossil Hunter • novel • Ace, 1993
awards:
HOMer Awards 1994 — novel — winner
Frameshift • novel • Tor, 1997
awards:
Hugo Awards 1998 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 1998 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1998 — novel — nomination
Seiun Awards 2001 — foreign novel — winner
“Golden Fleece” • short fiction • Amazing Stories Sep 1988
awards:
Aurora Awards 1989 — short-form, English — nomination
Golden Fleece • novel • Popular Library Questar, 1990
awards:
Locus Awards 1991 — first novel — 4th place
Aurora Awards 1991 — long-form, English — nomination
Aurora Awards 1992 — long-form, English — winner
HOMer Awards 1991 — first novel — winner
“The Hand You're Dealt” • short fiction • Free Space, 1997
awards:
Hugo Awards 1998 — short story — nomination
Locus Awards 1998 — short story — 11th place
Aurora Awards 1998 — short-form work in English — nomination
Science Fiction Chronicle Readers Poll 1998 — short story — winner
“Helix” • short fiction
awards:
UPC Award 1996 — special mention — nomination
Humans • novel • Tor, 2003
awards:
Hugo Awards 2004 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 2004 — long-form work in English — nomination
Hybrids • novel • Tor, 2003
awards:
Gaylactic Spectrum Awards 2004 — novel — nomination
“Identity Theft” • short fiction • Down These Dark Spaceways SFBC, 2005
awards:
Hugo Awards 2006 — novella — nomination
Nebula Awards 2006 — novella — nomination
Aurora Awards 2006 — short-form work in English — nomination
UPC Award 2004winner
Identity Theft and Other Stories • collection • Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 2008
awards:
Aurora Awards 2009 — long-form work in English — nomination
Illegal Alien • novel • Ace, 1997
awards:
Aurora Awards 1998 — long-form work in English — nomination
HOMer Awards 1998 — novel — nomination
Seiun Awards 2003 — translated novel — winner
“Ineluctable” • short fiction • Analog Nov 2002
awards:
Aurora Awards 2003 — short-form work in English — winner
“Just Like Old Times” • short fiction • On Spec Summer 1993
awards:
Aurora Awards 1994 — short-form, English — winner
Seiun Awards 1998 — foreign short fiction — nomination
“Looking for Gordo” • short fiction • Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft, 2015
awards:
Aurora Awards 2016 — short fiction — nomination
“Lost in the Mail” • short fiction • TransVersions #3
awards:
Aurora Awards 1996 — short-form, English — nomination
“Mikeys” • short fiction • Space Stations, 2004
awards:
Aurora Awards 2005 — short-form work in English — nomination
Mindscan • novel • Tor, 2005
awards:
Aurora Awards 2006 — long-form work in English — nomination
citations:
The Neanderthal Parallax • Tor
awards:
Aurora Awards 2017 — best of the decade — winner
Neanderthal Parallax Trilogy: Hominids, Humans, Hybrids
awards:
Seiun Awards 2006 — translated long form — nomination
“Peking Man” • short fiction • Dark Destiny III: Children of Dracula, 1996
awards:
Aurora Awards 1997 — short-form work in English — winner
“Psychospace” • short fiction
awards:
UPC Award 1997winner (tie)
Quantum Night • Penguin Canada
awards:
Aurora Awards 2017 — novel — winner
Red Planet Blues • novel • Ace, 2013
awards:
Aurora Awards 2014 — novel in English — nomination
Relativity: Essays and Stories • collection • Isfic Press, 2004
awards:
Aurora Awards 2005 — other work in English — winner
Rollback • novel • Tor, 2007
awards:
Hugo Awards 2008 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 2008 — long-form work in English — nomination
“Shed Skin” • short fiction • Analog Jan/Feb 2004
awards:
Hugo Awards 2005 — short story — nomination
Analog Readers Poll 2005 — short story — winner
“The Shoulders of Giants” • short fiction • Star Colonies, 2000
awards:
Aurora Awards 2001 — short-form work in English — nomination
anthologies:
Starplex • novel • Ace, 1996
awards:
Hugo Awards 1997 — novel — nomination
Nebula Awards 1997 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 1997 — long-form work in English — winner
HOMer Awards 1997 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 2000 — overseas long fiction — nomination
citations:
“Stream of Consciousness” • short fiction • Packing Fraction & Other Tales of Science & Imagination, 1998
awards:
Aurora Awards 2000 — short-form work in English — winner
The Terminal Experiment (serial title “Hobson's Choice“) • novel • HarperPrism, 1995
awards:
Hugo Awards 1996 — novel — nomination
Nebula Awards 1996 — novel — winner
Locus Awards 1996 — sf novel — 21st place
Aurora Awards 1996 — long-form, English — winner
HOMer Awards 1996 — novel — winner
Seiun Awards 1998 — foreign novel — nomination
citations:
Tesseracts6 (RJS & Carolyn Clink, eds.) • anthology • Tessearct Books, 1997
awards:
Locus Awards 1999 — anthology — 20th place
Aurora Awards 1998 — other work in English — nomination
“The Transformed Man” • short fiction • Tesseracts Fourteen, 2010
awards:
Aurora Awards 2011 — poem/song in English — nomination
Triggers • novel • Ace, 2012
awards:
Aurora Awards 2013 — novel in English — nomination
WWW: Wake • novel • Ace, 2009
awards:
Hugo Awards 2010 — novel — nomination
Aurora Awards 2010 — novel in English — winner
WWW: Watch • novel • Ace, 2010
awards:
Aurora Awards 2011 — long-form work in English — winner
Golden Duck Awards 2011 — Hal Clement Award (young adult) — winner
Sunburst Award 2011 — Adult — nomination
WWW: Wonder • novel • Ace, 2011
awards:
Aurora Awards 2012 — novel — winner
“You See But You Do Not Observe” (“Vous voyez et vous n'observez pas“) • short fiction
awards:
Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire 1997 — Translated Short Story — winner
HOMer Awards 1996 — short story — winner

Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Monday 3 Dec 2018 at 15:27 PT