Retro Hugo Awards All Nominees


science fiction awards database






Readercon <— Overview thread —> Rhysling

  Retro Hugo Awards  
2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
Ackerman, Forrest J (12 nominations; 6 wins)
2020:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by FJA & Myrtle R. Douglas) — fanzine — winner

2019:
fan writer — winner

2019:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by FJA & Myrtle Douglas) — fanzine — nomination

2018:
fan writer — winner

2018:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by FJA & Morojo) — fanzine — nomination

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
Novacious (by FJA & Morojo) — fanzine — nomination

2016:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by FJA & Morojo) — fanzine — nomination

2014:
fan writer — nomination

2014:
Imagination! (by FJA, Morojo & T. Bruce Yerke) — fanzine — winner

1996:
fan writer — winner

1996:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation — fanzine — winner

The Adventures of Superman: “The Baby from Krypton” (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Anderson, Poul (5 nominations)
2004:
“Sam Hall” — novelette — nomination

2004:
“The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound” (by PA & Gordon R. Dickson) — novelette — nomination

2004:
“Three Hearts and Three Lions” — novella — nomination

2004:
“Un-Man” — novella — nomination

2001:
“The Helping Hand” — novelette — nomination

The Ape Man (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Around the World in Eighty Days (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Asimov, Isaac (12 nominations; 3 wins)
2020:
“The Big and the Little” — novelette — nomination

2020:
“The Wedge” — short story — nomination

2019:
“Death Sentence” — short story — nomination

2018:
“Bridle and Saddle” — novelette — nomination

2018:
“Foundation” — novelette — winner

2018:
“Runaround” — short story — nomination

2016:
“Robbie” — short story — winner

2004:
The Caves of Steel — novel — nomination

2001:
“…And Now You Don't” — novella — nomination

2001:
Pebble in the Sky — novel — nomination

1996:
“Dead Hand” — novella — nomination

1996:
“The Mule” — novel — winner

Baily, Bernard (1 nomination)
2016:
The Spectre: “The Spectre"/"The Spectre Strikes!” (by Jerry Siegel & BB) — graphic story — nomination

Bambi (1 nomination; 1 win)
2018:
dramatic presentation — winner

Barks, Carl (1 nomination)
2020:
Donald Duck: “The Mad Chemist” — graphic story — nomination

Bates, Harry (1 nomination)
2016:
“Farewell to the Master” — novelette — nomination

Batman #1 (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
graphic story — winner

Batman (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Beck, C. C. (1 nomination)
2016:
Captain Marvel: “Introducing Captain Marvel” (by Bill Parker & CCB) — graphic story — nomination

Bergey, Earle K. (2 nominations)
2020:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

Bester, Alfred (2 nominations)
2018:
“Hell Is Forever” — novella — nomination

2004:
“Star Light, Star Bright” — short story — nomination

Bixby, Jerome (1 nomination)
2004:
“It's a Good Life” — short story — nomination

Blish, James (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2004:
“A Case of Conscience” — novella — winner

2004:
“Earthman, Come Home” — novelette — winner

2001:
“Okie” — novelette — nomination

Blithe Spirit (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Bloch, Robert (1 nomination)
2019:
“Yours Truly -- Jack the Ripper” — short story — nomination

The Body Snatcher (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Boggs, Redd (2 nominations)
2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
Skyhook — fanzine — nomination

Bok, Hannes (5 nominations)
2019:
professional artist — nomination

2018:
professional artist — nomination

2016:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

Bonestell, Chesley (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
professional artist — winner

2001:
professional artist — nomination

Borges, Jorge Luis (1 nomination)
2016:
“Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius” — short story — nomination

Boucher, Anthony (5 nominations)
2019:
“Q.U.R.” — short story — nomination

2019:
“We Print the Truth” — novella — nomination

2018:
“The Compleat Werewolf” — novella — nomination

2004:
professional editor — nomination

2001:
professional editor — nomination

Boye, Karin (1 nomination)
2016:
Kallocain — novel — nomination

Brackett, Leigh (7 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“Shadow Over Mars” — novel — winner

2020:
“The Jewel of Bas” — novella — nomination

2020:
“The Science-Fiction Field” — related work — winner

2019:
“Citadel of Lost Ships” — novelette — nomination

2019:
“The Halfling” — novelette — nomination

2016:
“Martian Quest” — short story — nomination

2016:
“The Stellar Legion” — short story — nomination

Bradbury, Ray (7 nominations; 6 wins)
2020:
“I, Rocket” — short story — winner

2019:
“King of the Gray Spaces” — short story — winner

2016:
fan writer — winner

2016:
Futuria Fantasia — fanzine — winner

2014:
fan writer — winner

2014:
“Hollerbochen's Dilemma” — short story — nomination

2004:
Fahrenheit 451 — novel — winner

Bretnor, Reginald (2 nominations)
2004:
Modern Science Fiction: Its Meaning and Its Future — related book — nomination

2001:
“The Gnurrs Come from the Voodvork Out” — short story — nomination

Bridges, Lynn (1 nomination)
2018:
Inspiration — fanzine — nomination

Brown, Fredric (6 nominations)
2020:
“And the Gods Laughed” — short story — nomination

2020:
“Arena” — novelette — nomination

2018:
“Etaoin Shrdlu” — short story — nomination

2018:
“The Star-Mouse” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“Pi in the Sky” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“The Waveries” — short story — nomination

Brundage, Margaret (5 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
professional artist — winner

2019:
professional artist — nomination

2018:
professional artist — nomination

2016:
professional artist — nomination

2014:
professional artist — nomination

Burbee, Charles E. (3 nominations)
2020:
Shangri L'Affaires — fanzine — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
Shangri L'Affaires (by CEB & Gerald Hewett) — fanzine — nomination

Burroughs, Edgar Rice (3 nominations)
2020:
Land of Terror — novel — nomination

2020:
Pellucidar — series — nomination

2014:
“Carson of Venus” — novel — nomination

Cabin in the Sky (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

Calkins, Dick (2 nominations)
2020:
Buck Rogers: “Hollow Planetoid” — graphic story — nomination

2019:
Buck Rogers: “Martians Invade Jupiter” (by Philip Nowlan & DC) — graphic story — nomination

Campbell, John W., Jr. (10 nominations; 9 wins)
2020:
editor, short form — winner

2019:
editor, short form — winner

2018:
editor — winner

2016:
editor, short form — winner

2014:
editor, short form — winner

2014:
“Dead Knowledge” (as by Don A. Stuart) — novelette — nomination

2014:
“Who Goes There?” (as by Don A. Stuart) — novella — winner

2004:
professional editor — winner

2001:
professional editor — winner

1996:
professional editor — winner

The Canterville Ghost (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner (tie)

Cartier, Edd (4 nominations)
2018:
professional artist — nomination

2016:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

Cat People (1 nomination)
2018:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Chandler, A. Bertram (1 nomination)
1996:
“Giant Killer” — novella — nomination

A Christmas Carol (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Cinderella (1 nomination)
2001:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Clarke, Arthur C. (3 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
“How We Went to Mars” — short story — winner

2004:
Childhood's End — novel — nomination

2004:
“The Nine Billion Names of God” — short story — winner

Clement, Hal (4 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
“Attitude” — novella — nomination

2018:
“Proof” — short story — nomination

2004:
“Mission of Gravity” — novel — nomination

1996:
“Uncommon Sense” — short story — winner

Cogswell, Theodore R. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Wall Around the World” — novelette — nomination

Cole, Jack (1 nomination)
2019:
Plastic Man #1: “The Game of Death” — graphic story — nomination

Conklin, Groff (1 nomination)
2001:
professional editor — nomination

The Curse of the Cat People (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner (tie)

de Camp, L. Sprague (4 nominations)
2016:
“The Mathematics of Magic” (by LSdC & Fletcher Pratt) — novella — nomination

2016:
“The Roaring Trumpet” (by LSdC & Fletcher Pratt) — novella — nomination

2014:
“Hyperpilosity” — short story — nomination

2004:
Science-Fiction Handbook — related book — nomination

de Saint-Exupéry, Antoine (2 nominations; 1 win)
2019:
professional artist — nomination

2019:
The Little Prince — novella — winner

del Rey, Lester (4 nominations)
2018:
“Nerves” — novella — nomination

2014:
“Helen O'Loy” — short story — nomination

2014:
“The Faithful” — short story — nomination

1996:
“Into Thy Hands” — novelette — nomination

Der Fuehrer's Face (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Derleth, August (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
The Cthulhu Mythos (by H. P. Lovecraft & AD, and others) — series — winner

Destination Moon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
dramatic presentation — winner

Deutsch, A. J. (1 nomination)
2001:
“A Subway Named Mobius” — short story — nomination

Dick, Philip K. (1 nomination)
2004:
“Second Variety” — novelette — nomination

Dickson, Gordon R. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound” (by Poul Anderson & GRD) — novelette — nomination

Dolgov, Boris (1 nomination)
2020:
professional artist — nomination

Donovan's Brain (1 nomination)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Douglas, Myrtle (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by Forrest J Ackerman & MD) — fanzine — winner

2019:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by Forrest J Ackerman & MD) — fanzine — nomination

Dowling, Steve (1 nomination)
2019:
Garth — graphic story — nomination

Dr. Cyclops (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

Dracula (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2 th Century (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Eisner, Will (1 nomination)
2016:
The Origin of the Spirit — graphic story — nomination

Emshwiller, Ed (1 nomination)
2004:
professional artist — nomination

Evans, E. E. (1 nomination)
2020:
Le Zombie (by Bob Tucker & EEE) — fanzine — nomination

The Fanscient (1 nomination)
2001:
fanzine — nomination

Fantasia (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation, long form — winner

Fine, Lou (1 nomination)
2020:
The Spirit: “For the Love of Clara Defoe” (by Manly Wade Wellman, LF & Don Komisarow) — graphic story — nomination

Finlay, Virgil (7 nominations; 5 wins)
2019:
professional artist — winner

2018:
professional artist — winner

2016:
professional artist — winner

2014:
professional artist — winner

2004:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — winner

Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

Fox, Matt (1 nomination)
2020:
professional artist — nomination

Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

Freas, Frank Kelly (2 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
professional artist — nomination

2001:
professional artist — winner

Friend, Oscar J. (3 nominations)
2020:
editor, short form — nomination

2019:
editor, short form — nomination

2018:
editor — nomination

Gamow, George (1 nomination)
2020:
Mr. Tompkins Explores the Atom — related work — nomination

Gaughan, Jack (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
fan artist — winner

The Ghost of Frankenstein (1 nomination)
2018:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Gibson, Joe (1 nomination)
1996:
fan artist — nomination

Gillings, Walter H. (1 nomination)
2014:
editor, short form — nomination

Gnaedinger, Mary (2 nominations)
2020:
editor, short form — nomination

2019:
editor, short form — nomination

Gold, H. L. (3 nominations)
2014:
“A Matter of Form” — novella — nomination

2004:
professional editor — nomination

2001:
professional editor — nomination

Goldstone, Lou, Jr. (1 nomination)
1996:
fan artist — nomination

Grant, Maxwell (1 nomination)
2020:
The Shadow — series — nomination

Graves, Robert (1 nomination)
2020:
The Golden Fleece — novel — nomination

A Guy Names Joe (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

Hamilton, Edmond (3 nominations)
2020:
Captain Future — series — nomination

2019:
“Exile” — short story — nomination

1996:
“Red Sun of Danger” (book title Danger Planet) — novel — nomination

Hanson, Maurice K. (1 nomination)
2014:
Novae Terrae — fanzine — nomination

Harness, Charles L. (1 nomination)
2004:
“The Rose” — novella — nomination

Harris, Chuck (1 nomination)
2004:
Hyphen (CH & Walter Willis, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

Harvey (1 nomination)
2001:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Heaven Can Wait (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
dramatic presentation, long form — winner

Heinlein, Robert A. (12 nominations; 6 wins)
2018:
“Beyond This Horizon” — novel — winner

2018:
“Goldfish Bowl” — novelette — nomination

2018:
“The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag” — novella — nomination

2018:
“Waldo” — novella — winner

2016:
“Blowups Happen” — novelette — nomination

2016:
“Coventry” — novella — nomination

2016:
“If This Goes On...” — novella — winner

2016:
“Magic, Inc.” — novella — nomination

2016:
“Requiem” — short story — nomination

2016:
“The Roads Must Roll” — novelette — winner

2001:
Farmer in the Sky — novel — winner

2001:
“The Man Who Sold the Moon” — novella — winner

Hergé (1 nomination)
2019:
Le Secret de la Licorne (The Secret of the Unicorn) — graphic story — nomination

Hesse, Hermann (1 nomination)
2019:
Das Glasperlenspiel (The Glass Bead Game) — novel — nomination

Hewett, Gerald (1 nomination)
1996:
Shangri L'Affaires (by Charles E. Burbee & GH) — fanzine — nomination

Hoffman, Lee (4 nominations)
2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
Quandry — fanzine — nomination

2001:
fan artist — nomination

2001:
fan writer — nomination

The Horn Blows at Midnight (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

House of Dracula (1 nomination)
1996:
dramatic presentation — nomination

House of Frankenstein (1 nomination)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Howard, Robert E. (1 nomination)
2014:
“Pigeons from Hell” — novelette — nomination

Hubbard, L. Ron (1 nomination)
2001:
“To the Stars” — novella — nomination

Hull, E. Mayne (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Winged Man” (by A. E. van Vogt & EMH) — novel — nomination

I Married a Witch (1 nomination)
2018:
dramatic presentation — nomination

I Walked With a Zombie (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Invaders from Mars (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Invisible Agent (1 nomination)
2018:
dramatic presentation — nomination

The Invisible Man Returns (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

The Invisible Man's Revenge (1 nomination)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

It Came from Outer Space (1 nomination)
2004:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

It Happened Tomorrow (1 nomination)
2020:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Jones, Raymond F. (1 nomination)
1996:
“Correspondence Course” — short story — nomination

Knight, Damon (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“To Serve Man” — short story — winner

Komisarow, Don (1 nomination)
2020:
The Spirit: “For the Love of Clara Defoe” (by Manly Wade Wellman, Lou Fine & DK) — graphic story — nomination

Kornbluth, C. M. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
“The Little Black Bag” — novelette — winner

Kuttner, Henry (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“A God Named Kroo” — novella — nomination

2019:
“Clash by Night” (by C. L. Moore & HK) — novella — nomination

2019:
Earth's Last Citadel (by C. L. Moore & HK) — novel — nomination

2019:
“Mimsy Were the Borogoves” (by C. L. Moore & HK) — novelette — winner

2019:
“The Proud Robot” — novelette — nomination

2018:
“The Twonky” (by C. L. Moore & HK) — short story — winner

2014:
“Hollywood on the Moon” — novelette — nomination

2014:
“The Time Trap” — novella — nomination

Laney, Francis Towner (3 nominations)
2020:
The Acolyte (by FTL & Samuel D. Russell) — fanzine — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
Acolyte — fanzine — nomination

Leiber, Fritz (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
fan writer — winner

2020:
“The Works of H.P. Lovecraft: Suggestions for a Critical Appraisal” — related work — nomination

2019:
Conjure Wife — novel — winner

2019:
Gather, Darkness! — novel — nomination

2019:
“Thieves' House” — novelette — nomination

2018:
“The Sunken Land” — short story — nomination

2001:
“Coming Attraction” — short story — nomination

1996:
“Destiny Times Three” — novel — nomination

Leinster, Murray (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Trog” — novella — nomination

1996:
“First Contact” — novelette — winner

1996:
“The Ethical Equations” — short story — nomination

Lewis, C. S. (4 nominations)
2019:
Perelandra — novel — nomination

2014:
“Out of the Silent Planet” — novel — nomination

2001:
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe — novel — nomination

1996:
That Hideous Strength — novel — nomination

Ley, Willy (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Rockets: The Future of Travel Beyond the Stratosphere — related work — nomination

2004:
Conquest of the Moon (by Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Whipple & WL) — related book — winner

Liebscher, Walt (1 nomination)
1996:
Chanticleer — fanzine — nomination

Linklater, Eric (1 nomination)
2020:
The Wind on the Moon — novel — nomination

Looney Tunes: “You Ought to Be in Pictures” (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Lovecraft, H. P. (3 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
The Cthulhu Mythos (by HPL & August Derleth, and others) — series — winner

2019:
“The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath” — novella — nomination

2016:
fan writer — nomination

Macardle, Dorothy (1 nomination)
2018:
The Uninvited — novel — nomination

Madle, Robert A. (1 nomination)
2014:
Fantascience Digest — fanzine — nomination

Marsden, William (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Wonder Woman #5: “Battle for Womanhood” (by WM & Harry G. Peter) — graphic story — winner

Matheson, Richard (1 nomination)
2001:
“Born of Man and Woman” — short story — nomination

Mayer, Douglas W. F. (1 nomination)
2014:
Tomorrow — fanzine — nomination

McCauley, Harold W. (1 nomination)
2018:
professional artist — nomination

McComas, J. Francis (1 nomination)
2001:
professional editor — nomination

McIlwraith, Dorothy (4 nominations)
2020:
editor, short form — nomination

2019:
editor, short form — nomination

2018:
editor — nomination

2016:
editor, short form — nomination

Merrie Melodies: “A Wild Hare” (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Merwin, Sam, Jr. (1 nomination)
1996:
professional editor — nomination

Moore, C. L. (8 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“No Woman Born” — novelette — nomination

2019:
“Clash by Night” (by CLM & Henry Kuttner) — novella — nomination

2019:
“Doorway Into Time” — short story — nomination

2019:
Earth's Last Citadel (by CLM & Henry Kuttner) — novel — nomination

2019:
“Mimsy Were the Borogoves” (by CLM & Henry Kuttner) — novelette — winner

2018:
“The Twonky” (by CLM & Henry Kuttner) — short story — winner

2018:
“There Shall Be Darkness” — novelette — nomination

2014:
“Werewoman” — novelette — nomination

Moore, Don (3 nominations)
2020:
Flash Gordon: “Battle fro Tropica” (by DM & Alex Raymond) — graphic story — nomination

2020:
Flash Gordon: “Triumph in Tropica” (by DM & Alex Raymond) — graphic story — nomination

2016:
Flash Gordon: “The Ice Kingdom of Mongo” (by Alex Raymond & DM) — graphic story — nomination

Morojo (6 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
fan writer — nomination

2019:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by Forrest J Ackerman & M) — fanzine — nomination

2016:
Novacious (by Forrest J Ackerman & M) — fanzine — nomination

2016:
Voice of the Imagi-Nation (by Forrest J Ackerman & M) — fanzine — nomination

2014:
Imagination! (by Forrest J Ackerman, M & T. Bruce Yerke) — fanzine — winner

Münchausen (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

Nelson, Ray (1 nomination)
2001:
fan artist — nomination

Norton, Mary (1 nomination)
2019:
The Magic Bed-Knob; or, How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons — novella — nomination

Nowlan, Philip Francis (1 nomination)
2019:
Buck Rogers: “Martians Invade Jupiter” (by PFN & Dick Calkins) — graphic story — nomination

O'Donnell, Lawrence (1 nomination)
2020:
“The Children's Hour” — novelette — nomination

One Million B.C. (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

Orban, Paul (1 nomination)
2020:
professional artist — nomination

Orwell, George (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
Animal Farm — novella — winner

Padgett, Lewis (3 nominations)
2020:
“When the Bough Breaks” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“The Piper's Son” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“What You Need” — short story — nomination

Palmer, Raymond A. (6 nominations)
2020:
editor, short form — nomination

2019:
editor, short form — nomination

2018:
editor — nomination

2016:
editor, short form — nomination

2014:
editor, short form — nomination

1996:
professional editor — nomination

Parker, Bill (1 nomination)
2016:
Captain Marvel: “Introducing Captain Marvel” (by BP & C. C. Beck) — graphic story — nomination

Paul, Frank R. (3 nominations)
2016:
professional artist — nomination

2014:
professional artist — nomination

1996:
professional artist — nomination

Peacock, W. Scott (1 nomination)
2020:
editor, short form — nomination

Peter, Harry G. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2019:
Wonder Woman #5: “Battle for Womanhood” (by William Marsden & HGP) — graphic story — winner

Phantom of the Opera (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

The Picture of Dorian Gray (1 nomination; 1 win)
1996:
dramatic presentation — winner

Pinocchio (1 nomination; 1 win)
2016:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

Piper, H. Beam (1 nomination)
2001:
“The Last Enemy” — novella — nomination

Pohl, Frederik (2 nominations)
2016:
editor, short form — nomination

2004:
professional editor — nomination

Powers, Richard (1 nomination)
2004:
professional artist — nomination

Pratt, Fletcher (2 nominations)
2016:
“The Mathematics of Magic” (by L. Sprague de Camp & FP) — novella — nomination

2016:
“The Roaring Trumpet” (by L. Sprague de Camp & FP) — novella — nomination

Quandry (1 nomination)
2001:
fanzine — nomination

Quinn, Seabury (1 nomination)
2020:
Jules de Grandin — series — nomination

R.U.R. (1 nomination)
2014:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Rabbit of Seville (1 nomination)
2001:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Rand, Ayn (1 nomination)
2014:
Anthem — novella — nomination

Raymond, Alex (4 nominations)
2020:
Flash Gordon: “Triumph in Tropica” (by Don Moore & AR) — graphic story — nomination

2020:
Flash Gordon: “Battle fro Tropica” (by Don Moore & AR) — graphic story — nomination

2019:
Flash Gordon: “Fiery Desert of Mongo” — graphic story — nomination

2016:
Flash Gordon: “The Ice Kingdom of Mongo” (by AR & Don Moore) — graphic story — nomination

Reiss, Malcolm (1 nomination)
2018:
editor — nomination

Robeson, Kenneth (1 nomination)
2020:
Doc Savage — series — nomination

Rocketship X-M (1 nomination)
2001:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Rocklynne, Ross (1 nomination)
2020:
“Intruders from the Stars” — novella — nomination

Rogers, Alva (1 nomination)
1996:
fan artist — nomination

Rogers, Hubert (2 nominations)
2018:
professional artist — nomination

2016:
professional artist — nomination

Rosenblum, J. Michael (4 nominations)
2020:
fan writer — nomination

2020:
Futurian War Digest — fanzine — nomination

2019:
Futurian War Digest — fanzine — nomination

2018:
Futurian War Digest — fanzine — nomination

Rotsler, Bill (2 nominations; 1 win)
2001:
fan artist — nomination

1996:
fan artist — winner

Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book (1 nomination)
2018:
dramatic presentation — nomination

Russell, Eric Frank (2 nominations)
2019:
“Symbiotica” — novelette — nomination

2001:
“Dear Devil” — novelette — nomination

Russell, Samuel D. (1 nomination)
2020:
The Acolyte (by Francis T. Laney & SDR) — fanzine — nomination

Schomburg, Alex (1 nomination)
2014:
professional artist — nomination

Searles, A. Langley (1 nomination)
1996:
Fantasy Commentator — fanzine — nomination

The Seventh Victim (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Shaver, Richard S. (1 nomination)
1996:
“I Remember Lemuria” — novella — nomination

Sheckley, Robert (1 nomination)
2004:
“Seventh Victim” — short story — nomination

Shuster, Jo (1 nomination; 1 win)
2020:
Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk” (by Jerry Siegel & JS) — graphic story — winner

Siegel, Jerry (2 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
Superman: “The Mysterious Mr. Mxyztplk” (by JS & Jo Shuster) — graphic story — winner

2016:
The Spectre: “The Spectre"/"The Spectre Strikes!” (by JS & Bernard Baily) — graphic story — nomination

Silverberg, Robert (1 nomination; 1 win)
2001:
fan writer — winner

Simak, Clifford D. (4 nominations; 2 wins)
2020:
“City” — novelette — winner

2020:
“Desertion” — short story — nomination

2020:
“Huddling Place” — short story — nomination

2014:
“Rule 18” — novelette — winner

Siodmak, Curt (1 nomination)
2018:
“Donovan's Brain” — novel — nomination

Skyhook (1 nomination)
2001:
fanzine — nomination

Slant (1 nomination)
2001:
fanzine — nomination

Smith, Cordwainer (1 nomination)
2001:
“Scanners Live in Vain” — novelette — nomination

Smith, Edward E. (4 nominations)
2018:
“Second Stage Lensman” — novel — nomination

2016:
“Gray Lensman” — novel — nomination

2014:
“Galactic Patrol” — novel — nomination

2001:
First Lensman — novel — nomination

Spacewarp (1 nomination)
2001:
fanzine — nomination

Speer, Jack (4 nominations)
2020:
fan writer — nomination

2020:
Fancyclopedia — related work — nomination

2019:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
fan writer — nomination

St. John, J. Allen (1 nomination)
2019:
professional artist — nomination

Stapledon, Olaf (2 nominations)
2020:
Sirius — novel — nomination

2018:
Darkness and the Light — novel — nomination

Stuart, Don A. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2014:
“Dead Knowledge” — novelette — nomination

2014:
“Who Goes There?” — novella — winner

Sturgeon, Theodore (6 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Killdozer!” — novella — winner

2016:
“It” — novelette — nomination

2004:
“...And My Fear Is Great…” — novella — nomination

2004:
“A Saucer of Loneliness” — short story — nomination

2004:
More Than Human — novel — nomination

2001:
“The Dreaming Jewels” — novella — nomination

Super-Rabbit (1 nomination)
2019:
dramatic presentation, short form — nomination

Sykora, William S. (1 nomination)
2019:
Fantasy News — fanzine — nomination

Taurasi, James V., Sr. (1 nomination)
2014:
Fantasy News — fanzine — nomination

The Thief of Bagdad (1 nomination)
2016:
dramatic presentation, long form — nomination

Timmins, William (2 nominations)
2020:
professional artist — nomination

2019:
professional artist — nomination

Tucker, Wilson (14 nominations; 4 wins)
2020:
fan writer — nomination

2020:
Le Zombie (by WT & E. E. Evans) — fanzine — nomination

2019:
fan writer — nomination

2019:
Le Zombie — fanzine — winner

2018:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
Le Zombie — fanzine — winner

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
Le Zombie — fanzine — nomination

2014:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
fan writer — winner

2004:
Science Fiction Newsletter — fanzine — nomination

2001:
fan writer — nomination

2001:
Science Fiction Newsletter — fanzine — winner

1996:
fan writer — nomination

van Vogt, A. E. (9 nominations; 1 win)
2020:
“Far Centaurus” — short story — nomination

2020:
“The Changeling” — novella — nomination

2020:
“The Winged Man” (by AEvV & E. Mayne Hull) — novel — nomination

2019:
The Weapon Makers — novel — nomination

2018:
“Asylum” — novella — nomination

2018:
“The Weapon Shop” — novelette — nomination

2016:
“Slan” — novel — winner

1996:
“The Mixed Men” — novelette — nomination

1996:
“The World of --A” — novel — nomination

Vance, Jack (1 nomination)
2001:
The Dying Earth — novel — nomination

von Braun, Wernher (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Conquest of the Moon (by WvB, Fred L. Whipple & Willy Ley) — related book — winner

The War of the Worlds (2 nominations; 2 wins)
2014:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

2004:
dramatic presentation, short form — winner

Warner, Harry, Jr. (6 nominations)
2020:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
Spaceways — fanzine — nomination

2016:
fan writer — nomination

2016:
Spaceways — fanzine — nomination

2014:
fan writer — nomination

Watson, Bill (1 nomination)
2020:
Diablerie — fanzine — nomination

Weisinger, Mort (2 nominations)
2016:
editor, short form — nomination

2014:
editor, short form — nomination

Wellman, Manly Wade (1 nomination)
2020:
The Spirit: “For the Love of Clara Defoe” (by MWW, Lou Fine & Don Komisarow) — graphic story — nomination

Wells, H. G. (1 nomination)
2020:
’42 To ’44: A Contemporary Memoir Upon Human Behavior During the Crisis of the World Revolution — related work — nomination

Wesso, H. W. (1 nomination)
2014:
professional artist — nomination

Whipple, Fred L. (1 nomination; 1 win)
2004:
Conquest of the Moon (by Wernher von Braun, FLW & Willy Ley) — related book — winner

White, James (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
Slant (by ed. Walter Willis, art editor JW) — fanzine — winner

2001:
fan artist — nomination

2001:
fan writer — nomination

White, T. H. (2 nominations; 1 win)
2016:
The Ill-Made Knight — novel — nomination

2014:
The Sword in the Stone — novel — winner

Widner, Arthur L., Jr. (4 nominations)
2019:
fan writer — nomination

2019:
YHOS — fanzine — nomination

2018:
fan writer — nomination

1996:
fan writer — nomination

Wiedenbeck, Jack (1 nomination)
1996:
fan artist — nomination

Williamson, Jack (3 nominations)
2016:
“Darker Than You Think” — novelette — nomination

2016:
“The Reign of Wizardry” — novel — nomination

2014:
The Legion of Time — novel — nomination

Willis, Walter A. (4 nominations; 1 win)
2004:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
Hyphen (Chuck Harris & WAW, eds.) — fanzine — nomination

2004:
Slant (by ed. WAW, art editor James White) — fanzine — winner

2001:
fan writer — nomination

Wollheim, Donald A. (10 nominations)
2019:
fan writer — nomination

2019:
editor, short form — nomination

2019:
The Phantagraph — fanzine — nomination

2018:
editor — nomination

2018:
fan writer — nomination

2018:
“Mimic” — short story — nomination

2018:
The Phantagraph — fanzine — nomination

2014:
fan writer — nomination

2004:
professional editor — nomination

1996:
professional editor — nomination

Wright, Austin Tappan (1 nomination)
2018:
Islandia — novel — nomination

Wright, Farnsworth (1 nomination)
2014:
editor, short form — nomination

Wyndham, John (1 nomination)
2014:
“Sleepers of Mars” — novella — nomination

Yerke, T. Bruce (1 nomination; 1 win)
2014:
Imagination! (by Forrest J Ackerman, Morojo & TBY) — fanzine — winner



Copyright 2012 - 2020 by Mark R. Kelly and the Locus Science Fiction Foundation. All rights reserved.
This page last updated Saturday 1 Aug 2020 at 14:27 PT