Retro Hugo Awards Winners By Name


science fiction awards database




Readercon <— Overview thread —> Rhysling

  Retro Hugo Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Ackerman, Forrest J (12 nominations; 6 wins)
2020:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by FJA & Myrtle R. Douglas) — fanzine — winner

2019:
fan writer — winner

2018:
fan writer — winner

2014:
Imagination! (by FJA, Morojo & T. Bruce Yerke) — fanzine — winner

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation — fanzine — winner

Asimov, Isaac (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2018:
“Foundation” — novelette — winner

2016:
“Robbie” — short story — winner

1996:
“The Mule” — novel — winner

Bambi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
dramatic presentation — winner

Batman #1 (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
graphic story — winner

Blish, James (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“A Case of Conscience” — novella — winner

2004:
“Earthman, Come Home” — novelette — winner

Bonestell, Chesley (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
professional artist — winner

Brackett, Leigh (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“Shadow Over Mars” — novel — winner

2020:
“The Science-Fiction Field” — related work — winner

Bradbury, Ray (7 nominations; 6 wins)
2020:
“I, Rocket” — short story — winner

2019:
“King of the Gray Spaces” — short story — winner

2016:
fan writer — winner

2016:
Futuria Fantasia — fanzine — winner

2014:
fan writer — winner

2004:
Fahrenheit 451 — novel — winner

Brundage, Margaret (5 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
professional artist — winner

Campbell, John W., Jr. (10 nominations; 9 wins)
2020:
editor, short form — winner

2019:
editor, short form — winner

2018:
editor — winner

2016:
editor, short form — winner

2014:
editor, short form — winner

2014:
“Who Goes There?” (as by Don A. Stuart) — novella — winner

2004:
professional editor — winner

2001:
professional editor — winner

1996:
professional editor — winner

The Canterville Ghost (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner (tie)

Clarke, Arthur C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“How We Went to Mars” — short story — winner

2004:
“The Nine Billion Names of God” — short story — winner

Clement, Hal (4 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“Uncommon Sense” — short story — winner

The Curse of the Cat People (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner (tie)

de Saint-Exupéry, Antoine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
The Little Prince — novella — winner

Derleth, August (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Cthulhu Mythos (by H. P. Lovecraft & AD, and others) — series — winner

Destination Moon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
dramatic presentation — winner

Douglas, Myrtle (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by Forrest J Ackerman & MD) — fanzine — winner

Fantasia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation, long form — winner

Finlay, Virgil (7 nominations; 5 wins)
2019:
professional artist — winner

2018:
professional artist — winner

2016:
professional artist — winner

2014:
professional artist — winner

1996:
professional artist — winner

Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
professional artist — winner

Gaughan, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
fan artist — winner

Heaven Can Wait (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
dramatic presentation, long form — winner

Heinlein, Robert A. (12 nominations; 6 wins)
2018:
“Beyond This Horizon” — novel — winner

2018:
“Waldo” — novella — winner

2016:
“If This Goes On...” — novella — winner

2016:
“The Roads Must Roll” — novelette — winner

2001:
Farmer in the Sky — novel — winner

2001:
“The Man Who Sold the Moon” — novella — winner

Knight, Damon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“To Serve Man” — short story — winner

Kornbluth, C. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“The Little Black Bag” — novelette — winner

Kuttner, Henry (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“Mimsy Were the Borogoves” (by C. L. Moore & HK) — novelette — winner

2018:
“The Twonky” (by C. L. Moore & HK) — short story — winner

Leiber, Fritz (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
fan writer — winner

2019:
Conjure Wife — novel — winner

Leinster, Murray (3 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
“First Contact” — novelette — winner

Ley, Willy (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Conquest of the Moon (by Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Whipple & WL) — related book — winner

Lovecraft, H. P. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Cthulhu Mythos (by HPL & August Derleth, and others) — series — winner

Marsden, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Wonder Woman #5: “Battle for Womanhood” (by WM & Harry G. Peter) — graphic story — winner

Moore, C. L. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2019:
“Mimsy Were the Borogoves” (by CLM & Henry Kuttner) — novelette — winner

2018:
“The Twonky” (by CLM & Henry Kuttner) — short story — winner

Morojo (6 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
Imagination! (by Forrest J Ackerman, M & T. Bruce Yerke) — fanzine — winner

Orwell, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Animal Farm — novella — winner

Peter, Harry G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Wonder Woman #5: “Battle for Womanhood” (by William Marsden & HGP) — graphic story — winner

The Picture of Dorian Gray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
dramatic presentation — winner

Pinocchio (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

Rotsler, Bill (2 nominations; 1 win)
1996:
fan artist — winner

Shuster, Jo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk” (by Jerry Siegel & JS) — graphic story — winner

Siegel, Jerry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk” (by JS & Jo Shuster) — graphic story — winner

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
fan writer — winner

Simak, Clifford D. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“City” — novelette — winner

2014:
“Rule 18” — novelette — winner

Stuart, Don A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Who Goes There?” — novella — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (6 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Killdozer!” — novella — winner

Tucker, Wilson (14 nominations; 4 wins)
2019:
Le Zombie — fanzine — winner

2018:
Le Zombie — fanzine — winner

2004:
fan writer — winner

2001:
Science Fiction Newsletter — fanzine — winner

van Vogt, A. E. (9 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
“Slan” — novel — winner

von Braun, Wernher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Conquest of the Moon (by WvB, Fred L. Whipple & Willy Ley) — related book — winner

The War of the Worlds (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

2004:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

Whipple, Fred L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Conquest of the Moon (by Wernher von Braun, FLW & Willy Ley) — related book — winner

White, James (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Slant (by ed. Walter Willis, art editor JW) — fanzine — winner

White, T. H. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
The Sword in the Stone — novel — winner

Willis, Walter A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
Slant (by ed. WAW, art editor James White) — fanzine — winner

Yerke, T. Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Imagination! (by Forrest J Ackerman, Morojo & TBY) — fanzine — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 1 Aug 2020 at 14:27 PT